World and Paralympic records set at the 2016 Summer Paralympics
The following records were set in various events at the 2016 Summer Paralympics in Rio de Janeiro. The records listed include those broken in a later round of the event.
Part of a series on |
|
Paralympic and world records set by sport
Athletics
Event | Class | Date | Round | Athlete(s) | Nation | Time or distance | Record | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's 100 metres | T11 | 11 September | Final | David Brown (Guide: Jerome Avery) | 10.99 | PR | [1] | |
T33 | 10 September | Final | Ahmad Almutairi | 16.61 | PR | [2] | ||
T34 | 11 September | Heats | Rheed McCracken | 15.50 | PR | [3] | ||
11 September | Heats | Walid Ktila | 15.44 | PR | ||||
12 September | Final | Walid Ktila | 15.14 | PR | ||||
T35 | 9 September | Heats | Ihor Tsvietov | 12.22 | WR, PR | [4] | ||
T36 | 10 September | Final | Mohamad Ridzuan Mohamad Puzi | 12.07 | PR | [5] | ||
T37 | 10 September | Heats | Mateus Evangelista Cardoso | 11.47 | PR | [6] | ||
10 September | Heats | Charl Du Toit | 11.42 | WR, PR | ||||
T38 | 13 September | Final | Hu Jianwen | 10.74 | WR, PR | [7] | ||
T43–44 | 8 September | Heats | Jonnie Peacock (T44) | 10.81 | PR | [8] | ||
8 September | Heats | Liam Malone (T43) | 10.90 | PR | ||||
9 September | Final | Jonnie Peacock (T44) | 10.81 | PR | ||||
T45–47 | 10 September | Heats | Petrucio Ferreira Dos Santos (T47) | 10.67 | WR, PR | [9] | ||
11 September | Final | Petrucio Ferreira Dos Santos (T47) | 10.57 | WR, PR | ||||
T51 | 13 September | Final | Peter Genyn | 21.15 | PR | [10] | ||
T53 | 9 September | Heats | Arlosvaldo Fernandes Silva | 14.69 | PR | [11] | ||
9 September | Heats | Pongsakorn Paeyo | 14.56 | PR | ||||
9 September | Heats | Brent Lakatos | 14.43 | PR | ||||
Women's 100 metres | T11 | 9 September | Semifinals | Liu Cuiqing (Guide: Donglin Xu) | 11.96 | WR, PR | [12] | |
9 September | Semifinals | Libby Clegg (Guide: Chris Clarke) | 11.91 | WR, PR | ||||
T12 | 8 September | Heats | Omara Durand (Guide: Yuniol Kindelan) | 11.58 | PR | [13] | ||
9 September | Semifinals | Omara Durand (Guide: Yuniol Kindelan) | 11.55 | PR | ||||
9 September | Final | Omara Durand (Guide: Yuniol Kindelan) | 11.40 | WR, PR | ||||
T13 | 10 September | Heats | Leilia Adzhametova | 11.86 | WR, PR | [14] | ||
10 September | Final | Leilia Adzhametova | 11.79 | WR, PR | ||||
T33–34 | 10 September | Final | Hannah Cockroft (T34) | 17.42 | PR | [15] | ||
T37 | 8 September | Heats | Mandy Francois-Elie | 13.69 | PR | [16] | ||
8 September | Heats | Georgina Hermitage | 13.39 | WR, PR | ||||
9 September | Final | Georgina Hermitage | 13.13 | WR, PR | ||||
T38 | 9 September | Heats | Veronica Hipolito | 12.84 | PR | [17] | ||
9 September | Heats | Sophie Hahn | 12.62 | PR | ||||
9 September | Final | Sophie Hahn | 12.62 | PR | ||||
T53 | 8 September | Heats | Lisha Huang | 16.19 | WR, PR | [18] | ||
Men's 200 metres | T11 | 14 September | Semifinals | Ananias Shikongo (Guide: Even Tjiviju) | 22.48 | PR | [19] | |
T35 | 11 September | Heats | Ihor Tsvietov | 25.64 | PR | [20] | ||
12 September | Final | Ihor Tsvietov | 25.11 | PR | ||||
T42 | 10 September | Heats | Richard Whitehead | 23.07 | PR | [21] | ||
T43–44 | 12 September | Heats | David Prince (T44) | 22.42 | PR | [22] | ||
12 September | Final | Liam Malone (T43) | 21.06 | PR | ||||
David Prince (T44) | 22.01 | PR | ||||||
Women's 200 metres | T11 | 13 September | Final | Libby Clegg (Guide: Chris Clarke) | 24.51 | PR | [23] | |
T12 | 11 September | Heats | Elena Chebanu (Guide: Hakim Ibrahimov) | 24.16 | PR | [24] | ||
11 September | Heats | Omara Durand (Guide: Yuniol Kindelan) | 23.67 | PR | ||||
12 September | Final | Omara Durand (Guide: Yuniol Kindelan) | 23.05 | PR | ||||
Men's 400 metres | T20 | 9 September | Final | Daniel Martins | 47.22 | WR, PR | [25] | |
Women's 400 metres | T37 | 12 September | Heats | Georgina Hermitage | 1:03.44 | PR | [26] | |
13 September | Final | Georgina Hermitage | 1:00.53 | WR, PR | ||||
T38 | 14 September | Final | Kadeena Cox | 1:00.71 | WR, PR | [27] | ||
T43–44 | 12 September | Final | Marie-Amelie Le Fur (T44) | 59.27 | WR, PR | [28] | ||
T51–52 | 10 September | Final | Michelle Stilwell (T52) | 1:05.43 | PR | [29] | ||
T53 | 11 September | Final | Zhou Hongzhuan | 54.43 | WR, PR | [30] | ||
Men's 800 metres | T33–34 | 13 September | Heats | Walid Ktila | 1:46.28 | PR | [31] | |
13 September | Heats | Mohamed Alhammadi | 1:44.96 | PR | ||||
14 September | Final | Mohamed Alhammadi | 1:40.24 | PR | ||||
Men's 1500 metres | T12–13 | 13 September | Final | Abdellatif Baka (T13) | 3:48.29 | WR, PR | [32][nb 1] | |
Men's discus throw | F37 | 8 September | Final | Khusniddin Norbekov | 59.75 m | WR, PR | ||
Men's shot put | F20 | 11 September | Final | Muhammad Ziyad Zolkefli | 16.84 m | WR | ||
F32 | 8 September | Final | Athanasios Konstantinidis | 10.39 m | WR, PR | |||
Women's shot put | F56 | 8 September | Final | Nadia Medjmedj | 9.92 m | WR, PR | ||
Men's javelin throw | F43 | 9 September | Final | Akeem Stewart | 57.32 | WR, PR | ||
F46 | 14 September | Final | Devendra Jhajharia | 63.97 | WR, PR | |||
Men's long jump | T20 | 11 September | Final | Abdul Latif Romly | 7.60 | WR, PR |
Cycling (track)
Event | Class | Date | Round | Athlete(s) | Nation | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's individual pursuit | B | 8 September | Qualification | Steve Bate (Pilot: Adam Duggleby) | 4:08.146 | WR, PR | |
C1 | 9 September | Qualification | Li Zhangyu | 3:50.373 | WR, PR | ||
C2 | 9 September | Qualification | Liang Guihua | 3:42.916 | PR | ||
C3 | 9 September | Qualification | David Nicholas | 3:32.336 | PR | ||
C4 | 10 September | Qualification | Jozef Metelka | 4:29.112 | PR | ||
Women's individual pursuit | B | 11 September | Qualification | Lora Turnham (Pilot: Corrine Hall) | 3:27.460 | PR | |
C1–3 | 8 September | Qualification | Megan Giglia (C3) | 4.03.544 | WR, PR | ||
Alyda Norbruis (C2) | 4:12.030 | PR | |||||
8 September | Bronze medal race | Alyda Norbruis (C2) | 4:10.654 | PR | |||
C4 | 8 September | Qualification | Shawn Morelli | 3.57.741 | PR | ||
C5 | 8 September | Qualification | Sarah Storey | 3.31.394 | WR, PR | ||
Men's 1 km time trial | B | 11 September | Final | Tristan Bangma (Pilot: Teun Mulder) | 59.822 | PR | |
C1–3 | 10 September | Final | Li Zhangyu (C1) | 1:06.678 | WR, PR | ||
Tristen Chernove (C2) | 1:09.583 | PR | |||||
C4–5 | 9 September | Final | Jody Cundy (C4) | 1:02.473 | PR | ||
Alfonso Cabello Llamas (C5) | 1:04.494 | PR | |||||
Women's 1 km time trial | B | 9 September | Final | Sophie Thornhill (Pilot: Helen Scott) | 1:06.283 | PR | |
Women's 500 m time trial | C1–3 | 10 September | Final | Alyda Norbruis (C2) | 39.908 | WR, PR | |
Megan Giglia (C3) | 41.252 | WR, PR | |||||
C4–5 | 10 September | Final | Kadeena Cox (C4) | 34.598 | WR, PR | ||
Zhou Jufang (C5) | 36.004 | WR, PR | |||||
Mixed team sprint | C1–5 | 10 September | Qualification | Louis Rolfe Jon-Allan Butterworth Jody Cundy | 49.004 | WR, PR | |
10 September | Final | Louis Rolfe Jon-Allan Butterworth Jody Cundy | 48.635 | WR, PR |
Powerlifting
Event | Date | Athlete | Nation | Weight (kg) | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's 49 kg | 8 September | Lê Văn Công | 181 | WR, PR | |
Women's 41 kg | 8 September | Nazmiye Muratlı | 104 | WR, PR | |
Women's 45 kg | 9 September | Hu Dandan | 107 | WR, PR | |
Men's 54 kg | 9 September | Roland Ezuruike | 200 | PR | |
Men's 59 kg | 9 September | Sherif Osman | 203 | WR, PR | |
Women's 50 kg | 10 September | Lidiia Soloviova | 107 | PR | |
Women's 55 kg | 10 September | Amalia Perez | 130 | WR, PR | |
Men's 65 kg | 10 September | Paul Kehinde | 220 | WR, PR | |
Women's 61 kg | 11 September | Lucy Ejike | 142 | WR, PR | |
Men's 72 kg | 11 September | Rasool Mohsin | 227 | WR, PR | |
Women's 67 kg | 11 September | Yujiao Tan | 138.5 | WR, PR | |
Women's 73 kg | 12 September | Souhad Ghazouani | 140 | PR | |
Women's 79 kg | 12 September | Bose Omolayo | 138 | WR, PR | |
Men's 80 kg | 12 September | Majid Farzin | 240 | WR, PR | |
Women's 86 kg | 13 September | Randa Mahmoud | 130 | PR |
Rowing
Event | Date | Round | Athlete(s) | Nation | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women's single sculls | 9 September | Heats | Lili Wang | 5:21.04 | PR | |
11 September | Final | Rachel Morris | 5:13.69 | PR | ||
Men's single sculls | 9 September | Heats | Roman Polianskyi | 4:44.70 | PR | |
11 September | Final | Roman Polianskyi | 4:39.56 | PR | ||
Mixed double sculls | 9 September | Heats | Lauren Rowles Laurence Whiteley | 3.52.16 | WR, PR |
Shooting
Event | Class | Date | Round | Athlete | Nation | Points | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 metre air rifle standing | SH1 | 8 September | Qualification | Jim Ho Park | 625.3 | PR | |
8 September | Final | Dong Chao | 205.8 | FPR | |||
Women's 10 metre air rifle standing | SH1 | 8 September | Qualification | Cuiping Zhang | 413.4 | PR | |
8 September | Final | Veronika Vadovičová | 207.8 | FPR | |||
Mixed 10 metre air rifle standing | SH2 | 10 September | Qualification | Veselka Pevec | 634.9 | PR | |
10 September | Final | Veselka Pevec | 211.0 | FPR | |||
Women's 10 metre air pistol | SH1 | 9 September | Final | Sareh Javanmardidodmani | 193.4 | FPR | |
Men's 10 metre air pistol | SH1 | 9 September | Final | Chao Yang | 198.2 | FPR | |
Mixed 10 metre air rifle prone | SH1 | 10 September | Qualification | Veronika Vadovicova | 636.7 | PR | |
10 September | Final | Veronika Vadovicova | 212.5 | FPR | |||
Men's 10 metre air rifle prone | SH2 | 13 September | Qualification | Vasyl Kovalchuk | 637.1 | PR | |
13 September | Final | Vasyl Kovalchuk | 211.7 | FPR | |||
Men's 50 metre rifle 3 positions | SH1 | 12 September | Qualification | Laslo Suranji | 1165-57x | PR | |
12 September | Final | Laslo Suranji | 453.7 | FPR | |||
Women's 50 metre rifle 3 positions | SH1 | 13 September | Qualification | Cuiping Zhang | 583-24x | PR | |
13 September | Final | Cuiping Zhang | 455.4 | FPR |
Swimming
Event | Class | Date | Round | Athlete(s) | Nation | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's 400 metre freestyle | S8 | 8 September | Final | Oliver Hynd | 4.21.89 | WR, PR | |
Women's 400 metre freestyle | S8 | 8 September | Final | Lakeisha Patterson | 4.40.33 | WR, PR | |
Men's 100 metre backstroke | S6 | 8 September | Final | Tao Zheng | 1.10.84 | WR, PR | |
S14 | 8 September | Final | Kook Lee In | 59.82 | PR | ||
S2 | 9 September | Heats | Benying Liu | 1.58.29 | WR, PR | ||
9 September | Final | Liankang Zou | 1.45.25 | WR, PR | |||
S11 | 9 September | Final | Dymitro Zalevskyi | 1:06.66 | WR, PR | ||
S1 | 9 September | Final | Hennadii Boiko | 2.08.01 | WR, PR | ||
Women's 100 metre backstroke | S7 | 8 September | Heats | Ke Liting | 1.22.72 | PR | |
S14 | 8 September | Heats | Bethany Firth | 1.04.53 | WR, PR | ||
8 September | Final | Bethany Firth | 1.04.05 | WR, PR | |||
S11 | 9 September | Heats | Mary Fisher | 1:18.68 | PR | ||
9 September | Final | Mary Fisher | 1.17.96 | WR, PR | |||
S2 | 9 September | Final | Xiu Pin Yip | 2:07.09 | WR, PR | ||
Men's 100 metre breaststroke | S6 | 8 September | Heats | Jia Hongguang | 1.12.27 | WR, PR | |
Women's 100 metre breaststroke | S6 | 8 September | Heats | Lingling Song | 1.24.66 | WR, PR | |
8 September | Final | Lingling Song | 1.21.43 | WR, PR | |||
S9 | 8 September | Heats | Lisa Kruger | 1.15.47 | WR, PR | ||
Men's 100 metre butterfly | S13 | 8 September | Final | Ihar Boki | 53.85 | WR, PR | |
S8 | 9 September | Final | Song Maodang | 59.19 | WR, PR | ||
Women's 100 metre butterfly | S13 | 8 September | Heats | Amilova Fotimakhon | 1.04.72 | WR, PR | |
8 September | Final | Rebecca Meyers | 1.03.25 | WR, PR | |||
S8 | 9 September | Final | Kateryna Istomina | 1:09.04 | PR | ||
Women's 100 metre freestyle | S3 | 8 September | Final | Zulfiya Gabidulina | 1.30.07 | WR, PR | |
Men's 100 metre freestyle | S11 | 15 September | Final | Brad Snyder | 56.15 | WR, PR | |
Men's 50 metre freestyle | S7 | 9 September | Final | Shiyun Pan | 27.35 | WR, PR | |
Women's 50 metre freestyle | S7 | 9 September | Heats | McKenzie Coan | 32.57 | PR | |
9 September | Final | McKenzie Coan | 32.42 | PR | |||
Women's 50 metre backstroke | S2 | 9 September | Final | Xiu Pin Yip | 59.38 | WR, PR | |
Men's 50 metre butterfly | S6 | 9 September | Final | Qing Xu | 29.89 | WR, PR | |
Women's 50 metre butterfly | S6 | 9 September | Final | Ellie Robinson | 29.89 | PR | |
Mixed 4 x 50 metre freestyle relay | 20 pts | 9 September | Final | Qiuping Peng Shengnan Jiang Wenpan Huang Qing Xu | 2.18.20 | WR, PR |
Notes
- The first four finalists in the T13 1500m men's final at the 2016 Summer Paralympics all finished faster than the winning time (3:50.00) of gold medallist Matthew Centrowitz Jr. at the 2016 Summer Olympics.[33][34]
References
- "Men's 100m - T11 - Standings".
- "Men's 100m - T33 - Standings".
- "Men's 100m - T34 - Standings".
- "Men's 100m - T35 - Standings".
- "Men's 100m - T36 - Standings".
- "Men's 100m - T37 - Standings".
- "Men's 100m - T38 - Standings".
- "Men's 100m - T43/44 - Standings". Archived from the original on 22 September 2016.
- "Men's 100m - T45/46/47 - Standings".
- "Men's 100m - T51 - Standings".
- "Men's 100m - T53 - Standings".
- "Women's 100m - T11 - Standings".
- "Women's 100m - T12 - Standings".
- "Women's 100m - T13 - Standings".
- "Women's 100m - T33/34 - Standings".
- "Women's 100m - T37 - Standings".
- "Women's 100m - T38 - Standings".
- "Women's 100m - T53 - Standings".
- "Men's 200m - T11 - Standings".
- "Men's 200m - T35 - Standings".
- "Men's 200m - T42 - Standings".
- "Men's 200m - T43/44 - Standings".
- "Women's 200m - T11 - Standings".
- "Women's 200m - T12 - Standings".
- "Men's 400m - T20 - Standings".
- "Women's 400m - T37 - Standings".
- "Women's 400m - T38 - Standings".
- "Women's 400m - T43/44 - Standings".
- "Women's 400m - T51/52 - Standings".
- "Women's 400m - T53 - Standings".
- "Men's 800m - T33/34 - Standings".
- "Men's 1500m - T12/13 - Standings". Archived from the original on 15 September 2016.
- Addley, Esther (17 September 2016). "Digested Week - Breadxit means breadxit: just when we kneaded a rise in baking puns". The Guardian. London. p. 20. Retrieved 19 September 2016.
- Strachan, Maxwell. "Four Paralympians Just Ran The 1500m Faster Than Anyone At The Rio Olympics Final". The Huffington Post. Retrieved 19 September 2016.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.