Thailand at the 2014 Asian Games
Thailand participated in the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, South Korea from 19 September to 4 October 2014.
Thailand at the 2014 Asian Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | THA |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of Thailand |
Website | www |
in Incheon | |
Competitors | 518 in 23 sports |
Flag bearer | Kawin Thammasatchanan |
Medals Ranked 6th |
|
Asian Games appearances (overview) | |
Medal summary
Medals by sport
Medals by sport | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | |
1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | |
1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 12 | 7 | 28 | 47 |
Medalists
The following Thai competitors won medals at the games.[1]
|
|
Archery
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | First Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Denchai Thepna | Individual Compound | 688 | 20 | Bye | L 137-139 |
Did not advance | ||||
Khomkrit Duangsuwan | Individual recurve | 1251 | 40 | W 6-0 |
L 2-6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Itsarin Thaiuea | 1192 | 51 | Did not advance | |||||||
Witthaya Thamwong | 1276 | 33 | Bye | L 0-6 |
Did not advance | |||||
Khomkrit Duangsuwan Itsarin Thaiuea Witthaya Thamwong |
Team recurve | 3719 | 12 | L 6-0 |
Did not advance |
Athletics
Badminton
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Boonsak Ponsana (8) | Singles | L 0-2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | Singles | L 0-2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Maneepong Jongjit Nipitphon PhuangPhuapet (8) |
Doubles | and Lou (MAC) W 2-0 |
and Kamura (JPN) L 1-2 |
Did not advance | |||
Wannawat Ampunsuwan Patiphat Chalardchalaem |
Doubles | and Rasheed (MDV) W 2-0 |
and Tan (MAS) L 1-2 |
Did not advance | |||
Boonsak Ponsana Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk Sitthikom Thammasin Maneepong Jongjit Nipitphon PhuangPhuapet Wannawat Ampunsuwan Sudket Prapakamol |
Team | L 0-3 |
Did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ratchanok Intanon (4) | Singles | W 2-0 |
W 2-0 |
L 1-2 |
Did not advance | ||
Nichaon Jindapon | Singles | W 2-0 |
L 0-2 |
Did not advance | |||
Duanganong Aroonkesorn Kunchala Voravichitchaikul (8) |
Doubles | and Baatar (MGL) W 2-0 |
and Matsutomo (JPN)(1) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | |||
Sapsiree Taerattanachai Puttita Supajirakul |
Doubles | and Jung (KOR)(6) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Ratchanok Intanon Porntip Buranaprasertsuk Busanan Ongbumrungphan Kunchala Voravichitchaikul Sapsiree Taerattanachai Saralee Thoungthongkam |
Team | Bye | L 2-3 |
Did not advance |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sudket Prapakamol Saralee Thoungthongkam (5) |
Doubles | and Le (VIE) W 2-0 |
and Cheng (TPE) W 2-0 |
and Zhao (CHN) (1) L 0-2 |
Did not advance | ||
Maneepong Jongjit Sapsiree Taerattanachai (8) |
Doubles | and Baatar (MGL) W 2-0 |
and Jang (KOR) L 1-2 |
Did not advance |
Boxing
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Tanes Ongjunta | Light flyweight 49 kg |
Bye | L 0-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Chatchai Butdee | Flyweight 52 kg |
L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Donchai Thathi | Bantamweight 56 kg |
L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Saylom Ardee | Lightweight 60 kg |
W 2-1 |
L 0-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Wuttichai Masuk | Light welterweight 64 kg |
Bye | W 3-0 |
W 2-1 |
W 3-0 |
W 2-1 |
|
Apichet Saensit | Welterweight 69 kg |
Bye | W TKO |
W 3-0 |
L 0-3 |
Did not advance | |
Anavat Thongkrathok | Light heavyweight 81 kg |
L 1-2 |
Did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Sopida Satumrum | Flyweight 51 kg |
L 1-2 |
Did not advance | |||
Tassamalee Thongjan | Lightweight 60 kg |
L 0-3 |
Did not advance |
Golf
Sepaktakraw
Taekwondo
Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ramnarong Sawekwiharee | −54 kg | W 15-8 |
W 13-8 |
W 19-6 |
L 5-8 |
Did not advance | |
Akkarin Kitwijarn | −63 kg | W 13-1 |
W 12-2 |
W 4-1 |
W 5-2 |
L 2-18 |
|
Chetrapee Tangjai | −68 kg | W 24-6 |
W 13-1 |
L 9-12 |
Did not advance | ||
Peerathep Silaon | −74 kg | W 12-7 |
W 12-8 |
L 1-13 |
Did not advance | ||
Nattapat Tantramart | −87 kg | Bye | W 10-1 |
L 9-11 |
Did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Panipak Wongpattanakit | −46 kg | W 9-3 |
W 16-0 |
L 4-5 |
Did not advance | ||
Chanatip Sonkham | −49 kg | W 11-2 |
W 9-6 |
W 4-3 |
W 10-3 |
||
Sarita Phongsri | −53 kg | W 12-0 |
L 6-7 |
Did not advance | |||
Rangsiya Nisaisom | −57 kg | Bye | W 3-1 |
W 6-2 |
L 1-5 |
Did not advance |
Tennis
Men
Athlete | Event | First Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Danai Udomchoke (9) | Singles | Bye | W 6-0, 6-1 |
W 7-5, 3-6, 6-3 |
L 3-6,2-6 |
Did not advance | ||
Pruchya Isaro (14) | Singles | Bye | W 6-2, 6-3 |
L 0-6, 3-6 |
Did not advance | |||
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana (1) |
Doubles | Bye | and Al Mutawa (QAT) W 6-0, 6-0 |
and Li (CHN) (6) W 7–6(4), 7-5 |
and Singh (IND) (5) L 6-4, 3-6, [6]-[10] |
Did not advance | ||
Pruchya Isaro Nuttanon Kadchapanan (7) |
Doubles | and Duldaev (KGZ) W w/o |
and Lee (TPE) L 2-6, 1-6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Danai Udomchoke Pruchya Isaro Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana (8) |
Team | Bye | W 3-0 |
L 1-2 |
Did not advance |
Women
Athlete | Event | First Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Luksika Kumkhum (1) | Singles | Bye | W 6-1, 6-0 |
W 6-1, 6-1 |
W 6-0, 6-2 |
W 6-4, 6-2 |
L 3-6, 6(5)-7 |
|
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn (9) | Singles | Bye | W 7-5, 6-3 |
L 2-6, 1-6 |
Did not advance | |||
Peangtarn Plipuech Nicha Lertpitaksinchai (4) |
Doubles | Bye | and Al-Nabhani (OMA) W 6-1, 6-1 |
and Thombare (IND) (5) L 1-6, 6(4)-7 |
Did not advance | |||
Luksika Kumkhum Tamarine Tanasugarn (7) |
Doubles | Bye | and Zhang (HKG) W 6-4, 6-4 |
and Hozumi (JPN) (3) W 1-6, 6-2, [10]-[8] |
and C Yung-jan (TPE) (1) W 6-4, 6-4 |
and Hsieh (TPE) (2) W 7-5, 3-6, [10]-[3] |
||
Luksika Kumkhum Tamarine Tanasugarn Noppawan Lertcheewakarn Varatchaya Wongteanchai (4) |
Team | W 2-1 |
L 1-2 |
Did not advance |
Mixed
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Sanchai Ratiwatana Peangtarn Plipuech (3) |
Doubles | Bye | and Lehnert (PHI) W 6-3, 4-6, [11]-[9] |
and Aoyama (JPN) (6) L 6-4, 3-6, [10]-[12] |
Did not advance | ||
Danai Udomchoke Tamarine Tanasugarn (5) |
Doubles | Bye | and Dy (PHI) W 6-3, 6-4 |
and Zheng (CHN) (4) L 6-4, 2-6, [11]-[13] |
Did not advance |
Volleyball
Weightlifting
gollark: But Raspberry Pis are also old........?
gollark: So you want something which is cheap, old and small...?
gollark: You aren't specifying your requirements clearly or possibly at all.
gollark: They're actually quite competitive with the Raspberry Pi; worse CPUs, but lots of RAM and built-in storage cheaply.
gollark: https://forum.armbian.com/clubs/1-tv-boxes/ ← you can totally* do this and it might not horribly break
References
- "Medallist of Thailand". The Official Website of the 17th Asian Games.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.