National Flood Insurance Program
[…] Scientists and engineers use statistical analysis of streamflow data to determine the likelihood of flood elevations.[9] Theoretically a 100-year flood occurs once in 100 years and a 500-year flood once in 500 years. However, these expected flood elevations actually occur more or less often than expected.[10]
44 CFR § 9.4 defines parts of the floodplain as follows:
- Floodway means that portion of the floodplain which is effective in carrying flow, within which this carrying capacity must be preserved and where the flood hazard is generally highest, i.e., where water depths and velocities are the greatest. It is that area which provides for the discharge of the base flood so the cumulative increase in water surface elevation is no more than one foot.
- Flood Fringe means that portion of the floodplain outside of the floodway (often referred to as “floodway fringe”).
Implementation