List of Commonwealth Games medallists in rowing
This is the complete list of Commonwealth Games medallists in rowing from 1930 to 1986.
Men's
Single sculls
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1930 | 8:04 | |||||
1938 | 8:24 | |||||
1950 | 7:46.8 | 7:54.0 | 8:04.0 | |||
1954 | 00:08:28 | 00:08:43 | 00:08:51 | |||
1958 | 00:07:20 | 00:07:24 | 00:07:27 | |||
1962 | 00:07:40 | 00:07:45 | 00:07:49 | |||
1986 | 00:07:28 | 00:07:33 | 00:07:39 |
Double sculls
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1930 | Bob Richards (CAN) | 7:48 | none awarded | none awarded | ||
1938 | William Bradley (AUS) | 7:29.4 | Dick Offer (ENG) | Bob Smith (NZL) | ||
1950 | Murray Riley (AUS) | 7:22 | Des Simonson (NZL) | 7:32 | Jack Brown (ENG) | 7:39 |
1954 | Murray Riley (AUS) | 00:07:55 | Reg Douglas (NZL) | 00:08:05 | Lawrence Stephan (CAN) | 00:08:29 |
1958 | Geoffrey Baker (ENG) | 00:06:54 | Stuart MacKenzie (AUS) | 00:07:01 | James Hill (NZL) | +0.75 lgths |
1962 | Nicholas Birkmyre (ENG) | 00:06:52 | Murray Watkinson (NZL) | 00:06:54 | Graeme Squires (AUS) | 00:07:01 |
1986 | Pat Walter (CAN) | 00:06:19 | Brenton Terrell (AUS) | 00:06:21 | Allan Whitwell (ENG) | 00:06:34 |
Coxless pairs
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1950 | and Jack Webster (AUS) | 7:58 | and Humphrey Gould (NZL) | 8:10 | none awarded | |
1954 | Reg Douglas (NZL) | 00:08:24 | Nicholas Clack (ENG) | 00:08:24 | Geoff Williamson (AUS) | 00:08:30 |
1958 | Reg Douglas (NZL) | 00:07:11 | Stewart Douglas-Mann (ENG) | 00:07:14 | Kevin Webb (AUS) | 00:07:33 |
1962 | David Lee Nicholson (ENG) | 00:07:04 | Murray Lawrence (NZL) | 00:07:08 | William Hatfield (AUS) | 00:07:10 |
1986 | Steve Redgrave (ENG) | 00:06:40 | Ian Wright (NZL) | 00:06:43 | David Riches (SCO) | 00:06:43 |
Coxless fours
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1930 | Arthur Harby Hugh Edwards Humphrey Boardman (ENG) | 7:05 | J. Fleming O.G. Bellew Henry Pelham (CAN) | +2 lgths | Vic Olsson Alex Ross Charles Saunders (NZL) | |
1958 | Keith Shackell David Young Creighton Redman (ENG) | 00:06:34 | Malcolm Turnbull Richard McClure John Madden (CAN) | 00:06:39 | John Fage David Prichard John Edwards (WAL) | 00:06:48 |
1962 | Michael Clay John Beveridge John Tilbury (ENG) | 00:06:31 | Jeremy Luke Richard Luke John Edwards (WAL) | 00:06:32 | Thomas Gray Thomas Stokes Ray McIntosh (CAN) | 00:06:35 |
1986 | Kevin Neufeld Paul Steele Pat Turner (CAN) | 00:06:01 | Shane O'Brien Neil Gibson Don Symon (NZL) | 00:06:01 | Richard Ireland Mostyn Field Humphry Hatton (ENG) | 00:06:06 |
Coxed fours
Eights
Lightweight single sculls
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Peter Antonie | 00:07:16 | Peter Tattersall | 00:07:27 | Carl Smith | 00:07:27 |
Lightweight coxless fours
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Christopher Bates Peter Haining Neil Staite Stuart Forbes | 00:06:26 | Simon Cook Brian Digby Merrick Howes Joseph Joyce | 00:06:28 | Dave Henry Brian Peaker Bob Thomas Ryan Tierney | 00:06:36 |
Women's
Single sculls
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | 00:07:43 | 00:07:49 | 00:07:53 |
Double sculls
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Stephanie Foster Robin Clarke | 00:07:22 | Heather Clarke Lisa Robertson | 00:07:49 | Diane Prince Claire Parker | 00:07:55 |
Coxless pairs
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Kathryn Barr Andrea Schreiner | 00:07:35 | Pauline Bird Flo Johnston | 00:07:42 | Catherine Hall Alison Smith | 00:07:53 |
Coxed fours
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Christine Clarke Tricia Smith Lesley Thompson Jane Tregunno Jenny Wallinga | 00:06:50 | Deborah Bassett Susan Chapman-Popa Robyn Grey-Gardner Marilyn Kidd Kaylynn Fry | 00:06:54 | Joanne Gough Ann Callaway Kate Holroyd Trish Reid Alison Norrish | 00:07:06 |
Eights
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Annelies Voorthuis Deborah Bassett Kaylynn Fry Margot Foster Marilyn Kidd Robyn Grey-Gardner Susan Chapman-Popa Urszula Kay Vicki Spooner | 00:06:44 | Alison Bonner Alison Norrish Ann Callaway Flo Johnston Joanne Gough Kate Holroyd Kate Grose Trish Reid Pauline Bird | 00:06:46 | Angela Schneider Brenda Taylor Carla Pace Cathy Harry Cathy Lund Gill Saxby Sandy Coppinger Sarah Ogilvy Susan Beck | NTT |
Lightweight single sculls
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Adair Ferguson | 00:07:45 | Philippa Baker | 00:07:46 | Heather Hattin | 00:07:52 |
Lightweight coxless fours
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1986 | Alexa Forbes Gillian Hodges Lin Clark Judith Burne | 00:06:55 | Deborah Clingeleffer Amanda Cross Virginia Lee Karin Riedel | 00:07:00 | Anne Drost Marni Hamilton Marlene van der Horst Wendy Wiebe | 00:07:01 |
gollark: It's a shame that suborbital rocket travel is still so expensive.
gollark: And my stuff gets X-rayed, which is probably not very good for it.
gollark: no.
gollark: And the liquid rules are pretty bizarre.
gollark: Sometimes they decide they don't like you, and will randomly pat you down or something.
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.