Italy at the 1988 Summer Paralympics
96 athletes (69 men and 27 women) from Italy competed at the 1988 Summer Paralympics in Seoul, South Korea.[1]
Italy at the 1988 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | ITA |
NPC | Comitato Italiano Paralimpico |
Website | www |
in Seoul | |
Competitors | 96 (69 men and 27 women) |
Medals Ranked 16th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances | |
Medals by sport
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 5 | 11 | 21 | |
5 | 4 | 11 | 20 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (6 disciplines) | 16 | 15 | 27 | 58 |
Medalists
Gold
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Sabrina Bulleri | Athletics | Women's 100 m 3 | |
Sabrina Bulleri | Athletics | Women's 200 m 3 | |
Francesca Porcellato | Athletics | Women's 100 m 2 | |
Francesca Porcellato Milena Balsamo Tina Varano Sabrina Bulleri | Athletics | Women's 4 × 100 m Relay 2-6 | |
Italo Sacchetto | Athletics | Men's High Jump B1 | |
Gabriele Celegato | Shooting | Men's Air Pistol 2-6 | |
Santo Mangano | Shooting | Men's Air Rifle 2 Positions with Aids 1A-1C | |
Santo Mangano | Shooting | Men's Air Rifle Kneeling with Aids 1A-1C | |
Santo Mangano | Shooting | Men's Air Rifle Prone with Aids 1A-1C | |
Ernesto Giussani | Swimming | Men's 50 m Backstroke 2 | |
Luca Pancalli | Swimming | Men's 100 m Freestyle 1C | |
Luca Pancalli | Swimming | Men's 25 m Breaststroke 1C | |
Luca Pancalli | Swimming | Men's 50 m Freestyle 1C | |
Alvise De Vidi | Swimming | Men's 25 m Butterfly 1A | |
Laura Presutto | Wheelchair Fencing | Women's Foil Individual 4-6 | |
Luigi Zonghi | Wheelchair Fencing | Men's Épée Individual 1C-3 |
Silver
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Fabio Amadi Giuseppe Gabelli Giuliano Koten Orazio Pizzorni | Archery | Team class 2-6 | |
Claudio Costa | Athletics | 800m class B1 | |
Rossella Inverni | Athletics | 800m class B1 | |
Rossella Inverni | Athletics | 1500m class B1 | |
Francesca Porcellato | Athletics | 200m class 2 | |
Walter Monti | Judo | Over 95 kg | |
Rita Pieri | Shooting | Rifle class 2-6 | |
Ernesto Giussani | Swimming | 50m backstroke class 2 | |
Stefano Giovanetti | Swimming | 100m breatstroke class A52 | |
Luca Pancalli | Swimming | 25m backstroke class 1C | |
Gianluca Saini | Swimming | 100m freestyle class L6 | |
Gianluca Saini | Swimming | 200m medley L6 | |
Mariella Bestini | Fencing | Individual épée class 1C-3 | |
Soriano Ceccanti | Fencing | Individual épée class 1C-3 | |
Rossana Giarrizzo Laura Presutto Mariella Bertini | Fencing | Team foil |
Bronze
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Paola Fantato | Archery | Double class 2-6 | |
Carmelo Addaris Gennaro Misto Rodolfo Rossi Alvise De Vidi | Athletics | 4X100m relay class 1A-1C | |
Carmelo Addaris | Athletics | 5000m class 1C | |
Carmelo Addaris | Athletics | slalom class 1C | |
Milena Balsamo Sabrina Bulleri Francesca Porcellato Cinzia Pozzoboni | Athletics | 4X200m relay class 2-6 | |
Milena Balsamo Francesca Porcellato Cinzia Pozzoboni Tina Varano | Athletics | 4X400m relay class 2-6 | |
Claudio Costa | Athletics | 400m class B1 | |
Paolo D'Agostini | Athletics | Club throw 1A | |
Rossella Inverni | Athletics | 100m class B1 | |
Rossella Inverni | Athletics | 400m class B1 | |
Alessandro Kuris | Athletics | Pentathlon class A4- A9 | |
Giovanni Loiacono | Athletics | Discus class C5 | |
Aldo Manganaro | Athletics | 100m class B3 | |
Renato Misurini | Athletics | Pentathlon class 3 | |
Corrado Daglio | Swimming | 100m backstroke class B1 | |
Maurizio Galliani | Swimming | 3X25m freestyle class 1A-1C | |
Maurizio Galliani | Swimming | 100m freestyle class 1A | |
Maurizio Galliani | Swimming | 50m freestyle class 1A | |
Stefano Giovanetti | Swimming | 100m freestyle class A5 | |
Ernesto Giussani | Swimming | 200m freestyle class 2 | |
Ernesto Giussani | Swimming | 50m breatstroke class 2 | |
Luca Pancalli | Swimming | 3X25m freestyle class 1A- 1C | |
Alessandro Pisetta | Swimming | 100m backstroke class L6 | |
Gianluca Saini | Swimming | 400m freestyle class L6 | |
Franco Scotto | Swimming | 3X25m freestyle class 1A- 1C | |
Giuseppe Alfieri Soriano Ceccanti Luigi Zonghi Umberto Mastrofini | Fencing | Team foil | |
Rossana Giarrizzo | Fencing | Individuale foil class 4-6 | |
Ernesto Lerre Umberto Mastrofini Pierino Scarsella Giuseppe Alfieri | Fencing | Team foil | |
Carlo Loa Luigi Zonghi Ernesto Lerre Soriano Ceccanti | Fencing | Team sabre |
gollark: ++apioform
gollark: ++apioform
gollark: ++apioform
gollark: ++apioform
gollark: ++apioform
References
- "Seoul 1988 Paralympic Games: Italy". paralympic.org. Retrieved 2012-09-14.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.