Hong Kong at the 2012 Summer Paralympics
Hong Kong, China sent a delegation to compete at the 2012 Summer Paralympics in London. The team was composed of 28 competitors.[1]
Hong Kong at the 2012 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | HKG |
NPC | Hong Kong Sports Association for the Physically Disabled |
in London | |
Competitors | 28 in 7 sports |
Flag bearer | Opening: So Wa Wai (Athletics) Closing: Yu Chui Yee (Wheelchair Fencing) |
Medals Ranked 34th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances | |
Medallists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wong Ka Man | Table Tennis | Women's individual C11 | 2 September | |
Yu Chui Yee | Wheelchair fencing | Women's foil A | 4 September | |
Yu Chui Yee | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Épée A | 5 September | |
So Wa Wai | Athletics | Men's 200m T36 | 6 September | |
Yeung Chi Ka | Table Tennis | Women's individual C11 | 2 September | |
Tam Chik Sum | Wheelchair fencing | Men's Épée B | 5 September | |
Au Kai Lun | Swimming | Men's 100 metre backstroke S14 | 31 August | |
Chan Yui Chong | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Épée B | 5 September | |
Chan Wing Kin | Wheelchair fencing | Men's Sabre A | 6 September | |
Leung Shu Hang | Swimming | Women's 100 metre breaststroke SB14 | 6 September | |
Yu Chui Yee Chan Yui Chong Fan Pui Shan | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Team Épée Open | 7 September | |
Chan Wing Kin Chung Ting Ching Wong Tang Tat | Wheelchair fencing | Men's Team Foil Open | 8 September |
|
|
Multiple medallists
Name | Medal | Sport | Events |
---|---|---|---|
Yu Chui Yee | | Wheelchair Fencing | Women's foil A Women's Épée A Women's Team Épée Open |
Chan Wing Kin | | Wheelchair Fencing | Men's Sabre A Men's Team Foil Open |
Chan Yui Chong | | Wheelchair Fencing | Women's Épée B Women's Team Épée Open |
Athletics
- Men
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
So Wa Wai | 100 m T36 | 12.38 Q | 3 | 12.28 | 4 |
200 m T36 | N/A | 24.77 | |||
- Women
Athlete | Events | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Yu Chun Lai | 100 m T36 | 16.32 | 5 | Did not advance | |
200 m T36 | 34.57 q | 8 | 35.32 | 6 | |
Boccia
- Mixed Individual
Athlete | Event | Seeding matches | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze Medal Match | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Leung Mei Yee | Mixed individual BC1 | BYE | W 6–2 |
L 6–1 |
Did not advance | 14 | |||
Wong Kam Lung | Mixed individual BC1 | BYE | L 9–1 |
Did not advance | 16 | ||||
Kwok Hoi Ying, Karen | Mixed individual BC2 | BYE | L 3–2 |
Did not advance | 22 | ||||
Yeung Hiu Lam | Mixed individual BC2 | BYE | W 3–2 |
W 12–0 |
L 5–4 |
5th/8th Playoffs W 11–0 |
Did not advance | 5th/6th Playoffs L 4-1 |
6 |
Lau Wai Yan, Vivian | Mixed individual BC4 | BYE | N/A | W 4–1 |
L 3–1 |
5th/8th Playoffs L 3–1 |
7th/8th Playoffs W 3*–3 |
7 | |
Leung Yuk Wing | Mixed individual BC4 | BYE | N/A | W 10–0 |
L 4–2 |
5th/8th Playoffs W 3–1 |
5th/6th Playoffs W 6-2 |
5 | |
- Mixed Pairs
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze medal match | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Lau Wai Yan, Vivian Leung Yuk Wing |
Mixed pairs BC4 | L 6–5 | 3 | Did not advance | 5 | ||||
L 7–4 | |||||||||
W 7–1 | |||||||||
- Mixed Team
Athlete | Event | Pool matches | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze medal match | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Leung Mei Yee Kwok Hoi Ying, Karen Yeung Hiu Lam Wong Kam Lung |
Mixed team BC1-2 | L 7–6 | 2 Q | L 11–3 |
Did not advance | 6 | |||
W 6–4 | |||||||||
Equestrian
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Tse Pui Ting, Natasha | Undulette | Individual championship test grade Ia | 64.000 | 14 |
Individual freestyle test grade Ia | 64.050 | 14 | ||
Shooting
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Leung Yuk Chun | Women's P2-10m Air Pistol-SH1 | 355 | 12 | Did not advance | |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Au Kai Lun | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:05.69 Q | 6 | 1:04.53 | |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:12.79 Q | 8 | 1:13.54 | 8 | |
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:06.78 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Lee Tsun Sang | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:06.25 | 9 | Did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:13.87 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:06.56 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Tang Wai Lok | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:06.11 Q | 8 | 1:06.31 | 7 |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:17.21 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:03.71 Q | 7 | 2:02.89 | 6 | |
- Women
Athlete | Events | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Chow Yuen Ying | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:18.79 | 11 | Did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:30.28 | 13 | Did not advance | ||
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:31.95 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Leung Shu Hang | 100 m backstroke S14 | 1:14.09 Q | 8 | 1:13.44 | 8 |
100 m breaststroke SB14 | 1:21.96 Q | 3 | 1:21.21 | ||
200 m freestyle S14 | 2:21.51 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Table tennis
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze Medal Match | Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ko Hang Yee | Singles class 3 | W 3–0 | 2 | Did not advance | |||||
L 3–2 | |||||||||
Choy Hing Lam | Singles class 6 | W 3–1 | 1 | L 3–0 |
Did not advance | ||||
W 3–0 | |||||||||
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Bronze Medal Match | Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Wong Pui Yi | Singles class 5 | L 3–2 | 3 | Did not Advance | |||||
L 3–2 | |||||||||
Wong Ka Man | Singles class 11 | W 3–1 | 1 | N/A | W 3–2 |
BYE | W 3–2 |
||
W 3–0 | |||||||||
Yeung Chi Ka | Singles class 11 | W 3–0 | 1 | N/A | W 3–1 |
BYE | L 3–2 |
||
W 3–0 | |||||||||
Wheelchair fencing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Bronze medal match | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||||
Chan Wing Kin | Individual Foil A | W 5–3 | 5 Q | BYE | L 15-6 |
Did not advance | 5 | |||||
W 5–4 | ||||||||||||
L 5–4 | ||||||||||||
W 5–1 | ||||||||||||
Individual Sabre A | W 5–2 | 3 Q | BYE | W 15–11 |
L 15–4 |
W 15–9 |
Did not advance | |||||
W 5–3 | ||||||||||||
W 5–3 | ||||||||||||
W 5–2 | ||||||||||||
Wong Tang Tat | Individual Foil A | L 5–1 | 16 | Did not advance | 16 | |||||||
L 5–0 | ||||||||||||
L 5–0 | ||||||||||||
L 5–1 | ||||||||||||
L 5–0 | ||||||||||||
Individual Épée A | L 5–2 | 15 | Did not advance | 15 | ||||||||
L 5–2 | ||||||||||||
L 5–2 | ||||||||||||
L 5–4 | ||||||||||||
Cheong Meng Chai | Individual Sabre A | W 5–1 | 6 Q | W 15–10 |
L 15–11 |
Did not advance | 7 | |||||
W 5–4 | ||||||||||||
L 5–1 | ||||||||||||
W 5–3 | ||||||||||||
Tam Chik Sum | Individual Sabre B | L 5–2 | 13 Q | Did not advance | 13 | |||||||
L 5–1 | ||||||||||||
L 5–3 | ||||||||||||
L 5–3 | ||||||||||||
Individual Épée B | W 5–4 | 4 Q | BYE | W 15–9 |
W 15–10 |
BYE | L 15–14 |
|||||
W 5–4 | ||||||||||||
L 5–4 | ||||||||||||
W 5–2 | ||||||||||||
Chung Ting Ching | Individual Foil B | W 5–3 | 8 Q | L 15–13 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||||||
L 5–2 | ||||||||||||
W 5–3 | ||||||||||||
L 5–4 | ||||||||||||
Individual Épée B | L 5–3 | 14 | Did not advance | 14 | ||||||||
L 5–4 | ||||||||||||
L 5–1 | ||||||||||||
L 5–0 | ||||||||||||
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Bronze medal match | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chung Ting Ching Wong Tang Tat Chan Wing Kin |
Men's Team Foil Open | W 45-19 |
L 45–41 |
W 45-42 |
Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Bronze medal match | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Fan Pui Shan | Individual Foil A | W 5–2 | 10 | Did not advance | 10 | ||||
L 5–4 | |||||||||
L 5–4 | |||||||||
L 5–1 | |||||||||
Individual Épée A | L 5–0 | 11 | Did not advance | 11 | |||||
L 5–4 | |||||||||
L 5–1 | |||||||||
L 5–2 | |||||||||
W 5–4 | |||||||||
Yu Chui Yee | Individual Foil A | W 5–4 | 1 Q | W 15–7 |
W 15–4 |
BYE | W 15–13 |
||
W 5–1 | |||||||||
W 5–1 | |||||||||
W 5–0 | |||||||||
W 5–0 | |||||||||
Individual Épée A | W 5–4 | 2 Q | W 15–9 |
W 15–11 |
BYE | W 15–6 |
|||
W 5–4 | |||||||||
W 5–4 | |||||||||
L 5–3 | |||||||||
W 5–0 | |||||||||
Chan Yui Chong | Individual Foil B | W 5–2 |
2 Q | L 15–13 |
Did not advance | 5 | |||
W 5–1 | |||||||||
W 5–1 | |||||||||
L 5–3 | |||||||||
Individual Épée B | W 5–3 | 3 Q | W 15–12 |
L 15–14 |
W 15–13 |
Did not advance | |||
L 5–4 | |||||||||
W 5–4 | |||||||||
L 5–0 | |||||||||
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Bronze medal match | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Yu Chui Yee Chan Yui Chong Fan Pui Shan |
Women's Team Épée Open | W 45–26 |
L 45–42 |
W 45–26 |
Did not advance |
References
- "Hong Kong". 2012 Summer Olympics. Archived from the original on 29 August 2012. Retrieved 28 August 2012.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.