Georgia v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc.
[…] Co. v. Code Revision Comm'n, 244 Ga. 325, 330, 260 S. E. 2d, 34
  25. Banks v. Manchester, 128 U.S. 244 (1888) at 253
  26. Callaghan v. Myers, 128 U. S. 617 (1888) at 647
  27. Howell v. Miller, 91 F. 129 (CA6 1898) (Harlan, J.)
  28. Wheaton v. Peters, 33 U.S. (8 Pet.) 591 (1834); Banks v. Manchester, 128 U. S. 244 (1888)
  29. See Ga. Const., Art. III, §1, 5; Art. V §2 ¶4
  30. OCGA §1–1–7 states that “[a]ll historical cita tions, title and chapter analyses, and notes set out in this Code are given for the purpose of convenient reference and do not constitute part of the law.”; Section 1–1–1 provides that “[t]he statutory portion of the codification of Georgia laws . . . is enacted and shall have the effect of statutes enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia."
  31. 17 U. S. C. §101; see also §105
  32. 17 U. S. C. §101
  33. 17 U. S. C. §103(b); see also Feist Publications, Inc. v. Rural Telephone Service Co., 499 U. S. 340, 359 (1991)
  34. Brief for State of Arkansas et al. as Amici Curiae 16–17
  35. Massachusetts v.