Cycling at the 1996 Summer Paralympics
Cycling at the 1996 Summer Paralympics consisted of 23 events in two disciplines, road cycling and track cycling.
Cycling at the X Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Cycling | |
Competitors | 181 from 23 nations |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | |
2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 9 | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7 | |
5 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 13 | |
6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | |
7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | ||
10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
12 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
16 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
Totals (16 nations) | 23 | 23 | 23 | 69 |
Participating nations
|
|
|
Medal summary
Road cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed 1500 m time trial tricycle CP2 | Guy Culot |
Andreas Hillers |
Mutsuhiko Ogawa |
Mixed 5000 m time trial bicycle CP3 | Gary Longhi |
Daniel Nicholson |
Shojiro Maeda |
Mixed 5000 m time trial bicycle CP4 | Christopher Scott |
Peter Homann |
Lawrence Schultz |
Mixed 5000 m time trial tricycle CP2 | Mutsuhiko Ogawa |
Guy Culot |
Corey Huntley |
Mixed 20k bicycle CP3 | Daniel Nicholson |
Jong Kil Kim |
Gary Longhi |
Mixed 20k bicycle CP4 | Peter Homann |
Christopher Scott |
Lawrence Schultz |
Mixed 45/55k bicycle LC3 | Luc Raoul |
Beat Schwarzenbach |
Norbert Zettler |
Women's 50/60k tandem open | Guylaine Larouche Julie Cournoyer |
Tiffany Tretschiok Julia Haft |
Rosa Corral Maria Chaves |
Mixed 55/65k bicycle LC2 | Patrick Ceria |
Lubomir Simovec |
Patrice Bonneau |
Mixed 60/70k tandem open | Alexandre Cloutier Julie Cournoyer |
Francisco José Lara Belen Perez |
José Santiago Elena Padrones |
Mixed 65/75k bicycle LC1 | David Mercier |
Wolfgang Mahler |
Aage Joensberg |
Men's 100/120k tandem open | Jean Bertrand Franck Miquard |
Pasquale Campedelli Giancarlo Galli |
Martin Boesch Frank Hoefle |
Track cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 200 m sprint tandem open | Paolo Botti Giancarlo Galli |
Pavel Takac Miroslav Jambor |
Eric Guezo Vincent Mignon |
Mixed 200 m sprint tandem open | Kerry Golding Kieran Modra |
Damiano Zanotti Manuela Agnese |
Scott Evans Cara Dunne |
Men's time trial tandem open | Thierry Gintrand Patrice Senmartin |
Eric Guezo Vincent Mignon |
Giancarlo Galli Paolo Botti |
Women's time trial tandem open | Sandra Smith Teresa Poole |
Elfriede Ranz Ursula Egner |
Guylaine Larouche Julie Cournoyer |
Mixed time trial tandem open | Patrizia Spadaccini Claudio Costa |
Scott Evans Cara Dunne |
Michael Rosenberg Pamala Fernandes |
Men's individual pursuit tandem open | Pascal Schoots Jan Mulder |
Eddy Hollands Paul Clohessy |
Guy Rouchovze Herve Dechamp |
Women's individual pursuit tandem open | Sandra Smith Teresa Poole |
Guylaine Larouche Julie Cournoyer |
Tiffany Tretschiok Juila Haft |
Mixed individual pursuit tandem open | Patrizia Spadaccini Claudio Costa |
Michael Hopper Kathleen Urschel |
Belén Perez Francisco José Lara |
Mixed omnium LC1 | Wolfgang Eibeck |
Matthew Gray |
Aage Joensberg |
Mixed omnium LC2 | Dory Selinger |
Paul Lake |
Patrick Ceria |
Mixed omnium LC3 | Miguel Perez |
Rex Patrick |
Norbert Zettler |
See also
References
- Cycling at the 1996 Summer Paralympics (Atlanta) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.