Australia at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships
Australia competed at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships in Barcelona, Spain from 19 July to 4 August 2013.
Australia at the 2013 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
FINA code | AUS |
National federation | Swimming Australia |
Website | swimming |
in Barcelona, Spain | |
Medals Ranked 6th |
|
World Aquatics Championships appearances | |
Medalists
* – Indicates the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final relay.
Diving
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Grant Nel | 3 m springboard | 416.40 | 10 Q | 440.05 | 6 Q | 420.75 | 11 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Brittany Broben | 1 m springboard | 239.20 | 11 Q | N/A | 241.85 | 10 | |
10 m platform | 285.65 | 17 Q | 287.30 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Maddison Keeney | 1 m springboard | 225.50 | 18 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Jaele Patrick | 3 m springboard | 291.60 | 10 Q | 276.50 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Anabelle Smith | 306.75 | 6 Q | 311.20 | 7 Q | 320.25 | 9 | |
Sherilyse Gowlett Maddison Keeney |
3 m synchronized springboard | 284.07 | 4 Q | N/A | 279.03 | 8 | |
Emily Boyd Lara Tarvit |
10 m synchronized platform | 295.92 | 7 Q | N/A | 309.78 | 4 |
Open water swimming
Australia qualified seven swimmers.[1]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Simon Huitenga | 10 km | 1:49:29.7 | 12 |
Rhys Mainstone | 5 km | 53:44.4 | 19 |
10 km | 1:49:30.4 | 13 | |
25 km | 4:51:08.2 | 19 | |
Jarrod Poort | 5 km | 53:34.3 | 5 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Danielle DeFrancesco | 5 km | 56:48.2 | 11 |
Melissa Gorman | 10 km | 1:58:30.9 | 20 |
Chelsea Gubecka | 1:59:16.3 | 30 | |
Bonnie MacDonald | 5 km | 57:01.3 | 14 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Simon Huitenga Jarrod Poort Melissa Gorman |
Team | 54:16.1 | 4 |
Swimming
Australian swimmers achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the A-standard entry time, and 1 at the B-standard):[1][2][3]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Matthew Abood | 50 m freestyle | 21.84 | 4 Q | 21.91 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Ashley Delaney | 50 m backstroke | 25.36 | 13 Q | 25.21 | 12 | Did not advance | |
100 m backstroke | 53.60 | 1 Q | 53.74 | 7 Q | 53.55 | 6 | |
Tommaso D'Orsogna | 100 m butterfly | 52.82 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
Thomas Fraser-Holmes | 200 m freestyle | 1:48.05 | 12 Q | 1:47.21 | 7 Q | 1:47.11 | 8 |
400 m individual medley | 4:14.52 | 7 Q | N/A | 4:17.46 | 8 | ||
Jordan Harrison | 400 m freestyle | 3:46.85 | 3 Q | N/A | 3:48.40 | =6 | |
800 m freestyle | 7:52.55 | 8 Q | N/A | 7:47.38 | 5 | ||
1500 m freestyle | 14:58.62 | 6 Q | N/A | 15:00.44 | 6 | ||
Grant Irvine | 200 m butterfly | 1:57.18 | 12 Q | 1:56.95 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Mitch Larkin | 200 m backstroke | 1:59.34 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Matson Lawson | 1:57.48 | 6 Q | 1:57.55 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
James Magnussen | 50 m freestyle | 22.04 | =11 Q | 21.79 | 9 | Did not advance | |
100 m freestyle | 47.71 | 1 Q | 48.20 | =4 Q | 47.71 | ||
Cameron McEvoy | 100 m freestyle | 48.59 | 6 Q | 48.43 | 7 Q | 47.88 | 4 |
200 m freestyle | 1:47.34 | 5 Q | 1:47.31 | =8* Q | 1:46.63 | 7 | |
David McKeon | 400 m freestyle | 3:49.51 | 12 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Brenton Rickard | 50 m breaststroke | 27.66 | 20 | Did not advance | |||
100 m breaststroke | 1:00.52 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||
Christian Sprenger | 50 m breaststroke | 27.30 | 4 Q | 27.10 | 4 Q | 26.78 OC | |
100 m breaststroke | 59.53 | 1 Q | 59.23 | 1 Q | 58.79 | ||
Matt Targett | 50 m butterfly | 23.36 | 9 Q | 23.39 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Kenneth To | 200 m individual medley | 1:59.21 | 11 Q | 1:59.54 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Daniel Tranter | 1:58.76 | =8 Q | 1:58.10 | 7 Q | 1:57.88 | 6 | |
Chris Wright | 50 m butterfly | 24.01 | 28 | Did not advance | |||
100 m butterfly | 52.83 | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
Tommaso D'Orsogna James Magnussen Cameron McEvoy James Roberts Matt Targett* Kenneth To* |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:13.04 | 3 Q | N/A | 3:11.58 | 4 | |
Alexander Graham Jarrod Killey Ned McKendry David McKeon |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:13.52 | 9 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Tommaso D'Orsogna Ashley Delaney James Magnussen Cameron McEvoy* Christian Sprenger Kenneth To* |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:33.64 | =2 Q | N/A | 3:31.64 |
Cameron McEvoy tied for the eighth and final spot in the final of the 200 m freestyle with Sebastiaan Verschuren from the Netherlands. However, Verschuren withdrew from the swimoff to focus on the 100 m freestyle event which allowed McEvoy to advance to the final.[4]
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jessica Ashwood | 800 m freestyle | 8:27.74 | 10 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Bronte Barratt | 200 m freestyle | 1:57.14 | 7 Q | 1:57.18 | 12 | Did not advance | |
400 m freestyle | 4:09.65 | 13 | N/A | Did not advance | |||
Bronte Campbell | 50 m freestyle | 24.65 | 3 Q | 24.62 | 5 Q | 24.66 | =5 |
100 m freestyle | 54.67 | 12 Q | 54.46 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Cate Campbell | 50 m freestyle | 24.27 | 1 Q | 24.19 | 1 Q | 24.14 | |
100 m freestyle | 53.24 | 1 Q | 53.09 | 2 Q | 52.34 | ||
Alicia Coutts | 50 m butterfly | 26.56 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
100 m butterfly | 57.56 | 4 Q | 57.49 | 3 Q | 56.97 | ||
200 m individual medley | 2:11.88 | 7 Q | 2:10.06 | 3 Q | 2:09.39 | ||
Brittany Elmslie | 50 m butterfly | 26.03 | 4 Q | 26.13 | 9 | Did not advance | |
100 m butterfly | 58.27 | 8 Q | 58.56 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Sally Foster | 100 m breaststroke | 1:07.59 | 9 Q | 1:08.04 | 12 | Did not advance | |
200 m breaststroke | 2:27.41 | 12 Q | 2:24.14 | 6 Q | 2:24.01 | 7 | |
Chelsea Gubecka | 1500 m freestyle | 16:21.82 | 13 | N/A | Did not advance | ||
Belinda Hocking | 50 m backstroke | 28.80 | 21 | Did not advance | |||
100 m backstroke | 1:00.39 | 9 Q | 1:00.24 | 8 Q | 1:00.29 | 8 | |
200 m backstroke | 2:07.64 | 2 Q | 2:08.49 | 4 Q | 2:06.66 | ||
Samantha Marshall | 50 m breaststroke | 31.49 | 15 Q | 31.26 | 11 | Did not advance | |
100 m breaststroke | 1:08.33 | 15 Q | 1:08.31 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Meagan Nay | 200 m backstroke | 2:10.62 | 9 Q | 2:11.72 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Kylie Palmer | 200 m freestyle | 1:57.67 | 10 Q | 1:56.53 | 7 Q | 1:57.14 | 6 |
400 m freestyle | 4:05.01 | 5 Q | N/A | 4:08.13 | 8 | ||
Emily Seebohm | 50 m backstroke | 28.48 | 15 Q | 28.29 | 12 | Did not advance | |
100 m backstroke | 1:00.02 | 5 Q | 59.38 | 2 Q | 59.06 | ||
200 m individual medley | 2:11.12 | 3 Q | 2:10.70 | 6 Q | Withdrew | ||
Cate Campbell Bronte Campbell Brittany Elmslie* Emma McKeon Alicia Coutts Emily Seebohm* |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:36.46 | 2 Q | N/A | 3:32.43 OC | ||
Bronte Barratt Alicia Coutts Brittany Elmslie Ami Matsuo* Emma McKeon* Kylie Palmer |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:52.69 | 2 Q | N/A | 7:47.08 | ||
Cate Campbell Alicia Coutts Sally Foster Emma McKeon* Samantha Marshall* Emily Seebohm |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:58.73 | 2 Q | N/A | 3:55.22 |
Synchronised swimming
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Olia Burtaev Bianca Hammett |
Duet free routine | 70.180 | 30 | Did not advance | |
Duet technical routine | 71.700 | 22 | Did not advance |
Reserves
- Amie Thompson
- Jade Haynes-Love
Water polo
Men's tournament
- Team roster[5]
|
|
|
- Group play
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 39 | 26 | +13 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 32 | 27 | +5 | 3 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 26 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 38 | −17 | 0 |
22 July 2013 13:30 |
Report | Serbia |
10–7 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 300 Referees: Borrell (ESP), Stavridis (GRE) | |
Score by quarters: 4–3, 2–0, 1–2, 3–2 | |||||
Udovičić, Pijetlović 3 | Goals | seven players 1 |
24 July 2013 12:10 |
Report | China |
7–9 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 455 Referees: Naumov (RUS), Abramović (MNE) | |
Score by quarters: 1–4, 1–2, 1–2, 4–1 | |||||
Zhang Jian 2 | Goals | Howden 3 |
26 July 2013 10:50 |
Report | Hungary |
9–9 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 1,100 Referees: Margeta (SLO), Stavridis (GRE) | |
Score by quarters: 3–3, 1–1, 3–3, 2–2 | |||||
Vámos 3 | Goals | Campbell 5 |
- Round of 16
28 July 2013 21:30 |
Report | Germany |
4–8 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 900 Referees: Borrell (ESP), Bianchi (ITA) | |
Score by quarters: 0–2, 2–2, 0–1, 2–3 | |||||
Nossek 2 | Goals | three players 2 |
- Quarterfinal
30 July 2013 17:00 |
Report | Croatia |
7–6 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 800 Referees: Borrell (ESP), Bianchi (ITA) | |
Score by quarters: 1–1, 1–1, 0–1, 3–2 OT: 1–1, 1–0 | |||||
Joković 2 | Goals | Miller 2 |
- 5th–8th place semifinal
1 August 2013 15:30 |
Report | Greece |
11–9 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 600 Referees: Golijanin (SRB), Bianchi (ITA) | |
Score by quarters: 3–1, 4–3, 2–4, 2–1 | |||||
Delakas, Vlachopoulos 3 | Goals | Younger 3 |
- Seventh place game
3 August 2013 15:00 |
Report | Australia |
7–13 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 500 Referees: Peris (CRO), Moller (ARG) | |
Score by quarters: 2–3, 2–2, 2–4, 1–4 | |||||
Swift, Howden 2 | Goals | Filipović 5 |
Women's tournament
- Team roster[6]
|
|
|
- Group play
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 45 | 10 | +35 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 21 | +14 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 35 | −13 | 2 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 46 | −36 | 0 |
21 July 2013 10:50 |
Report | Australia |
15–4 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 320 Referees: Vogel (HUN), Cardenuto (BRA) | |
Score by quarters: 3–1, 4–2, 4–0, 4–1 | |||||
Webster 4 | Goals | Mason 2 |
23 July 2013 10:50 |
Report | Australia |
14–5 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 400 Referees: Bianchi (ITA), Bender (GER) | |
Score by quarters: 1–3, 3–2, 6–0, 4–0 | |||||
McGhie 3 | Goals | Liu Ping 2 |
25 July 2013 18:50 |
Report | Australia |
16–1 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 200 Referees: Makita (JPN), Balfanbayev (KAZ) | |
Score by quarters: 4–0, 5–1, 5–0, 2–0 | |||||
Lincoln-Smith, Webster 3 | Goals | White 1 |
- Round of 16
27 July 2013 10:50 |
Report | Australia |
25–2 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 100 Referees: Moller (ARG), Littlejohn (GBR) | |
Score by quarters: 6–0, 5–1, 5–1, 9–0 | |||||
Buckling 6 | Goals | Sarancha 2 |
- Quarterfinal
29 July 2013 17:00 |
Report | Australia |
9–5 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 500 Referees: Margeta (SLO), Alexandrescu (ROU) | |
Score by quarters: 3–1, 1–1, 2–2, 3–1 | |||||
four players 2 | Goals | Avramidou, Roumpesi 2 |
- Semifinal
31 July 2013 20:15 |
Report | Russia |
6–9 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 2,200 Referees: Margeta (SLO), Bianchi (ITA) | |
Score by quarters: 2–1, 1–3, 1–2, 2–3 | |||||
Ivanova 2 | Goals | Zagame 3 |
- Final
2 August 2013 22:15 |
Report | Australia |
6–8 | Piscines Bernat Picornell, Barcelona Attendance: 4,500 Referees: Koryzna (POL), Bender (GER) | |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 2–3, 1–1, 2–2 | |||||
six players 1 | Goals | three players 2 |
gollark: I think it's more that when a new invention is decently possible to make and economically viable, and there's research in the relevant field, some people come up with it. Blaming the first person to is kind of potatos.
gollark: Let's blame the first caveman to set wood on fire.
gollark: The steam engine person.
gollark: I mean, if you're going to be like that, James Watt did.
gollark: > In 1924, unsatisfied with the speed of DuPont's TEL production using the "bromide process", General Motors and the Standard Oil Company of New Jersey (now known as ExxonMobil) created the Ethyl Gasoline Corporation to produce and market TEL. Ethyl Corporation built a new chemical plant using a high-temperature ethyl chloride process at the Bayway Refinery in New Jersey.[9] However, within the first two months of its operation, the new plant was plagued by more cases of lead poisoning, hallucinations, insanity, and five deaths.[citation needed]
See also
Australia at other World Championships in 2013
- Australia at the 2013 UCI Road World Championships
- Australia at the 2013 World Championships in Athletics
References
- "Swimmers ready for Barcelona and Montreal". Swimming Australia. 3 May 2013. Archived from the original on 7 May 2013. Retrieved 13 May 2013.
- "BCN 2013 (Swimming) – Qualifying Procedures". FINA. 1 July 2013. Archived from the original on 20 June 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
- "BCN 2013 Australia's Swimming Team". Barcelona 2013. Archived from the original on 22 July 2013. Retrieved 21 July 2013.
- Keith, Braden (29 July 2013). "Verschuren withdraws from finals swimoff with McEvoy". swimswam.com. Retrieved 19 October 2013.
- "BCN 2013 Australia's Men's Water Polo Team" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 30 July 2013.
- "BCN 2013 Australia's Women's Water Polo Team" (PDF). Omega Timing. Retrieved 30 July 2013.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.