2020 Asia & Oceania Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament
The 2020 Asia & Oceania Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament for boxing at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, Japan,[2] were held from 3 to 11 March 2020 at the Prince Hamzah Sport Hall in Amman, Jordan.[3]
2020 Asia & Oceania Boxing Olympic Qualification Tournament | |
---|---|
Venue | Prince Hamzah Sport Hall |
Location | Amman, Jordan |
Dates | 3–11 March |
Competitors | 221 from 35[1] nations |
The tournament was originally scheduled to be held in Wuhan, China from February 3–14, 2020 but was cancelled by local organizers amidst concerns over the COVID-19 pandemic, believed to have originated from the city.[4] The qualifiers were moved to Jordan.[5]
Medalists
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
−52 kg[6] | |||
−57 kg[7] | |||
−63 kg[8] | |||
−69 kg[9] | |||
−75 kg[10] | |||
−81 kg[11] | |||
−91 kg[12] | |||
+91 kg[13] | |||
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
−51 kg[14] | |||
−57 kg[15] | |||
−60 kg[16] | |||
−69 kg[17] | |||
−75 kg[18] | |||
Qualification summary
NOC | Men | Women | Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
52 | 57 | 63 | 69 | 75 | 81 | 91 | +91 | 51 | 57 | 60 | 69 | 75 | ||
X | X | X | X | X | 5 | |||||||||
X | X | X | X | X | X | 6 | ||||||||
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 9 | |||||
X | X | 2 | ||||||||||||
X | X | X | 3 | |||||||||||
X | X | X | X | X | 5 | |||||||||
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 9 | |||||
X | 1 | |||||||||||||
X | 1 | |||||||||||||
X | X | 2 | ||||||||||||
X | X | 2 | ||||||||||||
X | X | X | X | 4 | ||||||||||
X | X | 2 | ||||||||||||
X | X | X | X | 4 | ||||||||||
X | X | X | X | X | X | X | 7 | |||||||
X | 1 | |||||||||||||
Total: 16 NOCs | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 63 |
Results
Men
Flyweight (52 kg)
- Seeds
-
Amit Panghal (Semifinals)
1. -
Shakhobidin Zoirov (Semifinals)
2. -
Kim In-kyu (Round of 16)
3. -
Saken Bibossinov (Quarterfinals) 4.
Preliminaries | ||
---|---|---|
Score | ||
RSC | ||
1–4 | ||
0–5 | ||
0–5 |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
4 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
RSC | |||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
4 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 |
Olympic box-off | |||
|
1 | ||
|
4 | ||
|
3 | ||
|
2 |
Featherweight (57 kg)
- Seeds
-
Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov (Winner)
1. -
Erdenebatyn Tsendbaatar (Round of 16)
2. -
Chatchai-decha Butdee (Quarterfinals)
3. -
Jamie Tumun Chang (Round of 16) 4.
Preliminaries | ||
---|---|---|
Score | ||
0–5 | ||
5–0 | ||
3–2 | ||
0–5 |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
ABD | |||||||||||||||
|
RSC | |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
5 | ||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
RSC | ||||||||||||||||
|
RSC | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 |
Olympic box-off | |||
|
0 | ||
|
5 | ||
|
5 | ||
|
0 |
Lightweight (63 kg)
- Seeds
-
Bakhodur Usmonov (Quarterfinals)
1. -
Harrison Garside (Quarterfinals)
2. -
Baatarsükhiin Chinzorig (Semifinals)
3. -
Zakir Safiullin (Second place) 4.
Preliminaries | ||
---|---|---|
Score | ||
0–5 | ||
RSC | ||
RSC | ||
0–5 |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
4 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 |
Olympic box-off | |||
|
5 | ||
|
0 | ||
|
4 | ||
|
1 |
Welterweight (69 kg)
- Seeds
-
Bobo-Usmon Baturov (Semifinals)
1. -
Ablaikhan Zhussupov (Semifinals)
2. -
Sewon Okazawa (Quarterfinals)
3. -
Zeyad Ishaish (Winner) 4.
Preliminaries | ||
---|---|---|
Score | ||
0–5 | ||
5–0 | ||
2–3 | ||
5–0 | ||
RSC-I | ||
0–5 | ||
5–0 |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
WO | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
|
2 | ||||||||||||||||
|
ABD | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 |
Olympic box-off | ||||||||
|
5 | |||||||
|
0 | |
0 | |||||
|
4 | |
5 | |||||
|
1 | |||||||
Middleweight (75 kg)
- Seeds
-
Eumir Marcial (Winner)
1. -
Shahin Mousavi (Quarterfinals)
2. -
Jancen Poutoa (Round of 16)
3. -
Omurbek Bekzhigit Uulu (Round of 16) 4.
Preliminaries | ||
---|---|---|
Score | ||
RSC | ||
5–0 | ||
5–0 | ||
0–5 | ||
0–5 | ||
4–1 | ||
5–0 | ||
0–5 |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
RSC | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
4 | |||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
|
2 | ||||||||||||||||
|
KO | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 |
Olympic box-off | ||||||||
|
5 | |||||||
|
0 | |
1 | |||||
|
1 | |
4 | |||||
|
4 | |||||||
Light heavyweight (81 kg)
- Seeds
-
Bekzad Nurdauletov (Winner)
1. -
Dilshodbek Ruzmetov (Round of 16)
2. -
Erkin Adylbek Uulu (Round of 16)
3. -
Jolando Taala (Round of 16) 4.
Preliminaries | ||
---|---|---|
Score | ||
4–1 | ||
5–0 | ||
0–5 |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
2 |
Olympic box-off | ||||||||
|
5 | |||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||
|
4 | |
0 | |||||
|
1 | |||||||
Heavyweight (91 kg)
- Seeds
-
Vassiliy Levit (Winner)
1. -
David Nyika (Second place)
2. -
Sanjar Tursunov (Semifinals)
3. -
Hussein Ishaish (Semifinals) 4.
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
4 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
RSC | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
4 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
Super heavyweight (+91 kg)
- Seeds
-
Bakhodir Jalolov (Winner)
1. -
Kamshybek Kunkabayev (Semifinals)
2. -
Justis Huni (Second place)
3. -
Satish Kumar (Semifinals) 4.
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
RSC | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
|
5 | ||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
WO | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
Women
Flyweight (51 kg)
- Seeds
-
Huang Hsiao-wen (Semifinals)
1. -
Mary Kom (Semifinals)
2. -
Nguyễn Thị Tâm (Round of 16)
3. -
Tsukimi Namiki (Second place) 4.
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
4 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
ABD | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
|
0 | ||||||||||||||||
|
RSC | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 |
Olympic box-off | |||
|
4 | ||
|
1 | ||
|
0 | ||
|
5 |
Featherweight (57 kg)
- Seeds
-
Nesthy Petecio (Quarterfinals)
1. -
Lin Yu-ting (Winner)
2. -
Skye Nicolson (Semifinals)
3. -
Nilawan Techasuep (Round of 16) 4.
Preliminaries | ||
---|---|---|
Score | ||
4–1 | ||
5–0 |
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
4 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
RSC | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
|
0 | ||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 |
Lightweight (60 kg)
- Seeds
-
Anja Stridsman (Quarterfinals)
1. -
Monkhoryn Namuun (Quarterfinals)
2. -
Wu Shih-yi (Semifinals)
3. -
Yang Wenlu (Round of 16) 4.
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
Welterweight (69 kg)
- Seeds
-
Chen Nien-chin (Second place)
1. -
Lovlina Borgohain (Semifinals)
2. -
Gu Hong (Winner)
3. -
Kaye Scott (Quarterfinals) 4.
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
3 | |||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
4 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
Middleweight (75 kg)
- Seeds
-
Li Qian (Winner)
1. -
Caitlin Parker (Second place)
2. -
Nguyễn Thị Hương (Quarterfinals)
3. -
Pooja Rani (Semifinals) 4.
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||
gollark: You could probably do "most comparisons come out wrong" versus "furthest out of place" or something.
gollark: Can it do it in O(3) time?
gollark: *Will* Macron do the opposite of sorting?
gollark: Can Macron do the opposite of sorting?
gollark: ↑ evidence of historic Macron implementation
References
- "Boxing Road to Tokyo – Asian/ Oceanian Qualification – Entry List by NOC" (PDF). boxing.athlete365.org. 6 March 2020. Retrieved 7 March 2020.
- "Boxing Road to Tokyo 2020: Qualification Events Announced". www.aiba.org/. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
- "Boxing Road to Tokyo – Asian/ Oceanian Qualification – Detailed Competition Schedule" (PDF). boxing.athlete365.org. 2 March 2020. Retrieved 4 March 2020.
- "IOC Boxing Task Force: Asian/Oceanian Tokyo 2020 boxing qualifying event to be held in Jordan in March". Olympic Channel. 24 January 2020. Retrieved 25 January 2020.
- "Olympic boxing qualifiers moved to Jordan". The Japan Times. Reuters. 25 January 2020. Retrieved 25 January 2020.
- Men's Fly (48-52kg) Draw Sheet
- Men's Feather (52-57kg) Draw Sheet
- Men's Light (57-63kg) Draw Sheet
- Men's Welter (63-69kg) Draw Sheet
- Men's Middle (69-75kg) Draw Sheet
- Men's Light Heavy (75-81kg) Draw Sheet
- Men's Heavy (81-91kg) Draw Sheet
- Men's Super Heavy (+91kg) Draw Sheet
- Women's Fly (48-51kg) Draw Sheet
- Women's Feather (54-57kg) Draw Sheet
- Women's Light (57-60kg) Draw Sheet
- Women's Welter (64-69kg) Draw Sheet
- Women's Middle (69-75kg) Draw Sheet
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.