2019 Rugby League World Cup 9s – Men's tournament
The men's tournament in the 2019 Rugby League World Cup 9s was held at Bankwest Stadium in Sydney on 18 and 19 October 2019.
Group stage
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 92 | 23 | +69 | 6 | Advance to knockout stages | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 76 | 42 | +34 | 4 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 54 | −10 | 2 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 114 | −93 | 0 |
Source: [1]
Friday, 18 October | Australia |
25 – 12 | 9:00pm | ||
Referee: |
Friday, 18 October | Papua New Guinea |
27 – 10 | 9:25pm | ||
Referee: Ziggy Adamski |
Saturday, 19 October | New Zealand |
18 – 17 | 1:45pm | ||
Saturday, 19 October | Australia |
41 – 11 | 2:10pm | ||
Saturday, 19 October | New Zealand |
46 – 0 | 4:50pm | ||
Saturday, 19 October | Australia |
26 – 0 | 5:15pm | ||
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 76 | 24 | +52 | 4 | Advance to knockout stages | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 46 | −4 | 4 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 56 | −21 | 2 | ||
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 62 | −27 | 2 |
Source: [1]
Friday, 18 October | France |
8 – 12 | 6:20pm | ||
Tries: Paul Marcon (12') 1 Gavin Marguerite (15') 1 Goals: Louis Jouffret 0/1 Arthur Morgues 0/1 |
1st: 0 – 12 2nd: 8 – 0 |
Tries: 2 (5', 7') Bilal Marbani Goals: 2/2 Jayden El-Jalkh (6', 8') |
Referee: Matt Cecchin (Australia) |
Friday, 18 October | England |
25 – 4 | 7:10pm | ||
Tries: Jake Connor (10', 13') 2 Daryl Clark (2') 1 Sam Tomkins (4' BP) 1 Jermaine McGillvary (6') 1 Goals: Gareth Widdop 2/2 (2', 5') Blake Austin 0/2 Sam Tomkins 0/1 |
1st: 17 – 0 2nd: 8 – 4 |
Tries: 1 (17') Mike Butt Goals: 0/1 Rhodri Lloyd |
Referee: Ben Cummins (Australia) |
Saturday, 19 October | France |
23 – 6 | 11:55am | ||
Saturday, 19 October | England |
13 – 16 | 12:20pm | ||
Saturday, 19 October | Lebanon |
14 – 25 | 3:00pm | ||
Saturday, 19 October | England |
38 – 4 | 3:25pm | ||
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 41 | +32 | 6 | Advance to knockout stages | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 46 | 34 | +12 | 4 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 48 | 71 | −23 | 2 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 44 | 65 | −21 | 0 |
Source: [1]
Friday, 18 October | Tonga Invitational |
7 – 30 | 7:35pm | ||
Referee: Jon Stone |
Friday, 18 October | Samoa |
32 – 17 | 8:10pm | ||
Referee: Grant Atkins |
Saturday, 19 October | Samoa |
17 – 4 | 12:45pm | ||
Saturday, 19 October | Tonga Invitational |
21 – 17 | 1:10pm | ||
Saturday, 19 October | Fiji |
10 – 12 | 4:00pm | ||
Saturday, 19 October | Tonga Invitational |
20 – 24 | 4:25pm | ||
Knockout stage
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
A1 | 25 | ||||||||
C1 | 8 | ||||||||
24 | |||||||||
10 | |||||||||
A2 | 22 | ||||||||
B1 | 6 | ||||||||
Semi-finals
Saturday, 19 October | New Zealand |
22 – 6 | 6:55pm | ||
Referee: Ben Cummins (Australia) |
Saturday, 19 October | Australia |
25 – 8 | 7:20pm | ||
Referee: Chris Kendall (England) |
gollark: I want one to replace my ailing existing phone (it runs an outdated Android version with no hope of support, the battery's degraded horribly and is not easily replaceable, and earlier today it randomly rebooted), but they're not being produced now or something.
gollark: Oh, that.
gollark: Which is two.
gollark: There's the PinePhone and Librem 5.
gollark: There are... two GNU/Linux phones, but none with keyboards.
References
- Butcher, Tim & Spencer, Daniel, eds. (2019). Rugby League Yearbook 2019–2020. League Publications. p. 232. ISBN 978-1901-347388.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.