2019 FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship
The 2019 FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship is the sixteenth edition of the FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship, contested by the women's national teams under the age of 18 of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB), the sport's global governing body. The final tournament is currently being held in Egypt from 5 to 14 September 2019. Egypt were chosen as the hosts for this event for the first time.
ًبطولة العالم للكرة الطائرة للفتيات تحت 18 عاما 2019 مصر | |
---|---|
Official logo | |
Tournament details | |
Host nation | |
Dates | 5–14 September |
Teams | 20 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Third place | |
Fourth place | |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | |
Best Setter | |
Best OH | |
Best MB | |
Best OPP | |
Best Libero | |
Official website | |
u18.girls.2019.volleyball.fivb.com | |
The finals involve 20 teams, of which 19 came through qualifying competitions, while the host nation qualified automatically. Of the 20 teams, 13 had also appeared in the previous tournament in 2017, while Cameroon and DR Congo made their first appearances at a FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship.
Italy are the defending champions, having won their second title in Argentina.
Qualification
A total of 20 teams qualify for the final tournament. In addition to Egypt who qualified automatically as hosts, the other 19 teams qualify from five separate continental competitions.
Means of qualification | Date | Venue | Vacancies | Qualifier |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host country | 2018 | 1 | ||
2018 European Championship | 13–21 April 2018 | 6 | ||
2018 Asian Championship | 20–27 May | 4 | ||
2018 South American Championship | 8–12 July 2018 | 3 | ||
2018 African Youth Games[1] | 18–23 July 2018 | 2 | ||
2018 NORCECA Championship[2] | 25 Aug–2 Sep 2018 | 2 | ||
2019 Pan-American Cup[3] for NORCECA | 21–26 May 2019 | 2 | ||
Total | 20 |
- 1.^ Teams that will make their debut.
Draw
Teams were seeded in the first two positions of each pool following the Serpentine system according to their FIVB World Ranking as of 1 January 2019. FIVB reserved the right to seed the hosts as heads of pool A regardless of the World Ranking. All teams not seeded were drawn to take other available positions in the remaining lines following the World Ranking. Each pool had no more than three teams from the same confederation. The draw was held in Cairo, Egypt on 1 July 2019. Rankings as of 1 January 2019 are shown in brackets, except the hosts Egypt who ranked 14th.
Seeded teams | Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
Squads
Venues
Pool A, B and Final round | Pool C, D and Final round |
---|---|
Suez Canal Authority Indoor Halls Complex | Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex |
Capacity: 11,000 | Capacity: 20,000 |
Referees
Pool standing procedure
- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
Preliminary round
- All times are Egypt Standard Time (UTC+02:00).
Qualified for the Round of 16 | |
Qualified for the 17th–20th round robin |
Pool A
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 0 | MAX | 300 | 194 | 1.546 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 3.000 | 277 | 225 | 1.231 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 0.750 | 312 | 315 | 0.990 | |
4 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 0.364 | 303 | 343 | 0.883 | |
5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 0.250 | 246 | 361 | 0.681 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 15:00 | China | 3–0 | | 25–14 | 25–16 | 25–12 | 75–42 | Report | ||
5 Sep | 20:00 | Egypt | 3–1 | | 26–24 | 20–25 | 30–28 | 25–21 | 101–98 | Report | |
6 Sep | 17:30 | Puerto Rico | 0–3 | | 12–25 | 20–25 | 13–25 | 45–75 | Report | ||
6 Sep | 20:00 | Cameroon | 1–3 | | 14–25 | 11–25 | 30–28 | 11–25 | 66–103 | Report | |
7 Sep | 17:30 | Brazil | 3–0 | | 25–14 | 25–20 | 25–12 | 75–46 | Report | ||
7 Sep | 20:00 | Egypt | 0–3 | | 17–25 | 20–25 | 12–25 | 49–75 | Report | ||
8 Sep | 17:30 | China | 3–0 | | 25–13 | 25–15 | 25–23 | 75–51 | Report | ||
8 Sep | 20:00 | Cameroon | 2–3 | | 25–19 | 26–24 | 11–25 | 21–25 | 9–15 | 92–108 | Report |
9 Sep | 17:30 | Puerto Rico | 0–3 | | 16–25 | 18–25 | 18–25 | 52–75 | Report | ||
9 Sep | 20:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | | 26–24 | 25–16 | 25–19 | 76–59 | Report |
Pool B
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 3.000 | 364 | 300 | 1.213 | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 3.667 | 333 | 244 | 1.365 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 0.667 | 281 | 334 | 0.841 | |
4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 0.400 | 278 | 333 | 0.835 | |
5 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 0.417 | 338 | 383 | 0.883 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 10:00 | South Korea | 1–3 | | 25–19 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 90–94 | Report | |
5 Sep | 12:30 | United States | 3–0 | | 25–21 | 25–21 | 25–16 | 75–58 | Report | ||
6 Sep | 10:00 | Italy | 3–2 | | 20–25 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 25–23 | 15–13 | 106–108 | Report |
6 Sep | 12:30 | South Korea | 3–1 | | 23–25 | 25–22 | 25–19 | 25–23 | 98–89 | Report | |
7 Sep | 10:00 | Canada | 3–2 | | 15–25 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 25–15 | 15–11 | 102–94 | Report |
7 Sep | 12:30 | Italy | 3–0 | | 25–15 | 25–14 | 25–20 | 75–49 | Report | ||
8 Sep | 10:00 | United States | 3–0 | | 25–11 | 25–17 | 25–13 | 75–41 | Report | ||
8 Sep | 12:30 | Italy | 3–0 | | 25–20 | 25–7 | 25–19 | 75–46 | Report | ||
9 Sep | 10:00 | Italy | 3–2 | | 25–15 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 15–12 | 108–97 | Report |
9 Sep | 12:30 | United States | 3–0 | | 25–10 | 25–13 | 25–16 | 75–39 | Report |
Pool C
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 3 | 4.000 | 358 | 264 | 1.356 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 1.286 | 348 | 349 | 0.997 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0.750 | 288 | 294 | 0.980 | |
4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0.600 | 333 | 363 | 0.917 | |
5 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 0.545 | 325 | 382 | 0.851 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 15:00 | Belarus | 3–2 | | 19–25 | 28–26 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 15–11 | 107–109 | Report |
5 Sep | 20:30 | Argentina | 0–3 | | 17–25 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 61–75 | Report | ||
6 Sep | 17:30 | Russia | 3–0 | | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–16 | 75–52 | Report | ||
6 Sep | 20:00 | Belarus | 1–3 | | 25–23 | 10–25 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 78–98 | Report | |
7 Sep | 17:30 | Russia | 3–0 | | 25–17 | 25–14 | 25–15 | 75–46 | Report | ||
7 Sep | 20:00 | Thailand | 3–1 | | 27–25 | 22–25 | 25–17 | 25–17 | 99–84 | Report | |
8 Sep | 17:30 | Argentina | 3–2 | | 23–25 | 25–18 | 25–16 | 12–25 | 15–10 | 100–94 | Report |
8 Sep | 20:00 | Russia | 3–1 | | 22–25 | 25–23 | 25–9 | 25–18 | 97–75 | Report | |
9 Sep | 17:30 | Argentina | 3–0 | | 25–13 | 25–22 | 25–15 | 75–50 | Report | ||
9 Sep | 20:00 | Russia | 3–2 | | 25–7 | 24–26 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 15–13 | 111–91 | Report |
Pool D
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 12 | 4 | 3.000 | 386 | 297 | 1.300 | |
2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 1.500 | 348 | 306 | 1.137 | |
3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 1.143 | 320 | 302 | 1.060 | |
4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 1.000 | 341 | 348 | 0.980 | |
5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 0.000 | 158 | 300 | 0.527 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 10:00 | Peru | 2–3 | | 23–25 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 17–19 | 109–109 | Report |
5 Sep | 12:30 | Japan | 3–0 | | 25–11 | 25–15 | 25–9 | 75–35 | Report | ||
6 Sep | 10:00 | Turkey | 2–3 | | 25–23 | 28–26 | 12–25 | 23–25 | 9–15 | 97–114 | Report |
6 Sep | 12:30 | Peru | 3–0 | | 25–21 | 25–14 | 25–10 | 75–45 | Report | ||
7 Sep | 10:00 | Bulgaria | 3–0 | | 25–17 | 25–17 | 25–12 | 75–46 | Report | ||
7 Sep | 12:30 | Turkey | 0–3 | | 18–25 | 16–25 | 16–25 | 50–75 | Report | ||
8 Sep | 10:00 | Japan | 3–1 | | 25–22 | 28–26 | 24–26 | 25–15 | 102–89 | Report | |
8 Sep | 12:30 | Turkey | 3–1 | | 25–20 | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–13 | 98–81 | Report | |
9 Sep | 10:00 | Turkey | 3–0 | | 25–9 | 25–9 | 25–14 | 75–32 | Report | ||
9 Sep | 12:30 | Japan | 3–1 | | 25–20 | 25–23 | 20–25 | 25–8 | 95–76 | Report |
Final round
17th–20th places
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 9.000 | 251 | 174 | 1.443 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 2.333 | 248 | 191 | 1.298 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.500 | 160 | 218 | 0.734 | |
4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0.000 | 151 | 227 | 0.665 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Sep | 10:00 | Cameroon | 0–3 | | 13–25 | 12–25 | 20–25 | 45–75 | Report | ||
10 Sep | 10:00 | Belarus | 3–0 | | 25–11 | 25–7 | 25–20 | 75–38 | Report | ||
12 Sep | 09:00 | Cameroon | 3–0 | | 27–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 77–68 | Report | ||
12 Sep | 11:00 | Mexico | 1–3 | | 25–27 | 25–22 | 25–27 | 23–25 | 98–101 | Report | |
13 Sep | 09:00 | Mexico | 3–0 | | 25–8 | 25–17 | 25–20 | 75–45 | Report | ||
13 Sep | 11:00 | Cameroon | 0–3 | | 8–25 | 18–25 | 12–25 | 38–75 | Report |
Final sixteen
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
10 September | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
12 September | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
10 September | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
13 September | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
10 September | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
12 September | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
10 September | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
14 September | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
10 September | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
12 September | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
10 September | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
13 September | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
10 September | ||||||||||||||
3 | 3rd place match | |||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
12 September | 14 September | |||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||
10 September | ||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | |||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
Round of 16
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Sep | 12:30 | Italy | 3–0 | | 25–12 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 75–51 | Report | ||
10 Sep | 12:30 | Peru | 3–1 | | 16–25 | 25–15 | 25–22 | 26–24 | 92–86 | Report | |
10 Sep | 15:00 | Japan | 3–0 | | 25–19 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 75–56 | Report | ||
10 Sep | 15:00 | China | 3–0 | | 27–25 | 27–25 | 26–24 | 80–74 | Report | ||
10 Sep | 17:30 | Brazil | 3–0 | | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 75–58 | Report | ||
10 Sep | 17:30 | Russia | 3–1 | | 25–17 | 25–20 | 15–25 | 25–16 | 90–78 | Report | |
10 Sep | 20:00 | United States | 3–0 | | 25–13 | 27–25 | 25–17 | 77–55 | Report | ||
10 Sep | 20:00 | Romania | 3–0 | | 25–18 | 25–16 | 25–20 | 75–54 | Report |
Quarterfinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Sep | 12:30 | China | 3–0 | | 25–17 | 30–28 | 25–19 | 80–64 | Report | ||
12 Sep | 15:00 | Brazil | 3–2 | | 21–25 | 17–25 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 15–9 | 103–95 | Report |
12 Sep | 17:30 | United States | 3–1 | | 17–25 | 25–13 | 25–19 | 25–20 | 92–77 | Report | |
12 Sep | 20:00 | Italy | 3–0 | | 25–19 | 25–10 | 25–18 | 75–47 | Report |
Semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Sep | 17:30 | Brazil | 0–3 | | 18–25 | 18–25 | 14–25 | 50–75 | Report | ||
13 Sep | 20:00 | China | 2–3 | | 25–22 | 25–19 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 10–15 | 98–106 | Report |
3rd place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Sep | 16:00 | Brazil | 3–1 | | 25–18 | 25–18 | 22–25 | 27–25 | 99–86 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Sep | 19:00 | United States | 3–2 | | 25–17 | 19–25 | 25–18 | 22–25 | 15–10 | 106–95 | Report |
5th–8th places
5th–8th semifinals | 5th place match | |||||
13 September | ||||||
1 | ||||||
14 September | ||||||
3 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
13 September | ||||||
0 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
7th place match | ||||||
14 September | ||||||
3 | ||||||
0 |
5th–8th semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Sep | 12:30 | Russia | 1–3 | | 25–27 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 23–25 | 90–100 | Report | |
13 Sep | 15:00 | Romania | 3–0 | | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–17 | 75–58 | Report |
7th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Sep | 11:00 | Russia | 3–0 | | 25–12 | 25–16 | 25–15 | 75–43 | Report |
5th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Sep | 13:30 | Japan | 3–0 | | 25–23 | 25–23 | 25–15 | 75–61 | Report |
9th–16th places
9th–16th quarterfinals | 9th–12th semifinals | 9th place match | ||||||||
12 September | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
13 September | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
12 September | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
14 September | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
12 September | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
13 September | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
12 September | ||||||||||
2 | 11th place match | |||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
14 September | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
13th–16th semifinals | 13th place match | |||||
13 September | ||||||
3 | ||||||
14 September | ||||||
2 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
13 September | ||||||
3 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
15th place match | ||||||
14 September | ||||||
3 | ||||||
1 |
9th–16th quarterfinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 Sep | 13:00 | South Korea | 1–3 | | 25–22 | 17–25 | 14–25 | 11–25 | 67–97 | Report | |
12 Sep | 15:30 | Canada | 1–3 | | 17–25 | 26–24 | 16–25 | 23–25 | 82–99 | Report | |
12 Sep | 18:00 | Puerto Rico | 1–3 | | 10–25 | 17–25 | 25–22 | 15–25 | 67–97 | Report | |
12 Sep | 20:30 | Egypt | 3–2 | | 25–21 | 25–23 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 18–16 | 107–110 | Report |
13th–16th semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Sep | 13:00 | Canada | 3–2 | | 9–25 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 15–10 | 94–105 | Report |
13 Sep | 15:30 | South Korea | 3–1 | | 25–15 | 21–25 | 25–16 | 26–24 | 97–80 | Report |
9th–12th semifinals
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 Sep | 18:00 | Turkey | 3–2 | | 15–25 | 22–25 | 25–19 | 25–21 | 15–12 | 102–102 | Report |
13 Sep | 20:30 | Bulgaria | 1–3 | | 23–25 | 25–21 | 15–25 | 20–25 | 83–96 | Report |
15th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Sep | 10:00 | Thailand | 3–1 | | 20–25 | 25–20 | 26–24 | 25–22 | 96–91 | Report |
13th place match
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 Sep | 12:00 | Canada | 2–3 | | 25–11 | 25–21 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 10–15 | 103–97 | Report |
Final standing
|
|
Awards
|
|
References
- "Egypt overcome Cameroon to capture gold at Youth African Games". ovtest.co.za. 24 July 2018. Archived from the original on 5 June 2019. Retrieved 5 June 2019.
- "U-18 Continental Championship". NORCECA. Retrieved 23 May 2019.
- "U-18 Pan-American Cup". NORCECA. Retrieved 27 May 2019.
- "Overview - USA - FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship 2019". FIVB Official Site. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
- "USA's Mruzik heads Dream Team of Girls' U18 stars". FIVB Girls' U18 World Championship. Retrieved 14 September 2019.