2014 Under-21 Provincial Championship
The 2014 Under-21 Provincial Championship was a rugby union competition held between the Under-21 players from the fourteen provincial rugby unions in South Africa, plus the Limpopo Blue Bulls sub-union. It was contested from 11 July to 25 October 2014.
2014 Under-21 Provincial Championship | |
---|---|
Group A
Competition
There were seven participating teams in the 2014 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group A. These teams played each other twice over the course of the season, once at home and once away.
Teams received four points for a win and two points for a draw. Bonus points were awarded to teams that scored 4 or more tries in a game, as well as to teams that lost a match by 7 points or less. Teams were ranked by points, then points difference (points scored less points conceded).
The top 4 teams qualified for the title play-offs. In the semi-finals, the team that finished first had home advantage against the team that finished fourth, while the team that finished second had home advantage against the team that finished third. The winners of these semi-finals played each other in the final, at the same venue as the 2014 Currie Cup Premier Division Final.
The bottom team in Group A played a play-off game at home against the winner of the Group B final for a place in the 2015 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group A.
Teams
Team Listing
The following teams took part in the 2014 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group A competition:
2014 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group A teams | |
Team | Stadium/s |
---|---|
Blue Bulls U21 | Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria |
Border U21 | Buffalo City Stadium, East London |
Free State U21 | Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein |
Golden Lions U21 | Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg |
Leopards U21 | Olën Park, Potchefstroom |
Sharks U21 | Kings Park Stadium, Durban |
Western Province U21 | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town |
Log
The final log of the round-robin stage of the 2014 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group A is:[1]
| ||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | TA | TB | LB | Pts | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Western Province U21 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 580 | 268 | +312 | 83 | 36 | 10 | 0 | 54 | |||
2 | Blue Bulls U21 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 600 | 225 | +375 | 81 | 27 | 8 | 2 | 46 | |||
3 | Golden Lions U21 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 4 | 543 | 262 | +281 | 79 | 31 | 9 | 1 | 42 | |||
4 | Free State U21 | 12 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 429 | 273 | +156 | 59 | 36 | 6 | 1 | 35 | |||
5 | Sharks U21 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 413 | 376 | +37 | 56 | 50 | 5 | 0 | 25 | |||
6 | Leopards U21 | 12 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 353 | 442 | −89 | 49 | 56 | 5 | 2 | 15 | |||
7 | Border U21 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 59 | 1131 | −1072 | 4 | 175 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
Blue Bulls U21, Free State U21, Golden Lions U21 and Western Province U21 qualified for the semi-finals. Border U21 qualified for the promotion/relegation play-offs. Updated 5 October 2014. |
Legend and Competition rules | |||
---|---|---|---|
Legend: | |||
Champions | P = Games Played, W = Games Won, D = Games Drawn, L = Games Lost, PF = Points For, PA = Points Against, PD = Points Difference, TF = Tries For, TA = Tries Against, TB = Try Bonus Points, LB = Losing Bonus Points, Pts = Log Points | ||
Qualify to the semi-finals. | |||
Qualify to the promotion/relegation play-offs. | |||
Competition rules: | |||
Qualification:
The top four teams qualified to the semi-finals, the bottom team qualified to the promotion/relegation play-offs. |
Fixtures and results
- Fixtures are subject to change.
- All times are South African (GMT+2).
Round One
11 July 2014 | Sharks U21 | 37–17 | Leopards U21 | Kings Park Stadium, Durban | ||
15:00 | Try: Matthew Jones Tyler Fisher Thembalethu Williams Alcino Izaacs Con: Jean Pretorius Jean-Luc du Plessis Pen: Jean-Luc du Plessis |
Report[2] Scoreboard[3] |
Try: Rhyno Smith Dean Stokes Mark Reinecke Con: JJ du Plessis Rhyno Smith (0/1) Cards: Ryno Pienaar |
Attendance: 100 Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys |
11 July 2014 | Blue Bulls U21 | 143–0 | Border U21 | Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria | ||
16:45 | Try: Dan Kriel Neethling Fouché Kefentse Mahlo Joshua Stander Jannes Kirsten Jade Stighling Jan Enslin Ganfried May Christiaan de Bruin Jacques Rossouw Dennis Visser Marquit September JP Smith Con: Joshua Stander Kobus Marais |
Report[2] Scoreboard[4] |
Pen: Mondli Nkosi (0/1) Cards: Naythan Knoetze |
Referee: Francois Pretorius |
12 July 2014 | Western Province U21 | 20–17 | Free State U21 | City Park Stadium, Athlone | ||
15:30 | Try: Eital Bredenkamp Lihleli Xoli Con: Janco Gunter (0/4) Pen: Janco Gunter (0/1) Cards: Tapiwa Tsomondo |
Report[2] Scoreboard[5] |
Try: Tienie Burger Tertius Kruger Con: Ruan Potgieter Pen: Ruan Potgieter Cards: Jacques du Toit Nico Lee |
Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Rodney Boneparte |
Bye/s: Golden Lions U21 |
Round Two
18 July 2014 | Border U21 | 6–82 | Golden Lions U21 | Buffalo City Stadium, East London | ||
18:00 | Pen: Devandré Sissing |
Report[6] Scoreboard[7] |
Try: Thabo Mabuza Koch Marx Jannie Stander Selom Gavor Chris Newman Jacques Nel Hanco Deale Damian Engledoe Jannes Snyman Christiaan Meyer Con: Ruan van Rensburg Hanco Deale |
19 July 2014 | Blue Bulls U21 | 53–25 | Sharks U21 | Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria | ||
15:30 | Try: Kobus Marais Ruan Steenkamp Kefentse Mahlo Marquit September Pierre Schoeman Neethling Fouché Con: Kobus Marais Pen: Kobus Marais Drop: Kobus Marais |
Report[6] Scoreboard[8] |
Try: Tyler Fisher Buzwe Mpotulo Cameron Wright Con: Tim Swiel Pen: Tim Swiel Cards: Thembalethu Williams |
Attendance: 500 |
19 July 2014 | Western Province U21 | 27–20 | Leopards U21 | City Park Stadium, Athlone | ||
15:30 | Try: Eital Bredenkamp Lihleli Xoli Con: Robert du Preez Pen: Robert du Preez |
Report[6] Scoreboard[9] |
Try: Wilmar Arnoldi Dries du Plooy Con: JJ du Plessis Pen: JJ du Plessis Rhyno Smith |
Attendance: 300 |
Bye/s: Free State U21 |
Round Three
26 July 2014 | Sharks U21 | 15–47 | Western Province U21 | Kings Park Stadium, Durban | ||
13:00 | Try: Hanco Venter Jean Pretorius Con: Tim Swiel Pen: Jean-Luc du Plessis |
Report[10] Scoreboard[11] |
Try: Huw Jones JD Schickerling Jean Nel Sikhumbuzo Notshe Janco Gunter Johnny Kôtze Con: Robert du Preez Janco Gunter Pen: Robert du Preez (0/2) |
26 July 2014 | Free State U21 | 118–6 | Border U21 | Shimla Park, Bloemfontein | ||
14:00 | Try: Louis Venter Hennie Theron Stephan Janse van Rensburg Luke Cyster Jacques du Toit Gerhard Olivier Dolph Botha Daniel Maartens Justin Basson Pieter Jordaan Marco Klopper Con: Ruan Potgieter |
Report[10] Scoreboard[12] |
Pen: Devandré Sissing |
Attendance: 100 |
26 July 2014 | Golden Lions U21 | 43–13 | Leopards U21 | Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg | ||
15:00 | Try: Hanco Deale Rynard Snyman Cyle Brink JP du Preez Jano Venter Jannes Snyman Con: Hanco Deale Ruan van Rensburg Brandan Hewitt Pen: Hanco Deale (0/1) Cards: Nico du Plessis |
Report[10] Scoreboard[13] |
Try: penalty try Con: Schalk Hugo Pen: Schalk Hugo Drop: Kobus du Plessis Cards: Marnus Tack |
Bye/s: Blue Bulls U21 |
Round Four
1 August 2014 | Blue Bulls U21 | 24–10 | Free State U21 | Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria | ||
15:30 | Try: Ruan Steenkamp Jan Enslin Con: Joshua Stander Pen: Joshua Stander |
Report[14] Scoreboard[15] |
Try: Luke Cyster Con: Ruan Potgieter Pen: Ruan Potgieter Drop: Ruan Potgieter (0/1) Cards: Hennie Theron |
Attendance: 500 |
1 August 2014 | Sharks U21 | 19–30 | Golden Lions U21 | Woodburn Stadium, Pietermaritzburg | ||
17:00 | Try: Alcino Izaacs André Esterhuizen Johan Meyer Con: Brendan Cope |
Report[14] Scoreboard[16] |
Try: Selom Gavor Harold Vorster Hanco Deale Con: Hanco Deale Pen: Hanco Deale Cards: Rynard Snyman |
Attendance: 0 |
2 August 2014 | Leopards U21 | 48–0 | Border U21 | Olën Park, Potchefstroom | ||
12:30 | Try: Marno Redelinghuys Mark Reinecke Loftus Morrison Rhyno Smith Con: Kobus du Plessis Cards: Marno Redelinghuys |
Report[14] Scoreboard[17] |
Cards: Siphelele Njobeni |
Attendance: 200 |
Bye/s: Western Province U21 |
Round Five
8 August 2014 | Border U21 | 0–90 | Western Province U21 | Buffalo City Stadium, East London | ||
18:00 | Pen: Devandré Sissing (0/1) Cards: Johannes Jonker Lindani Ndlela |
Report[18] Scoreboard[19] |
Try: Janco Gunter Eital Bredenkamp JP Lewis Tapiwa Tsomondo Chris Smith Dalen Goliath Kyle Lombard Con: Chris Smith Cards: Eital Bredenkamp Johnny Kôtze |
Attendance: 300 |
9 August 2014 | Golden Lions U21 | 41–30 | Blue Bulls U21 | Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg | ||
14:45 | Try: Malcolm Marx Damian Engledoe Koch Marx Kwagga Smith Con: Hanco Deale Ashlon Davids Ruan van Rensburg Pen: Hanco Deale Ruan van Rensburg Drop: Brandan Hewitt (0/1) |
Report[18] Scoreboard[20] |
Try: Rohan Janse van Rensburg Roelof Smit Jade Stighling Con: Kobus Marais Pen: Kobus Marais |
9 August 2014 | Leopards U21 | 29–37 | Free State U21 | Olën Park, Potchefstroom | ||
12:30 | Try: Rhyno Smith Percy Williams Mark Reinecke Loftus Morrison Con: Kobus du Plessis Pen: Kobus du Plessis |
Report[18] Scoreboard[21] |
Try: Daniel Maartens Nico Lee Tertius Kruger Markus Odendaal Con: Warren Potgieter Pen: Warren Potgieter Cards: Zee Mkhabela |
Referee: Eduan Nel |
Bye/s: Sharks U21 |
Round Six
15 August 2014 | Sharks U21 | 3–30 | Free State U21 | Kings Park Stadium, Durban | ||
16:45 | Pen: Tim Swiel |
Report[22] Scoreboard[23] |
Try: Don Mlondobozi Carel-Jan Coetzee Warren Potgieter Pieter Jordaan Con: Warren Potgieter Pen: Warren Potgieter |
Referee: Pro Legoete |
16 August 2014 | Western Province U21 | 28–21 | Blue Bulls U21 | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town | ||
11:45 | Try: Eital Bredenkamp Robert du Preez Con: Robert du Preez Pen: Robert du Preez |
Report[22] Scoreboard[24] |
Try: Ruan Steenkamp Rohan Janse van Rensburg Con: Joshua Stander (0/1) Kobus Marais Pen: Joshua Stander Kobus Marais Cards: Carlo Engelbrecht Jannes Kirsten |
Referee: Quinton Immelman |
16 August 2014 | Golden Lions U21 | 113–3 | Border U21 | Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg | ||
12:30 | Try: Damian Engledoe Victor Sekekete Matthew Phillips Dylan Smith Koch Marx Christiaan Meyer Bobby de Wee Ramone Samuels Chris Newman Brandan Hewitt Ashlon Davids Con: Brandan Hewitt |
Report[22] Scoreboard[25] |
Pen: Devandré Sissing |
Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Francois Pretorius |
Bye/s: Leopards U21 |
Round Seven
22 August 2014 | Border U21 | 0–72 | Free State U21 | Buffalo City Stadium, East London | ||
16:30 | Cards: Anda Nanto |
Report[26] Scoreboard[27] |
Try: Carel-Jan Coetzee Don Mlondobozi Marco Klopper Donovan Gissing Warren Potgieter Pieter Jordaan Henco van der Westhuizen Steven Meiring Gerhard Olivier Con: Pieter Jordaan Pen: Pieter Jordaan |
Attendance: 300 Referee: Lourens van der Merwe |
23 August 2014 | Blue Bulls U21 | 38–20 | Leopards U21 | Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria | ||
12:40 | Try: Jade Stighling Rohan Janse van Rensburg Duncan Matthews Ruan Steenkamp Con: Kobus Marais Pen: Kobus Marais |
Report[26] Scoreboard[28] |
Try: Rhyno Smith Wilmar Arnoldi Con: Kobus du Plessis Pen: Kobus du Plessis |
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni |
23 August 2014 | Western Province U21 | 50–31 | Golden Lions U21 | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town | ||
14:45 | Try: Eital Bredenkamp Lihleli Xoli Kyle Lombard Robert du Preez Johnny Kôtze Con: Robert du Preez Pen: Robert du Preez Cards: Kyle Lombard |
Report[26] Scoreboard[29] |
Try: Malcolm Marx Bobby de Wee Koch Marx Cyle Brink Selom Gavor Con: Ruan van Rensburg Cards: Jacques Nel |
Referee: Christie du Preez |
Bye/s: Sharks U21 |
Round Eight
30 August 2014 | Leopards U21 | 41–55 | Sharks U21 | Olën Park, Potchefstroom | ||
12:30 | Try: Rhyno Smith Ryno Pienaar Kerneels Swart Con: Rhyno Smith Pen: Rhyno Smith Cards: Marnus Tack |
Report[30] Scoreboard[31] |
Try: Buzwe Mpotulo Khulu Marwana Sias Koen Louis Hazelhurst André Esterhuizen Con: Tim Swiel Brendan Cope Pen: Tim Swiel Brendan Cope |
Attendance: 100 Referee: Jaco Pretorius |
30 August 2014 | Blue Bulls U21 | 44–30 | Western Province U21 | Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria | ||
14:45 | Try: Rohan Janse van Rensburg Dan Kriel Jan Enslin Kobus Marais Jade Stighling Con: Kobus Marais Pen: Kobus Marais |
Report[30] Scoreboard[32] |
Try: Sikhumbuzo Notshe Johnny Kôtze Robert du Preez Con: Robert du Preez Pen: Robert du Preez |
30 August 2014 | Free State U21 | 12–52 | Golden Lions U21 | Old Greys Rugby Field, Bloemfontein | ||
14:45 | Try: Carel-Jan Coetzee Con: Pieter Jordaan |
Report[30] Scoreboard[33] |
Try: Selom Gavor Jacques Nel Harold Vorster Chris Newman Koch Marx Con: Cyle Brink Ruan van Rensburg Pen: Ruan van Rensburg |
Attendance: 100 Referee: Quinton Immelman |
Bye/s: Border U21 |
Round Nine
5 September 2014 | Border U21 | 10–59 | Sharks U21 | Buffalo City Stadium, East London | ||
18:00 | Try: Le-Roy Ndlopfu Con: Devandré Sissing Pen: Akhona Sihunu Cards: Sibulele Nanto |
Report[34] Scoreboard[35] |
Try: André Esterhuizen Neil Maritz Khulu Marwana Alrin Eksteen Stefan Ungerer Barend Potgieter Alcino Izaacs Wesley White Con: Brendan Cope Stefan Ungerer Cards: André Esterhuizen Khulu Marwana |
Referee: Rodney Boneparte |
6 September 2014 | Free State U21 | 39–38 | Leopards U21 | Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein | ||
13:00 | Try: Henry Immelman Carel-Jan Coetzee Gerhard Olivier Jan Venter Tertius Kruger Con: Warren Potgieter Henry Immelman Pen: Warren Potgieter Henry Immelman |
Report[34] Scoreboard[36] |
Try: Rhyno Smith Dries du Plooy Loftus Morrison Con: Rhyno Smith Pen: Rhyno Smith |
Referee: Gerrie de Bruin |
6 September 2014 | Blue Bulls U21 | 25–31 | Golden Lions U21 | Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria | ||
16:40 | Try: Ruan Steenkamp Ganfried May Clyde Davids Con: Kobus Marais Pen: Kobus Marais Drop: Kobus Marais (0/1) Cards: Christiaan de Bruin |
Report[34] Scoreboard[37] |
Try: Ashlon Davids Selom Gavor Malcolm Marx Harold Vorster Con: Ruan van Rensburg Pen: Ruan van Rensburg (0/1) |
Referee: Jaco Pretorius |
Bye/s: Western Province U21 |
Round Ten
12 September 2014 | Border U21 | 17–86 | Leopards U21 | Buffalo City Stadium, East London | ||
17:00 | Try: Nkululeko Jwatya Lindani Ndlela Con: Devandré Sissing Lindani Ndlela Pen: Devandré Sissing Cards: Siphelele Njobeni Le-Roy Ndlopfu |
Report[38] Scoreboard[39] |
Try: Rudolph du Plooy Wynand Breytenbach Loftus Morrison Dean Stokes Kobus du Plessis Marnus Tack Jaco Buys Cayle Denner Dries du Plooy Con: Kobus du Plessis |
Attendance: 100 Referee: Daniel Fortuin |
13 September 2014 | Free State U21 | 43–21 | Sharks U21 | Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein | ||
12:45 | Try: Justin Basson Henco Greyling Carel-Jan Coetzee Vincent Maruping Daniel Maartens Pieter Jordaan Con: Pieter Jordaan Pen: Pieter Jordaan |
Report[38] Scoreboard[40] |
Try: Neil Maritz Louis Hazelhurst Barend Potgieter Con: Brendan Cope Stefan Ungerer |
Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni |
13 September 2014 | Golden Lions U21 | 42–43 | Western Province U21 | Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg | ||
14:45 | Try: Jannie Stander Chris Newman Dylan Smith Jannes Snyman Brandan Hewitt Nico du Plessis Con: Hanco Deale Brandan Hewitt Cards: Ramone Samuels |
Report[38] Scoreboard[41] |
Try: Carel du Preez Lihleli Xoli EW Viljoen Deacon Chowles JP Lewis Con: Robert du Preez Pen: Robert du Preez Cards: Robert du Preez |
Referee: Federico Anselmi |
Bye/s: Blue Bulls U21 |
Round Eleven
19 September 2014 | Golden Lions U21 | 20–31 | Sharks U21 | Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg | ||
16:40 | Try: Damian Engledoe Selom Gavor Con: Brandan Hewitt Ruan van Rensburg (0/1) Pen: Brandan Hewitt Cards: Victor Sekekete JP du Preez |
Report[42] Scoreboard[43] |
Try: Alrin Eksteen Liam O'Connell Alcino Izaacs Con: Brendan Cope Pen: Brendan Cope |
Referee: Stuart Berry |
20 September 2014 | Leopards U21 | 10–37 | Blue Bulls U21 | Olën Park, Potchefstroom | ||
12:30 | Try: Pikkie Nortjé Con: Kobus du Plessis Pen: Kobus du Plessis Cards: Marno Redelinghuys Cayle Denner |
Report[42] Scoreboard[44] |
Try: Keagon Gordon André Warner Ruan Steenkamp Ganfried May Carlo Engelbrecht Con: Kobus Marais Joshua Stander Pen: Kobus Marais |
Referee: Daniel Fortuin |
20 September 2014 | Western Province U21 | 91–7 | Border U21 | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town | ||
12:45 | Try: Justin Benn Lihleli Xoli Jurie van Vuuren Andreas Rufus Dercksen Tapiwa Tsomondo Luke van der Smit Kyle Lombard EW Viljoen Alva Junior Senderayi JP Lewis penalty try WJ Strydom Con: Chris Smith WJ Strydom |
Report[42] Scoreboard[45] |
Try: Devandré Sissing Con: Akhona Sihunu Cards: Cody Armstrong |
Attendance: 100 Referee: Archie Sehlako |
Bye/s: Free State U21 |
Round Twelve
26 September 2014 | Free State U21 | 13–31 | Blue Bulls U21 | Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein | ||
16:40 | Try: Ruan Potgieter Con: Pieter Jordaan Pen: Pieter Jordaan Henry Immelman (0/3) Cards: Luan de Bruin |
Report[46] Scoreboard[47] |
Try: Ruan Steenkamp Ganfried May Marquit September Dayan van der Westhuizen Con: Joshua Stander Pen: Joshua Stander Cards: Marquit September JP Smith |
Attendance: 500 Referee: Francois Pretorius |
27 September 2014 | Sharks U21 | 106–3 | Border U21 | Kings Park Stadium, Durban | ||
11:45 | Try: Louis Hazelhurst Hanco Venter Buzwe Mpotulo Jacques Taylor Barend Potgieter Brendan Cope Sipho Mkhize Michael Cloete Sabata Mokhachane Tyler Fisher Sias Koen Con: Brendan Cope |
Report[46] Scoreboard[48] |
Pen: Devandré Sissing Cards: Lwando Nteta |
Attendance: 100 Referee: Gerrie de Bruin |
27 September 2014 | Leopards U21 | 21–64 | Western Province U21 | Olën Park, Potchefstroom | ||
12:30 | Try: Ryno Pienaar Jeandré Rudolph Loftus Morrison Con: Kobus du Plessis Cards: Marnus Tack |
Report[46] Scoreboard[49] |
Try: EW Viljoen Johnny Kôtze Dalen Goliath JP Lewis Kyle Lombard Con: Robert du Preez Pen: Robert du Preez |
Attendance: 200 Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys |
Bye/s: Golden Lions U21 |
Round Thirteen
3 October 2014 | Leopards U21 | 10–48 | Golden Lions U21 | Olën Park, Potchefstroom | ||
14:15 | Try: Marnus Tack Con: Pieter Smith Pen: Pieter Smith Cards: Jeandré Rudolph |
Report[50] Scoreboard[51] |
Try: Pieter Scholtz Damian Engledoe Ashlon Davids Jacques Nel Harold Vorster Koch Marx Con: Ruan van Rensburg Brandan Hewitt Pen: Ruan van Rensburg |
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys |
3 October 2014 | Sharks U21 | 10–31 | Blue Bulls U21 | Kings Park Stadium, Durban | ||
16:45 | Try: Khulu Marwana Jacques Fick Con: Sandile Kubekha (0/2) Cards: Jacques Fick |
Report[50] Scoreboard[52] |
Try: Duncan Matthews Ruan Steenkamp Justin Forwood Kefentse Mahlo Con: Joshua Stander Pen: Joshua Stander |
Attendance: 100 Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi |
4 October 2014 | Free State U21 | 18–39 | Western Province U21 | Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein | ||
11:40 | Try: Henry Immelman Carel-Jan Coetzee Con: Pieter Jordaan Pen: Pieter Jordaan Drop: Henry Immelman (0/1) |
Report[50] Scoreboard[53] |
Try: Eital Bredenkamp Johnny Kôtze John-Hubert Meyer EW Viljoen Con: Robert du Preez Pen: Robert du Preez |
Attendance: 500 Referee: Rodney Boneparte |
Bye/s: Border U21 |
Round Fourteen
10 October 2014 | Border U21 | 7–123 | Blue Bulls U21 | Buffalo City Stadium, East London | ||
18:00 | Try: Akhona Sihunu Con: Devandré Sissing Cards: Siyanda Nombombo |
Report[54] Scoreboard[55] |
Try: Nqoba Mxoli Chris Massyn Kobus Marais Dan Kriel Wilco Louw Keagon Gordon Kefentse Mahlo Jacques Rossouw Andrew Beerwinkel Desmond Stramis Leighton van Wyk Ganfried May Impi Visser Con: Kobus Marais Jacques Rossouw |
Attendance: 200 Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni |
11 October 2014 | Golden Lions U21 | 10–20 | Free State U21 | Ellis Park Stadium, Johannesburg | ||
13:00 | Try: Cyle Brink Con: Ruan van Rensburg (0/1) Brandan Hewitt (0/1) Cards: Brandan Hewitt Malcolm Marx |
Report[54] Scoreboard[56] |
Try: Marco Klopper Carel-Jan Coetzee Con: Henry Immelman Pieter Jordaan Pen: Henry Immelman Pieter Jordaan Cards: Marco Klopper |
Referee: Francois Pretorius |
11 October 2014 | Western Province U21 | 51–32 | Sharks U21 | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town | ||
14:45 | Try: WJ Strydom Tapiwa Tsomondo Jacques van Staden SP Ferreira Devon Nash Con: WJ Strydom Brandon Thomson Pen: WJ Strydom |
Report[54] Scoreboard[57] |
Try: Michael Cloete Tyler Fisher Khulu Marwana Sandile Kubekha Johan Meyer Con: Tim Swiel Pen: Tim Swiel Cards: Sandile Kubekha Hanco Venter Jacques Fick |
Referee: Lourens van der Merwe |
Bye/s: Leopards U21 |
Semi-Finals
17 October 2014 | Blue Bulls U21 | 23–19 | Golden Lions U21 | Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria | ||
15:00 | Try: Joshua Stander Rohan Janse van Rensburg Con: Joshua Stander Pen: Joshua Stander Cards: Jan Enslin |
Report[58] Scoreboard[59] |
Try: JP du Preez Malcolm Marx Koch Marx Con: Ruan van Rensburg Cards: Pieter Scholtz |
Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Quinton Immelman |
18 October 2014 | Western Province U21 | 41–17 | Free State U21 | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town | ||
14:30 | Try: Kyle Lombard Justin Geduld WJ Strydom Mike Willemse Johnny Kôtze Jan Uys Con: Robert du Preez Huw Jones (0/1) Pen: Robert du Preez |
Report[58] Scoreboard[60] |
Try: Jan-Francois Bester Hennie Theron Con: Henry Immelman Ruan Potgieter Pen: Marx Bornman Henry Immelman (0/1) |
Referee: Rodney Boneparte |
Final
25 October 2014 | Western Province U21 | 10–20 | Blue Bulls U21 | Newlands Stadium, Cape Town | ||
14:00 | Try: Robert du Preez Con: Robert du Preez Pen: Robert du Preez |
Report[61] Scoreboard[62] |
Try: Ruan Steenkamp Jesse Kriel Con: Kobus Marais Pen: Joshua Stander Drop: Joshua Stander (0/1) |
Referee: Pro Legoete |
Honours
2014 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group A Champions |
Blue Bulls U21 |
Group B
Competition
There were eight participating teams in the 2014 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group B. These teams played each other once over the course of the season, either at home or away.
Teams received four points for a win and two points for a draw. Bonus points were awarded to teams that scored 4 or more tries in a game, as well as to teams that lost a match by 7 points or less. Teams were ranked by points, then points difference (points scored less points conceded).
The top 4 teams qualified for the title play-offs. In the semi-finals, the team that finished first had home advantage against the team that finished fourth, while the team that finished second had home advantage against the team that finished third. The winners of these semi-finals played each other in the final, at the same venue as the 2014 Currie Cup First Division Final.
The winner of the final played a play-off game away from home against the bottom team in Group A for a place in the 2015 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group A.
Teams
Team Listing
The following teams took part in the 2014 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group B competition:
2014 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group B teams | |
Team | Stadium/s |
---|---|
Boland U21 | Boland Stadium, Wellington |
Eastern Province U21 | Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth |
Falcons U21 | Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park |
Griquas U21 | Griqua Park, Kimberley |
Griffons U21 | North West Stadium, Welkom |
Limpopo Blue Bulls U21 | Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane |
Pumas U21 | Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit |
SWD U21 | Outeniqua Park, George |
Log
The final log of the round-robin stage of the 2014 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group B is:[1]
| ||||||||||||||||
Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | TF | TA | TB | LB | Pts | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eastern Province U21 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 261 | 90 | +171 | 35 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 34 | |||
2 | Boland U21 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 305 | 162 | +143 | 47 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 30 | |||
3 | SWD U21 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 202 | 171 | +31 | 27 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 23 | |||
4 | Limpopo Blue Bulls U21 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 230 | 177 | +53 | 37 | 24 | 5 | 3 | 20 | |||
5 | Griquas U21 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 136 | 190 | −54 | 18 | 28 | 2 | 2 | 16 | |||
6 | Falcons U21 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 173 | 212 | −39 | 23 | 30 | 2 | 1 | 15 | |||
7 | Pumas U21 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 136 | 212 | −76 | 21 | 31 | 2 | 1 | 7 | |||
8 | Griffons U21 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 133 | 362 | −229 | 17 | 55 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||
Boland U21, Eastern Province U21, Limpopo Blue Bulls U21 and SWD U21 qualified for the semi-finals. Eastern Province U21 qualified for the promotion/relegation play-offs. |
Legend and Competition rules | |||
---|---|---|---|
Legend: | |||
Qualify to the semi-finals. | P = Games Played, W = Games Won, D = Games Drawn, L = Games Lost, PF = Points For, PA = Points Against, PD = Points Difference, TF = Tries For, TA = Tries Against, TB = Try Bonus Points, LB = Losing Bonus Points, Pts = Log Points | ||
Qualify to the promotion/relegation play-offs. | |||
Competition rules: | |||
Qualification:
The top four teams will qualify to the semi-finals, the play-off winner will qualify to the promotion/relegation play-offs. |
Fixtures and results
- Fixtures are subject to change.
- All times are South African (GMT+2).
Round One
9 August 2014 | Griffons U21 | 15–20 | Griquas U21 | North West Stadium, Welkom | ||
15:30 | Try: Rabelani Mukhuthu Jacques le Roux Con: Malcolm-Kerr Till Pen: Malcolm-Kerr Till Drop: Malcolm-Kerr Till (0/1) |
Report[18] Scoreboard[63] |
Try: Ruan Booyse Mokutu Molelekoa Con: Jeandre Louw (0/1) Ruan Booyse Pen: Jeandre Louw (0/1) Ruan Booyse |
Attendance: 200 Referee: Rodney Boneparte |
9 August 2014 | Pumas U21 | 20–36 | SWD U21 | Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit | ||
16:20 | Try: Pieter Kruger Wian van Schalkwyk Willem Kotze Con: Ruben Carelse (0/2) Marius Scheepers Pen: Ruben Carelse |
Report[18] Scoreboard[64] |
Try: Dillin Snel Fizell Fredericks Marcelino Marais Kirsten Heyns Con: Fizell Fredericks Pen: Fizell Fredericks |
9 August 2014 | Falcons U21 | 22–42 | Eastern Province U21 | Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park | ||
15:00 | Try: Marius Breytenbach Koos Bosman Andries Schutte Angus Cleophas Con: Kyle Hilton Wayne Gardner (0/2) |
Report[18] Scoreboard[65] |
Try: Selvyn Davids Sphu Msutwana Sergeal Petersen Aya Dlepu Con: MC Venter Pen: MC Venter Cards: Claude Tshidibi |
Referee: Daniel Fortuin |
Bye/s: Boland U21, Limpopo Blue Bulls U21 |
Round Two
15 August 2014 | Boland U21 | 48–17 | Griquas U21 | Boland Stadium, Wellington | ||
16:00 | Try: Arno Fortuin Wilneth Engelbrecht Ryno Conradie Harlon Klaasen Con: Ryno Conradie Chad Kleinsmidt Pen: Ryno Conradie (0/1) Cards: Jos Malherbe Daniel Griebenauw |
Report[22] Scoreboard[66] |
Try: Herman Wepener Deon Taljaard Con: Jeandré Louw Christo Coetzee (0/1) Pen: Jeandré Louw (0/1) |
Referee: Tahla Ntshakaza |
16 August 2014 | Griffons U21 | 7–59 | Eastern Province U21 | North West Stadium, Welkom | ||
14:30 | Try: Bren Marais Con: Reynardt Muller |
Report[22] Scoreboard[67] |
Try: Sergeal Petersen Selvyn Davids Ivan-John du Preez Mario Mowers Sphu Msutwana Kevin Kaba Con: MC Venter |
Attendance: 200 Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi |
16 August 2014 | Limpopo Blue Bulls U21 | 17–20 | SWD U21 | Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane | ||
15:00 | Try: Jovan Cookson Wolta Mtsweni Con: Kyran Odendaal Pen: Kyran Odendaal |
Report[22] Scoreboard[68] |
Try: Andisa Ntsila Neceedo Pietersen Con: Fizell Fredericks Leighton Eksteen Pen: Leighton Eksteen |
Referee: Jaco Kotze |
16 August 2014 | Pumas U21 | 10–18 | Falcons U21 | Puma Stadium, Witbank | ||
15:00 | Try: Joe Herrmann Con: Juandré Schmidt Pen: Ruben Carelse |
Report[22] Scoreboard[69] |
Try: Etienne Taljaard Lukhanyo Am Con: Lenience Tambwera (0/1) Angus Cleophas Pen: Lenience Tambwera Angus Cleophas Cards: Anthony Kapp Ian Oosthuizen |
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys |
Round Three
22 August 2014 | SWD U21 | 66–20 | Griffons U21 | Outeniqua Park, George | ||
17:15 | Try: Leighton Eksteen Nathan Gogela Juandré Fourie Fizell Fredericks Kirsten Heyns Brianton Booysen Bradley Jumaats Raeez Salie Con: Leighton Eksteen Drop: Leighton Eksteen (0/1) Cards: Achmad Salie |
Report[26] Scoreboard[70] |
Try: Dean Rossouw Freddie Wepener Rabelani Mukhuthu Con: Reynardt Muller Pen: Reynardt Muller |
Attendance: 150 Referee: Jaco Pretorius |
22 August 2014 | Eastern Province U21 | 23–3 | Boland U21 | Central Grounds, Uitenhage | ||
19:00 | Try: Siphesihle Punguzwa Sergeal Petersen Claude Tshidibi Con: MC Venter Selvyn Davids (0/1) Pen: MC Venter Cards: Ivan-John du Preez |
Report[26] Scoreboard[71] |
Pen: Anzo Stubbs (0/1) Ryno Conradie Cards: Erik Meyer |
Referee: Daniel Fortuin |
23 August 2014 | Falcons U21 | 17–51 | Limpopo Blue Bulls U21 | Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park | ||
15:00 | Try: Koos Bosman Riaan Matthee Angus Cleophas Con: Litha Vumisa (0/1) Angus Cleophas Pen: Lenience Tambwera (0/1) Cards: Koos Bosman |
Report[26] Scoreboard[72] |
Try: Philippus Pretorius Jovan Cookson Stephanus Smith Petrus Grobler Oskar Calitz Wolta Mtsweni Con: Kyran Odendaal Jean Grobler Marcel Steyn-Scholtz (0/1) Pen: Kyran Odendaal Cards: Jean Grobler |
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys |
Bye/s: Griquas U21, Pumas U21 |
Round Four
30 August 2014 | Griquas U21 | 6–28 | Falcons U21 | Griqua Park, Kimberley | ||
12:00 | Pen: Deon Klein Cards: Ian Smith |
Report[30] Scoreboard[73] |
Try: David Woolls George van Niekerk Johan Gericke Con: Angus Cleophas Kyle Hilton Pen: Angus Cleophas |
Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Jaco Kotze |
30 August 2014 | Boland U21 | 45–31 | Pumas U21 | Boland Stadium, Wellington | ||
14:00 | Try: Valentino Wellman Harlon Klaasen Jos Malherbe Willbur Boonzaaier Con: Ryno Conradie Willbur Boonzaaier Cards: Byran Matthews |
Report[30] Scoreboard[74] |
Try: Elandré Botha Wian van Schalkwyk Joe Herrmann Henry Badenhorst Con: Juan-dre Schmidt Cards: Pieter Kruger |
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni |
30 August 2014 | Eastern Province U21 | 36–21 | Limpopo Blue Bulls U21 | Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth | ||
16:30 | Try: Sergeal Petersen Ivan-John du Preez Selvyn Davids Sphu Msutwana Con: MC Venter Pen: MC Venter Cards: MC Venter |
Report[30] Scoreboard[75] |
Try: Jean Grobler Jovan Cookson Jean Volkwyn Con: Jean Grobler Pen: Jean Grobler (0/1) Cards: Juan van der Westhuizen Pieter Kruger |
Attendance: 500 Referee: Francois Pretorius |
Bye/s: Griffons U21, SWD U21 |
Round Five
6 September 2014 | Griffons U21 | 18–84 | Boland U21 | North West Stadium, Welkom | ||
13:15 | Try: Christiaan Pelser Malcolm-Kerr Till Con: Werner Barnard Pen: Werner Barnard Reynardt Muller (0/1) |
Report[34] Scoreboard[76] |
Try: Anzo Stubbs Willbur Boonzaaier Hewson Petersen Ryno Conradie Harlon Klaasen Francois Basson Chad Kleinsmidt Jos Malherbe Valentino Wellman Con: Willbur Boonzaaier Ryno Conradie (0/1) Shane Pretorius Pen: Willbur Boonzaaier |
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys |
6 September 2014 | Falcons U21 | 26–30 | SWD U21 | Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park | ||
13:30 | Try: Koos Bosman Andries Schutte Con: Gabriel du Toit Pen: Kyle Hilton Angus Cleophas Cards: De Wet Meyer |
Report[34] Scoreboard[77] |
Try: Eldred James Andisa Ntsila Dillin Snel Kirsten Heyns Con: Lee-Roy Pojie Eldred James Pen: Lee-Roy Pojie Cards: Ethan Williams |
Referee: Quinton Immelman |
6 September 2014 | Eastern Province U21 | 36–10 | Pumas U21 | SAPS Club Field, Port Elizabeth | ||
15:00 | Try: Frans Gerber Sonwabo Majola penalty try Sinethemba Skelem Selvyn Davids Con: MC Venter Juan Smit Pen: MC Venter Cards: Brendan Hector |
Report[34] Scoreboard[78] |
Try: Henry Badenhorst Wian van Schalkwyk Con: Ruben Carelse (0/2) Cards: Steven Jacobs |
Referee: Archie Sehlako |
6 September 2014 | Limpopo Blue Bulls U21 | 29–33 | Griquas U21 | Piet Potgieter HS, Mokopane | ||
15:00 | Try: Stephanus Smith Wolta Mtsweni Jean Grobler Jovan Cookson Con: Jean Grobler Roy-Ramon Auret Cards: Robey Leibrandt Pieter Kruger |
Report[34] Scoreboard[79] |
Try: Shaun Clarke Phillip Barwise Nicolaas Steyn Hillford Clarke Con: Christo Coetzee Jeandre Louw Pen: Christo Coetzee (0/2) |
Referee: Tahla Ntshakaza |
Round Six
12 September 2014 | SWD U21 | 6–37 | Eastern Province U21 | Outeniqua Park, George | ||
17:00 | Pen: Fizell Fredericks |
Report[38] Scoreboard[80] |
Try: Nic Roebeck Frans Gerber Ivan-John du Preez Selvyn Davids Con: Selvyn Davids Pen: Selvyn Davids Cards: Stephan Zaayman Warrick Venter |
Referee: Jaco Kotze |
13 September 2014 | Griquas U21 | 22–20 | Pumas U21 | Griqua Park, Kimberley | ||
12:00 | Try: Herman Wepener Hubert de Haas Francois de Kock Con: Christo Coetzee Cards: Luxolo Koza |
Report[38] Scoreboard[81] |
Try: Pule Sibiya Theo Kruger Steven Jacobs Elandré Botha Con: Juan-dre Schmidt (0/3) Ruben Carelse (0/1) Pen: Juan-dre Schmidt (0/1) |
Referee: Rodney Boneparte |
13 September 2014 | Boland U21 | 53–15 | Falcons U21 | Boland Stadium, Wellington | ||
14:00 | Try: Harlon Klaasen Francois Basson Benley-Mark Visagie Wilneth Engelbrecht Valentino Wellman Arno Fortuin Con: Ryno Conradie Pen: Ryno Conradie |
Report[38] Scoreboard[82] |
Try: Divan Binneman Johan Gericke Con: Angus Cleophas Pen: Angus Cleophas |
Attendance: 300 Referee: Francois Pretorius |
13 September 2014 | Limpopo Blue Bulls U21 | 46–28 | Griffons U21 | Peter Mokaba Stadium, Polokwane | ||
15:00 | Try: Corné Ras Kyran Odendaal Michael van Damme Wolta Mtsweni Primo Ncube Oskar Calitz Con: Jean Grobler Kyran Odendaal Cards: Stephanus Smith |
Report[38] Scoreboard[83] |
Try: Freddie Wepener Rabelani Mukhuthu Con: Werner Barnard (0/1) Malcolm-Kerr Till Reynardt Muller Pen: Werner Barnard Reynardt Muller |
Referee: Eduan Nel |
Round Seven
20 September 2014 | Eastern Province U21 | 28–21 | Griquas U21 | Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth | ||
12:30 | Try: Sonwabo Majola Khaya Malotana Vukile Sofisa Aidon Davis Con: Selvyn Davids Cards: Stephan Zaayman |
Report[42] Scoreboard[84] |
Try: Stephan Malan Hillford Clarke Con: Christo Coetzee Pen: Christo Coetzee |
Attendance: 500 Referee: Jaco Pretorius |
20 September 2014 | Falcons U21 | 47–20 | Griffons U21 | Barnard Stadium, Kempton Park | ||
12:45 | Try: David Woolls Gary Woolls Ryan Carmichael Johan Gericke Andries Schutte Con: Angus Cleophas Pen: Angus Cleophas Cards: Etienne Taljaard |
Report[42] Scoreboard[85] |
Try: Bren Marais Dean Rossouw Andy Jones Con: Jacques le Roux Malcolm-Kerr Till (0/1) Pen: Jacques le Roux |
Attendance: 100 Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni |
20 September 2014 | Pumas U21 | 5–30 | Limpopo Blue Bulls U21 | Kees Taljaard Stadium, Middelburg | ||
15:00 | Try: Winsin Theron |
Report[42] Scoreboard[86] |
Try: Visscher Strydom Jovan Cookson Stephanus Smith Corné Ras Primo Ncube |
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi |
20 September 2014 | SWD U21 | 22–34 | Boland U21 | Outeniqua Park, George | ||
15:00 | Try: Dillin Snel Raeez Salie Fizell Fredericks Con: Fizell Fredericks Pen: Fizell Fredericks |
Report[42] Scoreboard[87] |
Try: Thurlow Marsh Harlon Klaasen Chad Kleinsmidt Daniel Griebenauw Valentino Wellman Con: Willbur Boonzaaier Arno Fortuin |
Referee: Christie du Preez |
Round Eight
26 September 2014 | Boland U21 | 38–36 | Limpopo Blue Bulls U21 | Boland Stadium, Wellington | ||
14:00 | Try: Harlon Klaasen Francois Basson Chad Kleinsmidt Con: Ryno Conradie Willbur Boonzaaier Pen: Ryno Conradie (0/2) Cards: Daniel Griebenauw |
Report[46] Scoreboard[88] |
Try: Juan van der Westhuizen Oskar Calitz Philippus Pretorius Wolta Mtsweni Con: Jean Grobler Pen: Jean Grobler Cards: Piet-Louw Strauss |
Referee: Lusanda Jam |
26 September 2014 | Pumas U21 | 40–25 | Griffons U21 | Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit | ||
16:20 | Try: Winsin Theron Elandré Botha Jacques Oosthuizen Johannes Willer Con: Jacques Oosthuizen Juan-dre Schmidt Cards: Lindokuhle Sambo |
Report[46] Scoreboard[89] |
Try: Reynardt Muller Christiaan Pelser Sheldon Erasmus Con: Reynardt Muller Sheldon Erasmus Pen: Reynardt Muller Cards: Jacques le Roux Tiaan Lamprecht |
Attendance: 350 Referee: Christie du Preez |
27 September 2014 | Griquas U21 | 17–22 | SWD U21 | Griqua Park, Kimberley | ||
12:30 | Try: Hillford Clarke Shaun Clarke Con: Christo Coetzee Pen: Christo Coetzee Hillford Clarke (0/1) Cards: Phillip Barwise |
Report[46] Scoreboard[90] |
Try: Dillin Snel Juandré Fourie Kirsten Heyns Con: Eldred James Lee-Roy Pojie Pen: Eldred James Cards: Joshwine Cornelius |
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi |
Bye/s: Eastern Province U21, Falcons U21 |
Semi-Finals
3 October 2014 | Eastern Province U21 | 28–26 | Limpopo Blue Bulls U21 | Framesby High School, Port Elizabeth | ||
15:00 | Try: Sergeal Petersen Riaan Esterhuizen Selvyn Davids Con: Selvyn Davids Pen: Selvyn Davids Cards: CJ Velleman |
Report[50] Scoreboard[91] |
Try: Oskar Calitz Jovan Cookson Corné Ras Wolta Mtsweni Con: Jean Grobler Cards: Stephanus Smith |
Attendance: 250 Referee: Eduan Nel |
4 October 2014 | Boland U21 | 33–40 | SWD U21 | Boland Stadium, Wellington | ||
14:00 | Try: Harlon Klaasen Tiaan Ramat Thurlow Marsh Chaney Willemse Con: Ryno Conradie |
Report[50] Scoreboard[92] |
Try: Lee-Roy Pojie Neceedo Pietersen Andisa Ntsila Creswin Josephs Con: Fizell Fredericks Neceedo Pietersen Pen: Fizell Fredericks Neceedo Pietersen Drop: Neceedo Pietersen (0/1) |
Attendance: 250 Referee: Gerrie de Bruin |
Final
17 October 2014 | Eastern Province U21 | 46–3 | SWD U21 | North West Stadium, Welkom | ||
13:00 | Try: Franswa Ueckermann Sphu Msutwana Selvyn Davids Sergeal Petersen CJ Velleman Aidon Davis Con: Selvyn Davids Pen: Selvyn Davids |
Report Scoreboard[93] |
Pen: Leighton Eksteen Drop: Leighton Eksteen (0/1) |
Attendance: 200 Referee: Archie Sehlako |
Honours
2014 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group B Champions |
Eastern Province U21 |
Promotion/Relegation play-off
24 October 2014 | Border U21 | 9–64 | Eastern Province U21 | Buffalo City Stadium, East London | ||
18:00 | Pen: Devandré Sissing |
Scoreboard[94] | Try: Aidon Davis Selvyn Davids CJ Velleman Malcolm Jaer Sergeal Petersen Stephan Zaayman Warren Swarts Jaco Bernardo Con: Selvyn Davids Sergeal Petersen (0/1) Cards: Aidon Davis Malcolm Jaer |
Attendance: 300 Referee: Francois Pretorius |
- Eastern Province U21 were promoted to 2015 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group A.
- Border U21 were relegated to 2015 Under-21 Provincial Championship Group B.
See also
External links
- "SA Rugby Competition – 2014 Absa Under 21 Competition". South African Rugby Union. Retrieved 3 June 2016.
References
- "SA Rugby Log – 2014 Absa Under 21 Competition". South African Rugby Union. Retrieved 20 May 2016.
- "Bulls U21s run riot, WP and Sharks start with wins". South African Rugby Union. 13 July 2014. Retrieved 16 July 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Sharks U21 37-17 Leopards U21". South African Rugby Union. 11 July 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Blue Bulls U21 143-0 Border U21". South African Rugby Union. 11 July 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Western Province U21 20-17 Free State U21". South African Rugby Union. 12 July 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "WP U21s battle past Leopards as Bulls beat Sharks". South African Rugby Union. 20 July 2014. Retrieved 20 July 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Border U21 6-82 Golden Lions U21". South African Rugby Union. 18 July 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Blue Bulls U21 53-25 Sharks U21". South African Rugby Union. 19 July 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Western Province U21 27-20 Leopards U21". South African Rugby Union. 19 July 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "WP, Lions impress as Free State U21s run riot". South African Rugby Union. 27 July 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Sharks U21 15-47 Western Province U21". South African Rugby Union. 26 July 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Free State U21 118-6 Border U21". South African Rugby Union. 26 July 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Golden Lions U21 43-13 Leopards U21". South African Rugby Union. 26 July 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "Bulls, Lions and Leopards U21s score wins". South African Rugby Union. 3 August 2014. Retrieved 9 August 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Blue Bulls U21 24-10 Free State U21". South African Rugby Union. 1 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Sharks U21 19-30 Golden Lions U21". South African Rugby Union. 1 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Leopards U21 48-0 Border U21". South African Rugby Union. 2 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "Lions U21s topple Bulls in Provincial league". South African Rugby Union. 10 August 2014. Retrieved 12 August 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Border U21 0-90 Western Province U21". South African Rugby Union. 8 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Golden Lions U21 41-30 Blue Bulls U21". South African Rugby Union. 9 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Leopards U21 29-37 Free State U21". South African Rugby Union. 9 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "Golden Lions top U21 log". South African Rugby Union. 17 August 2014. Retrieved 19 August 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Sharks U21 3-30 Free State U21". South African Rugby Union. 15 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Western Province U21 28-21 Blue Bulls U21". South African Rugby Union. 16 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Golden Lions U21 113-3 Border U21". South African Rugby Union. 16 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "Top four in U-21 comp open up gap". South African Rugby Union. 25 August 2014. Retrieved 25 August 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Border U21 0-72 Free State U21". South African Rugby Union. 22 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Blue Bulls U21 38-20 Leopards U21". South African Rugby Union. 23 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Western Province U21 50-31 Golden Lions U21". South African Rugby Union. 23 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "Blue Bulls dent WP charge to top in U21 league". South African Rugby Union. 31 August 2014. Retrieved 17 September 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Leopards U21 41-55 Sharks U21". South African Rugby Union. 30 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Blue Bulls U21 44-30 Western Province U21". South African Rugby Union. 30 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Free State U21 12-52 Golden Lions U21". South African Rugby Union. 30 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "Golden Lions extend lead in Under-21 competition". South African Rugby Union. 7 September 2014. Retrieved 17 September 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Border U21 10-59 Sharks U21". South African Rugby Union. 5 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Free State U21 39-38 Leopards U21". South African Rugby Union. 6 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Blue Bulls U21 25-31 Golden Lions U21". South African Rugby Union. 6 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "Golden Lions still top U21 log despite defeat to WP". South African Rugby Union. 14 September 2014. Retrieved 17 September 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Border U21 17-86 Leopards U21". South African Rugby Union. 12 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Free State U21 43-21 Sharks U21". South African Rugby Union. 13 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Golden Lions U21 42-43 Western Province U21". South African Rugby Union. 13 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "Sharks U21s shock Lions, still out of play-offs". South African Rugby Union. 21 September 2014. Retrieved 22 September 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Golden Lions U21 20-31 Sharks U21". South African Rugby Union. 19 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Leopards U21 10-37 Blue Bulls U21". South African Rugby Union. 20 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Western Province U21 91-7 Border U21". South African Rugby Union. 20 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "Three secure semifinal spots in Under-21 competition". South African Rugby Union. 28 September 2014. Retrieved 29 September 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Free State U21 13-31 Blue Bulls U21". South African Rugby Union. 26 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Sharks U21 106-3 Border U21". South African Rugby Union. 27 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Leopards U21 21-64 Western Province U21". South African Rugby Union. 27 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "Top four in junior leagues all but confirmed". South African Rugby Union. 6 October 2014. Retrieved 6 October 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Leopards U21 10-48 Golden Lions U21". South African Rugby Union. 3 October 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Sharks U21 10-31 Blue Bulls U21". South African Rugby Union. 3 October 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Free State U21 18-39 Western Province U21". South African Rugby Union. 4 October 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "WP U21 shows depth, Free State spoil Lions' party". South African Rugby Union. 12 October 2014. Retrieved 13 October 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Border U21 7-123 Blue Bulls U21". South African Rugby Union. 10 October 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Golden Lions U21 10-20 Free State U21". South African Rugby Union. 11 October 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Western Province U21 51-32 Sharks U21". South African Rugby Union. 11 October 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "Blue Bulls and WP to face off in junior finals". South African Rugby Union. 19 October 2014. Retrieved 20 October 2014.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Blue Bulls U21 23-19 Golden Lions U21". South African Rugby Union. 17 October 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Western Province U21 41-17 Free State U21". South African Rugby Union. 18 October 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "Blue Bulls crowned champions in Absa Under-21 final". South African Rugby Union. 25 October 2014. [{{{archiveurl}}} Archived] Check
|archiveurl=
value (help) from the original on 21 December 2016. Retrieved 21 December 2016. - "SA Rugby Match Centre – Western Province U21 10-20 Blue Bulls U21". South African Rugby Union. 25 October 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Griffons U21 15-20 Griquas U21". South African Rugby Union. 9 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Pumas U21 20-36 SWD U21". South African Rugby Union. 9 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Valke U21 22-42 EP Kings U21". South African Rugby Union. 9 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Boland U21 48-17 Griquas U21". South African Rugby Union. 15 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Griffons U21 7-59 EP Kings U21". South African Rugby Union. 16 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Limpopo BB U21 17-20 SWD U21". South African Rugby Union. 16 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Pumas U21 10-18 Valke U21". South African Rugby Union. 16 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – SWD U21 66-20 Griffons U21". South African Rugby Union. 22 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – EP Kings U21 23-3 Boland U21". South African Rugby Union. 22 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Valke U21 17-51 Limpopo BB U21". South African Rugby Union. 23 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Griquas U21 6-28 Valke U21". South African Rugby Union. 30 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Boland U21 45-31 Pumas U21". South African Rugby Union. 30 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – EP Kings U21 36-21 Limpopo BB U21". South African Rugby Union. 30 August 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Griffons U21 18-84 Boland U21". South African Rugby Union. 6 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Valke U21 26-30 SWD U21". South African Rugby Union. 6 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – EP Kings U21 36-10 Pumas U21". South African Rugby Union. 6 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Limpopo BB U21 29-33 Griquas U21". South African Rugby Union. 6 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – SWD U21 6-37 EP Kings U21". South African Rugby Union. 12 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Griquas U21 22-20 Pumas U21". South African Rugby Union. 13 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Boland U21 53-15 Valke U21". South African Rugby Union. 13 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Limpopo BB U21 46-28 Griffons U21". South African Rugby Union. 13 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – EP Kings U21 28-21 Griquas U21". South African Rugby Union. 20 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Valke U21 47-20 Griffons U21". South African Rugby Union. 20 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Pumas U21 5-30 Limpopo BB U21". South African Rugby Union. 20 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – SWD U21 22-34 Boland U21". South African Rugby Union. 20 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Boland U21 38-36 Limpopo BB U21". South African Rugby Union. 26 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Pumas U21 40-25 Griffons U21". South African Rugby Union. 26 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Griquas U21 17-22 SWD U21". South African Rugby Union. 27 September 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – EP Kings U21 28-26 Limpopo BB U21". South African Rugby Union. 3 October 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Boland U21 33-40 SWD U21". South African Rugby Union. 4 October 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – EP Kings U21 46-3 SWD U21". South African Rugby Union. 17 October 2014. Retrieved 30 May 2016.
- "SA Rugby Match Centre – Border U21 9-64 EP Kings U21". South African Rugby Union. 24 October 2014. Retrieved 31 May 2016.