2012 European Fencing Championships
The 2012 European Fencing Championships was the 25th edition and held in Legnano, Italy. The event took place from June 15–20, 2012.
Schedule
● | Opening Ceremony | ● | Finals | ● | Closing Ceremony |
June | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ceremonies | ● | ● | ||||||
Foil Individual | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Sabre Individual | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Épée Individual | Women | Men | 2 | |||||
Foil Team | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Sabre Team | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Épée team | Women | Men | 2 | |||||
Total Gold Medals | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Foil[1] | |||
Épée[2] | |||
Sabre[3] | |||
Team Foil[4] | |||
Team Épée[5] | |||
Team Sabre[6] |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Foil[7] | |||
Épée[8] | |||
Sabre[9] | |||
Team Foil[10] | |||
Team Épée[11] | |||
Team Sabre[12] |
Results overview
Men
Foil individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Aleksey Cheremisinov | ||
Benjamin Kleibrink | ||
Richard Kruse | ||
Michał Majewski | ||
5. | Radosław Glonek | |
6. | Renal Ganeyev | |
7. | Alexander Choupenitch | |
8. | André Weßels |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
Épée individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Pavel Sukhov | ||
Nikolai Novosjolov | ||
Max Heinzer | ||
Jörg Fiedler | ||
5. | Paolo Pizzo | |
6. | Tomasz Motyka | |
7. | Jean-Michel Lucenay | |
8. | Fredrik Backer |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
Sabre individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Aleksey Yakimenko | ||
Boladé Apithy | ||
Aliaksandr Buikevich | ||
Andriy Yahodka | ||
5. | Diego Occhiuzzi | |
6. | Nicolas Limbach | |
7. | Tiberiu Dolniceanu | |
8. | Luigi Samele |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
Foil team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Valerio Aspromonte Giorgio Avola Andrea Cassarà Andrea Baldini | ||
Enzo Lefort Erwann Le Péchoux Victor Sintès | ||
Benjamin Kleibrink Peter Joppich Sebastian Bachmann André Weßels | ||
4. | Aleksey Cheremisinov Renal Ganeyev Artur Akhmatkhuzin Aleksey Khovanskiy | |
5. | James-Andrew Davis Richard Kruse Husayn Rosowsky Laurence Halsted | |
6. | Michał Majewski Radosław Glonek Paweł Kawiecki Leszek Rajski | |
7. | Rene Pranz Moritz Hinterseer Roland Schlosser Tobias Hinterseer | |
8. | Rostyslav Hertsyk Volodymyr Koltygo Andriy Pogrebnyak Klod Yunes |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
22 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
32 | ||||||||||
24 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
34 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
39 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
31 | Third place | |||||||||
39 | ||||||||||
40 | ||||||||||
33 | ||||||||||
38 | ||||||||||
Épée team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Fabian Kauter Max Heinzer Benjamin Steffen | ||
Gábor Boczkó Géza Imre Péter Somfai | ||
Bohdan Nikishyn Dmytro Karyuchenko Maksym Khvorost Anatoliy Herey | ||
4. | Jean-Michel Lucenay Ulrich Robeiri Alexandre Blaszyck Daniel Jerent | |
5. | Paolo Pizzo Matteo Tagliariol Francesco Martinelli Diego Confalonieri | |
6. | Martin Čapek Jakub Ambrož Jiří Beran | |
7. | Tomasz Motyka Radosław Zawrotniak Michal Adámek Piotr Kruczek | |
8. | Pavel Sukhov Anton Avdeev Nikita Glazkov Sergey Bida |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
41 | ||||||||||
29 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
35 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
35 | ||||||||||
40 | ||||||||||
36 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
31 | Third place | |||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
39 | ||||||||||
33 | ||||||||||
38 | ||||||||||
Sabre team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Veniamin Reshetnikov Aleksey Yakimenko Nikolay Kovalev Pavel Bykov | ||
Florin Zalomir Tiberiu Dolniceanu Rareș Dumitrescu Alexandru Sirițeanu | ||
Max Hartung Nicolas Limbach Benedikt Wagner Matyas Szabo | ||
4. | Diego Occhiuzzi Luigi Samele Giampiero Pastore Massimiliano Murolo | |
5. | Valery Pryiemka Aliaksandr Buikevich Aliaksei Likhacheuski Dmitry Lapkes | |
6. | Dmytro Boyko Andriy Yahodka Oleh Shturbabin Dmytro Pundyk | |
7. | Nicolas Rousset Vincent Anstett Boladé Apithy Philémon Barruyer | |
8. | Áron Szilágyi Balázs Lontay Tamás Decsi Csaba Norbert Gáll |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
31 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
36 | ||||||||||
38 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||
36 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
34 | Third place | |||||||||
43 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
43 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
Women
Foil individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Inna Deriglazova | ||
Kamilla Gafurzianova | ||
Larisa Korobeynikova | ||
Arianna Errigo | ||
5. | Elisa Di Francisca | |
6. | Aida Shanaeva | |
7. | Valentina Vezzali | |
8. | Ysaora Thibus |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
Épée individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Simona Alexandru | ||
Anca Măroiu | ||
Monika Sozanska | ||
Lubov Shutova | ||
5. | Britta Heidemann | |
6. | Violetta Kolobova | |
7. | Laura Flessel-Colovic | |
8. | Anna Sivkova |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
Sabre individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Olha Kharlan | ||
Vassiliki Vougiouka | ||
Aleksandra Socha | ||
Marion Stoltz | ||
5. | Ilaria Bianco | |
6. | Bogna Jóźwiak | |
7. | Julia Gavrilova | |
8. | Araceli Navarro |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
Foil team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Valentina Vezzali Arianna Errigo Elisa Di Francisca Ilaria Salvatori | ||
Corinne Maîtrejean Ysaora Thibus Astrid Guyart Anita Blaze | ||
Inna Deriglazova Aida Shanaeva Kamilla Gafurzianova Larisa Korobeynikova | ||
4. | Martyna Synoradzka Anna Rybicka Małgorzata Wojtkowiak Sylwia Gruchała | |
5. | Gabriella Varga Aida Mohamed Fanny Kreiss Edina Knapek | |
6. | Sandra Bingenheimer Anne Sauer Katja Wächter Martina Zacke | |
7. | Kateryna Chentsova Olena Khismatulina Olha Leleiko Anastasiya Moskovska | |
8. | Anna Bentley Martina Emanuel Natalia Sheppard Sophie Troiano |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
26 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
31 | ||||||||||
35 | ||||||||||
38 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
28 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
43 | Third place | |||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||
31 | ||||||||||
38 | ||||||||||
Épée team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Violetta Kolobova Tatiana Logunova Lyubov Shutova Anna Sivkova | ||
Ana Maria Brânză Loredana Dinu Simona Gherman Anca Măroiu | ||
Julia Beljajeva Irina Embrich Erika Kirpu Kristina Kuusk | ||
4. | Olena Kryvytska Kseniya Pantelyeyeva Anfisa Pochkalova Yana Shemyakina | |
5. | Bianca Del Carretto Rossella Fiamingo Nathalie Moellhausen Mara Navarria | |
6. | Imke Duplitzer Britta Heidemann Ricarda Multerer Monika Sozanska | |
7. | Edina Antal Dorina Budai Emese Szász Emese Takacs | |
8. | Johanna Bergdahl Sanne Gars Emma Samuelsson Nina Westman |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
40 | ||||||||||
32 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
37 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
35 | ||||||||||
41 | ||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||
41 | ||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||
33 | ||||||||||
45 | Third place | |||||||||
31 | ||||||||||
43 | ||||||||||
34 | ||||||||||
32 | ||||||||||
Sabre team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Yekaterina Dyachenko Dina Galiakbarova Yuliya Gavrilova Sofiya Velikaya | ||
Olha Kharlan Olena Khomrova Halyna Pundyk Olha Zhovnir | ||
Ilaria Bianco Alessandra Lucchino Gioia Marzocca Irene Vecchi | ||
4. | Bogna Jóźwiak Katarzyna Kedziora Małgorzata Kozaczuk Aleksandra Socha | |
5. | Cécilia Berder Charlotte Lembach Flora Palu Marion Stoltz | |
6. | Aida Alasgarova Sevil Bunyatova Sevinj Bunyatova Sabina Mikina | |
7. | Réka Benkő Anna Márton Anna Várhelyi Kata Várhelyi | |
8. | Jasmin Bührle Alexandra Bujdoso Sibylle Klemm Stefanie Kubissa |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
29 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
33 | ||||||||||
32 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
37 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
34 | ||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||
45 | Third place | |||||||||
34 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
39 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
References
- "Men's Foil Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-01-10. Retrieved 2012-06-19.
- "Men's Épée Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2012-06-23.
- "Men's Sabre Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-07-11. Retrieved 2012-06-23.
- "Men's Team Foil Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2012-06-23.
- "Men's Team Épée Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2012-06-23.
- "Men's Team Sabre Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-01-16. Retrieved 2012-07-01.
- "Women's Foil Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-01-07. Retrieved 2012-06-23.
- "Women's Épée Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-12-09. Retrieved 2012-06-23.
- "Women's Sabre Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2012-06-19.
- "Women's Team Foil Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2015-12-26. Retrieved 2012-06-23.
- "Women's Team Épée Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-03-04. Retrieved 2012-06-23.
- "Women's Team Sabre Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-02-21. Retrieved 2012-06-23.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.