2009 Women's Hockey Junior World Cup
The 2009 Women's Hockey Junior World Cup was the sixth tournament of the Women's Hockey Junior World Cup. It was held from August 3 to August 16, 2009 in Boston, United States.
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Host country | United States | ||
City | Boston | ||
Teams | 16 (from 5 confederations) | ||
Venue(s) | Jordan Field, Harvard University Newton Campus Field, Boston College | ||
Final positions | |||
Champions | |||
Runner-up | |||
Third place | |||
Tournament statistics | |||
Matches played | 58 | ||
Goals scored | 255 (4.4 per match) | ||
Top scorer(s) | |||
Best player | |||
|
The Netherlands won the tournament for the second time after defeating Argentina 3–0 in the final. Defending champions South Korea won the third-place match by defeating England 2–1.[1]
Qualification
Each continental federation got a number of quotas depending on the FIH World Rankings for teams qualified through their junior continental championships. Along with the host nation, 16 teams competed in the tournament.[2][3]
Dates | Event | Location | Qualifier(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Host nation | |||
11–20 July 2008 | 2008 Junior Africa Cup for Nations | Cairo, Egypt | |
20–26 July 2008 | 2008 EuroHockey Junior Nations Championship | Valencia, Spain | |
20–26 July 2008 | 2008 EuroHockey Junior Nations Trophy | Prague, Czech Republic | |
6–12 October 2008 | 2008 Pan American Junior Championship | Mexico City, Mexico | |
11–14 December 2008 | 2008 Oceania Junior Nations Cup | Brisbane, Australia | |
13–21 December 2008 | 2008 Junior Asia Cup | Seremban, Malaysia |
- ^1 – Egypt withdrew from participating. As the first reserve team was previously assigned to the European Federation, France took their place as winners of the 2012 EuroHockey Junior Nations Trophy.
- ^2 – Australia and New Zealand qualified automatically due to the lack of other competing teams in the Oceania qualifier.[4]
Results
All times are Eastern Daylight Time (UTC−04:00)[5]
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 7 | Advance to Medal Round | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 7 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 9 | Advance to Medal Round | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pool C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | Advance to Medal Round | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 | −12 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pool D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 6 | Advance to Medal Round | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 6 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Medal round
Pool E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 | Semi-finals | |
2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 10 | +5 | 10 | ||
3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 10 | ||
4 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 6 | ||
5 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 11 | −1 | 6 | ||
6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 16 | −14 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pool F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 12 | Semi-finals | |
2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 9 | ||
3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 8 | ||
4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 7 | ||
5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 7 | ||
6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 24 | −20 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-medal round
Pool G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 9 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 6 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 3 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fifth to sixteenth place classification
Fifteenth and sixteenth place
|
Thirteenth and fourteenth place
|
Eleventh and twelfth place
|
Ninth and tenth place
|
Seventh and eighth place
|
Fifth and sixth place
|
First to fourth place classification
Semifinals
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
14 August 2009 | ||||||
5 | ||||||
16 August 2009 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
14 August 2009 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
Third place | ||||||
16 August 2009 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
1 |
|
|
Third and fourth place
|
Final
|
Awards
Player of the Tournament | Top Goalscorer | Goalkeeper of the Tournament | Fair Play Trophy |
---|---|---|---|
Statistics
Final ranking
As per statistical convention in field hockey, matches decided in extra time are counted as wins and losses, while matches decided by penalty shoot-outs are counted as draws.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 5 | +21 | 21 | Gold Medal | ||
8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 15 | Silver Medal | ||
8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 16 | Bronze Medal | ||
4 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 14 | Fourth place | |
5 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 16 | Eliminated in medal round | |
6 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 11 | ||
7 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 13 | ||
8 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 18 | −1 | 9 | ||
9 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 12 | ||
10 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 14 | −1 | 10 | ||
11 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 26 | −15 | 6 | ||
12 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 20 | −16 | 3 | ||
13 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 17 | −1 | 10 | Eliminated in group stage | |
14 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 22 | −14 | 7 | ||
15 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 28 | −17 | 3 | ||
16 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 26 | −14 | 3 |
Goalscorers
There were 255 goals scored in 58 matches, for an average of 4.4 goals per match.
12 goals
8 goals
7 goals
Rani Devi Kelly Jonker Katie Glynn Cheon Seul-Ki
6 goals
5 goals
Delfina Merino Yuliya Mikheichik Lola Riera
4 goals
Jill Dwyer Casey Eastham Sun Sinan Pia Grambusch Jurate Juodyte Yoo Jung-Mi Beatriz Pérez
3 goals
Rocío González Candia Victoria Zuloaga Tegan Holcroft Kate Jenner Krestina Kulinkovich Zhang Wenting Evelina Malyseva Willemijn Willemse Bae So-Hyun Lee Sook-Yung Katie Reinprecht
2 goals
Martina Cavallero Carla Dupuy Marnie Hudson Emily Hurtz Danielle Schubach Sviatlana Bahushevich Andrea Greene Sophie Bray Sara-Jo Coakley Charlotte Craddock Harriet Pearce Loren Sherer Lauren Turner Elise Preney Hannah Pehle Celine Wilde Monika Badran Roselin Dung Dung Poonam Rani Ritu Rani Preety Sunila Kiro Giedre Kvilonaite Elsemiek Groen Emilie Mol Kitty van Male Gemma Flynn Louise Coertzen Nicole Kemp Nicolene Terblanche Hong Yoo-Jin Camille Gandhi Laura Gerbhart Melissa González Marta Malmberg Katie O'Donnell Michelle Vittese
1 goal
Natalia del Frari Romina Lozzia Macarena Rojas Sofía Román Rocío Sánchez Moccia Luciana Soracco Kate Denning Rachel Miller Nastassia Shcharbakova Camila Caram Catalina Sclabos Liao Jiahui Fu Lixin Zheng Qiuling Sun Yang Zhang Ying Jenny Hall Abigail Harper Philippa Newton Charlotte Boyer Marie-Julie Munch Athéna Richard Apolline Rogeau Perrine Roger Bulle Texier Lisa Hahn Jana Teschke Monorama Devi Asem Ausra Bardauskaite Ernesta Kalinauskaite Monika Vilkaite Willemijn Bos Michelle van der Pols Bridget Blackwood Cathryn Finlayson Ella Gunson Petrea Webster Loreen Irvine Kelly Madsen Candice Manuel Catherine McNulty Kerry Pearton Kim Ah-Ra Kim Da-Young Berta Bonastre Virginia Egusquiza Maialen García María López Paula Pastor Carlota Petchamé Andrea Puig Elizabeth Drazdowski Katelyn Falgowski
Source: FIH
References
- "Netherlands claim BDO Junior World Cup title". 2009-08-17. Retrieved 2013-05-29.
- "FIH releases Qualified Teams for 2009 Events". FIH. 2008-11-12. Retrieved 2009-04-01.
- "FIH releases Pools for BDO Women's Junior World Cup". FIH. 2009-02-02. Retrieved 2009-04-01.
- "Junior Black Sticks Women's team to play Australia JWC Qualifier". FIH. 2008-10-20. Retrieved 2013-06-03.
- "BDO Hockey Junior World Cup Women, Boston (USA) – 03/16 Aug 2009" (PDF). FIH. Archived from the original (PDF) on 29 May 2011. Retrieved 28 July 2009.