2009–10 Spanish stage of the UEFA Regions' Cup
The 2009–10 Spanish stage of the UEFA Regions' Cup was the sixth edition of this tournament. Organised by the Royal Spanish Football Federation, the winner qualified for the 2011 UEFA Regions' Cup.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Spain |
Dates | 6 December 2009 – 4 April 2010 |
Teams | 17 |
Venue(s) | 9 (in 5 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Squads
Each region had to submit a squad of 18 players.
First round
Legend for Qualifying Countries |
---|
Regions that directly qualified for the semi-finals |
Regions that advanced to the play-off |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 |
Cantabria | 3 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Pablo Sánchez Rocha |
Gasch |
Campo Municipal Príncipe de Asturias, Sanlúcar la Mayor, Sevilla
Referee: Sergio Portillo Raigón (Sevilla)
Andalusia | 1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Pibe |
Campo Municipal Príncipe de Asturias, Sanlúcar la Mayor, Sevilla
Attendance: 500
Referee: Miguel Ángel Fernández Delgado (Sevilla)
Cantabria | 1 – 3 | |
---|---|---|
Liaño |
Pep Centaño Charly Triguero |
Campo Municipal Príncipe de Asturias, Sanlúcar la Mayor, Sevilla
Referee: Juan Manuel García Gutiérrez (Sevilla)
Andalusia | 1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Gordi |
Report |
Campo Municipal Príncipe de Asturias, Sanlúcar la Mayor, Sevilla
Attendance: 300
Referee: José Luis Pedroso Ramos (Sevilla)
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 |
Galicia | 0 – 0 [1] | |
---|---|---|
Basque Country | 2 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Asier Butrón |
Daniel Avalos |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
Asturias | 0 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Charly |
Campo Les Caleyes, Villaviciosa
Referee: Juan Carlo Toyos Acosta
Canary Islands | 0 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Asturias | 1 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Jon Carrera |
Report | Nadal Yanes |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Castilla y León | 2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Mato Gustavo |
Nueva Balastera, Palencia
Referee: David Dolz García
Madrid | 1 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Alberto Sáez |
Joaquín Moya |
Municipal Venta de Baños, Venta de Baños
Referee: Víctor Gijón Peñas (Valladolid)
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 |
Ceuta | 0 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Ciudad Deportiva Municipal de Olivenza, Olivenza
Referee: José Luis Durán Tato
Extremadura | 1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Francis |
Ciudad Deportiva Municipal de Olivenza, Olivenza
Referee: Lorenzo Jaramillo Arroyo
Melilla | 0 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Ciudad Deportiva Municipal de Olivenza, Olivenza
Referee: Francisco Lorenzo Martínez Lemus
Extremadura | 0 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Jaime Rayo |
Ciudad Deportiva Municipal de Olivenza, Olivenza
Referee: Francisco José Hernández Maeso
Play-off
Castilla y León | 1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Gustavo |
Jordi |
Estadio El Montecillo, Aranda de Duero
Referee: Hernández Cifuentes
Balearic Islands | 3 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Jordi Edu |
Report |
Campo de Son Malferit, Palma de Mallorca
Referee: Martín García
Semi-finals
Canary Islands | 2 – 5 | |
---|---|---|
Estadio A Nova Senra, Ribadumia
Referee: Arturo Díaz Álvarez
Galicia | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Mouriño |
||
Penalties | ||
5–4 |
Estadio Novo San Pedro, Villalonga
Referee: Miguel Ángel Miñán Fernández
Final
VIII UEFA Region's Cup (Spain) |
---|
Galicia First title |
Galicia
|
Andalusia
|
Match rules:
|
Scorers
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
- 1 goal
Notes
- A penalty shoot-out was held after the game to determine who, out of the two teams, would progress should the two teams finish on equal points and with the same goal difference. The Basque Country won the shootout 5-4.
gollark: ``` File "/home/osmarks/Esobot/cogs/admin.py", line 123, in reload_ self.bot.load_extension("cogs." + extension) File "/home/osmarks/.local/lib/python3.8/site-packages/discord/ext/commands/bot.py", line 623, in load_extension raise errors.ExtensionNotFound(name, e) from e```
gollark: Okay, I have no idea.
gollark: Hold on, checking systemd journal...
gollark: I do not know that yet.
gollark: No.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.