1999 UEFA European Under-16 Championship qualifying
This page describes the qualifying procedure for the 1999 UEFA European Under-16 Football Championship. 49 teams were divided into 15 groups of three and four teams each. The fifteen best winners advanced to the final tournament.
Matches
Group 1
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 0 |
2 March 1999 | Albania |
1–5 | Ohrid, Republic of Macedonia | |
Portugal |
3–2 | Ohrid, Republic of Macedonia | ||
4 March 1999 | Albania |
0–1 | Ohrid, Republic of Macedonia | |
Italy |
0–1 | Ohrid, Republic of Macedonia | ||
6 March 1999 | Portugal |
4–1 | Ohrid, Republic of Macedonia | |
Italy |
4–0 | Ohrid, Republic of Macedonia |
Group 2
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
2 November 1998 | Denmark |
2–2 | Maasmechelen, Belgium | |
4 November 1998 | Belgium |
1–3 | Maasmechelen, Belgium | |
6 November 1998 | Romania |
1–3 | Maasmechelen, Belgium |
Group 3
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
16 February 1999 | Israel |
2–1 | Herzliya, Israel | |
18 February 1999 | Republic of Ireland |
0–3 | Herzliya, Israel | |
20 February 1999 | Turkey |
2–0 | Netanya, Israel |
Group 4
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 |
23 February 1999 | Luxembourg |
1–2 | Diekirch, Luxembourg | |
25 February 1999 | Slovakia |
3–1 | Erpeldange, Luxembourg | |
27 February 1999 | Bosnia and Herzegovina |
1–2 | Ettelbruck, Luxembourg |
Group 5
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | −11 | 0 |
23 February 1999 | Croatia |
3–0 | Porec, Croatia | |
25 February 1999 | San Marino |
0–3 | Porec, Croatia | |
27 February 1999 | Croatia |
8–0 | Porec, Croatia |
Group 6
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 2 |
22 October 1998 | Georgia |
0–2 | Saalfelden, Austria | |
Greece |
0–0 | Saalfelden, Austria | ||
24 October 1998 | Georgia |
0–3 | Saalfelden, Austria | |
Azerbaijan |
1–1 | Saalfelden, Austria | ||
26 October 1998 | Georgia |
1–0 | Saalfelden, Austria | |
Greece |
0–0 | Saalfelden, Austria |
Group 7
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 |
22 February 1999 | England |
2–1 | Paphos, Cyprus | |
24 February 1999 | Armenia |
1–5 | Paphos, Cyprus | |
26 February 1999 | Cyprus |
0–2 | Paphos, Cyprus |
Group 8
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
2 March 1999 | Malta |
1–3 | Ta'Qali, Malta | |
4 March 1999 | Spain |
6–0 | Ta'Qali, Malta | |
6 March 1999 | Scotland |
0–1 | Ta'Qali, Malta |
Group 9
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
19 October 1998 | Bulgaria |
1–1 | Burgas, Bulgaria | |
21 October 1998 | Hungary |
3–1 | Burgas, Bulgaria | |
23 October 1998 | Moldova |
1–3 | Burgas, Bulgaria |
Group 10
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 |
8 October 1998 | Ukraine |
1–0 | Boryspil, Ukraine | |
21 October 1998 | Ukraine |
0–2 | Boryspil, Ukraine | |
15 November 1998 | FR Yugoslavia |
3–2 | Belgrade, Yugoslavia | |
26 November 1998 | Germany |
2–0 | Saarbrücken, Germany | |
2 December 1998 | FR Yugoslavia |
1–1 | Belgrade, Yugoslavia | |
10 March 1999 | Germany |
1–1 | Grimma, Germany |
Group 11
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 0 |
8 September 1998 | Norway |
3–0 | Tórshavn, Faroe Islands | |
Faroe Islands |
0–4 | Tórshavn, Faroe Islands | ||
10 September 1998 | Finland |
1–1 | Tórshavn, Faroe Islands | |
Norway |
4–1 | Tórshavn, Faroe Islands | ||
12 September 1998 | Norway |
2–3 | Tórshavn, Faroe Islands | |
Wales |
4–0 | Tórshavn, Faroe Islands |
Group 12
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 |
26 October 1998 | Iceland |
0–0 | Łódź, Poland | |
Poland |
1–0 | Łódź, Poland | ||
28 October 1998 | Netherlands |
5–1 | Łódź, Poland | |
Poland |
2–2 | Zgierz, Poland | ||
30 October 1998 | Iceland |
1–1 | Łódź, Poland | |
Poland |
1–0 | Zgierz, Poland |
Group 13
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 4 |
7 October 1998 | Switzerland |
3–3 | Fribourg, Switzerland | |
9 November 1998 | Switzerland |
1–0 | Bülach, Switzerland | |
12 November 1998 | France |
2–0 | Oyonnax, France | |
18 November 1998 | France |
2–0 | Malesherbes, France | |
30 November 1998 | Northern Ireland |
1–1 | Belfast, Northern Ireland | |
3 December 1998 | Northern Ireland |
1–1 | Belfast, Northern Ireland |
Group 14
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 6 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 | |
5 October 1998 | Sweden |
4–0 | Saffle, Sweden | |
7 October 1998 | Latvia |
1–1 | Deje, Sweden | |
9 October 1998 | Belarus |
2–5 | Alvika, Sweden |
Group 15
Teams | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
28 September 1998 | Estonia |
0–1 | Tallinn, Estonia | |
30 September 1998 | Russia |
3–1 | Tallinn, Estonia | |
2 October 1998 | Lithuania |
3–0 | Tallinn, Estonia |
gollark: > OpenShot Library (libopenshot) is a powerful, cross-platform open-source C++ video editing library, dual-licensed under the LGPL version 3.0 and available under a commercial license. Multi-threaded, cross-platform, and feature rich video editing API. Also, bindings available for Python, Ruby, and other languages.> C++
gollark: Low-level systems stuff. JS is probably more appropriate for this, even, as it actually has resizable arrays natively.
gollark: The "lib" prefix makes it sound like a native library.
gollark: "Libopenshot" isn't Python, I'm pretty sure?
gollark: C isn't an "overkill" tool, it's just the wrong one.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.