1998–99 Asian Cup Winners' Cup
The winners of the 1998–99 Asian Cup Winners' Cup, the association football competition run by the Asian Football Confederation, are listed below.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Teams | 28 |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Third place | |
Fourth place | |
First round
West Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kazma |
5–2 | 2–0 | 3–2 | |
Al Ahli |
0–3 | 0–0 | 0–3 | |
PAS |
10–3 | 10–1 | 0–2 | |
Al Ahli |
(w/o)1 | |||
Khujand |
2–5 | 1–1 | 1–4 | |
Nisa Aşgabat |
2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | |
Al Ittihad Jeddah |
bye | |||
Al Nasr |
bye |
1 Al Nejmeh withdrew.
East Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sinthana |
5–2 | 4–1 | 1–1 | |
Ho Chi Minh City Customs |
2–5 | 1–2 | 1–3 | |
Chunnam Dragons |
(w/o)1 | |||
Salgaocar |
1–4 | 1–0 | 0–4 | |
Mahendra Police |
0–2 | 0–0 | 0–2 | |
Happy Valley |
(w/o)2 | |||
Yangon City Development |
bye3 | |||
Kashima Antlers |
bye |
1 Police SC withdrew.
2 PIA FC withdrew.
3 Yangon City Development had been drawn against the representatives of Indonesia, but the 1997/98 Indonesian season was abandoned due to political and economic turmoil in the country.
Second round
West Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kazma |
4–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | |
PAS |
1–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | |
Al Ahli |
1–7 | 0–0 | 1–7 | |
Nisa Aşgabat |
5–6 | 5–0 | 0–6 |
East Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yangon City Development |
0–4 | 0–1 | 0–31 | |
New Radiant |
4–6 | 3–1 | 1–5 | |
Sinthana |
1–11 | 1–2 | 0–9 | |
Beijing Guoan |
0–4 | 0–2 | 0–2 |
1 Yangon City Development were unable to field a team for the second leg to player illness.
Quarterfinals
West Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kazma |
(w/o)1 | |||
Al Ittihad |
4–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 |
1 Kazma withdrew.
East Asia
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Happy Valley |
1–7 | 0–3 | 1–4 | |
Sarawak |
2–14 | 2–4 | 0–10 |
Semifinals
Al Talaba | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Qahtan Chathir Drain |
Mohammed Al Sahafi Dalian Atkinson Ahmed Bahja |
Kashima Antlers | 1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Yutaka Akita |
Roh Sang-Rae Kim Jong-hyun Lim Kwan-Sik |
Third place match
Kashima Antlers | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Tomoyuki Hirase |
Final
Al Ittihad | 3–2 (asdet) | |
---|---|---|
Ahmed Bahja Mohammed Noor |
Roh Sang-Rae |
gollark: This is basic apiodynamic theory.
gollark: Look at all the great documentation we documented.
gollark: I'll bring up the apioform documentation.
gollark: https://kingjamesprogramming.tumblr.com/ quotes?
gollark: BIble quotes?
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.