Swimming at the 1972 Summer Paralympics
Swimming at the 1972 Summer Paralympics consisted of 56 events, 28 for men and 28 for women.
Swimming at the IV Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 27 | |
2 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 23 | |
3 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 18 | |
4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 7 | |
5 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 | |
6 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 8 | |
7 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | |
8 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 9 | |
9 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | |
10 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | |
1 | 3 | 5 | 9 | ||
12 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | |
13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
14 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
16 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
17 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
18 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Totals (21 nations) | 56 | 55 | 52 | 163 |
Participating nations
|
|
|
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m freestyle 1A |
Claude Raffin |
Alan West |
None |
25 m freestyle 1B |
Daniel Jeannin |
Robert Ockvirk |
David Holland |
25 m freestyle 2 |
John Britton |
Mohamed Benamar |
Gerrit Pomp |
50 m freestyle 3 |
Murlikant Petkar |
Andrzej Seremak |
Olbrich |
50 m freestyle 4 |
M. Vanderriet |
Beltrand de Five Pranger |
Foust |
100 m freestyle 5 |
Bosch |
Arieh Rubin |
Robert Morrison |
100 m freestyle 6 |
Harry Lamberts |
Francisco Benítez |
Zenon Sokol |
25 m backstroke 1A |
Alan West |
Matti Launonen |
Hans Lubbering |
25 m backstroke 1B |
Daniel Jeannin |
Robert Ockvirk |
Patrick Reid |
25 m backstroke 2 |
Eric Boulter |
Gerrit Pomp |
Risto Liuska |
50 m backstroke 3 |
Shlomo Finkelstein |
Andrzej Seremak |
Richard Bates |
50 m backstroke 4 |
Stanislaw Mosurek |
Andrew James Scott |
Moshe Levy |
100 m backstroke 5 |
Ryszard Machowczyk |
Bosch |
Kevin English |
100 m backstroke 6 |
Nilsson |
Francisco Benítez |
George Simpson |
25 m breaststroke 1A |
Claude Raffin |
Alan West |
None |
25 m breaststroke 1B |
Patrick Reid |
Robert Ockvirk |
R. Rosenbaum |
25 m breaststroke 2 |
David Ellis |
Risto Liuska |
Gerrit Pomp |
50 m breaststroke 3 |
Andrzej Seremak |
William Thornton |
Griggs |
50 m breaststroke 4 |
M. Vanderriet |
Harald Gunnerup |
Andrew James Scott |
100 m breaststroke 5 |
Arieh Rubin |
Ryszard Machowczyk |
Mieczyslaw Sobczak |
100 m breaststroke 6 |
Zenon Sokol |
Harry Lamberts |
George Simpson |
75 m individual medley 2 |
Wasnock |
Eric Boulter |
None |
75 m individual medley 3 |
Shlomo Finkelstein |
Olbrich |
W. Thornton |
75 m individual medley 4 |
Andrew James Scott |
Beltrand de Five Pranger |
M. Vanderriet |
150 m individual medley 5 |
Ryszard Machowczyk |
Arieh Rubin |
Robert Morrison |
150 m individual medley 6 |
Nilsson |
Harry Lamberts |
Alcock |
3×50 m medley relay 2-4 |
|
||
3×100 m medley relay 5-6 |
|
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m freestyle 1A |
Sandra James |
None | None |
25 m freestyle 1B |
Delphine van Opdorp-Ariens Kappers |
Eileen Robertson |
Morgan |
25 m freestyle 2 |
Schyff |
Pam Foley |
Sharon Myers |
50 m freestyle 3 |
Anna Pogorzelska |
van der Krieke |
M. Schaefer |
50 m freestyle 4 |
Alina Wojtowicz |
Bente Gronli |
Pauline English |
100 m freestyle 5 |
Grazyna Haffke |
Kuivenhoven |
Rachel Tassa |
100 m freestyle 6 |
Ingrid van der Benden |
Barbara Kopycka |
Louw |
25 m backstroke 1A |
Karen Donaldson |
Mayerhofer |
Demerakas |
25 m backstroke 1B |
Tournier |
Liebrecht |
Delphine van Opdorp-Ariens Kappers |
25 m backstroke 2 |
Henny Hilberink |
Jonker |
D. Weber |
50 m backstroke 3 |
Anna Pogorzelska |
van der Krieke |
Nella McPherson |
50 m backstroke 4 |
Le Roux |
M. Tufuesson |
Bente Gronli |
100 m backstroke 5 |
Marijke Ruiter |
Grazyna Haffke |
de Baker |
100 m backstroke 6 |
Barbara Kopycka |
Leone Williams |
Kerstin Wiksén |
25 m breaststroke 1A |
Mayerhofer |
Sandra James |
Richetti |
25 m breaststroke 1B |
Delphine van Opdorp-Ariens Kappers |
Eileen Robertson |
White |
25 m breaststroke 2 |
Schyff |
Mullings |
D. Weber |
50 m breaststroke 3 |
Nella McPherson |
Anna Pogorzelska |
M. Schaefer |
50 m breaststroke 4 |
M. Tufuesson |
Ora Goldstein |
Graveland |
100 m breaststroke 5 |
Marijke Ruiter |
Kuivenhoven |
Galeon |
100 m breaststroke 6 |
Ingrid van der Benden |
Louw |
Kerstin Wiksén |
75 m individual medley 2 |
Schyff |
Pam Foley |
Mullings |
75 m individual medley 3 |
Nella McPherson |
van der Krieke |
Dukelow |
75 m individual medley 4 |
M. Tufuesson |
Bente Gronli |
Pauline English |
150 m individual medley 5 |
Marijke Ruiter |
Grazyna Haffke |
Kuivenhoven |
150 m individual medley 6 |
Ingrid van der Benden |
Barbara Kopycka |
Louw |
3×50 m medley relay 2-4 |
|||
3×100 m medley relay 5-6 |
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.