List of University of Kent people
A list of people related to the University of Kent.
Officers
Several positions did not technically exist prior to the formal incorporation of the University by approval of its Charter on 4 January 1965. However several were appointed beforehand as nominal "officer designates", performing the same duties. Princess Marina, Duchess of Kent was not formally installed as Chancellor until 30 March 1966.[1]
Chancellors
- 1963-1968 Princess Marina, Duchess of Kent
- 1970-1990 Jo Grimond (later Baron Grimond) - see University of Kent at Canterbury Chancellor election, 1970
- 1990-1995 Sir Robert Horton
- 1996-2006 Sir Crispin Tickell
- 2006-2014 Sir Robert Worcester
- 2014- Gavin Esler
Vice-Chancellors
- 1963-1980 Geoffrey Templeman
- 1980-1994 David J.E. Ingram
- 1994-2001 Robin Sibson
- 2001-2007 Sir David Melville
- 2007-2017 Dame Julia Goodfellow
- 2017–present Karen Cox
Pro Chancellors
- 1960-1971 Wykeham Cornwallis, 2nd Baron Cornwallis
- 1971-1977 Sir Paul Chambers
- 1977-1984 Robin Leigh-Pemberton
- 1984-1993 Rt Rev David Say
- 1993-1999 John Knatchbull, 7th Baron Brabourne
- 1999-2005 Sir Geoffrey Chipperfield
Title changed to:
Chair of the Council
- 2005 - 2011 Valerie Marshall
- 2011 - 2014 John Simmonds
- 2014–present Sir David Warren
Visitors
The Visitor of the university is the Archbishop of Canterbury ex officio. The following Archbishops have served:
- 1965-1974 Michael Ramsey (appointed Archbishop 1961)
- 1974-1980 Donald Coggan
- 1980-1991 Robert Runcie
- 1991-2002 George Carey
- 2002-2012 Rowan Williams
- 2013–present Justin Welby
Notable staff
- Dominic Abrams - Professor of Social Psychology & Vice President of the British Academy
- Harry Bloom - South African former political activist, author (deceased)
- Upamanyu Chatterjee - author
- Elizabeth Cowie - professor of film studies at the University of Kent[2]
- Frank Furedi - founder and chairman of the Revolutionary Communist Party (RCP), Professor of Sociology
- Robin Gill - Anglican priest and theologian
- Roy Goodman - freelance conductor, violinist and organist
- Matthew Goodwin - professor and researcher of British politics
- Abdulrazak Gurnah - writer
- Rosalyn Higgins - President of the International Court of Justice
- Michael J. L. Kirby - former Canadian Senator
- Bill MacMillan - Vice-Chancellor of the University of East Anglia
- Molly Mahood - literary scholar
- Hamish Swanston, the first Catholic to head a Department of Theology at a British university since the Reformation
- Sarah Turner - filmmaker, and Director of Research, School of Music and Fine Art[3]
- Glenn White - astronomer
- John Zarnecki - space scientist and principal on the Huygens probe
Notable alumni
Academia
- Anuwar Ali - economist; exponent of higher education; second Vice-Chancellor and President of Open University Malaysia
- Jo Fox - Director Institute of Historical Research University of London
- Adrian Franklin - Professor of Sociology at the University of Tasmania
- Colin Hughes (microbiologist) - Emeritus Professor of Microbiology University of Cambridge Fellow of Trinity College Cambridge
- Belinda Jack - Fellow and Tutor in French at Christchurch College, Oxford at the University of Oxford
- Homa Katouzian - Professor of Iranian Studies at the University of Oxford
- Robert Lethbridge - professor, former Master of Fitzwilliam College at the University of Cambridge
- Ralph Townsend - former Headmaster of Winchester College
- Patrick Collinson - Notable Elizabethan historian; former Regius Professor of Modern History, University of Cambridge
- Rupert Wegerif - Professor of Education at the University of Cambridge Fellow of Hughes Hall
Acting
- Farah Zeynep Abdullah - Turkish actress and singer
- Andrew Burt - actor
- Jackie Clune - actor, singer, and comedian
- Alan Davies - comedian and actor : work includes Bob and Rose and Jonathan Creek
- Kim Ismay - actor and singer
- Bruce Langley - actor, known for playing the role of Technical Boy on American Gods.
- Paul Telfer - actor NCIS and Days of Our Lives
- Ramon Tikaram - actor This Life and EastEnders
- Tom Wilkinson OBE - actor, Academy Award nominee for In the Bedroom and Michael Clayton
Literature
- Sir Kazuo Ishiguro - novelist, Man Booker Prize winner for The Remains of the Day and Nobel Prize in Literature winner.
- Michael Baigent - co-author of The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail
- Valerie Bloom - poet
- Debjani Chatterjee - poet
- Fred D'Aguiar - novelist, playwright, poet, and academic
- Jane Harper - author The Dry
- E. L. James - author Fifty Shades of Grey
- David Mitchell - novelist Cloud Atlas and Black Swan Green
- Sarah Waters - novelist Fingersmith and Tipping the Velvet
- David Wingrove - novelist
- Frederick Kambemba Yamusangie - novelist
- Musaemura Zimunya - Zimbabwean contemporary author
Media
- Rosie Boycott - Baroness Boycott - journalist, former editor of The Independent
- Paul J. Bradley - film producer for Merchant Ivory Productions
- Janusz Bugajski - host of Bugajski Hour on several Balkan TV channels
- Ian Collins - radio presenter - BBC Kent
- Gavin Esler - former BBC Newsnight presenter and BBC North America Editor
- Shiulie Ghosh - former ITV news presenter
- Fi Glover - BBC Radio 4 presenter
- Charlotte Green - BBC radio presenter, voted "Most Attractive Female Voice on National Radio"
- Geoff Hill - Editor ITN
- David Horsey - Pulitzer Prize-winning cartoonist
- Mark Mardell - Presenter The World This Weekend BBC Radio 4 - former BBC North America and Europe Editor
- Mike McCarthy - EVP, General Manager, CNN International
- Nick Piercey - BBC Local Radio presenter
- Matt Preston - Australian television presenter and food journalist
- Carolyn Quinn - BBC Radio 4 political presenter
- Paul Ross - journalist and presenter - Presenter The Big Breakfast
- William Sitwell, editor of Waitrose magazine and Telegraph columnist
- Ariel Vromen - Israeli screenwriter and film director including The Iceman
- Robert Wade - screenwriter James Bond films including Casino Royale and Skyfall
- Peter White (broadcaster) - BBC Radio 4 Presenter and former BBC Disability Affairs Correspondent
- Patrick Wright - journalist, academic and author
Music
- YolanDa Brown - saxophonist and composer; double MOBO "Best Jazz" winner
- Barbara Gaskin - singer - recorded No 1 hit single "It's my Party" with Dave Stewart
- Ellie Goulding - singer / songwriter (did not graduate)
- Steve Hillage - guitarist (did not graduate)
- Lami Phillips - Nigerian singer / songwriter and actress
- Tiwa Savage - Nigerian singer / songwriter
Business
- Sarah Bentley - Chief Executive Officer Thames Water
- Zameer Choudrey , Baron Choudrey - Chief Executive Bestway Group
- Stephen Dunbar-Johnson - President, International, New York Times
- Ian Durant - Chairman Greggs and DFS Furniture
- Paul Everitt - Chief Executive Officer ADS Group
- Wayne Garvie - President International Production at Sony Pictures Television
- Tristia Harrison - Chief Executive TalkTalk Group
- Max Hole - former Chief of Global Operations Universal Music
- Philip Knatchbull - Chief Executive Officer Curzon Cinemas
- Chris Macdonald - Worldwide President Advertising McCann (company)
- Carolyn McCall - DBE - Chief Executive ITV
- Brett Warburton - Executive Director Warburtons
- Charles Wigoder - Executive Chairman Telecom Plus
Politics and administration
- Abdullah Md Zin - minister in the Malaysian government
- Sir David Akers-Jones - former acting Governor of Hong Kong, 1986/87
- Azizan Abdul Razak - Menteri Besar (Chief Minister) of the Malaysian state of Kedah
- Gareth Bacon - Conservative Member of Parliament for Orpington
- Steve Bassam, Baron Bassam of Brighton - former Government Whip in the House of Lords
- Judith Blake - Labour Leader of Leeds City Council
- Wayne Caines - Minister of National Security Government of Bermuda
- Ronald D. Coleman - former United States Representative for Texas
- Baron Collins of Highbury - former Labour Party General Secretary
- Ivo Daalder - former United States Permanent Representative to NATO
- Chris Davies - former Liberal Democrat Member of the European Parliament for North West England; former leader of the Liberal Democrats in the European Parliament; former Member of Parliament for Littleborough and Saddleworth
- Mark Drakeford - First Minister of Wales
- Tamsin Dunwoody - former Labour Member of the National Assembly for Wales for Preseli Pembrokeshire; former minister in the Welsh Assembly Government
- Natalie Elphicke - Conservative Member of Parliament for Dover
- Kishwer Falkner, Baroness Falkner of Margravine - Liberal Democrat peer
- Sheila Gilmore - former Labour Member of Parliament for Edinburgh East
- Stephen Gethins - former SNP Member of Parliament for North East Fife
- Sir Chris Ham - former Chief Executive King's Fund
- Nikos Hardalias - Deputy Minister for Civil Protection in the Greek Government
- Kostis Hatzidakis - Minister for the Environment and Energy in the Greek Government
- Dame Ann Hercus DCMG - New Zealand politician and diplomat
- Kamarudin Jaffar - Member of Parliament of Malaysia for Bandar Tun Razak constituency and Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
- Jean-Charles Larsonneur - Deputy representing La Republique En Marche! for Finistère in the French National Assembly
- David Lepper - former Labour Member of Parliament for Brighton Pavilion
- Munira Mirza - Director of the Number 10 Policy Unit
- Chris Mole - former Labour Member of Parliament for Ipswich
- Shan Morgan - Permanent Secretary to the Welsh Government
- Raychelle Omamo - Kenyan Cabinet Secretary for Foreign Affairs
- Abena Oppong-Asare - Labour Member of Parliament for Erith and Thamesmead
- Taiwo Owatemi - Labour Member of Parliament for Coventry North West
- Dame Glenys Stacey - DBE Former Chief Inspector of Probation
- Emily Thornberry - Labour Member of Parliament for Islington South and Finsbury, Shadow Secretary of State for International Trade
- Robin Tilbrook - leader and founder of the English Democrats
- Peter Whittle – former Deputy Leader of the UK Independence Party[4]
- Alex Yam - Member of the Singapore Parliament for Marsiling-Yew Tee GRC
- Fu Ying - Chinese former Ambassador to the United Kingdom and Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs.
Sports
- Paul Ackford - former England and British Lions rugby player, The Sunday Telegraph sports journalist
- Adam Ball - former England Under 19 Cricket Captain who played for Kent County Cricket Club
- David Fulton - cricketer, former captain of Kent County Cricket Club
- Wayne Otto - British Karate Champion - Winner of multiple Gold Medals at Karate World Championships
- Jamie Reeves - semi-professional footballer who won the FA Vase twice; pundit on the ESPN Star Sports coverage of the Premier League
- Susannah Townsend - Great Britain, England and Canterbury field hockey player, Gold medal winner Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games.
Military
- Joshua Leakey - known for courageous actions in the Afghanistan campaign in 2015; recipient of the Victoria Cross (did not graduate - left in the first year to join the British Army)
Miscellaneous
- Chris Broad - Youtuber
- Tom Frame - Australian Christian minister of religion, historian, academic, author, and social commentator
- Akaliza Keza Gara - Rwandan IT activist
- Rachael House - artist
- Leon McCarron - Northern Irish adventurer, author, filmmaker
- Duro Olowu - Fashion Designer
- Sir Hugh Orde OBE - former Chief Constable of the Police Service of Northern Ireland
- Stephen Shaw - Prisons and Probation Ombudsman for England and Wales
- Johnny Yeo - artist and portraitist
References
- Graham Martin, From Vision to Reality: the Making of the University of Kent at Canterbury (University of Kent at Canterbury, 1990) page 32 ISBN 0-904938-03-4
- "Prof Elizabeth Cowie". University of Kent. Archived from the original on 8 August 2014. Retrieved 1 August 2014.
- "Sarah Turner: Director of Research". University of Kent. Archived from the original on 6 August 2014. Retrieved 26 July 2014.
- https://doi.org/10.1093/ww/9780199540884.013.U287927
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.