List of Great Britain by-elections (1715–1734)
This is a list of parliamentary by-elections in Great Britain held between 1715 and 1734, with the names of the previous incumbent and the victor in the by-election.
In the absence of a comprehensive and reliable source, for party and factional alignments in this period, no attempt is made to define them in this article. The House of Commons: 1715-1754 provides some guidance to the complex and shifting political relationships, but it is significant that the compilers of that work make no attempt to produce a definitive list of each members allegiances.
Resignations
- See Resignation from the British House of Commons for more details.
Where the cause of by-election is given as "resignation", this indicates that the incumbent was appointed to an "office of profit under the Crown" causing him to vacate his seat and prohibited membership in the House of Commons. This office is noted in brackets.
In addition certain offices of profit, such as cabinet positions, required the MP to seek re-election. These offices are noted separately.
Dates
During this period England (but not Scotland) counted its legal year as beginning on 25 March. For the purposes of this list the year is considered to have started on 1 January.
By-elections
The c/u column denotes whether the by-election was a contested poll or an unopposed return. If the winner was re-elected, at the next general election and any intermediate by-elections, this is indicated by an * following the c or u. In a few cases the winner was elected at the next general election but had not been re-elected in a by-election after the one noted. In those cases no * symbol is used.
5th Parliament (1715–1722)
Date | Constituency | c/u | Former Incumbent | Winner | Cause |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 April 1715 | Andover | u* | John Wallop | James Brudenell | Chose to sit for Hampshire |
5 April 1715 | East Grinstead | u | Spencer Compton | The Viscount Shannon | Chose to sit for Sussex |
7 April 1715 | Portsmouth | u* | Sir Charles Wager | Sir Charles Wager | Comptroller of the Navy |
16 April 1715 | Aldborough | u | James Stanhope | William Monson | Chose to sit for Cockermouth |
18 April 1715 | Lymington | u | Lord William Powlett | Richard Chaundler | Chose to sit for Winchester |
18 April 1715 | Wareham | u | George Pitt | George Pitt, junior | Chose to sit for Hampshire |
21 April 1715 | Thirsk | u* | Thomas Frankland | Thomas Frankland | Clerk of the Deliveries of the Ordnance |
27 April 1715 | Carnarvonshire | u* | William Griffith | John Griffith | Death |
30 April 1715 | Aylesbury | u | John Deacle | Trevor Hill | Chose to sit for Evesham |
3 May 1715 | Haverfordwest | c | John Laugharne | Sir George Barlow | Death |
Sir George Barlow | John Barlow | By-election result reversed on petition 4 July 1715 | |||
3 May 1715 | St Germans | u | Waller Bacon | Lord Stanhope | Chose to sit for Norwich |
19 May 1715 | Shaftesbury | c* | Edward Nicholas | Edward Nicholas | On Petition both incumbents were unseated and replaced by William Benson. A by-election was held for the second seat. |
Samuel Rush | |||||
25 May 1715 | Oxfordshire | u | Francis Clerke | James Herbert | Death |
27 May 1715 | Renfrewshire | u | Sir Robert Pollock | Sir Robert Pollock | Governor of Fort William |
31 May 1715 | Essex | c* | Thomas Midleton | William Harvey | Death |
William Harvey | Robert Honywood | By-election results reversed on petition 18 May 1716 | |||
7 June 1715 | Northampton | c* | George Montagu | William Wilmer | Succeeded to a peerage |
28 September 1715 | Kent | u | Mildmay Fane | John Fane | Death |
7 October 1715 | Ayrshire | u* | John Montgomerie | John Montgomerie | Accepted a Commission in the Army |
11 October 1715 | Worcester | u* | Thomas Wylde | Thomas Wylde | Irish Revenue Commissioner |
2 November 1715 | Rutland | u* | Lord Finch | Lord Finch | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
5 November 1715 | Wenlock | u | Thomas Newport | Thomas Newport | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
7 November 1715 | Petersfield | u | Leonard Bilson | Samuel Pargiter Fuller | Death |
8 November 1715 | King's Lynn | u* | Robert Walpole | Robert Walpole | First Lord of the Treasury and Chancellor of the Exchequer |
17 November 1715 | Winchester | u* | Lord William Powlett | Lord William Powlett | Teller of the Exchequer |
21 November 1715 | Shrewsbury | u | Thomas Jones | Andrew Corbet | Death |
30 November 1715 | Surrey | u | Sir Richard Onslow | Thomas Onslow | Resignation (Teller of the Exchequer) |
2 December 1715 | Bedford | u* | William Farrer | William Farrer | Master of St Katharine's by the Tower |
2 December 1715 | Downton | u* | John Eyre | Giles Eyre | Death |
7 December 1715 | Bletchingley | u* | Thomas Onslow | William Clayton | Out-Ranger of Windsor Forest |
27 December 1715 | Newark-on-Trent | c* | Conyers Darcy | Conyers Darcy | Commissioner exercising the office of Master of the Horse |
2 January 1716 | Carmarthen | u* | Richard Vaughan | Richard Vaughan | Chief Justice of the Carmarthen Circuit |
14 January 1716 | Midhurst | u | John Fortescue Aland | John Fortescue Alan | Solicitor General for England and Wales |
24 January 1716 | Bere Alston | u | Lawrence Carter | Lawrence Carter | King's Counsel |
26 January 1716 | Malmesbury | u* | Joseph Addison | Joseph Addison | Lord of Trade |
2 February 1716 | Northumberland | u | Thomas Forster | Francis Blake Delaval | Expelled for supporting the Jacobite Rising |
22 February 1716 | Glamorganshire | u* | Robert Jones | Sir Charles Kemeys | Death |
24 February 1716 | Glasgow Burghs | u* | Thomas Smith | Daniel Campbell | Death |
17 March 1716 | Honiton | c* | Sir William Courtenay | Sir William Pole | Chose to sit for Devon |
19 March 1716 | Castle Rising | u* | William Feilding | William Feilding | First Clerk Comptroller of the Green Cloth |
3 April 1716 | Andover | u* | James Brudenell | James Brudenell | Master of the Jewel Office |
6 June 1716 | Reading | c | Robert Clarges | Charles Cadogan | Void Election |
c* | Felix Calvert | Owen Buckingham | |||
27 June 1716 | Wells | c | William Coward | Thomas Strangways Horner | Death |
Thomas Strangways Horner | John Dodd | By-election results reversed on petition 12 April 1717 | |||
28 June 1716 | Eye | u* | Edward Hopkins | Edward Hopkins | Irish Revenue Commissioner |
30 June 1716 | Denbighshire | c* | Sir Richard Myddelton | Watkin Williams | Death |
30 June 1716 | Maidstone | c | Sir Robert Marsham | Sir Barnham Rider | Elevated to the peerage |
2 July 1716 | New Woodstock | u* | William Cadogan | William Clayton | Elevated to the peerage |
4 July 1716 | Buckinghamshire | u* | Richard Hampden | Richard Hampden | Teller of the Exchequer |
9 July 1716 | Brackley | u* | Paul Methuen | Paul Methuen | Southern Secretary |
11 July 1716 | Plympton Erle | u* | Richard Edgcumbe | Richard Edgcumbe | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
16 July 1716 | Lancaster | u* | William Heysham | William Heysham, jnr | Death |
16 July 1716 | Wenlock | u* | Thomas Newport | Sir Humphrey Briggs | Elevated to the peerage |
30 July 1716 | Forfarshire | u* | John Carnegie | James Scott | Expelled for supporting the Jacobite Rising |
3 August 1716 | Old Sarum | u* | Thomas Pitt | Sir William Strickland | Resignation (Governor of Jamaica) |
29 January 1717 | Cardiganshire | u | Lewis Pryse | Owen Brigstocke | Expulsion for refusing to take loyalty oaths |
27 February 1717 | Midhurst | u* | John Fortescue Aland | The Lord Midleton | Resignation (Baron of the Exchequer) |
28 February 1717 | Ipswich | u* | Sir William Thompson | Sir William Thompson | Solicitor General for England and Wales |
28 February 1717 | Seaford | u* | Sir William Ashburnham | Henry Pelham | Resignation (Commissioner of the Alienation Office) |
2 March 1717 | Weymouth and Melcombe Regis | u | John Baker | Edward Harrison | Death |
5 March 1717 | Richmond | u* | Thomas Yorke | John Yorke | Death |
6 March 1717 | Herefordshire | u | Sir Thomas Morgan | Sir Hungerford Hoskyns | Death |
9 March 1717 | Christchurch | u* | William Ettrick | Francis Gwyn | Death |
12 March 1717 | Hereford | c* | The Viscount Scudamore | Herbert Rudhale Westfaling | Death |
13 March 1717 | Kingston upon Hull | u* | William Maister | Nathaniel Rogers | Death |
15 March 1717 | Reigate | c | Sir John Parsons | William Jordan | Death |
19 March 1717 | Leominster | c* | The Lord Coningsby | George Caswall | Became a British Peer |
11 April 1717 | Minehead | c | Sir William Wyndham | Samuel Edwin | Void Election |
Sir John Trevelyan | Thomas Gage | ||||
Samuel Edwin | Sir John Trevelyan | By-election results reversed on petition 23 May 1717 | |||
Thomas Gage | James Milner | ||||
12 April 1717 | New Woodstock | u | Sir Thomas Wheate | Sir Thomas Wheate | Storekeeper of the Ordnance |
16 April 1717 | Morpeth | u* | The Viscount Castlecomer | George Carpenter | Chose to sit for Ripon |
18 April 1717 | Cambridgeshire | u | John Jenyns | Robert Clarke | Death |
22 April 1717 | Bridport | u | William Coventry | William Coventry | Second Clerk Comptroller of the Green Cloth |
22 April 1717 | Totnes | u | Arthur Champernowne | Sir John Germain | Death |
22 April 1717 | Tregony | u* | James Craggs the Younger | James Craggs the Younger | Secretary at War |
24 April 1717 | Dover | u* | Matthew Aylmer | Matthew Aylmer | Naval Lord |
25 April 1717 | Malmesbury | u | Joseph Addison | Joseph Addison | Southern Secretary |
25 April 1717 | Newport I.o.W. | u | Anthony Morgan | James Stanhope | Chose to sit for Yarmouth |
25 April 1717 | Stafford | u | William Richard Chetwynd | William Richard Chetwynd | Lord of the Admiralty |
26 April 1717 | Arundel | u | Thomas Micklethwaite | Thomas Micklethwaite | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
29 April 1717 | Cockermouth | c* | James Stanhope | Thomas Pengelly | First Lord of the Treasury and Chancellor of the Exchequer |
1 May 1717 | Hampshire | u | John Wallop | John Wallop | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
2 May 1717 | Berwickshire | u* | George Baillie | George Baillie | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
2 May 1717 | Haddingtonshire | u* | John Cockburn | John Cockburn | Lord of the Admiralty |
16 May 1717 | Bury St Edmunds | u* | Aubrey Porter | James Reynolds | Death |
23 May 1717 | Carmarthenshire | u | Marquess of Winchester | Sir Thomas Stepney | Elevated to the peerage |
29 May 1717 | Gloucestershire | c | Matthew Moreton | Matthew Moreton | Vice-Treasurer of Ireland |
10 June 1717 | Milborne Port | c(*) | John Cox | Michael Harvey | Death |
Michael Harvey | Charles Stanhope | By-election results reversed on petition 6 July 1717 | |||
17 June 1717 | Leominster | c | George Caswall | George Caswall | Previous by-election declared void |
25 June 1717 | Tewkesbury | u* | Anthony Lechmere | Nicholas Lechmere | Resignation (Receiver-General and Cashier of Customs) |
8 July 1717 | Cockermouth | c | Nicholas Lechmere | Lord Percy Seymour | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Two MPs elected due to a Double Return) |
Wilfrid Lawson | |||||
Lord Percy Seymour | Lord Percy Seymour | Seymour declared elected 18 January 1718 | |||
Wilfrid Lawson | |||||
10 July 1717 | Amersham | u* | The Viscount Fermanagh | The Viscount Fermanagh | Death |
22 July 1717 | Newport I.o.W. | u | James Stanhope | Sir Tristram Dillington | Elevated to the peerage |
22 July 1717 | Stockbridge | u* | Martin Bladen | Martin Bladen | Lord of Trade |
23 July 1717 | Lewes | u* | Thomas Pelham | Thomas Pelham | Lord of Trade |
24 July 1717 | Aldborough | u* | William Jessop | William Jessop | Commissioner and Receiver of the Alienation Office |
26 July 1717 | Lymington | u | Sir Joseph Jekyll | Sir Joseph Jekyll | Master of the Rolls |
27 July 1717 | West Looe | u | Thomas Maynard | Thomas Maynard | Commissioner for Stores in Minorca |
30 July 1717 | Thirsk | u | Ralph Bell | Thomas Pitt | Resignation (Customer of Hull) |
8 August 1717 | Fifeshire | u* | Sir John Anstruther | Sir John Anstruther | Master of Work to the Crown of Scotland |
9 August 1717 | Truro | u* | Spencer Cowper | Spencer Cowper | Chief Justice of Chester |
29 November 1717 | Penryn | u | Hugh Boscawen | Hugh Boscawen | Joint Vice-Treasurer of Ireland |
30 November 1717 | Buckingham | u | Abraham Stanyan | Edmund Halsey | Resignation (Clerk of the Privy Council) |
3 December 1717 | St Albans | c | William Hale | Joshua Lomax | Death |
4 December 1717 | Oxfordshire | u* | Sir Robert Jenkinson | Sir Robert Bankes Jenkinson | Death |
4 December 1717 | Oxford University | u* | Sir William Whitelock | George Clarke | Death |
9 December 1717 | Bere Alston | u | Horatio Walpole | Edward Carteret | Resignation (Surveyor and Auditor General of the Revenue in America) |
13 December 1717 | Ipswich | u* | William Churchill | Francis Negus | Resignation (Bookseller, Bookbinder, and Stationer to the King) |
18 December 1717 | Reading | u | Owen Buckingham | Owen Buckingham | Victualling Commissioner |
25 December 1717 | Surrey | c | Thomas Onslow | Denzil Onslow | Succeeded to a peerage |
26 December 1717 | Launceston | u | John Anstis | John Anstis | Garter King of Arms |
31 December 1717 | Guildford | u | Denzil Onslow | Robert Wroth | Out-Ranger of Windsor Forest |
31 January 1718 | Boroughbridge | c* | Thomas Wilkinson | Sir Wilfrid Lawson | Resignation (Joint-Receiver General of Land Taxes for Yorkshire, Durham and Northumberland) |
22 February 1718 | Barnstaple | u | Sir Arthur Chichester | John Basset | Death |
26 February 1718 | Bodmin | u | Francis Robartes | Earl of Burford | Death |
4 March 1718 | Haverfordwest | u | John Barlow | Sir John Philipps | Death |
4 March 1718 | Worcester | u* | Samuel Swift | Samuel Sandys | Death |
19 March 1718 | Tewkesbury | u | Nicholas Lechmere | Nicholas Lechmere | Attorney General for England and Wales |
20 March 1718 | Tregony | u | James Craggs the Younger | James Craggs the Younger | Southern Secretary |
25 March 1718 | Rochester | u* | Sir John Jennings | Sir John Jennings | Naval Lord |
28 March 1718 | Dover | u | Matthew Aylmer | Matthew Aylmer | Master of Greenwich Hospital |
28 March 1718 | East Retford | u* | Thomas White | Thomas White | Clerk of the Ordnance |
28 March 1718 | Portsmouth | u* | Sir Charles Wager | Sir Charles Wager | Naval Lord |
28 March 1718 | Rye | u | Sir John Norris | Sir John Norris | Naval Lord |
28 March 1718 | Wareham | u | Thomas Erle | Henry Drax | Resignation (Given a pension) |
29 March 1718 | Arundel | u* | Thomas Micklethwaite | Joseph Micklethwaite | Lieutenant-General of the Ordnance and Death |
29 March 1718 | New Woodstock | u | William Clayton | William Clayton | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
4 April 1718 | Ripon | u | John Aislabie | John Aislabie | Chancellor of the Exchequer |
5 April 1718 | Scarborough | u | William Thompson | William Thompson | Warden of the Mint |
9 April 1718 | Buckinghamshire | u | Richard Hampden | Richard Hampden | Treasurer of the Navy |
24 April 1718 | Lichfield | c(*) | Walter Chetwynd | William Sneyd | Paymaster of Pensions |
William Sneyd | Walter Chetwynd | By-election results reversed on petition 10 December 1718 | |||
21 November 1718 | Shaftesbury | c(*) | William Benson | William Benson | Surveyor of the King's Works |
William Benson | Sir Edward des Bouverie | By-election results reversed 24 January 1719 | |||
22 November 1718 | Weobley | c* | Charles Cornewall | Nicholas Philpott | Death |
24 November 1718 | Aldeburgh | c* | William Johnson | Samuel Lowe | Death |
26 November 1718 | Lostwithiel | u | Thomas Liddell | Edward Eliot | Death |
27 November 1718 | Cambridgeshire | u | John Bromley | Francis Whichcote | Death |
1 December 1718 | Saltash | u | William Shippen | John Francis Buller | Chose to sit for Newton |
1 December 1718 | Corfe Castle | c(*) | William Okeden | Joshua Churchill | Death (Two MPs elected due to a Double Return) |
John Bankes | |||||
Joshua Churchill | Joshua Churchill | Churchill declared elected 21 January 1719 | |||
John Bankes | |||||
2 December 1718 | East Looe | u* | James Bateman | Horatio Walpole | Death |
23 December 1718 | Lanarkshire | c* | James Lockhart | Lord Archibald Hamilton | Death |
29 December 1718 | Plympton Erle | u* | George Treby | George Treby | Secretary at War |
29 December 1718 | Totnes | u* | Sir John Germain | Charles Wills | Death |
9 January 1719 | Montgomeryshire | u* | Edward Vaughan | Price Devereux | Death |
10 January 1719 | St Germans | u | John Knight | John Knight | Secretary of the Leeward Islands |
21 January 1719 | Rutland | u | John Noel | Marquess of Granby | Death |
3 February 1719 | Leicester | u | James Winstanley | Thomas Noble | Death |
26 March 1719 | Ludlow | u* | Francis Herbert | Sir Robert Raymond | Death |
21 April 1719 | Lewes | u* | John Morley Trevor | Philip Yorke | Death |
30 April 1719 | Totnes | u* | Charles Wills | Charles Wills | Lieutenant General of the Ordnance |
30 November 1719 | Bridport | u* | William Coventry | Dewey Bulkeley | Succeeded to a peerage |
30 November 1719 | Malmesbury | u | Joseph Addison | Fleetwood Dormer | Death |
1 December 1719 | Wallingford | c | Edmund Dunch | Henry Grey | Death |
3 December 1719 | Aldeburgh | c* | Henry Johnson | Walter Plumer | Death |
3 December 1719 | Chichester | u | Sir Richard Farington | Henry Kelsall | Death |
4 December 1719 | Callington | u* | Samuel Rolle | Thomas Coplestone | Death |
5 December 1719 | Ripon | u | The Viscount Castlecomer | William Aislabie | Death |
7 December 1719 | Fowey | u* | Henry Vincent | Nicholas Vincent | Death |
14 December 1719 | Wells | c* | John Dodd | Thomas Edwards | Death |
15 December 1719 | Surrey | c* | Lord Guernsey | John Walter | Succeeded to a peerage |
17 December 1719 | Bishop's Castle | u | Richard Harnage | Sir Matthew Decker | Death |
17 December 1719 | Leicestershire | c* | Sir Thomas Cave | Lord William Manners | Death |
5 January 1720 | Elginshire | u | Alexander Grant | James Brodie | Death |
9 January 1720 | Ayr Burghs | u | Charles Oliphant | Thomas Kennedy | Death |
25 January 1720 | Richmond | u | Harry Mordaunt | Richard Abell | Death |
2 February 1720 | Newark-on-Trent | u | Conyers Darcy | Conyers Darcy | Master of the Household |
15 February 1720 | Guildford | u* | Robert Wroth | Arthur Onslow | Death |
22 February 1720 | Bath | c | Samuel Trotman | Robert Gay | Death |
10 March 1720 | Shropshire | u | Sir Robert Corbet | Sir Robert Corbet | Second Clerk of the Green Cloth |
15 March 1720 | Reading | c | Owen Buckingham | Richard Thompson | Death |
15 March 1720 | Tregony | u | Sir Edmund Prideaux | Charles Talbot | Death |
24 March 1720 | Monmouthshire | u* | John Morgan | John Hanbury | Death |
25 March 1720 | Winchelsea | u* | Robert Bristow | Robert Bristow | Second Clerk Comptroller of the Green Cloth |
30 March 1720 | Gloucestershire | u* | Thomas Stephens | Henry Berkeley | Death |
30 March 1720 | Lewes | u | Philip Yorke | Philip Yorke | Solicitor General for England and Wales |
16 April 1720 | Knaresborough | u* | The Earl Mountrath | Richard Arundell | Death |
19 April 1720 | Bridgwater | c | George Dodington | William Pitt | Death |
20 April 1720 | Chippenham | u | Giles Earle | Giles Earle | First Clerk Comptroller of the Green Cloth |
21 April 1720 | Reigate | u | William Jordan | Thomas Jordan | Death |
23 April 1720 | Dorchester | c | Henry Trenchard | Robert Browne | Death |
Robert Browne | Abraham Janssen | By-election results reversed 18 May 1720 | |||
6 May 1720 | Hindon | u | Reynolds Calthorpe | John Pitt | Death |
9 May 1720 | Sandwich | c* | Sir Henry Oxenden | Sir George Oxenden | Death |
11 May 1720 | Haddington Burghs | u | Sir David Dalrymple | Sir David Dalrymple | Auditor of the Exchequer in Scotland |
13 May 1720 | Monmouth | u | William Bray | Andrews Windsor | Death |
21 May 1720 | Ludlow | u | Sir Robert Raymond | Sir Robert Raymond | Attorney General for England and Wales |
25 May 1720 | Nottingham | u* | John Plumptre | John Plumptre | Treasurer of the Ordnance |
7 June 1720 | Seaford | u* | Henry Pelham | Henry Pelham | Treasurer of the Chamber |
11 June 1720 | Corfe Castle | u | Joshua Churchill | Joshua Churchill | Victualling Commissioner |
11 June 1720 | Seaford | u* | Sir Gregory Page | Francis Chamberlayne | Death |
14 June 1720 | Old Sarum | u | Sir William Strickland | Sir William Strickland | Muster-Master General |
18 June 1720 | Boroughbridge | u | Sir Wilfrid Lawson | Sir Wilfrid Lawson | Groom of the Bedchamber |
18 June 1720 | Bossiney | u | Henry Cartwright | Henry Cartwright | Victualling Commissioner |
22 June 1720 | Gloucestershire | u | Matthew Moreton | Edmund Bray | Elevated to the peerage |
22 June 1720 | Hampshire | u* | John Wallop | Lord Nassau Powlett | Elevated to the peerage |
22 June 1720 | King's Lynn | u* | Robert Walpole | Robert Walpole | Paymaster of the Forces |
Sir Charles Turner | Sir Charles Turner | Junior Lord of the Treasury | |||
23 June 1720 | Castle Rising | u* | Charles Churchill | Charles Churchill | Governor of Royal Hospital Chelsea |
23 June 1720 | Plympton Erle | u* | Richard Edgcumbe | Richard Edgcumbe | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
24 June 1720 | Brackley | u* | Paul Methuen | Paul Methuen | Comptroller of the Household |
24 June 1720 | Penryn | u | Hugh Boscawen | Viscount Rialton | Elevated to the peerage |
25 June 1720 | Lostwithiel | u | Edward Eliot | John Newsham | Resignation (Commissioner of Excise) |
11 July 1720 | Kingston upon Hull | u* | Sir William St Quintin | Sir William St Quintin | Joint Vice-Treasurer of Ireland |
19 July 1720 | Heytesbury | u* | Edward Ashe | Edward Ashe | Lord of Trade |
7 December 1720 | Boston | c* | Richard Wynn | Richard Ellys | Death |
14 December 1720 | Rochester | u* | Sir John Jennings | Sir John Jennings | Governor of Greenwich Hospital |
19 December 1720 | Cambridge University | c* | Thomas Paske | Thomas Willoughby | Death |
19 December 1720 | Plymouth | u | Sir George Byng | Sir George Byng | Treasurer of the Navy |
20 December 1720 | Dover | u* | The Lord Aylmer | George Berkeley | Death |
Philip Papillon | Henry Furnese | Resignation (Receiver of the Stamp Duties) | |||
29 December 1720 | Elginshire | u* | James Brodie | Alexander Brodie | Death |
29 December 1720 | Staffordshire | u* | William Ward | William Leveson Gower | Death |
3 January 1721 | Lincolnshire | c* | Sir Willoughby Hickman | Sir William Massingberd | Death |
1 February 1721 | Cricklade | c | Jacob Sawbridge | Matthew Ducie Moreton | Expulsion (Director of the South Sea Company) |
8 February 1721 | Devizes | u* | Francis Eyles | Benjamin Haskins Stiles | Expulsion (Director of the South Sea Company) |
10 February 1721 | Yarmouth | u | Sir Theodore Janssen | William Plumer | Expulsion (Director of the South Sea Company) |
11 February 1721 | Great Grimsby | c | Sir Robert Chaplin | Arthur Moore | Expulsion (Director of the South Sea Company) |
25 February 1721 | Corfe Castle | u | Joshua Churchill | John Bond | Death |
6 March 1721 | Worcestershire | u* | Thomas Vernon | Sir Thomas Lyttelton | Death |
13 March 1721 | Grampound | u | Charles Cooke | Richard West | Death |
17 March 1721 | Truro | u* | John Selwyn | Thomas Wyndham | Resignation (Receiver General and Comptroller of Customs) |
18 March 1721 | Edinburgh | u* | Sir George Warrender | John Campbell | Death |
23 March 1721 | Tregony | u | James Craggs the Younger | Daniel Pulteney | Death |
24 March 1721 | Leominster | u | George Caswall | William Bateman | Expulsion |
1 April 1721 | Ripon | u* | John Aislabie | William Aislabie | Expulsion |
5 April 1721 | Rutland | u | Marquess of Granby | Sir Thomas Mackworth | Succeeded to a peerage |
10 April 1721 | King's Lynn | u* | Robert Walpole | Robert Walpole | First Lord of the Treasury and Chancellor of the Exchequer |
10 April 1721 | Seaford | u | Henry Pelham | Henry Pelham | Junior Lord of the Treasury |
12 April 1721 | Carlisle | c* | Thomas Stanwix | Henry Aglionby | Governor of Kingston upon Hull |
29 April 1721 | Bere Alston | c(*) | Edward Carteret | Philip Cavendish | Resignation (Joint-Postmaster General) |
Philip Cavendish | St John Brodrick | By-election results reversed on petition 6 June 1721 | |||
1 May 1721 | Lostwithiel | u* | Galfridus Walpole | Marquess of Hartington | Resignation (Joint-Postmaster General) |
6 May 1721 | Salisbury | u* | Francis Swanton | Anthony Duncombe | Death |
11 May 1721 | Launceston | u* | Edward Herle | Alexander Pendarves | Death |
17 May 1721 | Oxfordshire | u* | James Herbert | Henry Perrot | Death |
25 May 1721 | Whitchurch | c(*) | Thomas Vernon | Frederick Tylney | Expulsion for attempting to influence a member of a committee on the South Sea Bubble |
Frederick Tylney | John Conduitt | By-elections results reversed 26 June 1721 | |||
10 June 1721 | Flint Boroughs | u* | Sir John Conway | Thomas Eyton | Death |
12 June 1721 | Horsham | u* | Arthur Ingram | Charles Eversfield | Became a Scottish Peer |
20 July 1721 | Cockermouth | u | Lord Percy Seymour | Anthony Lowther | Death |
24 July 1721 | Surrey | u | Denzil Onslow | Sir William Scawen | Death |
2 August 1720 | Newport I.o.W. | u | Sir Tristram Dillington | Thomas Stanwix | Death |
30 August 1721 | Breconshire | u* | Edward Williams | William Gwyn Vaughan | Death |
2 September 1721 | Ayr Burghs | u | Thomas Kennedy | Duncan Forbes | Resignation (Baron of the Scottish Exchequer) |
25 October 1721 | Tewkesbury | c* | Nicholas Lechmere | The Viscount Gage | Elevated to the peerage |
27 October 1721 | New Woodstock | u | Sir Thomas Wheate | Charles Crisp Clayton | Death |
31 October 1721 | Plymouth | u | Sir George Byng | Pattee Byng | Elevated to the peerage |
1 November 1721 | St Ives | c* | Sir John Hobart | Sir John Hobart | Lord of Trade |
6 November 1721 | Midhurst | u | William Woodward Knight | Sir Richard Mill | Death |
7 November 1721 | Hedon | u* | Hugh Cholmley | Daniel Pulteney | Resignation (Victualling Commissioner) |
7 November 1721 | Tregony | u* | Daniel Pulteney | John Merrill | Lord of the Admiralty |
22 November 1721 | Barnstaple | u* | John Basset | Sir Hugh Acland | Death |
18 December 1721 | Minehead | c(*) | James Milner | Sir Richard Lane | Death |
Sir Richard Lane | Robert Mansel | By-election results reversed on petition 9 January 1722 | |||
29 December 1721 | Orford | c | Sir Edward Turnor | Sir Edward Duke | Death |
5 January 1722 | Haddington Burghs | u* | Sir David Dalrymple | Sir James Dalrymple | Death |
8 February 1722 | Chipping Wycombe | u | Sir John Wittewrong | John Neale | Death |
6th Parliament (1722–1727)
7th Parliament (1727–1734)
References
- List of MPs since 1660
- Return of the name of every member of the lower house of parliament of England, Scotland, and Ireland, with name of constituency represented, and date of return, from 1213 to 1874.
- The House of Commons 1715-1754, edited by Romney Sedgwick (London : Published for the History of Parliament Trust by H.M.S.O., 1970) ISBN 0118800981