List of 1976 Summer Olympics medal winners
The following is a list of medalists at the 1976 Summer Olympics, held in the city of Montreal, Quebec, Canada from July 17 to August 1.
Contents | ||
References |
Aquatics
Diving
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard |
Phil Boggs |
Giorgio Cagnotto |
Aleksandr Kosenkov |
10 m platform |
Klaus Dibiasi |
Greg Louganis |
Vladimir Aleynik |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 m springboard |
Jennifer Chandler |
Christa Köhler |
Cynthia Potter |
10 m platform |
Elena Vaytsekhovskaya |
Ulrika Knape |
Deborah Wilson |
Swimming
Men's events
Women's events
Water polo
Archery
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Darrell Pace |
Hiroshi Michinaga |
Giancarlo Ferrari |
Women's |
Luann Ryon |
Valentina Kovpan |
Zebiniso Rustamova |
Athletics
Men
Women
Basketball
Boxing
Canoeing
Men's events
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
K-1 500 m |
|||
K-2 500 m |
and Galina Kreft (URS) |
and Klára Rajnai (HUN) |
and Carola Zirzow (GDR) |
Cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual road race |
Bernt Johansson |
Giuseppe Martinelli |
Mieczysław Nowicki |
Team time trial |
Aavo Pikkuus Valery Chaplygin Anatoly Chukanov Vladimir Kaminsky |
Ryszard Szurkowski Tadeusz Mytnik Mieczysław Nowicki Stanisław Szozda |
Jørn Lund Verner Blaudzun Gert Frank Jørgen Hansen |
Individual pursuit |
Gregor Braun |
Herman Ponsteen |
Thomas Huschke |
Team pursuit |
Peter Vonhof Gregor Braun Hans Lutz Günther Schumacher |
Viktor Sokolov Vladimir Osokin Aleksandr Perov Vitaly Petrakov |
Ian Hallam Ian Banbury Michael Bennett Robin Croker |
Sprint |
Anton Tkáč |
Daniel Morelon |
Jürgen Geschke |
1000m time trial |
Klaus-Jürgen Grünke |
Michel Vaarten |
Niels Fredborg |
Equestrian
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage |
Christine Stückelberger and Granat |
Harry Boldt and Woycek |
Reiner Klimke and Mehmed |
Team dressage |
Harry Boldt and Woycek Reiner Klimke and Mehmed Gabriela Grillo and Ultimo |
Christine Stückelberger and Granat Ulrich Lehmann and Widin Doris Ramseier and Roch |
Hilda Gurney and Keen Dorothy Morkis and Monaco Edith Master and Dahlwitz |
Individual eventing |
Edmund Coffin and Bally-Cor |
Michael Plumb and Better & Better |
Karl Schultz and Madrigal |
Team eventing |
Edmund Coffin and Bally-Cor Michael Plumb and Better & Better Bruce Davidson and Irish-Cap Mary Anne Tauskey and Marcus Aurelius |
Karl Schultz and Madrigal Herbert Blöcker and Albrant Helmut Rethemeier and Pauline Otto Ammermann and Volturno |
Wayne Roycroft and Laurenson Mervyn Bennet and Regal Reign Bill Roycroft and Version Denis Pigott and Hillstead |
Individual jumping |
Alwin Schockemöhle and Warwick Rex |
Michel Vaillancourt and Branch Country |
François Mathy and Gai Luron |
Team jumping |
Hubert Parot and Rivage Jean-Marcel Rozier and Bayard de Maupas Marc Roguet and Belle de Mars Michel Roche and Un Espoir |
Alwin Schockemöhle and Warwick Rex Hans Günter Winkler and Torphy Sönke Sönksen and Kwepe Paul Schockemöhle and Agent |
Eric Wauters and Gute Sitte François Mathy and Gai Luron Edgar-Henri Cuepper and Le Champion Stanny Van Paesschen and Porsche |
Fencing
Men’s events
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual foil |
Ildikó Schwarczenberger |
Maria Consolata Collino |
Elena Novikova-Belova |
Team foil |
Elena Novikova-Belova Olga Knyazeva Valentina Sidorova Nailia Gilizova Valentina Nikonova |
Brigitte Latrille-Gaudin Brigitte Gapais-Dumont Christine Muzio Veronique Trinquet Claudette Herbster-Josland |
Ildikó Schwarczenberger Edit Kovács Magda Maros Ildikó Újlaky-Rejtő Ildiko Bobis |
Field hockey
Football
Gymnastics
Men's events
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Team all-around |
Maria Filatova Svetlana Grozdova Nellie Kim Olga Korbut Elvira Saadi Ludmila Tourischeva |
Nadia Comăneci Mariana Constantin Georgeta Gabor Anca Grigoraș Gabriela Trușcă Teodora Ungureanu |
Carola Dombeck Gitta Escher Kerstin Gerschau Angelika Hellmann Marion Kische Steffi Kräker |
Individual all-around |
Nadia Comăneci |
Nellie Kim |
Ludmila Tourischeva |
Balance beam |
Nadia Comăneci |
Olga Korbut |
Teodora Ungureanu |
Floor exercise |
Nellie Kim |
Ludmila Tourischeva |
Nadia Comăneci |
Uneven bars |
Nadia Comăneci |
Teodora Ungureanu |
Márta Egervári |
Vault |
Nellie Kim |
Ludmila Tourischeva Carola Dombeck |
None awarded |
Handball
Judo
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Lightweight 63 kg |
Héctor Rodríguez |
Chang Eun-Kyung |
Felice Mariani József Tuncsik |
Half Middleweight 70 kg |
Vladimir Nevzorov |
Koji Kuramoto |
Marian Tałaj Patrick Vial |
Middleweight 80 kg |
Isamu Sonoda |
Valeriy Dvoynikov |
Slavko Obadov Park Young-Chul |
Half-Heavyweight 93 kg |
Kazuhiro Ninomiya |
Ramaz Kharshiladze |
Jürg Röthlisberger David Starbrook |
Heavyweight +93 kg |
Sergei Novikov |
Günther Neureuther |
Allen Coage Sumio Endo |
Open category |
Haruki Uemura |
Keith Remfry |
Cho Jea-Ki Shota Chochishvili |
Modern pentathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual |
Janusz Pyciak-Peciak |
Pavel Lednyov |
Jan Bártů |
Team |
Jim Fox Danny Nightingale Adrian Parker |
Jan Bártů Bohumil Starnovský Jiří Adam |
Tamás Kancsal Tibor Maracskó Szvetiszláv Sasics |
Rowing
Men's events
Women's events
Sailing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Finn |
|||
470 |
Frank Hübner Harro Bode |
Antonio Gorostegui Pedro Millet |
Ian Brown Ian Ruff |
Flying Dutchman |
Jörg Diesch Eckart Diesch |
Rodney Pattisson Julian Brooke-Houghton |
Reinaldo Conrad Peter Ficker |
Tornado |
Reginald White John Osborn |
David McFaull Michael Rothwell |
Jörg Spengler Jörg Schmall |
Tempest |
John Albrechtson Ingvar Hansson |
Valentin Mankin Vladislav Akimenko |
Dennis Conner Conn Findlay |
Soling |
Poul Richard Høj Jensen Valdemar Bandolowski Erik Hansen |
John Kolius Walter Glasgow Richard Hoepfner |
Dieter Below Michael Zachries Olaf Engelhardt |
Shooting
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
free pistol |
|||
rapid fire pistol |
|||
running target |
|||
rifle prone |
|||
rifle three positions |
|||
skeet |
|||
Trap |
Volleyball
Weightlifting
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight –52 kg |
Aleksandr Voronin |
György Kőszegi |
Mohammad Nassiri |
Bantamweight 52–56 kg |
Norair Nurikyan |
Grzegorz Cziura |
Kenkichi Ando |
Featherweight 56–60 kg |
Nikolay Kolesnikov |
Georghi Todorov |
Kazumasa Hirai |
Lightweight 60–67.5 kg |
Pyotr Korol |
Daniel Senet |
Kazimierz Czarnecki |
Middleweight 67.5–75 kg |
Yordan Mitkov |
Vardan Militosyan |
Peter Wenzel |
Light-heavyweight 75–82.5 kg |
Valery Shary |
Trendafil Stoitchev |
Peter Baczako |
Middle-heavyweight 82.5–90 kg |
David Rigert |
Lee James |
Atanas Shopov |
Heavyweight 90-110 kg |
Yuri Zaitsev |
Krastiu Semerdzhiev |
Tadeusz Rutkowski |
Super heavyweight +110 kg |
Vasiliy Alekseyev |
Gerd Bonk |
Helmut Losch |
Wrestling
Freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg |
Hasan Isaev |
Roman Dmitriyev |
Akira Kudo |
52 kg |
Yuji Takada |
Alexander Ivanov |
Jeon Hae-Sup |
57 kg |
Vladimir Yumin |
Hans-Dieter Brüchert |
Masao Arai |
62 kg |
Yang Jung-Mo |
Zevegiin Oidov |
Gene Davis |
68 kg |
Pavel Pinigin |
Lloyd Keaser |
Yasaburo Sugawara |
74 kg |
Jiichiro Date |
Mansour Barzegar |
Stanley Dziedzic |
82 kg |
John Peterson |
Viktor Novozhilov |
Adolf Seger |
90 kg |
Levan Tediashvili |
Ben Peterson |
Stelică Morcov |
100 kg |
Ivan Yarygin |
Russell Hellickson |
Dimo Kostov |
+100 kg |
Soslan Andiyev |
József Balla |
Ladislau Şimon |
Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg |
Alexei Shumakov |
Gheorghe Berceanu |
Stefan Angelov |
52 kg |
Vitali Konstantinov |
Nicu Gingă |
Koichiro Hirayama |
57 kg |
Pertti Ukkola |
Ivan Frgić |
Farhat Mustafin |
62 kg |
Kazimierz Lipień |
Nelson Davidyan |
László Réczi |
68 kg |
Suren Nalbandyan |
Ștefan Rusu |
Heinz-Helmut Wehling |
74 kg |
Anatoly Bykov |
Vítězslav Mácha |
Karl-Heinz Helbing |
82 kg |
Momir Petković |
Vladimir Cheboksarov |
Ivan Kolev |
90 kg |
Valery Rezantsev |
Stoyan Ivanov |
Czesław Kwieciński |
100 kg |
Nikolai Balboshin |
Kamen Goranov |
Andrzej Skrzydlewski |
+100 kg |
Alexander Kolchinsky |
Aleksandar Tomov |
Roman Codreanu |
References
- "Results and Medalists—1976 Summer". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to 1976 Summer Olympics medal winners. |
- "Montreal 1976 Summer Olympics" – International Olympic Committee
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.