Handball at the 2015 Summer Universiade – Men's tournament
Men's handball at the 2015 Summer Universiade was held in Gwangju, South Korea from 6 to 13 July 2015.
Teams
Teams
|
|
Results
All times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Preliminary round
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 187 | 141 | 46 | 10 | |
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 200 | 148 | 52 | 10 | |
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 183 | 123 | 60 | 9 | |
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 187 | 145 | 42 | 7 | |
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 141 | 155 | –14 | 4 | |
6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 142 | 187 | –45 | 2 | |
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 118 | 259 | –141 | 0 |
Team Qualified to the Gold Medal Match | |
Team Qualified to the Bronze Medal Match |
6 July 18:00 |
United States |
20–49 | Naju Indoor Gymnasium, Naju | |
Donlin 6 | (9–24) | Kim 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
6 July 18:00 |
Mexico |
24–36 | Gochang County Gymnasium, Gochang | |
Villalobos 10 | (10–16) | Ilić 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
6 July 18:00 |
Lithuania |
21–21 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Truchanovičius 6 | (10–12) | Otrezov 5 | ||
4× |
Report | 3× |
7 July 18:00 |
Serbia |
25–15 | Naju Indoor Gymnasium, Naju | |
Mester 7 | (17–8) | Catkin 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 4× |
7 July 18:00 |
Russia |
39–21 | Gochang County Gymnasium, Gochang | |
Soroka 11 | (18–11) | Villalobos 4 | ||
1× |
Report | 2× |
7 July 18:00 |
South Korea |
32–30 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
four players with 5 | (17–16) | Petreikis | ||
4× |
Report | 4× |
8 July 18:00 |
Serbia |
28–23 | Naju Indoor Gymnasium, Naju | |
Gugleta 8 | (12–9) | Truchanovičius 6 | ||
4× |
Report | 2× |
8 July 18:00 |
Russia |
46–15 | Gochang County Gymnasium, Gochang | |
three players with 6 | (21–8) | Donlin 8 | ||
1× |
Report | 1× |
8 July 18:00 |
Turkey |
25–24 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Arifoglu, Catkin 5 | (10–9) | Villalobos 6 | ||
2× |
Report | 4× |
9 July 18:00 |
Turkey |
21–31 | Naju Indoor Gymnasium, Naju | |
Ersin 5 | (11–15) | Voronin 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
9 July 18:00 |
Lithuania |
53–22 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Dambrauskas, Petreikis 9 | (24–9) | Murray 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
9 July 18:00 |
Mexico |
21–36 | Gochang County Gymnasium, Gochang | |
Figueroa 5 | (9–19) | Park 9 | ||
4× |
Report | 3× |
10 July 18:00 |
Russia |
25–21 | Gochang County Gymnasium, Gochang | |
Soroka 9 | (12–14) | Ilić 5 | ||
2× |
Report | 4× |
10 July 18:00 |
South Korea |
29–23 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Kwanjung 5 | (15–10) | Ersin, Dege 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
10 July 18:00 |
United States |
18–34 | Naju Indoor Gymnasium, Naju | |
Murray 9 | (11–14) | Villalobos 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
11 July 18:00 |
Serbia |
33–30 | Naju Indoor Gymnasium, Naju | |
Ilić 11 | (17–13) | Lee 8 | ||
4× |
Report | 3× |
11 July 18:00 |
Turkey |
33–19 | Gochang County Gymnasium, Gochang | |
four players with 6 | (14–8) | Donlin 5 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
11 July 18:00 |
Mexico |
18–33 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Figueroa, Figueroa 4 | (4–14) | Pleta 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
12 July 18:00 |
South Korea |
24–21 | Naju Indoor Gymnasium, Naju | |
Sim, Ha 4 | (9–11) | Voronin 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
12 July 18:00 |
Lithuania |
27–24 | Gochang County Gymnasium, Gochang | |
three players with 6 | (13–11) | Erceylan 5 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
12 July 18:00 |
United States |
24–44 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Donlin 10 | (13–17) | Spasić 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 159 | 120 | 39 | 10 | |
5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 146 | 131 | 15 | 7 | |
5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 134 | 143 | -9 | 5 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 147 | 147 | 0 | 4 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 130 | 140 | –10 | 4 | |
5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 128 | 163 | –35 | 0 |
Team Qualified to the Gold Medal Match | |
Team Qualified to the Bronze Medal Match |
6 July 20:00 |
Portugal |
37–26 | Naju Indoor Gymnasium, Naju | |
Magalhaes 7 | (19–14) | Hershkovitz 6 | ||
4× |
Report | 3× |
6 July 20:00 |
Brazil |
28–31 | Gochang County Gymnasium, Gochang | |
Oliveira, Dutra 6 | (9–13) | Raemy 9 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
6 July 20:00 |
Hungary |
31–26 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Nemeth, Bali 6 | (19–15) | Agarie 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
7 July 20:00 |
Japan |
28–32 | Naju Indoor Gymnasium, Naju | |
Agarie 9 | (15–14) | Dias 7 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
7 July 20:00 |
Israel |
23–27 | Gochang County Gymnasium, Gochang | |
Levi, Davda 5 | (11–13) | Orszagh 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
7 July 20:00 |
Switzerland |
21–28 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Raemy 6 | (13–15) | Vidrago 7 | ||
4× |
Report | 3× |
9 July 20:00 |
Switzerland |
27–27 | Naju Indoor Gymnasium, Naju | |
Raemy 6 | (11–15) | Kofman 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 2× |
9 July 20:00 |
Portugal |
32–24 | Gochang County Gymnasium, Gochang | |
Vidrago 7 | (11–9) | Agarie 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
9 July 20:00 |
Brazil |
34–26 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Freitas 6 | (15–13) | Bali 8 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
10 July 20:00 |
Hungary |
21–28 | Naju Indoor Gymnasium, Naju | |
Nemeth, Bali 4 | (9–14) | Vidrago 8 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
10 July 20:00 |
Israel |
28–25 | Gochang County Gymnasium, Gochang | |
Kofman 6 | (15–12) | Freitas 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
10 July 20:00 |
Japan |
23–38 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Koyasu 5 | (10–21) | Daehler 7 | ||
2× |
Report | 3× |
12 July 20:00 |
Portugal |
34–28 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Pombo 6 | (19–16) | Ribeiro 5 | ||
1× |
Report | 4× |
12 July 20:00 |
Switzerland |
29–25 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Lier, Raemy 7 | (16–16) | Nemeth 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 4× |
12 July 20:00 |
Japan |
27–30 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Utsumi 8 | (15–16) | Levi 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 5× |
11th place match
13 July 10:00 |
Mexico |
28–32 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Figueroa 8 | (15–15) | three players with 6 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
9th place match
13 July 10:00 |
Turkey |
29–32 | Gochang County Gymnasium, Gochang | |
Diri 9 | (14–18) | Bali 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
7th place match
13 July 12:00 |
Lithuania |
25–31 | Gurye Indoor Gymnasium, Gurye | |
Dabravicius 6 | (16–15) | Oliveira 8 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
5th place match
13 July 12:00 |
Russia |
33–34 (ET) | Naju Indoor Gymnasium, Naju | |
Otrezov 7 | (14–16) | Mazki 7 | ||
3× |
Report | 3× |
Bronze Medal match
13 July 16:00 |
South Korea |
36–38 (P) | Naju Indoor Gymnasium, Naju | |
Jeong 10 | (14–14) | Raemy 9 | ||
4× |
Report | 3× |
Final Standings and Statistics
|
Top Scorers
|
Top Goalkeepers
|
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.