Biathlon World Championships 2000
The 35th Biathlon World Championships were held for the second time in Oslo, Norway from February 19 to February 26, 2000.[1] Due to fog, the men's relay was moved to Lahti, Finland on March 11.
Men's results
20 km individual
- Date / Start Time: Wed February 23, 2000 / 13:00 CET
Place | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wolfgang Rottmann | 0+0+0+1 | 53:36.2 | |||
Ludwig Gredler | 0+1+0+1 | 54:11.2 | +35.0 | ||
Frank Luck | 0+0+0+1 | 54:58.1 | +1:21.9 | ||
4 | Raphaël Poirée | 1+0+0+1 | 55:00.7 | +1:24.5 | |
5 | Alexei Aidarov | 1+0+0+0 | 55:02.9 | +1:26.7 | |
6 | Peter Sendel | 1+0+0+0 | 55:08.5 | +1:32.3 | |
7 | Marek Matiaško | 0+0+0+0 | 55:32.7 | +1:56.5 | |
8 | Alexander Wolf | 1+1+0+0 | 55:43.0 | +2:06.8 | |
9 | Ricco Groß | 2+0+0+0 | 55:51.5 | +2:15.3 | |
10 | Halvard Hanevold | 1+0+0+0 | 56:23.3 | +2:47.1 |
10 km sprint
- Date / Start Time: Sat February 19, 2000 / 13:00 CET
Place | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frode Andresen | 0+1 | 23:51.2 | |||
Pavel Rostovtsev | 0+0 | 24:00.7 | +9.5 | ||
René Cattarinussi | 0+0 | 24:10.4 | +19.2 | ||
4 | Frank Luck | 1+0 | 24:10,8 | +19.6 | |
5 | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 1+1 | 24:18.6 | +27.4 | |
6 | Raphaël Poirée | 0+1 | 24:18.7 | +27.5 | |
7 | Ricco Groß | 0+1 | 24:19.3 | +28.1 | |
8 | Peter Sendel | 0+0 | 24:22.6 | +31.4 | |
9 | Sergei Rozhkov | 0+0 | 24:31.8 | +40.6 | |
10 | Paavo Puurunen | 0+0 | 24:34.3 | +43.1 |
12.5 km pursuit
- Date / Start Time: Sun February 20, 2000 / 13:00 CET
Place | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Frank Luck | 1+0+0+1 | 33:21.9 | |||
Pavel Rostovtsev | 0+1+1+0 | 33:25.2 | +3.3 | ||
Raphaël Poirée | 0+1+1+1 | 33:37.0 | +15.1 | ||
4 | Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 1+1+1+1 | 33:37.0 | +26.9 | |
5 | Halvard Hanevold | 2+0+0+0 | 33:57.2 | +35.3 | |
6 | Frode Andresen | 1+0+3+2 | 34:08.2 | +46.3 | |
7 | Oļegs Maļuhins | 3+0+0+0 | 34:08.9 | +47.0 | |
8 | René Cattarinussi | 1+0+0+1 | 34:27.9 | +1:06.0 | |
9 | Ludwig Gredler | 2+2+0+1 | 34:36.3 | +1:14.4 | |
10 | Alexei Aidarov | 2+0+1+0 | 34:42.3 | +1:20.4 |
15 km mass start
- Date / Start Time: Sat February 26, 2000 / 11:00 CET
Place | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raphaël Poirée | 0+0+1+0 | 39:31.5 | |||
Pavel Rostovtsev | 0+1+1+0 | 39:40.9 | +9.4 | ||
Ole Einar Bjørndalen | 0+2+1+0 | 39:49.9 | +18.4 | ||
4 | Peter Sendel | 2+0+0+0 | 40:12.6 | +41.1 | |
5 | Wolfgang Rottmann | 0+1+1+1 | 40:22.1 | +50.6 | |
6 | Ricco Groß | 0+1+0+0 | 40:32.3 | +1:00.8 | |
7 | Oļegs Maļuhins | 0+1+0+2 | 40:32.5 | +1:01.0 | |
8 | Paavo Puurunen | 1+0+0+0 | 40:33.2 | +1:01.7 | |
9 | Wolfgang Perner | 0+1+1+1 | 40:37.9 | +1:06.4 | |
10 | Halvard Hanevold | 1+0+1+1 | 40:45.4 | +1:13.9 |
4 × 7.5 km relay
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 11, 2000 / 14:00 CET
Place | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Viktor Maigourov Sergei Rozhkov Vladimir Drachev Pavel Rostovtsev |
0+3 0+3 1+3 0+0 0+0 0+2 0+0 0+0 |
1:33:39.6 | |||
Egil Gjelland Frode Andresen Halvard Hanevold Ole Einar Bjørndalen |
0+0 0+1 1+3 0+3 0+1 0+1 0+1 0+0 |
1:34:19.6 | +39.8 | ||
Frank Luck Peter Sendel Sven Fischer Ricco Groß |
0+0 0+2 0+3 1+3 1+3 0+0 0+0 0+0 |
1:34:33.4 | +53.6 | ||
4 | Alexei Aidarov Rustam Valiullin Vadim Sashurin Oleg Ryzhenkov |
0+3 0+1 0+3 0+0 0+1 0+0 0+1 0+3 |
1:35:01.8 | +1:22.0 | |
5 | Helmuth Messner René Cattarinussi Wilfried Pallhuber Devis Da Canal |
0+2 1+3 0+1 0+0 0+0 0+3 0+0 0+3 |
1:35:16.8 | +1:37.0 | |
6 | Oļegs Maļuhins Jekabs Nakums Gundars Upenieks Ilmārs Bricis |
0+1 0+1 0+0 0+2 0+2 0+0 0+3 0+2 |
1:35:29.5 | +1:49.7 |
Women's results
15 km individual
- Date / Start Time: Tue February 22, 2000 / 13:00 CET
Place | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Corinne Niogret | 0+0+0+0 | 45:30.9 | |||
Yu Shumei | 0+0+0+0 | 46:24.2 | +53.3 | ||
Magdalena Forsberg | 0+1+0+1 | 46:47.8 | +1:16.9 | ||
4 | Tamami Tanaka | 0+0+0+1 | 47:15.1 | +1:44.2 | |
5 | Martina Halinárová | 0+0+0+0 | 47:15.3 | +1:44.4 | |
6 | Katrin Apel | 1+2+0+0 | 47:21.1 | +1:50.4 | |
7 | Olena Petrova | 0+1+0+1 | 47:37.8 | +2:06.9 | |
8 | Uschi Disl | 1+0+2+0 | 47:41.6 | +2:10.7 | |
9 | Olena Zubrilova | 1+0+1+1 | 47:44.6 | +2:13.7 | |
10 | Irina Tananaiko | 0+0+0+0 | 48:03.6 | +2:32.7 |
7.5 km sprint
- Date / Start Time: Sat February 19, 2000 / 10:30 CET
Place | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liv Grete Skjelbreid | 0+0 | 20:51.9 | |||
Katrin Apel | 0+1 | 21:21.7 | +29.8 | ||
Martina Zellner | 1+0 | 21:22.5 | +30.6 | ||
4 | Magdalena Forsberg | 1+0 | 21:39.8 | +47.9 | |
Svetlana Ishmouratova | 1+0 | 21:39.8 | +47.9 | ||
6 | Svetlana Tchernusova | 0+1 | 21:43.7 | +51.8 | |
7 | Uschi Disl | 0+1 | 21:47.1 | +55.2 | |
8 | Andrea Henkel | 0+0 | 21:50.9 | +59.0 | |
9 | Svetlana Paramygina | 0+0 | 21:54.7 | +1:02.8 | |
10 | Irina Nikulchina | 1+0 | 22:07.5 | +1:15.6 |
10 km pursuit
- Date / Start Time: Sun February 20, 2000 / 10:30 CET
Place | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Magdalena Forsberg | 1+0+0+1 | 31:53.8 | |||
Uschi Disl | 0+1+2+0 | 32:25.7 | +31.9 | ||
Florence Baverel | 0+0+0+0 | 32:36.2 | +42.4 | ||
4 | Katrin Apel | 2+1+2+1 | 32:55.9 | +1:02.1 | |
5 | Andrea Henkel | 1+0+2+0 | 32:59.5 | +1:05.7 | |
6 | Martina Zellner | 2+2+1+1 | 33:00.1 | +1:06.3 | |
7 | Liv Grete Skjelbreid | 3+1+1+2 | 33:18.5 | +1:24.7 | |
8 | Svetlana Tchernusova | 1+0+1+2 | 33:26.7 | +1:32.9 | |
9 | Galina Koukleva | 0+4+1+1 | 33:30.1 | +1:36.3 | |
10 | Yu Shumei | 1+1+0+0 | 33:36.4 | +1:42.6 |
12.5 km mass start
- Date / Start Time: Sat February 26, 2000 / 13:00 CET
Place | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liv Grete Skjelbreid | 0+1+1+0 | 38:51.7 | |||
Galina Koukleva | 0+0+1+1 | 39:05.1 | +13.4 | ||
Corinne Niogret | 0+0+1+1 | 39:15.3 | +23.6 | ||
4 | Magdalena Forsberg | 1+1+0+1 | 39:24.1 | +32.4 | |
5 | Katrin Apel | 0+0+2+1 | 39:25.1 | +33.4 | |
6 | Irina Nikulchina | 1+0+1+0 | 39:27.3 | +35.6 | |
7 | Martina Zellner | 1+0+1+2 | 39:53.4 | +1:01.7 | |
8 | Uschi Disl | 1+1+2+0 | 39:56.9 | +1:05.2 | |
9 | Svetlana Ishmouratova | 1+1+1+1 | 39:58.4 | +1:06.7 | |
10 | Florence Baverel | 0+0+0+0 | 40:01.6 | +1:09.9 |
4 × 7.5 km relay
- Date / Start Time: Fri February 25, 2000 / 13:00 CET
Place | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Olga Pyleva Svetlana Tchernusova Galina Koukleva Albina Akhatova |
0+0 0+3 0+0 0+3 0+3 1+3 0+2 0+0 |
1:32.19.8 | |||
Uschi Disl Katrin Apel Andrea Henkel Martina Zellner |
0+0 0+3 0+2 0+2 0+1 0+2 1+3 0+2 |
1:32:42.5 | +22.7 | ||
Olena Zubrilova Olena Petrova Nina Lemesh Tetyana Vodopyanova |
1+3 0+3 0+1 0+2 0+1 0+0 0+2 0+0 |
1:34:07.9 | +1:48.1 | ||
4 | Delphyne Burlet Christelle Gros Florence Baverel Corinne Niogret |
1+3 0+1 0+0 1+3 0+0 0+2 0+0 0+1 |
1:34:40.0 | +2:20.2 | |
5 | Gro Marit Istad Ann-Elen Skjelbreid Liv Grete Skjelbreid Gunn Margit Andreassen |
2+3 0+3 0+0 0+2 1+3 0+2 0+3 0+0 |
1:35:13.1 | +2:53.3 | |
6 | Pavlina Filipova Irina Nikulchina Radka Popova Iva Karagiozova |
0+3 0+2 0+1 0+2 0+3 0+0 0+1 0+1 |
1:35:40.0 | +3:20.2 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | |
5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Totals (9 nations) | 10 | 10 | 10 | 30 |
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.