Belarus at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Belarus competed in the Summer Olympic Games for the first time as an independent nation at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Belarusian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 157 competitors, 91 men and 66 women, took part in 115 events in 19 sports.[1]
Belarus at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BLR |
NOC | Belarus Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 157 (91 men, 66 women) in 19 sports |
Flag bearer | Igor Astapkovich |
Medals Ranked 37th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Ekaterina Karsten | Rowing | Women's single sculls | |
Vladimir Dubrovshchik | Athletics | Men's discus throw | |
Natalya Sazanovich | Athletics | Women's heptathlon | |
Igor Basinsky | Shooting | Men's 50 metre pistol | |
Aleksandr Pavlov | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 48 kg | |
Sergey Lishtvan | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 100 kg | |
Aleksey Medvedev | Wrestling | Men's freestyle 130 kg | |
Vasiliy Kaptyukh | Athletics | Men's discus throw | |
Ellina Zvereva | Athletics | Women's discus throw | |
Vitaly Scherbo | Gymnastics | Men's artistic individual all-around | |
Vitaly Scherbo | Gymnastics | Men's horizontal bar | |
Vitaly Scherbo | Gymnastics | Men's parallel bars | |
Vitaly Scherbo | Gymnastics | Men's vault | |
Yelena Mikulich Marina Znak Nataliya Volchek Nataliya Stasyuk Tamara Davydenko Valentina Skrabatun Nataliya Lavrinenko Yaroslava Pavlovich Aleksandra Pankina | Rowing | Women's eight | |
Valery Tsilent | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg |
Archery
In its debut Olympic archery competition, Belarus was represented by two women. Their combined record was 4-2 as Olga Yakusheva made it to the quarterfinals before being defeated.
Women's Individual Competition:
- Olga Yakusheva - quarterfinal, 5th place (3-1)
- Olga Zabugina - round of 32, 31st place (1-1)
Athletics
Men's Decathlon
- Eduard Hämäläinen
- Final Result — 8613 points (→ 5th place)
Men's Pole Vault
- Dmitriy Markov
- Qualification — 5.60m
- Final — 5.86m (→ 6th place)
Men's Hammer Throw
- Igor Astapkovich
- Qualification — 78.52m
- Final — 78.20m (→ 7th place)
- Sergey Alay
- Qualification — 75.10m
- Final — 77.38m (→ 8th place)
- Aleksandr Krasko
- Qualification — 73.74m (→ did not advance)
Men's Shot Put
- Dzimitry Hancharuk
- Qualification — 19.57m
- Final — 19.79m (→ 9th place)
- Viktor Bulat
- Qualification — 17.29m (→ did not advance)
Men's Discus Throw
- Vladimir Dubrovshchik
- Qualification — 63.22m
- Final — 66.60m (→
Silver Medal)
- Vasiliy Kaptyukh
- Qualification — 62.22m
- Final — 65.80m (→
Bronze Medal)
Men's 20 km Walk
- Yevgeniy Misyulya — 1:21:16 (→ 9th place)
- Mikhail Khmelnitskiy — 1:22:17 (→ 12th place)
Men's 50 km Walk
- Viktor Ginko — 3:45:27 (→ 5th place)
- Yevgeniy Misyulya — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Women's 400m Hurdles
- Tatyana Ledovskaya
- Qualification — 55.82
- Semifinals — 54.99 (→ did not advance)
- Nelli Voronkova
- Qualification — 56.97 (→ did not advance)
- Tanya Kurochkina
- Qualification — 57.28 (→ did not advance)
Women's Long Jump
- Anzhela Atroschenko
- Qualification — 5.94m (→ did not advance)
- Natallia Sazanovich
- Qualification — NM (→ did not advance)
Women's High Jump
- Tatyana Khramova
- Qualification — 1.90m (→ did not advance)
Women's Javelin Throw
- Natallia Shikolenko
- Qualification — 62.32m
- Final — 58.56m (→ 12th place)
Women's Discus Throw
- Ellina Zvereva
- Qualification — 62.74m
- Final — 65.64m (→
Bronze Medal)
- Ira Yatchenko
- Qualification — 62.04m
- Final — 60.46m (→ 12th place)
- Lyudmila Filimonova
- Qualification — 53.30m (→ did not advance)
Women's Heptathlon
- Natallia Sazanovich
- Final Result — 6563 points (→
Silver Medal)
- Final Result — 6563 points (→
Women's Marathon
- Alena Mazouka — 2:36.22 (→ 24th place)
- Natalia Galuchko — 2:44.21 (→ 50th place)
- Madina Biktagirova — did not finish (→ no ranking)
Women's 10 km Walk
- Olga Kardopoltseva — 43:02 (→ 6th place)
- Valentina Tsybulskaya — 43:21 (→ 8th place)
- Nataliya Misyulya — 45:11 (→ 17th place)
Badminton
Boxing
Men's Lightweight (60 kg)
- Serguei Ostrochapkine
- First Round — Lost to Dennis Zimba (Zambia), referee stopped contest in third round
Men's Light Welterweight (63,5 kg)
- Sergey Bykovsky
- First Round — Defeated Besiki Wardzetashvili (Georgia), 11-11 (referee decision)
- Second Round — Lost to Nordine Mouichi (France), 6-17
Men's Welterweight (67 kg)
- Vadim Mezga
- First Round — Defeated Lucas Sinoia (Mozambique), 11-6
- Second Round — Lost to Juan Hernández Sierra (Cuba), 2-12
Men's Heavyweight (91 kg)
- Serguei Dychkov
- First Round — Defeated Romans Kuklins (Latvia), 16-6
- Second Round — Defeated Garth da Silva (New Zealand), 12-8
- Quarter Finals — Lost to Luan Krasniqi (Germany), 5-10
Men's Super Heavyweight (> 91 kg)
- Sergei Liakhovich
- First Round — Bye
- Second Round — Lost to Paea Wolfgramm (Tonga), 9-10
Canoeing
Diving
Men's 3m Springboard
- Andrey Semenyuk
- Preliminary Heat — 385.32
- Semi Final — 202.23
- Final — 393.33 (→ 10th place)
- Vyacheslav Khamulkin
- Preliminary Heat — 331.86 (→ did not advance, 21st place)
Women's 3m Springboard
- Svetlana Alekseyeva
- Preliminary Heat — 246.27
- Semi Final — 200.37 (→ did not advance, 14th place)
Gymnastics
Judo
Rhythmic gymnastics
- Larissa Loukianenko → 7th place (38.666 points)
- Tatyana Ogryzko → 8th place (38.530 points)
Rowing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechages | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Orlin Ninov Nikolay Kolev |
Coxless pair | 6:56.09 | 3 Q | 7:12.14 | 5 FC | BYE | 7:03.31 | 14 | |
Konstantin Belevich Sergey Tarasevich Oleg Solomakhin Denis Tabako |
Quadruple sculls | 6:08.38 | 3 R | BYE | 6:15.07 | 6 FB | 5:55.52 | 11 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechages | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Ekaterina Karsten | Single sculls | 8:03.73 | 1 Q | BYE | 8:00.02 | 2 FA | 7:32.31 | ||
Yelena Mikulich Marina Znak Nataliya Volchek Nataliya Stasyuk Tamara Davydenko Valentina Skrabatun Nataliya Lavrinenko Aleksandra Pankina |
Eights | 6:24.61 | 1 FA | BYE | N/A | 6:24.44 |
Sailing
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Igor Basinski | 10 m air pistol | 582 | 7 Q | 681.8 | 7 |
50 m pistol | 565 | 4 Q | 662.0 | ||
Anatoli Klimenko | 10 m air rifle | 590 | 11 | Did not advance | |
50 m rifle three positions | 1158 | 28 | Did not advance | ||
Kanstantsin Lukashyk | 10 m air pistol | 580 | 9 | Did not advance | |
50 m pistol | 564 | 5 Q | 660.1 | 4 | |
Sergei Martynov | 50 m rifle prone | 598 | 3 Q | 699.6 | 6 |
50 m rifle three positions | 1166 | 7 Q | 1263.9 | 8 | |
Georgi Nekhayev | 10 m air rifle | 585 | 26 | Did not advance | |
50 m rifle prone | 592 | 30 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Lalita Milshina | 10 m air pistol | 382 | 8 Q | 479.1 | 8 |
Olga Pogrebniak | 50 m rifle three positions | 577 | 17 | Did not advance | |
10 m air rifle | 394 | 6 Q | 496.4 | 5 | |
Zhanna Shitsik | 25 m pistol | 577 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Irina Shilova | 50 m rifle three positions | 577 | 17 | Did not advance | |
10 m air rifle | 393 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Yulia Sinyak | 25 m pistol | 578 | 9 | Did not advance | |
10 m air pistol | 381 | 10 | Did not advance |
Swimming
Men's 50m Freestyle
- Oleg Rukhlevich
- Heat – 23.12 (→ did not advance, 22nd place)
- Dimitri Kalinovski
- Heat – 23.61 (→ did not advance, 38th place)
Men's 100m Freestyle
- Oleg Rukhlevich
- Heat – 50.42 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Men's 1500m Freestyle
- Sergei Mikhnovets
- Heat – 15:41.80 (→ did not advance, 19th place)
Men's 100m Breaststroke
- Alexei Kriventsov
- Heat – 1:04.20 (→ did not advance, 27th place)
Men's 200m Breaststroke
- Aleksandr Gukov
- Heat – 2:17.49 (→ did not advance, 20th place)
Women's 50m Freestyle
- Alena Popchanka
- Heat – 27.18 (→ did not advance, 40th place)
Women's 100m Freestyle
- Svetlana Zhidko
- Heat – 58.64 (→ did not advance, 40th place)
Women's 200m Freestyle
- Inga Borodich
- Heat – 2:05.85 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)
Women's 100m Breaststroke
- Yelena Rudkovskaya
- Heat – 1:13.71 (→ did not advance, 33rd place)
Women's 100m Butterfly
- Natalya Baranovskaya
- Heat – 1:04.09 (→ did not advance, 34th place)
Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
- Svetlana Zhidko, Inga Borodich, Natalya Baranovskaya, and Alena Popchanka
- Heat – 3:50.22 (→ did not advance, 15th place)
Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
- Svetlana Zhidko, Inga Borodich, Natalya Baranovskaya, and Alena Popchanka
- Heat – 8:21.70 (→ did not advance, 17th place)
Table tennis
Tennis
Women's Singles Competition
- Natasha Zvereva
- First round — Defeated Sabine Appelmans (Belgium) 7-5 6-3
- Second round — Defeated Amanda Coetzer (South Africa) 6-1 4-6 6-2
- Third round — Lost to Conchita Martínez (Spain) 2-6 5-7
Weightlifting
Men's Bantamweight
Men's Middleweight
Men's Middle-Heavyweight
Men's Heavyweight I
Men's Heavyweight II (– 108 kg)
- Vladimir Yemelyanov
- Snatch — 187.5 kg
- Clean & Jerk — 220.0 kg
- Total — 407.5 kg (→ 4th place)
- Gennady Shchekalo
- Snatch — 175.0 kg
- Clean & Jerk — no mark
- Total — no mark (→ no ranking)
Men's Super-Heavyweight (+ 108 kg)
Wrestling
References
- "Belarus at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2012-02-05.
External links
- (ed.) Watkins, Ginger T. (1997). The Official Report of the Centennial Olympic Games, Volume III The Competition Results (PDF). Atlanta: Peachtree Publishers. ISBN 1-56145-150-9. Archived (PDF) from the original on 26 February 2008. Retrieved 2008-02-13.CS1 maint: extra text: authors list (link)
- "Olympic Medal Winners". International Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on 15 February 2008. Retrieved 2008-02-13.