Badminton at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics – Mixed doubles
The mixed doubles badminton event at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics were held at Nanjing Sport Institute. It was the first time the event was part of the Youth Olympic Games sports program and it was part of the mixed NOC events. The 64 qualified athletes from the boys and girls events was divided to mixed team. The 32 teams were split into eight groups, with four teams each. In their groups, they play a one-way round-robin and the first team of each group qualifies to the quarterfinals, where they play a knock-out stage until the medal matches.
Mixed doubles at the II Summer Youth Olympic Games | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Nanjing Sport Institute | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 17–22 August 2014 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Competitors | 64 from 38 nations | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Badminton at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Events | ||
Singles | Boys | Girls |
Doubles | Mixed |
Group play
Groups
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Athlete | Athlete | Athlete | Athlete |
|
|
|
|
Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
Athlete | Athlete | Athlete | Athlete |
|
|
|
|
Results
Key to colours in group tables | |
---|---|
Player advancing to knockout stage |
Group A
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sunday, 17 August | |||||
18:30 | |||||
2-0 | 21–17, 21–19 | 24min | Court 1 | ||
18:30 | |||||
2-0 | 21–13, 21–10 | 21min | Court 2 | ||
Monday, 18 August | |||||
18:30 | |||||
2-0 | 21–13, 21–16 | 23min | Court 1 | ||
18:30 | |||||
2-1 | 21–12, 17-21, 21–13 | 34min | Court 2 | ||
Tuesday, 19 August | |||||
18:30 | |||||
2-1 | 20-22, 21–18, 21–11 | 33min | Court 1 | ||
18:30 | |||||
2-0 | 21–19, 21–17 | 31min | Court 2 |
Group B
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sunday, 17 August | |||||
18:30 | |||||
2-0 | 21–10, 21–7 | 21min | Court 3 | ||
19:05 | |||||
2-0 | 21–8, 21–6 | 19min | Court 2 | ||
Monday, 18 August | |||||
18:30 | |||||
2-0 | 21–9, 21–5 | 22min | Court 3 | ||
19:05 | |||||
2-0 | 21–12, 21–19 | 22min | Court 2 | ||
Tuesday, 19 August | |||||
18:30 | |||||
2-0 | 21–13, 21–19 | 28min | Court 3 | ||
19:05 | |||||
2-0 | 21–16, 21–18 | 25min | Court 2 |
Group C
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sunday, 17 August | |||||
19:05 | |||||
2-1 | 21–11, 21-23, 21–14 | 41min | Court 1 | ||
19:40 | |||||
2-0 | 21–12, 21–9 | 20min | Court 1 | ||
Monday, 18 August | |||||
19:05 | |||||
2-0 | 21–7, 21–7 | 16min | Court 1 | ||
19:05 | |||||
2-0 | 21–9, 21–8 | 22min | Court 3 | ||
Tuesday, 19 August | |||||
19:05 | |||||
2-0 | 22–20, 21–19 | 29min | Court 1 | ||
19:05 | |||||
2-1 | 21–13, 17-21, 21–19 | 41min | Court 3 |
Group D
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sunday, 17 August | |||||
19:05 | |||||
2-0 | 21–17, 22–20 | 27min | Court 3 | ||
19:40 | |||||
2-1 | 19-21, 21–9, 21–17 | 40min | Court 2 | ||
Monday, 18 August | |||||
19:40 | |||||
2-1 | 14-21, 21–12, 22–20 | 35min | Court 1 | ||
19:40 | |||||
2-1 | 21–18, 17-21, 21–7 | 45min | Court 2 | ||
Tuesday, 19 August | |||||
19:40 | |||||
2-0 | 21–17, 21–18 | 28min | Court 1 | ||
19:40 | |||||
2-1 | 21–19, 14-21, 21–15 | 38min | Court 2 |
Group E
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sunday, 17 August | |||||
20:15 | |||||
2-1 | 21–19, 19-21, 21–12 | 39min | Court 3 | ||
20:50 | |||||
2-1 | 15-21, 21–8, 21–15 | 37min | Court 1 | ||
Monday, 18 August | |||||
19:40 | |||||
2-0 | 21–10, 21–10 | 23min | Court 3 | ||
20:50 | |||||
2-1 | 22–20, 18-21, 23–21 | 42min | Court 3 | ||
Tuesday, 19 August | |||||
19:40 | |||||
2-0 | 21–8, 21–13 | 25min | Court 3 | ||
20:15 | |||||
2-1 | 21–17, 10-21, 21–19 | 33min | Court 2 |
Group F
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sunday, 17 August | |||||
19:40 | |||||
2-0 | 21–11, 21–19 | 27min | Court 3 | ||
20:15 | |||||
2-0 | 21–15, 21–10 | 21min | Court 1 | ||
Monday, 18 August | |||||
20:15 | |||||
2-0 | 21–16, 21–16 | 27min | Court 1 | ||
20:15 | |||||
2-0 | 21–16, 21–15 | 23min | Court 3 | ||
Tuesday, 19 August | |||||
20:15 | |||||
2-0 | 21–19, 21–14 | 28min | Court 1 | ||
20:15 | |||||
2-0 | 21–16, 21–16 | 23min | Court 3 |
Group G
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sunday, 17 August | |||||
20:15 | |||||
2-0 | 21–18, 21–7 | 24min | Court 2 | ||
20:50 | |||||
2-0 | 21–16, 21–8 | 25min | Court 2 | ||
Monday, 18 August | |||||
20:15 | |||||
2-0 | 21–18, 21–19 | 28min | Court 2 | ||
20:50 | |||||
2-0 | 21–18, 21–18 | 23min | Court 2 | ||
Tuesday, 19 August | |||||
20:50 | |||||
2-0 | 21–15, 22–20 | 27min | Court 2 | ||
20:50 | |||||
2-0 | 21–19, 21–9 | 25min | Court 3 |
Group H
Athlete | Matches | Sets | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | Tot | W | L | Diff | W | L | Diff | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | -6 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sunday, 17 August | |||||
20:50 | |||||
2-0 | walkover | 0min | Court 3 | ||
21:25 | |||||
2-0 | 21–1, 21–17 | 23min | Court 1 | ||
Monday, 18 August | |||||
20:50 | |||||
2-0 | 21–14, 21–19 | 26min | Court 1 | ||
21:25 | |||||
2-0 | walkover | 0min | Court 1 | ||
Tuesday, 19 August | |||||
20:50 | |||||
2-0 | 21–6, 21–12 | 20min | Court 1 | ||
21:25 | |||||
2-0 | walkover | 0min | Court 1 |
Knockout stage
Quarterfinals Wednesday, 20 August | Semifinals Thursday, 21 August | Final Friday, 22 August | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
18 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | 7 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bronze Medal Match Friday, 22 August | ||||||
16 | 18 | |||||
21 | 21 |