Azerbaijan national under-19 football team
The Azerbaijan national under-19 football team is the national football team of Azerbaijan and is controlled by the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan.
Nickname(s) | Milli (The National Team) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan | ||
Head coach | Samir Aliyev | ||
Captain | Turan Valizade | ||
Most caps | Amit Guluzade (12) | ||
Top scorer | Tural Isgandarov (4) | ||
| |||
Biggest win | |||
(Tiszaújváros, Hungary; 25 October 2008) | |||
U-19 European Championship | |||
Appearances | n/a (first in n/a) | ||
Best result | Elite qualifying stage |
Competition history
In 2014, the team under management of Nicolai Adam managed to qualify for 2015 UEFA European Under-19 Championship in Greece.[1]
UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship
Year | Result | GP | W | D | L | GS | GA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Elite qualifying stage | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Elite qualifying stage | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Elite qualifying stage | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Elite qualifying stage | ||||||||
Qualifying round | ||||||||
Total | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fixtures and results
2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
Qualifying round
Group 7
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 7 | Elite round | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 7 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 0 |
Azerbaijan | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Czech Republic | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
San Marino | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
2016 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship First Round qualification
10 November 2015 | Ukraine | 4–0 | Bayil Stadium, Baku | |
15:00 | Shevchenko Schebetun Pikhalonok Hutsulyak |
Report | Referee: Tore Hansen (Norway) |
12 November 2015 | Turkey | 1–0 | Bayil Stadium, Baku | |
15:00 | Balıkçı |
Report | Referee: Eiko Saar (Estonia) |
15 November 2015 | Azerbaijan | 1–0 | Bayil Stadium, Baku | |
15:00 | Mustafazade |
Report | Referee: Eiko Saar (Estonia) |
2017 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship First Round qualification
4 October 2016 | Austria | 4–1 | Sūduva Stadium, Marijampolė | |
13:00 | Jakupovic Kogler Lovrić |
Report | Krivotsyuk |
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (Belgium) |
6 October 2016 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2–1 | Sūduva Stadium, Marijampolė | |
13:00 | Suljić Hadžić |
Report | Khachaiev |
Referee: Jonathan Lardot (Belgium) |
9 October 2016 | Azerbaijan | 2–0 | Alytus Stadium, Alytus | |
13:00 | Nabiyev Muradov |
Report | Referee: Georgios Kyzas (Greece) |
2017 Valentin Granatkin Memorial Cup
9 January 2017 | Lithuania | 2–1 | St.Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg | |
12:00 | Paulikas Utkus |
Report | Öksüz |
Referee: Ranel Ziyakov |
11 January 2017 | Kazakhstan | 2–2 | St.Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg | |
12:00 | Kashken Seidakhmet |
Report | Maharramli Nabiyev |
Attendance: 300 Referee: Vasilii Tikhonov |
13 January 2017 | Azerbaijan | 0–1 | St.Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg | |
14:15 | Report | Vician |
Attendance: 300 Referee: Ivan Sidenkov |
15 January 2017 | Iran | 0–1 | St.Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg | |
16:30 | Öksüz |
Attendance: 400 |
17 January 2017 | Estonia | 0–3 | St.Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg | |
16:30 | Mehdiyev Öksüz Aliyev |
Attendance: 500 |
20 January 2017 | Belarus | 1–1 (4-5 p) | St.Petersburg SCC, Saint Petersburg | |
16:30 | Bilinkin |
Maharramli |
Attendance: 700 |
2018 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship First Round qualification
4 October 2017 | Azerbaijan | 0–0 | Waterford Regional Sports Centre, Waterford | |
16:00 | Report | Referee: Alain Durieux (Luxembourg) |
7 October 2017 | Serbia | 4–1 | Ferrycarrig Park, Crossabeg | |
16:00 | Đ. Jovanović Terzić Maksimović |
Report | Haziyev |
Referee: Ferenc Karakó (Hungary) |
10 October 2017 | Cyprus | 2–1 | Ferrycarrig Park, Crossabeg | |
14:00 | Louka Roles |
Report | Haziyev |
Referee: Ferenc Karakó (Hungary) |
2019 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship First Round qualification
14 November 2018 | Azerbaijan | 1–4 | Mikheil Meskhi Stadium-2, Tbilisi | |
11:00 (14:00 GET) |
|
Report |
|
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (Belgium) |
17 November 2018 | Georgia | 1–2 | Mikheil Meskhi Stadium, Tbilisi | |
14:00 (17:00 GET) |
|
Report |
|
Referee: Donatas Rumšas (Lithuania) |
20 November 2018 | Liechtenstein | 0–3 | Mikheil Meskhi Stadium-2, Tbilisi | |
14:00 (17:00 GET) | Report |
|
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (Belgium) |
2019 UEFA European Under-19 Football Championship Elite Round qualification
20 March 2019 | Azerbaijan | 0–0 | FC Krasnodar Academy Stadium pitch 5, Krasnodar | |
15:00 (17:00 MSK) | Report | Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (Switzerland) |
23 March 2019 | Republic of Ireland | 3–1 | Kuban Stadium, Krasnodar | |
10:00 (12:00 MSK) |
|
Report |
|
Referee: Ádám Farkas (Hungary) |
26 March 2019 | Romania | 4–0 | Kuban Stadium, Krasnodar | |
15:00 (17:00 MSK) |
|
Report | Referee: Adrien Jaccottet (Switzerland) |
Current squad
The following players were called up to participate in the 2020 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification.[2]
Caps and goals as of 15 October 2019 after the match against San Marino.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 | GK | Akbar Valiyev | 7 September 2001 | 2 | 0 | |||
22 | GK | Ayhan Arazli | 29 March 2001 | 2 | 0 | |||
2 | DF | Elnur Ibrahimov | 26 February 2001 | 7 | 0 | |||
3 | DF | Murad Mammadov | 2 May 2001 | 1 | 0 | |||
4 | DF | Sahan Mursel | 21 August 2001 | 3 | 0 | |||
5 | DF | Khayal Muradov | 6 April 2001 | 1 | 0 | |||
15 | DF | Nihad Gurbanli | 10 April 2001 | 1 | 0 | |||
16 | DF | Nihad Guliyev | 19 July 2001 | 2 | 0 | |||
18 | DF | Emre Kaplan | 12 January 2001 | 3 | 0 | |||
6 | MF | Idris Ingilabli | 6 October 2001 | 8 | 0 | |||
7 | MF | Samir Gurbanov | 12 March 2001 | 2 | 0 | |||
8 | MF | Tabriz Isazade | 14 May 2001 | 2 | 0 | |||
10 | MF | Turan Valizade (C) | 1 January 2001 | 9 | 0 | |||
11 | MF | Tural Bayramov | 23 February 2001 | 9 | 2 | |||
14 | MF | Adilkhan Garahmadov | 5 June 2001 | 3 | 0 | |||
19 | MF | Veysal Rzayev | 24 October 2002 | 3 | 0 | |||
20 | MF | Rufat Abdullazade | 17 January 2001 | 2 | 1 | |||
21 | MF | Ismayil Zulfugarli | 16 April 2001 | 3 | 0 | |||
9 | FW | Musa Gurbanli | 13 April 2002 | 6 | 0 | |||
17 | FW | Ali Mursalov | 21 March 2001 | 2 | 0 |
Coaching staff
Position | Name |
---|---|
Head coach | |
Assistant coach | |
Goalkeeping coach | |
See also
References
- Азербайджан одолел Словению и вышел в элитный раунд. www.azerisport.com (in Russian). Retrieved 15 November 2014.
- "U-19-un toplanış və seçmə mərhələ üçün heyəti" (in Azerbaijani). AFFA. 1 October 2019.