2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – 4 × 50 metre mixed medley relay
The 4 × 50 metre mixed medley relay competition of the 2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 8 December 2016.[1]
4 × 50 metre mixed medley relay at the 2016 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | WFCU Centre | |||||||||
Dates | 8 December (heats and final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 124 from 31 nations | |||||||||
Teams | 31 | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:37.22 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2016 FINA World Swimming Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×50 m | men | women |
4×100 m | men | women |
Mixed relay | ||
4×50 m | freestyle | medley |
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|
World record | 1:37.17 | Glasgow | 21 December 2013 | |
Championship record | 1:37.26 | Doha | 4 December 2014 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 11:53.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | Ali DeLoof (26.18) Cody Miller (25.82) Matthew Josa (22.71) Mallory Comerford (24.11) | 1:38.82 | Q | |
2 | 3 | 9 | Grigory Tarasevich (23.73) Kirill Prigoda (25.75) Svetlana Chimrova (25.79) Rozaliya Nasretdinova (24.09) | 1:39.36 | Q | |
3 | 3 | 5 | Etiene Medeiros (26.18) Felipe Lima (25.70) Nicholas Santos (22.57) Larissa Oliveira (25.07) | 1:39.52 | Q | |
4 | 3 | 3 | Javier Acevedo (24.01) Richard Funk (26.38) Katerine Savard (25.63) Michelle Williams (23.61) | 1:39.63 | Q | |
5 | 4 | 3 | Silvia Scalia (27.34) Fabio Scozzoli (26.14) Silvia Di Pietro (25.21) Luca Dotto (21.48) | 1:40.17 | Q | |
6 | 4 | 0 | Xu Jiayu (23.62) Li Xiang (26.40) Zhang Yufei (25.71) Tang Yuting (24.53) | 1:40.26 | Q | |
7 | 2 | 6 | Emi Moronuki (27.08) Yoshiki Yamanaka (26.48) Takeshi Kawamoto (22.38) Sayuki Ouchi (24.53) | 1:40.47 | Q | |
8 | 1 | 6 | Jesper Björk (24.27) Johannes Skagius (25.95) Sara Junevik (25.60) Ida Lindborg (24.67) | 1:40.49 | Q | |
9 | 1 | 5 | Aliaksandra Herasimenia (26.87) Ilya Shymanovich (26.76) Yauhen Tsurkin (22.71) Yuliya Khitraya (24.18) | 1:40.52 | ||
10 | 3 | 4 | Fanny Teijonsalo (28.02) Jenna Laukkanen (29.65) Riku Pöytäkivi (22.85) Ari-Pekka Liukkonen (21.01) | 1:41.53 | ||
11 | 1 | 4 | Tomas Franta (24.37) Petr Bartunek (26.85) Lucie Svěcená (25.86) Barbora Seemanová (24.92) | 1:42.00 | ||
12 | 2 | 5 | Thomas Avetand (24.45) Solene Gallego (30.90) Yonel Govindin (23.89) Anna Santamans (23.71) | 1:42.95 | ||
13 | 2 | 1 | Mariella Venter (28.35) Giulio Zorzi (25.74) Alard Basson (24.39) Tayla Lovemore (24.88) | 1:43.36 | ||
14 | 4 | 5 | Jérémy Desplanches (25.42) Martin Schweizer (26.57) Martina van Berkel (27.55) Maria Ugolkova (24.22) | 1:43.76 | ||
15 | 4 | 1 | Kristina Steina (28.46) Nikolajs Maskalenko (26.40) Gabriela Ņikitina (26.96) Uvis Kalnins (21.97) | 1:43.79 | ||
16 | 3 | 6 | David Adalsteinsson (25.15) Hrafnhildur Lúthersdóttir (30.00) Bryndis Hansen (26.17) Aron Orn Stefansson (22.52) | 1:43.84 | ||
17 | 4 | 8 | Gaston Hernandez (24.97) Macareno Ceballos (30.88) Marcos Barale (23.54) Andrea Berrino (24.61) | 1:44.00 | ||
18 | 3 | 7 | Wong Toto Kwan To (27.96) Chun Yan Wong (27.75) Sze Hang Yu (26.19) Kin Tat Kent Cheung (22.11) | 1:44.01 | ||
19 | 1 | 3 | Charles Hockin (24.15) Renato Prono (26.34) Nicole Rautemberg (28.12) Karen Riveros (25.94) | 1:44.55 | ||
20 | 2 | 9 | Karolína Hájková (28.97) Marek Botik (26.70) Barbora Mišendová (26.96) Vladimir Stefanik (22.50) | 1:45.13 | ||
21 | 3 | 2 | Francis Fong (25.88) Chien Yin Khoo (27.21) Marina Chan (27.02) Amanda Lim (25.59) | 1:45.70 | ||
22 | 3 | 1 | Pok Man Ngou (26.29) Man Hou Chao (26.86) Chi Yan Tan (29.09) Lei On Kei (26.25) | 1:48.49 | ||
23 | 2 | 2 | Jade Howard (30.08) Alex Aziotis (29.32) Ralph Goveia (24.20) Tilka Paljk (26.41) | 1:50.01 | ||
24 | 2 | 7 | Steven Kimani Maina (27.47) Rebecca Kamau (32.60) Issa Abdulla Hemed Mohamed (25.10) Sylvia Brunlehner (26.00) | 1:51.17 | ||
25 | 4 | 6 | Alexus Laird (29.94) Samuele Rossi (30.04) Felicity Passon (27.47) Dean Hoffmann (24.06) | 1:51.51 | ||
26 | 3 | 8 | Hernan Gonzalez Medina (26.62) Jeancarlo Calderon Harper (30.57) Ireyra Tamayo Periñan (29.32) Catharine Cooper Gomez (26.40) | 1:52.91 | ||
27 | 3 | 0 | Jhonny Perez (27.37) Marc Rojas (29.15) Mariel Mencia (29.92) Arianna Sanna (26.60) | 1:53.04 | ||
28 | 4 | 9 | Joao Matias (27.14) Pedro Pinotes (29.32) Ana Sofia Nóbrega (29.12) Yara Lima (27.96) | 1:53.54 | ||
29 | 4 | 2 | Maeform Borriello (30.70) Marco Flores (30.38) George Jabbour (25.58) Sara Pastrana (27.11) | 1:53.77 | ||
30 | 4 | 4 | Adrian Hoek (27.42) Rainier Rafaela (29.51) Chade Nersicio (29.07) Tiareth Cijntje (27.99) | 1:53.99 | ||
31 | 2 | 4 | Kennet Libohova (29.35) Deni Baholli (30.67) Diana Basho (33.36) Alesia Neziri (29.45) | 2:02.83 | ||
1 | 5 | DNS |
Final
The final was held at 20:20.[3]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Tom Shields (23.45) Lilly King (28.74) Kelsi Worrell (24.59) Michael Chadwick (20.44) | 1:37.22 | CR | ||
3 | Etiene Medeiros (25.93) Felipe Lima (25.46) Nicholas Santos (21.93) Larissa Oliveira (24.42) | 1:37.74 | |||
1 | Junya Koga (22.74) Yoshiki Yamanaka (26.48) Rikako Ikee (24.89) Sayuki Ouchi (24.34) | 1:38.45 | |||
4 | 7 | Xu Jiayu (23.35) Yan Zibei (26.13) Zhang Yufei (25.51) Zhu Menghui (23.94) | 1:38.93 | ||
5 | 6 | Javier Acevedo (23.58) Richard Funk (26.31) Katerine Savard (25.42) Michelle Williams (23.67) | 1:38.98 | ||
6 | 5 | Andrey Shabasov (23.61) Kirill Prigoda (25.63) Svetlana Chimrova (25.80) Rozaliya Nasretdinova (24.07) | 1:39.11 | ||
7 | 8 | Jesper Björk (24.41) Johannes Skagius (25.69) Sara Junevik (25.78) Ida Lindborg (24.63) | 1:40.51 | ||
2 | Silvia Scalia (27.31) Fabio Scozzoli (25.63) Silvia Di Pietro (25.05) Luca Dotto | DSQ |
References
- "Schedule". Archived from the original on 2016-12-06. Retrieved 2016-12-06.
- Heats results
- Final results
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.