2016 European Fencing Championships
The 2016 European Fencing Championships were held in Toruń, Poland from 20 to 25 June 2016 at the Arena Toruń.
Host city | |
---|---|
Dates | 20–25 June 2016 |
Main venue | Arena Toruń |
Website | www.efc2016.eu |
Schedule
● | Opening Ceremony | ● | Finals | ● | Closing Ceremony |
June | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ceremonies | ● | ● | ||||||
Foil Individual | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Épée Individual | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Sabre Individual | Women | Men | 2 | |||||
Foil Team | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Épée Team | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Sabre Team | Women | Men | 2 | |||||
Total Gold Medals | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Foil | |||
Épée | |||
Sabre | |||
Team Foil | Artur Akhmatkhuzin Alexey Cheremisinov Dmitry Rigin Timur Safin |
Giorgio Avola Andrea Baldini Andrea Cassara Daniele Garozzo |
James-Andrew Davis Laurence Halsted Richard Kruse Marcus Mepstead |
Team Épée | Yannick Borel Gauthier Grumier Daniel Jerent Jean-Michel Lucenay |
Lorenzo Buzzi Enrico Garozzo Paolo Pizzo Andrea Santarelli |
Anatoliy Herey Dmitriy Karuchenko Maksym Khvorost Bohdan Nikishin |
Team Sabre | Dmitriy Danilenko Kamil Ibragimov Nikolay Kovalev Aleksey Yakimenko |
Enrico Berre Luca Curatoli Diego Occhiuzzi Luigi Samele |
Alin Badea Tiberiu Dolniceanu Ciprian Galatanu Iulian Teodosiu |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Foil | |||
Épée | |||
Sabre | |||
Team Foil | Inna Deriglazova Larisa Korobeynikova Aida Shanaeva Adelina Zagidullina |
Martina Batini Elisa Di Francisca Arianna Errigo Alice Volpi |
Astrid Guyart Jeromine Mpah-Njanga Pauline Ranvier Ysaora Thibus |
Team Épée | Julia Beljajeva Irina Embrich Erika Kirpu Kristina Kuusk |
Marie-Florence Candassamy Josephine Jacques Andre Coquin Auriane Mallo Lauren Rembi |
Loredana Dinu Simona Gherman Simona Pop Ana Maria Brânză |
Team Sabre | Ekaterina Dyachenko Yana Egorian Yuliya Gavrilova Sofiya Velikaya |
Cecilia Berder Saoussen Boudiaf Manon Brunet Charlotte Lembach |
Olha Kharlan Alina Komashchuk Olena Kravatska Olena Voronina |
Results
Men
Foil individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Timur Safin | ||
Erwann Le Péchoux | ||
Giorgio Avola | ||
Andre Sanita | ||
5. | Andrea Cassarà | |
6. | Enzo Lefort | |
7. | Laurence Halsted | |
8. | Klod Yunes |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
Épée individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Yannick Borel | ||
Max Heinzer | ||
Jean-Michel Lucenay | ||
Bohdan Nikishyn | ||
5. | Frederik Von Der Osten | |
6. | Géza Imre | |
7. | Constantin Boehm | |
8. | Vadim Anokhin |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
Sabre individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Benedikt Wagner | ||
Vincent Anstett | ||
Kamil Ibragimov | ||
Alexey Yakimenko | ||
5. | Sandro Bazadze | |
6. | Áron Szilágyi | |
7. | Aliaksandr Buikevich | |
8. | Nicolas Rousset |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
Foil team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Artur Akhmatkhuzin Alexey Cheremisinov Dmitry Rigin Timur Safin | ||
Giorgio Avola Andrea Baldini Andrea Cassara Daniele Garozzo | ||
James-Andrew Davis Laurence Halsted Richard Kruse Marcus Mepstead | ||
4. | Jérémy Cadot Erwann Le Péchoux Enzo Lefort Jean-Paul Tony Helissey | |
5. | Marius Braun Alexander Kahl Andre Sanita | |
6. | Michal Janda Piotr Janda Leszek Rajski Michal Siess | |
7. | Rostyslav Hertsyk Pylyp Kolesnikov Andrii Pogrebniak Klod Tunes | |
8. | Boldizsár Balogh Dániel Dósa Bálint Mátyás András Németh |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||
44 | ||||||||||
28 | ||||||||||
34 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
29 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
34 | Third place | |||||||||
38 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
28 | ||||||||||
Épée team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Yannick Borel Gauthier Grumier Daniel Jerent Jean-Michel Lucenay | ||
Lorenzo Buzzi Enrico Garozzo Paolo Pizzo Andrea Santarelli | ||
Anatoliy Herey Dmytro Karyuchenko Maksym Khvorost Bohdan Nikishin | ||
4. | Peer Borsky Max Heinzer Fabian Kauter Benjamin Steffen | |
5. | Vadim Anokhin Anton Avdeev Sergey Khodos Pavel Sukhov | |
6. | Patrick Jorgensen Christian Schack Linnemann Troels Christian Robl Frederik Von Der Osten | |
7. | Constantin Boehm Fabian Herzberg Niklas Multerer Stephan Rein | |
8. | Marno Allika Nikolai Novosjolov Sten Priinits Juri Salm |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
38 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
32 | ||||||||||
44 | ||||||||||
43 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
40 | ||||||||||
27 | ||||||||||
21 | ||||||||||
29 | ||||||||||
28 | Third place | |||||||||
30 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
31 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
Sabre team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Dmitriy Danilenko Kamil Ibragimov Nikolay Kovalev Aleksey Yakimenko | ||
Enrico Berre Luca Curatoli Diego Occhiuzzi Luigi Samele | ||
Alin Badea Tiberiu Dolniceanu Ciprian Galatanu Iulian Teodosiu | ||
4. | Tamás Decsi Nikolasz Iliasz András Szatmári Áron Szilágyi | |
5. | Aliaksandr Buikevich Artsiom Karabinski Artsiom Novikau Siarhei Shachanin | |
6. | Vincent Anstett Bolade Apithy Maxence Lambert Nicolas Rousset | |
7. | Max Hartung Richard Huebers Matyas Szabo Benedikt Wagner | |
8. | William Deary Curtis Miller Kirk Slankard Jonathan Webb |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
26 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
32 | ||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||
39 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
43 | Third place | |||||||||
39 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
32 | ||||||||||
Women
Foil individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Arianna Errigo | ||
Aida Shanaeva | ||
Larisa Korobeynikova | ||
Carolin Golubytskyi | ||
5. | Elisa Di Francisca | |
6. | Ysaora Thibus | |
7. | Adelina Zagidullina | |
8. | Aida Mohamed |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
Épée individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Simona Gherman | ||
Ana Maria Brânză | ||
Renata Knapik-Miazga | ||
Emese Szász | ||
5. | Monika Sozanska | |
6. | Olena Kryvytska | |
7. | Simona Pop | |
8. | Tatiana Logunova |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
Sabre individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Sofiya Velikaya | ||
Anna Márton | ||
Charlotte Lembach | ||
Olga Kharlan | ||
5. | Yana Egorian | |
6. | Aleksandra Socha | |
7. | Bianca Pascu | |
8. | Nóra Garam |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
Foil team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Inna Deriglazova Larisa Korobeynikova Aida Shanaeva Adelina Zagidullina | ||
Martina Batini Elisa Di Francisca Arianna Errigo Alice Volpi | ||
Astrid Guyart Jeromine Mpah-Njanga Pauline Ranvier Ysaora Thibus | ||
4. | Edina Knapek Fanny Kreiss Dóra Lupkovics Aida Mohamed | |
5. | Martyna Jelińska Hanna Łyczbińska Marta Łyczbińska Martyna Synoradzka | |
6. | Leonie Ebert Carolin Golubytskyi Eva Hampel Anne Sauer | |
7. | Kateryna Chentsova Olha Leleiko Anastasiya Moskovska Alexandra Senyuta | |
8. | Gabrielle Gothberg Von Troil Linn Lofmark Harriet Rundquist Ester Schreiber |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
44 | ||||||||||
25 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
29 | ||||||||||
43 | ||||||||||
32 | ||||||||||
38 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
37 | ||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||
45 | Third place | |||||||||
16 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
Épée team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Julia Beljajeva Irina Embrich Erika Kirpu Kristina Kuusk | ||
Marie-Florence Candassamy Joséphine Coquin Auriane Mallo Lauren Rembi | ||
Loredana Dinu Simona Gherman Ana-Maria Popescu Simona Pop | ||
4. | Dorina Budai Anna Kun Julianna Révész Emese Szász | |
5. | Olga Kochneva Violetta Kolobova Tatiana Logunova Lyubov Shutova | |
6. | Renata Knapik Magdalena Piekarska Barbara Rutz Aleksandra Zamachowska | |
7. | Rossella Fiamingo Mara Navarria Giulia Rizzi Alberta Santuccio | |
8. | Olena Kryvytska Kseniya Pantelyeyeva Anfisa Pochkalova Yana Shemyakina |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
26 | ||||||||||
36 | ||||||||||
41 | ||||||||||
36 | ||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||
28 | ||||||||||
33 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||
39 | ||||||||||
30 | Third place | |||||||||
27 | ||||||||||
26 | ||||||||||
27 | ||||||||||
19 | ||||||||||
Sabre team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Ekaterina Dyachenko Yana Egorian Yuliya Gavrilova Sofya Velikaya | ||
Cecilia Berder Saoussen Boudiaf Manon Brunet Charlotte Lembach | ||
Olga Kharlan Alina Komashchuk Olena Kravatska Olena Voronina | ||
4. | Bogna Jóźwiak Katarzyna Kedziora Marta Puda Aleksandra Socha | |
5. | Ilaria Bianco Rossella Gregorio Loreta Gulotta Irene Vecchi | |
6. | Nóra Garam Luca László Anna Márton Petra Záhonyi | |
7. | Sandra Marcos Lucia Martin-Portugues Celia Perez Cuenca Laia Vila | |
8. | Aysel Ahadova Sevil Bunyatova Narmina Jafarova Sabina Mikina |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
35 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
35 | ||||||||||
39 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
39 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
33 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
40 | Third place | |||||||||
23 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.