2014 FIFA World Cup qualification – CAF Second Round
This page provides the summaries of the CAF Second Round matches for 2014 FIFA World Cup qualification.
Format
The second round saw the top 28 ranked CAF teams joined by the 12 winners from the first round. These teams were drawn into ten groups of four teams, at the World Cup Preliminary Draw at the Marina da Glória in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on 30 July 2011.[1]
The matches were played from 1 June 2012 to 10 September 2013. The winners of each group advanced to the third round.
Seeding
The July 2011 FIFA World Ranking was used to seed the teams.
† First round winners whose identity was not known at the time of the draw
Groups
Note: Scores marked by * are results awarded by FIFA.
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 13 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | ||
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 11 | 1–1 | — | 4–1 | 2–0 | ||
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 7 | 3–0[lower-alpha 1] | 1–1 | — | 3–2 | ||
6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 3 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 2–0 | — |
Source:
Notes:
Notes:
- Awarded
Central African Republic | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kéthévoama |
Report |
South Africa | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mphela |
Report | Saladin |
Botswana | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Nato |
Report | Gould |
Ethiopia | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Saladin |
Report |
Central African Republic | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Botswana | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Zimbori-Auzingoni |
Ethiopia | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Parker |
South Africa | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Ramatlhakwane |
Central African Republic | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Kéïta |
Report |
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Mohamed Benouza (Algeria)
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 14 | — | 3–0[lower-alpha 1] | 2–1 | 3–1 | ||
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 | 1–2 | — | 1–0 | 3–0[lower-alpha 1] | ||
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 2–2 | 2–1 | — | 3–2 | ||
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 2 | 1–1 | 0–3[lower-alpha 1] | 2–2 | — |
Source:
Notes:
Notes:
- Awarded
Sierra Leone | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Soares |
Tunisia | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Randy |
Equatorial Guinea | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Juvenal |
Report |
|
Cape Verde | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Odaïr Fortes |
Report |
|
Tunisia | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | A. Kamara |
Equatorial Guinea | 0–3 Awarded[note 3] | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sierra Leone | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Cape Verde | 3–0 Awarded[note 4] | |
---|---|---|
Report | Jônatas Obina |
Cape Verde | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Héldon |
Report |
Tunisia | 3–0 Awarded[note 5] | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 14 | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | ||
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 | 2–2 | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | ||
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 6 | 2–4 | 3–1 | — | 2–1 | ||
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 4 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — |
Source:
Morocco | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Ivory Coast | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Tanzania | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report | El-Arabi |
Benjamin Mkapa National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Hélder Martins de Carvalho (Angola)
Gambia | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Tanzania | 2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Benjamin Mkapa National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Mehdi Abid Charef (Algeria)
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 3 | +15 | 15 | — | 2–1 | 7–0 | 4–0 | ||
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 11 | 1–0 | — | 4–0 | 1–1 | ||
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 15 | −11 | 5 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 0–0 | ||
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 14 | −11 | 2 | 1–3 | 0–3[lower-alpha 1] | 1–3 | — |
Source:
Notes:
Notes:
- Awarded
Zambia | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
C. Katongo |
Report |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 12 | — | 0–3[lower-alpha 1] | 1–0 | 4–0 | ||
6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 11 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | ||
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 7 | 1–0 | 0–0 | — | 4–1 | ||
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 4 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 3–0[lower-alpha 1] | — |
Source:
Notes:
Notes:
- Awarded
Burkina Faso | 0–3 Awarded[note 7] | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Gabon | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ebanega |
Report |
Burkina Faso | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Niger | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Pitroipa |
Congo | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Bancé |
Burkina Faso | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nakoulma |
Report |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 12 | — | 2–0 | 1–1 | 1–0 | ||
6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 7 | 1–1 | — | 2–2 | 0–0 | ||
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 6 | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 5 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — |
Source:
Group G
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 7 | +9 | 18 | — | 4–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | ||
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 10 | 2–3 | — | 6–1 | 1–0 | ||
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 3 | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | ||
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 2 | 2–4 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — |
Source:
Egypt | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mozambique | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Mozambique | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Guinea | 6–1 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Domingues |
Mozambique | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Salah |
Guinea | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
M. Yattara |
Report |
Zimbabwe | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mambare |
Report | Maninho |
Group H
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 15 | — | 1–0 | 3–1 | 4–0 | ||
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 2–1 | — | 2–2 | 1–1 | ||
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 8 | 1–3 | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | ||
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | — |
Source:
Benin | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Omotoyossi |
Report |
Mali | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Slimani |
Stade du 4-Août, Ouagadougou (Burkina Faso)[note 10]
Attendance: 5,847
Referee: Daniel Bennett (South Africa)
Mali | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Group I
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 13 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | ||
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 9 | 2–1 | — | 0–0 | 2–0 | ||
6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0–0 | 0–0 | — | 2–0 | ||
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 4 | 0–3[lower-alpha 1] | 1–1 | 2–1 | — |
Source:
Notes:
Notes:
- Awarded
Cameroon | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Choupo-Moting |
Report |
Libya | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Choupo-Moting |
Group J
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 12 | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | ||
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 8 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | ||
6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 3–0[lower-alpha 1] | ||
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 4 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 0–0 | — |
Source:
Notes:
Notes:
- Awarded
Liberia | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Mohamed Farouk Mahmoud (Egypt)
Senegal | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mané |
Report |
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Daniel Bennett (South Africa)
Goalscorers
There were 282 goals in 120 matches, for an average of 2.35 goals per match.
- 6 goals
- 5 goals
- 4 goals
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
Sofiane Feghouli Saphir Taïder Guilherme Rudy Gestede Ofentse Nato Jerome Ramatlhakwane Aristide Bancé Jonathan Pitroipa Prejuce Nakoulma Héldon Ramos Platini Eric Choupo-Moting Samuel Eto'o Foxi Kéthévoama Nicaise Zimbori-Auzingoni Getaneh Kebede Mustapha Jarju Dominic Adiyiah Jordan Ayew Sulley Muntari Abdul Majeed Waris Sadio Diallo Ibrahima Traoré Didier Drogba Lacina Traoré Ahmed Zuway Mahamadou N'Diaye Mahamadou Samassa Houssine Kharja Meddie Kagere Sadio Mané Alhassan Kamara Sheriff Suma Amri Kiemba Mbwana Samata Thomas Ulimwengu Chadi Hammami Issam Jemâa Tony Mawejje Emmanuel Okwi Christopher Katongo Collins Mbesuma Knowledge Musona
- 1 goal
Abdul Amaro Djalma Guedes Mabululu Job Nabil Ghilas Stéphane Sessègnon Bello Babatounde Mickaël Poté Mogakolodi Ngele Charles Kaboré Aurélien Chedjou Marco Soares Odaïr Fortes Babanco Salif Kéïta Dieumerci Mbokani Trésor Mputu Patou Ebunga-Simbi Chris Malonga Christopher Samba Fabrice N'Guessi Ulrich Kapolongo Amr Zaki Hosny Abd Rabo Mahmoud Fathallah Mohamed Zidan Hossam Ghaly Jimmy Bermúdez Randy Minyahil Teshome Rémy Ebanega Bruno Ecuele Manga Momodou Ceesay Abdou Jammeh Emmanuel Agyemang-Badu Jerry Akaminko Kwadwo Asamoah Christian Atsu John Boye Wakaso Mubarak Alhassane Bangoura Abdoul Camara Mohammed Diarra Seydouba Soumah Kolo Touré Francis Kahata Andrew Murunga David Owino Litsepe Marabe Tsepo Lekhoana Tsoanelo Koetle Tsepo Seturumane Francis Doe Anthony Laffor Patrick Wleh Marcus Macauley Hamed Snousi Faisal Al Badri John Banda Gabadinho Mhango Robin Ngalande Robert Ng'ambi Cheick Diabaté Modibo Maïga Abdou Traoré Hamza Abourazzouk Abdelaziz Barrada Younès Belhanda Abderrazak Hamdallah Domingues Maninho Henrico Botes Deon Kavendji Kamilou Daouda Mahamane Cissé Yacouba Ali Azubuike Egwuekwe Ahmed Musa Godfrey Oboabona Nnamdi Oduamadi Emmanuel Emenike Victor Moses Ikechukwu Uche Labama Bokota Ibrahima Baldé Dame N'Doye Moussa Sow Moustapha Bangura Teteh Bangura Samuel Barlay Kei Kamara Mohamed Kamara Ibrahim Kargbo Morgan Gould Katlego Mashego Thabo Matlaba Katlego Mphela Siphiwe Tshabalala Kermit Erasmus Dean Furman Bakri Almadina Mudather El Tahir Salah Ibrahim Muhannad El Tahir Saif Eldin Ali Idris Farah Shomari Kapombe Erasto Nyoni Kalen Damessi Dové Wome Lalawélé Atakora Backer Aloenouvo Fakhreddine Ben Youssef Wahbi Khazri Saber Khelifa Godfrey Walusimbi Nathan Sinkala Lincoln Zvasiya Masimba Mambare
- 1 own goal
Adam El-Abd (playing against Guinea) Moses Chavula (playing against Kenya) Komlan Amewou (playing against Libya) Bernard Parker (playing against Ethiopia)
Notes
- FIFA awarded Botswana a 3–0 win as a result of Ethiopia fielding the ineligible player Minyahile Beyene. The match originally ended 2–1 to Ethiopia.[2][3]
- Central African Republic's second and third home matches in the World Cup qualifiers against South Africa and Ethiopia were played at a neutral venue due to continued political instability in the Central African Republic.[4][5]
- FIFA awarded Cape Verde a 3–0 win as a result of Equatorial Guinea fielding the ineligible player Emilio Nsue. The match originally ended 4–3 to Equatorial Guinea.[6]
- FIFA awarded Cape Verde a 3–0 win as a result of Equatorial Guinea fielding the ineligible player Emilio Nsue. The match originally ended 2–1 to Cape Verde.[6]
- FIFA awarded Tunisia a 3–0 win as a result of Cape Verde fielding the player Fernando Varela, who had been sent off in the match against Equatorial Guinea on 24 March 2013. As a result of his sending off for unsporting conduct towards a match official, Varela had been given a four match suspension and would miss the rest of the qualifying campaign plus one further FIFA game. Varela did not participate in the games against Equatorial Guinea on 8 June 2013 or the game against Sierra Leone on 16 June 2013. Complicating matters, Varela's red card against Equatorial Guinea was removed from the FIFA.com website.[7] The match originally ended 2–0 to Cape Verde.[8]
- FIFA awarded Zambia a 3–0 win as a result of Sudan fielding the ineligible player Saif Eldin. The match originally ended 2–0 to Sudan.[9][10]
- FIFA awarded Congo a 3–0 win as a result of Burkina Faso fielding the ineligible player Herve Zengue. The match originally ended 0–0.[11]
- FIFA awarded Niger a 3–0 win as a result of Gabon fielding the ineligible player Charly Moussono. The match originally ended 0–0.[12][13]
- The Group F fixtures on matchday four and five were moved to 5 June and 12 June respectively to allow Nigeria to participate in the 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup.[14]
- Mali's opening home match in the World Cup qualifiers against Algeria was played at a neutral venue due to continued political instability in Mali.[15]
- Libya's opening home match in the World Cup qualifiers against Cameroon was played at a neutral venue. The match was ordered to be played behind closed doors due to security concerns, but the official match report indicates a small crowd was present.[16]
- FIFA awarded Cameroon a 3–0 win as a result of Togo fielding the ineligible player Alaixys Romao. The match originally ended 2–0 to Togo.[17][18]
- The venue of Libya's home match against Togo was changed from Martyrs of February Stadium, Benina to June 11 Stadium, Tripoli following security incidents in Benghazi.[19]
- Senegal had to play their last two home matches in the World Cup qualifiers against Angola and Uganda at a neutral venue, due to a one-year ban from playing at their home stadium imposed by the CAF following riots in their 2013 Africa Cup of Nations qualification match against Ivory Coast.[20][21]
- FIFA awarded Angola a 3–0 win as a result of Liberia fielding the ineligible player Nathaniel Sherman. The match originally ended 4–1 to Angola.[22]
References
- "2014 FIFA World Cup Brazil – Preliminary Competition Format and Draw Procedures – African Zone" (PDF). FIFA.com.
- "Ethiopia admit fielding ineligible player in World Cup qualifier". Yahoo! Eurosport UK. 2013-06-18.
- "Ethiopia sanctioned for fielding ineligible player". FIFA.com. 1 July 2013.
- "South Africa/Cameroon: Bafana Bafana to Face CAR in Yaoundé, Cameroon". allafrica.com. 6 May 2013. Retrieved 6 May 2013.
- "Decisive CAR-Ethiopia qualifier in Rep. of Congo". sfgate.com. 31 July 2013. Retrieved 31 July 2013.
- "Equatorial Guinea sanctioned for fielding ineligible player". fifa.com. 19 July 2013.
- "Equatorial Guinea - Cape Verde Islands 24 March 2013". fifa.com. Archived from the original on 8 July 2013. Retrieved 15 September 2013.
- "Cape Verde sanctioned; Tunisia through to final FIFA World Cup qualifying round". FIFA.com. 2013-09-12.
- "Statement on Sudan". FIFA.com. 9 October 2012.
- "Sudan fined over ineligible player". ESPN. Retrieved 9 October 2012.
- "Congo benefit as Burkina Faso docked points by Fifa". bbc.co.uk. 21 December 2012.
- "Gabon sanctioned for using ineligible player". FIFA.com. 20 December 2012.
- "Gabon stripped of World Cup draw". bbc.co.uk. 20 December 2012.
- "Executive Committee strongly backs further governance reforms and strengthens fight against racism and discrimination". FIFA.com. 21 March 2013.
- "Mali-Algeria now in Ouagadougou". supersport.com. 1 June 2012. Retrieved 1 June 2012.
- "Libya to play Cameroon World Cup tie at neutral venue". Reuters. 20 April 2012. Retrieved 10 May 2012.
- "World Cup: Fifa probe puts Ethiopia and Tunisia progress in doubt". BBC Sport. 2013-06-16.
- "Togo sanctioned for fielding ineligible player". FIFA.com. 4 July 2013.
- "Venue change for Libya-Togo qualifier". FIFA.com. 10 June 2013. Retrieved 10 June 2013.
- "Senegal to play Angola in Guinea". ESPNFC.com. 30 January 2013. Retrieved 30 January 2013.
- "Uganda: Cranes to Play Senegal in Morocco". allAfrica.com. 29 June 2013. Retrieved 29 June 2013.
- "Liberia sanctioned for fielding ineligible player". FIFA.com. 24 October 2013.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.