Tennis at the 2001 Southeast Asian Games
Tennis at the 2001 Southeast Asian Games was held in Jalan Duta Tennis Complex, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 9 to 16 September 2001 [1] Tennis had team, doubles, and singles events for men and women, as well as a mixed doubles competition.
Tennis at the 2001 Southeast Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Jalan Duta Tennis Complex, Kuala Lumpur |
Dates | 9–15 September 2001 |
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team | Suwandi Peter Handoyo Bonit Wiryawan Sulistyo Wibowo |
Danai Udomchoke Vittaya Samrej Pracharapol Khamsaman Attapol Rithiwatanapong |
Maung Zaw Zaw Latt Khin Maung Win M Tu Tu Ja Maung Tu Maw |
Johnny Arcilla Joseph Victorino Michael Mora III Joseph Lizardo | |||
Women's team | Wynne Prakusya Romana Tedjakusuma Yayuk Basuki Angelique Widjaja |
Khoo Chin-bee Tan Lynn Yin Liaw Chen Yee |
Suchanun Viratprasert Napaporn Tongsalee Orawan Lamanthong Chattida Thimjapo |
Czarina Mae Arevalo Jennifer Saret Kara Guzman | |||
Men's singles | Danai Udomchoke |
Suwandi |
Selvam Veerasingam |
Peter Handoyo | |||
Women's singles | Romana Tedjakusuma |
Wynne Prakusya |
Khoo Chin-bee |
Suchanun Viratprasert | |||
Men's doubles | Vittaya Samrej Danai Udomchoke |
Sulistyo Wibowo Bonit Wiryawan |
Adam Jaya Mohd Nazreen Fuzi |
Pracharapol Khamsaman Attapol Rithiwatanapong | |||
Women's doubles | Yayuk Basuki Wynne Prakusya |
Romana Tedjakusuma Angelique Widjaja |
Orawan Lamanthong Chattida Thimjapo |
Napaporn Tongsalee Suchanun Viratprasert | |||
Mixed doubles | Bonit Wiryawan Angelique Widjaja |
Suwandi Yayuk Basuki |
Vittaya Samrej Chattida Thimjapo |
Selvam Veerasingam Khoo Chin-bee |
Results
Men's team
1st Round | Quarter-final | Semi-Final | Final | |||||||||||||||
1 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | 1 | |
2 | ||||||||||||||
|
3 | 2 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
2 | |||||||||||||||
3 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||
1st Round
9 September |
3–0 |
Joseph Victorino | 2–0 | Mohd Nazreen Fuzi | 6-3, 7-6 | |
Johnny Arcilla | 2–1 | Selvam Veerasingam | 2-6, 7-6, 6-4 | |
Johnny Arcilla / Michael Mora III | 2–0 | Adam Jaya / Mohd Nazreen Fuzi | 6-3, 7-5 | |
9 September |
3–0[2] |
Maung Zaw Zaw | 2–0 | Billy Wong | 6-1, 6-4 | |
Khin Maung Win | 2–0 | Ian Chok | 6-1, 6-0 | |
M Tu Tu Tu Ja / Maung Tu Mau | Ak Aki Ismasufian / Abdul Rasheed Abdulla | |||
Quarter-final
9 September |
3–0 |
9 September |
0–3 |
10 September |
1–2 |
10 September |
2–1 |
Semi-final
11 September |
3–0 |
Peter Handoyo | 2–0 | Joseph Victorino | 6-2, 6-2 | |
Suwandi | 2–0 | Johnny Arcilla | 6-3, 6-4 | |
Sulistyo Wibowo / Bonit Wiryawan | 2–1 | Johnny Arcilla / Michael Mora III | 6-3, 5-7, 6-2 | |
11 September |
0–3 |
Khin Maung Win | 0–2 | Vittaya Samrej | 2-6, 0-6 | |
Maung Zaw Zaw Latt | 0–2 | Danai Udomchoke | 0-6, 0-6 | |
M Tu Tu Ja / Maung Tu Maw | 0–2 | Pracharapol Khamsaman / Attapol Rithiwatanapong | 1-6, 3-6 | |
Final
12 September |
2–1 |
Peter Handoyo | 0–2 | Vittaya Samrej | 3-6, 4-6 | |
Suwandi | 2–1 | Danai Udomchoke | 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (11-9) | |
Sulistyo Wibowo / Bonit Wiryawan | 2–0 | Vittaya Samrej / Danai Udomchoke | 6-1, 6-3 | |
Women's team
Quarter-final | Semi-Final | Final | ||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
Quarter-final
9 September |
3–0[3] |
Czarina Mae Arevalo | 2–1 | Nguyen Kim Trang thua | 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 | |
Jennifer Saret | 2–0 | Tuyet Minh thua | 6-0, 6-1 | |
Jennifer Saret / Kara Guzman | 2–0 | Nguyen Kim Loi / Tuyet Minh thua | 6-4, 6-4 | |
9 September |
0–3[4] |
Leow Yik Mui | 0–2 | Tan Lynn Yin | 3-6, 4-6 | |
Wong Rui Jing Jaime | 1–2 | Khoo Chin Bee | 4-6, 6-3, 3-6 | |
Leow Yik Hui / Sonya Kumar | 0–2 | Tan Lynn Yin / Liaw Chen Yee | 2-6, 0-6 | |
Semi-final
10 September |
3–0 |
10 September |
2–1[5] |
Tan Lynn Yin | 0–2 | Napaporn Tongsalee | 3-6, 2-6 | |
Khoo Chin Bee | 2–1 | Suchanun Viratprasert | 4-6, 6-2, 7-5 | |
Tan Lynn Yin / Khoo Chin Bee | 2–0 | Napaporn Tongsalee / Suchanun Viratprasert | 7-5, 6-2 | |
Final
11 September |
3–0 |
Romana Tedjakusuma | 2–0 | Tan Lynn Yin | 6-2, 6-1 | |
Wynne Prakusya | 2–0 | Khoo Chin Bee | 6-1, 6-4 | |
Yayuk Basuki / Angelique Widjaja | 2–0 | Tan Lynn Yin / Liaw Chen Yee | 6-1, 6-0 | |
Men's singles
Final
Final | ||||||
1 | 3 | 1 | ||||
2 | 6 | 6 | ||||
Top half
1st round | 2nd round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 4 |
Bottom half
1st round | 2nd round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's singles
1st round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's doubles
1st round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's doubles
1st round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mixed doubles
1st round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal table
- Legend
* Host nation (Malaysia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 11 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (5 nations) | 7 | 7 | 14 | 28 |
gollark: What isn't?
gollark: Might not be a great idea, since they tend to have low-quality cost-saving components.
gollark: (and probably SSD)
gollark: For low-cost gaming computers you can, say, buy used old office computers and add a GPU.
gollark: It may be worth waiting a bit, because AMD is releasing new CPUs Soon™.
References
- TENNIS COMPETITION SCHEDULE. 2001 SEA Games. Retrieved on 2016-02-04.
- Men's Team : Mya vs Bru. Retrieved on 2016-02-15.
- Women's Team : Phi vs Vie. Retrieved on 2016-02-06.
- Women's Team : Sin vs Mas. Retrieved on 2016-02-06.
- Women's Team : Mas vs Tha. Retrieved on 2016-02-06.
External links
- Competition Results (in English)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.