Swimming at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics – Boys' 50 metre breaststroke
The boys' 50 metre breaststroke event at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics took place on 11 and 12 October at the Natatorium in Buenos Aires, Argentina.[1]
Boys' 50 metre breaststroke at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Natatorium | |||||||||
Dates | 11 October (heats, semifinals) 12 October (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 35 from 32 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 27.51 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Swimming at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | boys | girls |
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
400 m | boys | girls |
800 m | boys | girls |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | boys | girls |
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | boys | girls |
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | boys | girls |
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | boys | girls |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | boys | girls |
mixed | ||
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | boys | girls |
mixed | ||
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 11 October at 11:16.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 4 | Sun Jiajun | 27.91 | Q | |
2 | 4 | 5 | Michael Houlie | 27.99 | Q | |
3 | 3 | 4 | Taku Taniguchi | 28.28 | Q | |
4 | 5 | 2 | Denis Petrashov | 28.43 | Q | |
5 | 5 | 5 | Alexander Milanovich | 28.46 | Q | |
6 | 3 | 2 | Santiago Saint-Upery | 28.47 | Q | |
7 | 3 | 3 | André Klippenberg Grindheim | 28.55 | Q | |
8 | 4 | 3 | Juri Dijkstra | 28.79 | Q | |
9 | 4 | 6 | Caspar Corbeau | 28.90 | Q | |
10 | 4 | 1 | Andrés Puente | 28.95 | Q | |
11 | 5 | 3 | Didzis Rudavs | 28.98 | Q | |
12 | 4 | 2 | Izaak Bastian | 29.01 | Q | |
13 | 4 | 4 | Vladislav Gerasimenko | 29.03 | Q | |
14 | 5 | 1 | Samy Ahmed Boutouil | 29.12 | Q | |
15 | 3 | 5 | Vitor de Souza | 29.16 | Q | |
16 | 5 | 6 | Yu Hanaguruma | 29.18 | Q | |
17 | 5 | 7 | Aleksey Sidorchuk | 29.24 | ||
18 | 2 | 3 | Demirkan Demir | 29.25 | ||
19 | 2 | 4 | Moncef Aymen Balamane | 29.30 | ||
20 | 3 | 6 | Jan Kałusowski | 29.40 | ||
21 | 3 | 1 | Ethan Dang | 29.50 | ||
22 | 4 | 7 | Sebestyén Böhm | 29.57 | ||
23 | 3 | 7 | Ahmed Yassine Fliyou | 29.59 | ||
24 | 4 | 8 | Dávid Gajdoš | 29.64 | ||
25 | 1 | 6 | Samuele Rossi | 29.66 | ||
26 | 2 | 5 | Amro Al-Wir | 29.71 | ||
27 | 3 | 8 | Maximillian Ang | 30.09 | ||
28 | 2 | 6 | Marcus Mok | 30.37 | ||
29 | 2 | 2 | Simon Greuter | 31.13 | ||
30 | 2 | 7 | Leonard Kalate | 31.45 | ||
30 | 5 | 8 | Luis Weekes | 31.45 | ||
32 | 2 | 1 | Daniel Scott | 33.28 | ||
33 | 1 | 4 | Omar Barry | 41.81 | ||
34 | 1 | 3 | Andrés Akue | 44.81 | ||
2 | 8 | Momodou Saine | DSQ | |||
1 | 5 | Eddie Boyengue | DNS |
Semifinals
The semifinals were started on 11 October at 18:58.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 4 | Michael Houlie | 27.33 | Q | |
2 | 2 | 4 | Sun Jiajun | 28.05 | Q | |
3 | 2 | 3 | Alexander Milanovich | 28.19 | Q | |
4 | 2 | 5 | Taku Taniguchi | 28.22 | Q | |
5 | 2 | 1 | Vladislav Gerasimenko | 28.43 | Q | |
6 | 2 | 2 | Caspar Corbeau | 28.44 | Q | |
7 | 2 | 8 | Vitor de Souza | 28.53 | Q | |
8 | 1 | 5 | Denis Petrashov | 28.62 | Q | |
9 | 1 | 3 | Santiago Saint-Upery | 28.76 | ||
10 | 1 | 6 | Juri Dijkstra | 28.77 | ||
11 | 2 | 7 | Didzis Rudavs | 28.89 | ||
12 | 2 | 6 | André Klippenberg Grindheim | 28.93 | ||
13 | 1 | 2 | Andrés Puente | 28.97 | ||
14 | 1 | 8 | Yu Hanaguruma | 29.01 | ||
15 | 1 | 1 | Samy Ahmed Boutouil | 29.10 | ||
16 | 1 | 7 | Izaak Bastian | 29.35 |
Final
The final was held on 12 October at 19:29.[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Michael Houlie | 27.51 | |||
5 | Sun Jiajun | 27.85 | |||
3 | Alexander Milanovich | 27.87 | |||
4 | 6 | Taku Taniguchi | 28.20 | ||
5 | 1 | Vitor de Souza | 28.24 | ||
6 | 2 | Vladislav Gerasimenko | 28.36 | ||
7 | 7 | Caspar Corbeau | 28.70 | ||
7 | 8 | Denis Petrashov | 28.70 |
gollark: Just put it in more hatcheries.
gollark: Ah.
gollark: That's some cheatiness right there!
gollark: https://dragcave.net/progeny/BOO
gollark: It's been bred three times?
References
- "Swimming – Competition Schedule" (PDF). buenosaires2018.com. 7 October 2018. Retrieved 31 October 2018.
- Heats results
- Semifinals results
- Final results
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.