Swimming at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics – Boys' 100 metre freestyle
The boys' 100 metre freestyle event at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics took place on 11 and 12 October at the Natatorium in Buenos Aires, Argentina.[1]
Boys' 100 metre freestyle at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
The podium. | ||||||||||
Venue | Natatorium | |||||||||
Dates | 11 October (heats, semifinals) 12 October (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 46 from 42 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 49.23 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Swimming at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | boys | girls |
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
400 m | boys | girls |
800 m | boys | girls |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | boys | girls |
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | boys | girls |
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | boys | girls |
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | boys | girls |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | boys | girls |
mixed | ||
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | boys | girls |
mixed | ||
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 11 October at 10:48.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 6 | Lee Yoo-yeon | 50.11 | Q | |
2 | 6 | 5 | Jakub Kraska | 50.17 | Q | |
3 | 6 | 4 | Kristóf Milák | 50.18 | Q | |
4 | 5 | 4 | Andrei Minakov | 50.20 | Q | |
5 | 4 | 4 | André Calvelo | 50.24 | Q | |
6 | 6 | 6 | Rafael Miroslaw | 50.54 | Q | |
7 | 5 | 5 | Daniil Markov | 50.60 | Q, WD | |
8 | 6 | 3 | Lucas Peixoto | 50.70 | Q | |
9 | 3 | 6 | Hong Jinquan | 50.81 | Q | |
10 | 6 | 7 | Michael Pickett | 50.89 | Q | |
11 | 4 | 3 | Denis Loktev | 50.91 | Q | |
12 | 5 | 3 | Robin Hanson | 50.99 | Q | |
13 | 5 | 7 | Antonio Djakovic | 51.04 | Q | |
14 | 4 | 6 | Ashton Brinkworth | 51.05 | Q | |
15 | 6 | 2 | Robbie Powell | 51.19 | Q | |
16 | 5 | 1 | Guillermo Cruz | 51.23 | Q | |
17 | 3 | 5 | Artur Barseghyan | 51.33 | Q | |
18 | 6 | 1 | Thomas Ceccon | 51.42 | ||
19 | 4 | 8 | Mohamed Aziz Ghaffari | 51.55 | ||
20 | 5 | 8 | Mohammed Bedour | 51.56 | ||
21 | 3 | 4 | Joshua Liendo | 51.60 | ||
22 | 5 | 5 | Jean-Marc Delices | 51.62 | ||
23 | 2 | 4 | Dušan Babić | 51.71 | ||
24 | 4 | 2 | Joseph Jackson | 51.87 | ||
25 | 3 | 8 | Efe Turan | 51.94 | ||
26 | 4 | 5 | Björn Seeliger | 51.99 | ||
26 | 4 | 7 | Gabriel Nortjie | 51.99 | ||
28 | 2 | 3 | Alireza Yavari Foroushani | 52.08 | ||
29 | 3 | 2 | Kai Legband | 52.21 | ||
30 | 6 | 8 | Jack Kirby | 52.29 | ||
31 | 3 | 1 | Kirill Shatskov | 52.43 | ||
32 | 4 | 1 | George Rațiu | 52.61 | ||
33 | 3 | 3 | Akhmadjon Umurov | 52.80 | ||
34 | 3 | 7 | Mateo Matheos | 52.94 | ||
35 | 2 | 7 | Jordan Crooks | 53.52 | ||
36 | 2 | 5 | Bob Sauber | 53.59 | ||
37 | 2 | 6 | Delron Felix | 53.64 | ||
38 | 2 | 2 | Jayhan Odlum-Smith | 54.99 | ||
39 | 2 | 1 | Raffaele Tamagnini | 55.55 | ||
40 | 2 | 8 | Noel Keane | 55.59 | ||
41 | 1 | 4 | Ky Odlum | 56.23 | ||
42 | 1 | 5 | Nur Haziq Samil | 58.38 | ||
43 | 1 | 3 | Denis Mhini | 58.53 | ||
44 | 1 | 6 | Shihab Fayez | 1:00.68 | ||
45 | 1 | 7 | Mubal Azzam Ibrahim | 1:02.71 | ||
46 | 1 | 2 | Daniel Ranis | 1:09.42 |
Semifinals
The semifinals were started on 11 October at 18:22.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 4 | Jakub Kraska | 49.70 | Q | |
2 | 2 | 3 | André Calvelo | 49.87 | Q | |
3 | 2 | 4 | Lee Yoo-yeon | 50.07 | Q | |
4 | 1 | 5 | Andrei Minakov | 50.16 | Q | |
5 | 2 | 7 | Robin Hanson | 50.17 | Q | |
6 | 1 | 3 | Rafael Miroslaw | 50.28 | Q | |
7 | 2 | 5 | Kristóf Milák | 50.36 | Q, WD | |
8 | 2 | 6 | Lucas Peixoto | 50.53 | Q | |
9 | 1 | 6 | Hong Jinquan | 50.71 | Q | |
10 | 1 | 7 | Antonio Djakovic | 50.73 | ||
11 | 1 | 1 | Robbie Powell | 50.76 | ||
12 | 2 | 1 | Ashton Brinkworth | 50.77 | ||
13 | 1 | 2 | Denis Loktev | 50.81 | ||
14 | 2 | 8 | Guillermo Cruz | 50.84 | ||
15 | 2 | 2 | Michael Pickett | 50.86 | ||
16 | 1 | 8 | Artur Barseghyan | 51.14 |
Final
The final was held on 12 October at 18:24.[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Andrei Minakov | 49.23 | |||
4 | Jakub Kraska | 49.26 | |||
2 | Robin Hanson | 49.52 | |||
4 | 5 | André Calvelo | 49.86 | ||
5 | 3 | Lee Yoo-yeon | 50.10 | ||
6 | 7 | Rafael Miroslaw | 50.13 | ||
7 | 8 | Hong Jinquan | 50.35 | ||
8 | 1 | Lucas Peixoto | 50.43 |
gollark: Ah, more useless "O" "O" "P".
gollark: If you can do shiftrightclick, maybe it could use that as a trigger for "play multiple"?
gollark: Because.
gollark: Er, obviously?
gollark: *wants ability to play two songs at once*
References
- "Swimming – Competition Schedule" (PDF). buenosaires2018.com. 7 October 2018. Retrieved 13 October 2018.
- Heats results
- Semifinals results
- Final results
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.