Spanish Royal Federation Cup
The Copa Real Federación Española de Fútbol, popularly known as the Copa Federación (Federation Cup) or Copa RFEF, is a Spanish football competition for teams from the Segunda División B, the Tercera División and sometimes from the Preferente Regional who have failed to qualify or have been eliminated in the first round of the Copa del Rey.
Founded | 1944 (old competition) 1993 (current competition) |
---|---|
Region | |
Current champions | Murcia (1st title) |
Most successful team(s) | Puertollano (3 titles) |
Website | http://www.rfef.es/tags/copa-rfef |
The current Copa Federación, created in 1994, is not considered by the RFEF the same as the original one.
Finals
Old tournament
Season | Location | Winner | Runner-up | Score | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1944–45 | Barcelona | San Martín | Valladolid | 1–0 | |
1945–46 | Madrid | Alavés | Sueca | 3–2 | |
1946–50 | |||||
1950–51 | Zaragoza | Córdoba | Barakaldo | 3–2 | |
1951–52 | Madrid | Jaén | Orensana | 3–1 | |
1952–53 | Madrid | Valladolid | Cacereño | 1–0 | |
1953–54 | Zaragoza | Real Betis | Real Valladolid | 3–2 | Not official |
Modern tournament
Season | Winner | Runner-up | 1st Leg | 2nd Leg | Agg. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1993–94 | Puertollano Industrial | Platges de Calvià | 1–4 | 5–0 | 6–4 |
1994–95 | Las Palmas B | Balaguer | 1–0 | 3–1 | 4–1 |
1995–96 | Mallorca B | Murcia | 2–1 | 2–2 | 4–2 |
1996–97 | Burgos | Gáldar | 1–1 | 4–1 | 5–1 |
1997–98 | Binéfar | Alcalá | 1–2 | 2–0 | 3–2 |
1998–99 | Racing B | Lugo | 3–0 | 0–0 | 3–0 |
1999–00 | Sabadell | Elche | 2–0 | 1–3 | 3–3 (a) |
2000–01 | Marino Luanco | Tropezón | 1–0 | 3–0 | 4–0 |
2001–02 | Celta B | Gavà | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–1 |
2002–03 | Avilés | Tomelloso | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 |
2003–04 | Badalona | Villanueva | 0–0 | 4–1 | 4–1 |
2004–05 | Mataró | Benidorm | 1–2 | 1–0 | 2–2 (a) |
2005–06 | Puertollano | Huesca | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 |
2006–07 | Pontevedra | Mallorca B | 4–1 | 0–1 | 4–2 |
2007–08 | Ourense | Reus | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–2 |
2008–09 | Jaén | Rayo Vallecano B | 0–0 | 4–1 | 4–1 |
2009–10 | San Roque de Lepe | Lorca Deportiva | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 |
2010–11 | Puertollano | Lemona | 0–2 | 4–1 | 4–3 |
2011–12 | Binissalem | Lemona | 5–0 | 1–6 | 6–6 (a) |
2012–13 | Sant Andreu | La Hoya Lorca | 3–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 |
2013–14 | Ourense | Guadalajara | 1–2 | 2–0 | 3–2 |
2014–15 | Real Unión | Castellón | 1–0 | 3–0 | 4–0 |
2015–16 | Atlético Baleares | Rayo Majadahonda | 2–2 | 1–0 | 3–2 |
2016–17 | Atlético Saguntino | Fuenlabrada | 0–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 |
2017–18 | Pontevedra | Ontinyent | 1–0 | 0–0 | 1–0 |
2018–19 | Mirandés | Cornellà | 3–0 | 2–2 | 5–2 |
Performances
Performance by club
New tournament
Team | Winners | Runners-up | Winning years | Runner-up years |
---|---|---|---|---|
Puertollano | 3 | — | 1994, 2006, 2011 | — |
Ourense | 2 | 1 | 2008, 2014 | 1952 |
Pontevedra | 2 | — | 2007, 2018 | — |
Mallorca B | 1 | 1 | 1996 | 2007 |
Murcia | 1 | 1 | 2019 | 1996 |
Las Palmas B | 1 | — | 1995 | — |
Burgos | 1 | — | 1997 | — |
Binéfar | 1 | — | 1998 | — |
Racing B | 1 | — | 1999 | — |
Sabadell | 1 | — | 2000 | — |
Marino | 1 | — | 2001 | — |
Celta B | 1 | — | 2002 | — |
Avilés | 1 | — | 2003 | — |
Badalona | 1 | — | 2004 | — |
Mataró | 1 | — | 2005 | — |
Real Jaén | 1 | — | 2009 | — |
San Roque de Lepe | 1 | — | 2010 | — |
Binissalem | 1 | — | 2012 | — |
Sant Andreu | 1 | — | 2013 | — |
Real Unión | 1 | — | 2015 | — |
Atlético Baleares | 1 | — | 2016 | — |
Atlético Saguntino | 1 | — | 2017 | — |
Mirandés | 1 | — | 2019 | — |
Lemona | — | 2 | — | 2011, 2012 |
Platges Calvià | — | 1 | — | 1994 |
Balaguer | — | 1 | — | 1995 |
Gáldar | — | 1 | — | 1997 |
Alcalá | — | 1 | — | 1998 |
Lugo | — | 1 | — | 1999 |
Elche | — | 1 | — | 2000 |
Tropezón | — | 1 | — | 2001 |
Gavà | — | 1 | — | 2002 |
Tomelloso | — | 1 | — | 2003 |
Villanueva | — | 1 | — | 2004 |
Benidorm | — | 1 | — | 2005 |
Huesca | — | 1 | — | 2006 |
Reus | — | 1 | — | 2008 |
Rayo B | — | 1 | — | 2009 |
Lorca | — | 1 | — | 2010 |
La Hoya Lorca | — | 1 | — | 2013 |
Guadalajara | — | 1 | — | 2014 |
Castellón | — | 1 | — | 2015 |
Rayo Majadahonda | — | 1 | — | 2016 |
Fuenlabrada | — | 1 | — | 2017 |
Ontinyent | — | 1 | — | 2018 |
Cornellà | — | 1 | — | 2019 |
Tudelano | — | 1 | — | 2019 |
Performance by autonomous community
# | Autonomous community | Winners | Clubs |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Sant Andreu, Mataró, Badalona, Sabadell, San Martín | |
5 | Ourense (2), Pontevedra (2), Celta B | ||
3 | 4 | Real Jaén (2), Córdoba, San Roque | |
4 | 3 | Puertollano (3) | |
3 | Mallorca B, Binissalem, Atlético Baleares | ||
6 | 2 | Avilés, Marino | |
2 | Burgos, Valladolid | ||
2 | Alavés, Real Unión | ||
9 | 1 | Racing B | |
1 | Binéfar | ||
1 | Las Palmas B | ||
1 | Atlético Saguntino | ||
1 | Murcia | ||
Regional tournaments
Asturias Basque Country Cantabria Castile and León Castile-La Mancha Catalonia Galicia La Rioja Murcia Navarre
gollark: It's *not* an example! That's the great part!
gollark: BTW interfaces aren't proper generics.
gollark: most things!
gollark: The CPU is going to be doing some weirdness to convert it to its internal RISC representation or whatever insanity they do now, but that's interpretation.
gollark: Machine code has *no* compile time.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.