South Korea at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
South Korea competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
South Korea at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | KOR |
NOC | Korean Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Lillehammer | |
Competitors | 30 in 12 sports |
Medals Ranked 2nd |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances | |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kim Magnus | Cross-country skiing | Boys' cross-country cross | 13 February | |
Kim Min-sun | Speed skating | Girls' 500 m | 13 February | |
Kim Ji-yoo | Short track | Girls' 1000 m | 14 February | |
Hwang Dae-heon | Short track | Boys' 1000 m | 14 February | |
Park Ji-woo | Speed skating | Girls' 1500 m | 15 February | |
Kim Min-seok | Speed skating | Boys' 1500 m | 15 February | |
Hong Kyung-hwan | Short track | Boys' 500 m | 16 February | |
Kim Magnus | Cross-country skiing | Boys' 10 km | 18 February | |
Park Ji-woo | Speed skating | Girls' mass start | 19 February | |
Kim Min-seok | Speed skating | Boys' mass start | 19 February | |
Lee Su-youn | Short track | Girls' 1000 m | 14 February | |
Kim Magnus | Cross-country skiing | Boys' sprint | 16 February | |
Chung Jae-woong | Speed skating | Boys' mass start | 19 February | |
Chung Jae-woong | Speed skating | Boys' 500 m | 13 February | |
Jeong Yu-rim | Snowboarding | Girls' halfpipe | 14 February | |
Kim Min-sun | Speed skating | Girls' mass start | 19 February |
Medalists in mixed NOCs events
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chung Jae-woong | Speed skating | Mixed team sprint | 17 February | |
Kim Ji-yoo | Short track | Mixed team relay | 20 February |
Alpine skiing
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Bae Jun-woo | Slalom | 53.88 | 29 | 53.65 | 27 | 1:47.53 | 26 |
Giant slalom | 1:25.32 | 36 | 1:25.35 | 29 | 2:50.67 | 29 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hong Ye-bin | Slalom | 1:03.36 | 26 | Did not finish | |||
Giant slalom | DNF | Did not advance |
Biathlon
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Wang Woo-jin | Sprint | 21:56.1 | 4 | 38 |
Pursuit | 34:31.3 | 5 | 34 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Abe Mariya | Sprint | 19:24.7 | 0 | 11 |
Pursuit | 33:12.2 | 12 | 42 |
- Mixed
Athletes | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Abe Mariya Wang Woo-jin |
Single mixed relay | 48:34.8 | 4+17 | 26 |
Bobsleigh
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kim Sang-min | Boys' | 58.02 | 9 | 58.53 | 12 | 1:56.55 | 11 |
Cross-country skiing
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kim Magnus | 10 km freestyle | N/A | 23:04.8 | ||||||
Classical sprint | 2:57.16 | 3 Q | 3:02.34 | 1 Q | 2:57.19 | 1 Q | 2:55.72 | ||
Cross-country cross | 3:01.45 | 1 Q | N/A | 3:05.14 | 1 Q | 2:59.56 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Je Sang-mi | 5 km freestyle | N/A | 14:55.6 | 25 | |||||
Classical sprint | 3:54.02 | 34 | Did not advance | ||||||
Cross-country cross | 4:09.03 | 35 | N/A | Did not advance |
Curling
Mixed team
- Team
- Hong Jun-yeong
- Kim Ho-geon
- Lee Ji-young
- Oh Su-yun
- Round Robin
Group B | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Mary Fay | 7 | 0 | |
Ross Whyte | 6 | 1 | |
Johan Nygren | 5 | 2 | |
Maia Ramsfjell | 4 | 3 | |
Hong Yun-jeong | 3 | 4 | |
Pavel Mareš | 2 | 5 | |
Eiko-Siim Peips | 1 | 6 | |
Victor Santos | 0 | 7 |
|
|
Mixed doubles
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mixed doubles | L 2 – 8 |
Did not advance | |||||
W 8 – 1 |
L 6 – 11 |
Did not advance | |||||
W 11 – 4 |
L 6 – 8 |
Did not advance | |||||
W 10 – 4 |
W 9 – 7 |
L 5 – 7 |
Did not advance |
Figure skating
- Singles
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Cha Jun-hwan | Boys' singles | 68.76 | 4 | 130.14 | 5 | 198.90 | 5 |
Byun Ji-hyun | Girls' singles | 56.25 | 5 | 87.45 | 8 | 143.70 | 7 |
- Couples
Athletes | Event | SP/SD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Kim Su-yeon Kim Hyung-tae |
Pairs | 35.86 | 8 | 72.67 | 8 | 108.53 | 8 |
- Mixed NOC team trophy
Athletes | Event | Free skate/Free dance | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ice dance | Pairs | Girls | Boys | Total | |||
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points | Rank | ||
Team Courage |
Team trophy | 86.48 8 |
68.81 1 |
75.55 2 |
139.97 6 |
17 | 6 |
Team Hope |
Team trophy | 65.42 5 |
70.50 2 |
83.64 4 |
119.28 5 |
16 | 7 |
Team Motivation |
Team trophy | 55.56 2 |
104.80 8 |
99.94 6 |
86.56 2 |
18 | 4 |
Freestyle skiing
- Halfpipe
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Lee Kang-bok | Boys' halfpipe | 37.40 | 35.20 | 9.60 | 37.40 | 10 |
- Slopestyle
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | |||
Lee Kang-bok | Boys' slopestyle | 12.00 | 11.40 | 12.00 | 18 |
Ice hockey
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Eom Su-yeon | Girls' individual skills challenge | 15 | 5 Q | 9 | 6 |
Short track speed skating
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Hong Kyung-hwan | 500 m | 42.537 | 1 SA/B | 41.944 | 2 FA | 41.885 | |
1000 m | 1:31.417 | 2 SA/B' | PEN | Did not advance | |||
Hwang Dae-heon | 500 m | 41.968 | 1 SA/B | 41.972 | 1 FA | PEN | |
1000 m | 1:32.893 | 1 SA/B | 1:27.312 | 1 FA | 1:28.022 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kim Ji-yoo | 500 m | 44.253 | 1 SA/B | 44.588 | 1 FA | PEN | |
1000 m | 1:40.773 | 1 SA/B | 1:35.442 | 1 FA | 1:34.041 | ||
Lee Su-youn | 500 m | 45.228 | 2 SA/B | 46.014 | 2 FA | PEN | |
1000 m | 1:37.417 | 1 SA/B | 1:35.583 | 2 FA | 1:34.118 |
- Mixed team relay
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Team B |
Mixed team relay | 4:16.206 | 2 FA | 4:14.413 | |
Team D |
Mixed team relay | PEN | Did not advance | ||
Team E |
Mixed team relay | 4:16.056 | 2 FA | PEN | |
Team G |
Mixed team relay | 4:20.469 | 4 FB | 4:23.553 | 5 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; ADV=Advanced to Next Round; PEN=Penalized
Skeleton
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jung Seunggi | Boys | 54.51 | 6 | 54.86 | 10 | 1:49.37 | 8 |
Heo Hyegyo | Girls | 57.51 | 16 | 57.51 | 15 | 1:55.02 | 17 |
Snowboarding
- Halfpipe
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Lee Min-sik | Boys' halfpipe | 77.00 | 20.25 | 77.50 | 77.50 | 4 |
Jeong Yu-rim | Girls' halfpipe | 82.25 | 84.50 | 42.25 | 84.50 |
- Slopestyle
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | |||
Lee Min-sik | Boys' slopestyle | 36.25 | 26.75 | 36.25 | 18 | |
Ok Ho-gwang | Boys' slopestyle | 30.25 | 18.75 | 30.25 | 20 |
Speed skating
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Chung Jae-woong | 500 m | 37.24 | 6 | 36.89 | 3 | 74.13 | |
1500 m | N/A | 1:55.57 | 8 | ||||
Mass start | N/A | 20 pts | |||||
Kim Min-seok | 500 m | 37.15 | 5 | 37.07 | 6 | 74.22 | 5 |
1500 m | N/A | 1:51.35 | |||||
Mass start | N/A | 30 pts |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Kim Min-sun | 500 m | 39.30 | 1 | 39.36 | 1 | 78.66 | |
1500 m | N/A | 2:11.76 | 16 | ||||
Mass start | N/A | 10 pts | |||||
Park Ji-woo | 500 m | 40.33 | 4 | 40.37 | 4 | 80.71 | 4 |
1500 m | N/A | 2:03.53 | |||||
Mass start | N/A | 30 pts |
- Mixed team sprint
Athletes | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Team 1 |
Mixed team sprint | 1:59.75 | 7 |
Team 4 |
Mixed team sprint | 1:59.93 | 8 |
Team 6 |
Mixed team sprint | 1:57.85 | |
Team 13 |
Mixed team sprint | 1:58.97 | 5 |
gollark: Only on Wednesdays though.
gollark: Actually, quintopia is *my* alt.
gollark: That only applies to the osmarks.net fortunes thing.
gollark: I suspect LyricLy uses a random number generator for some percentage of opinion generation.
gollark: Where you guessed *all* of them wrong (probability of about ⅓ if you picked randomly, and you claimed they were all RIGHT)?
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.