Soling Australian Championship results
1970/71 Final results
Only the winning helmsman is documented:
1971/72 Final results
Only the winning helmsman is documented:
1972/73 Final results
Only the winning helmsman is documented:
1973/74 Final results
Only the winning helmsman is documented:
1975/76 Final results
Only the winning helmsman is documented:
1976/77 Final results
Soling Australian Championship 1976-1977 | |
Edition | 8 [1][4] |
---|---|
Venue | City of Cockburn |
Dates | January 1977 |
Results | |
Noel Robins Crew not documented | |
Phil Susans Crew not documented | |
Tony Mansford Crew not documented | |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Sail No. | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Total | Total – discard | ||||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | ||||||
Noel Robins | KA 146 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 3 | 5.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 24.4 | 14.4 | ||||
Phil Susans | KA 133 | 3 | 5.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 20.4 | 14.7 | ||||
Tony Manford | KA 114 | 6 | 11.7 | 3 | 5.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 38.1 | 23.1 | ||||
4 | G. Jones | KA 132 | 2 | 3.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 55.0 | 37.0 | |||
5 | Syd Corser | KA 123 | 4 | 8.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 8 | 14.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 61.7 | 41.7 |
1977/78 Final results
Only the winning helmsman and venue are documented:
1978/79 Final results
Only top 10 documented! [1][4]
Start at the 1978-79 Australian Soling Championship | |
Edition | 10 [1] |
---|---|
Venue | Port Lincoln |
Dates | January 1979 |
Host | Port Lincoln Yacht Club |
Competitors | ≥72 |
Yachts | ≥24 |
Results | |
John Bertrand Mark Fisher Tim Dorning | |
Mark Bethwaite Crew not documented | |
Noel Robins Crew not documented | |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Crew | Sail No. | Boat | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Total | Total – discard | ||||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | ||||||||
John Bertrand | Mark Fisher Tim Dorning | KA 150 | Odds-N-Ends | 3 | 5.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 17.4 | 11.4 | ||||
Mark Bethwaite | Not documented | KA 144 | Terror | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 9 | 3.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 60.0 | 29.0 | ||||
Noel Robins | Not documented | KA 146 | Mathilda | 7 | 13.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 57.0 | 37.0 | ||||
4 | Phil Susans | Not documented | KA 149 | Showbiz | 2 | 3.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 55.0 | 37.0 | |||
5 | Syd Corser | Not documented | KA 148 | Darkie | 5 | 10.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 7 | 13.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 62.7 | 44.4 | |||
6 | J. Byrne | Not documented | KA 140 | Wringer | 6 | 11.7 | 7 | 13.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 6 | 11.7 | 64.4 | 48.4 | |||
7 | M. Ahern | Not documented | KA 124 | Grease Lightning | 9 | 15.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 6 | 11.7 | 3 | 5.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 81.1 | 59.1 | |||
8 | G. Jones | Not documented | KA 132 | Buckshot | 8 | 14.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 91.0 | 60.0 | |||
9 | Tony Manford | Not documented | KA 147 | Aphrodite | 5 | 10.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 83.0 | 62.0 | |||
10 | P. Anderson | Not documented | KA 119 | Thetis | 4 | 8.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 101.0 | 71.0 |
1979/80 Final results
Edition | 11 [1] |
---|---|
Venue | City of Lake Macquarie |
Dates | January 1980 |
Host | Lake Macquarie Yacht Club |
Competitors | 48 |
Yachts | 16 |
Results | |
John Bertrand Mark Fisher Tim Dorning | |
Mark Bethwaite Ian MacDiarmid Garry Reid | |
Tony Manford Crew not documented | |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Crew | Sail No. | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Race 7 | Total | Total – discard | |||||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | |||||||
John Bertrand | Mark Fisher Tim Dorning | KA 150 | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 28.7 | 17.0 | ||||
Mark Bethwaite | Ian MacDiarmid Garry Reid | KA 144 | 2 | 3.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 43.7 | 20.7 | ||||
Tony Manford | Not documented | KA 147 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 51.0 | 38.0 | ||||
4 | Graham Jones | Not documented | KA 132 | 4 | 8.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 73.7 | 56.7 | |||
5 | John Savage | Not documented | KA 152 | 6 | 11.7 | 4 | 8.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 7 | 13.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 73.4 | 57.4 | |||
6 | Syd Corser | Not documented | KA 148 | 6 | 11.7 | 3 | 5.7 | 8 | 14.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 11 | 17.0 | 79.1 | 62.1 | |||
7 | Phill Susans | Not documented | KA 149 | 5 | 10.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 83.4 | 65.4 | |||
8 | Noel Robins | Not documented | KA 146 | 14 | 20.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 99.0 | 78.0 | |||
9 | James Byrne | Not documented | KA 140 | 11 | 17.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 106.0 | 85.0 | |||
10 | William Hodder | Not documented | KA 121 | 3 | 5.7 | 10 | 16.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 108.4 | 85.4 | |||
11 | Colin Beashel | Not documented | KA 126 | 9 | 15.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 10 | 16.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 107.7 | 89.7 | |||
12 | Michael Ahern | Not documented | KA 124 | 12 | 18.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 8 | 14.0 | 114.7 | 91.7 | |||
13 | M. Anderson | Not documented | KA 142 | 8 | 14.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 114.0 | 95.0 | |||
14 | R. Hudson | Not documented | KA 141 | 11 | 17.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 131.0 | 110.0 | |||
15 | R. Roberts | Not documented | KA 145 | 13 | 19.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 132.0 | 111.0 | |||
16 | B. Hayman | Not documented | KA 19 | 16 | 22.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 16 | 22.0 | DNC | 23.0 | 16 | 22.0 | DNC | 23.0 | 156.0 | 133.0 |
- 1979/80 Progress
1980/81 Final results
Edition | 12 [1][7] |
---|---|
Venue | Port Lincoln |
Dates | March 1981 |
Host | Port Lincoln Yacht Club |
Competitors | ≥42 |
Yachts | ≥16 |
Results | |
Mark Bethwaite Ian MacDiarmid Garry Reid | |
Syd Corser Ian MacDiarmid Garry Reid | |
Noel Robins Crew not documented | |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Sail No. | Boat | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Race 7 | Total – discard | |||||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | ||||||
Mark Bethwaite | KA 144 | Verve | 5 | 10.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 24.4 | ||||
Syd Corser | KA 148 | Darkie | 4 | 8.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 32.0 | ||||
Noel Robins | KA 154 | Taworri | 9 | 15.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 36.7 | ||||
4 | Willy Packer | KA 151 | Deliverance | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 6 | 11.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 41.4 | |||
5 | Peter Gilmour | KA 143 | Lecherous | 8 | 14.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 5 | 10.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 54.4 | |||
6 | M. Manford | KA 142 | Aphrodite | 1 | 0.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 4 | 8.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 63.7 |
1981/82 Final results
Only top 12 documented!
Chris Law Approaching the Weather Mark | |
Edition | 13 [1][8] |
---|---|
Venue | Fremantle |
Dates | 2 - 10 March |
Host | Fremantle Sailing Club |
Opening ceremony | 4 March |
Competitors | 126 |
Yachts | 42 |
Competing nations | 13 |
Key people | |
| |
Results | |
Mark Bethwaite Ian McDiarmid Glen Read | |
Dave Perry Brad Dellenbaugh Ed Travelyan | |
Peter Gilmour Crew not documented | |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Crew | Sail No. | Boat | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Race 7 | Total | Total – discard | |||||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | ||||||||
Mark Bethwaite | Mark Fisher Tim Dorning | KA 150 | Verve | 3 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 11 | 17.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 79.1 | 55.1 | ||||
Dave Perry | Brad Dellenbaugh Ed Travelyan | US 710 | Shen | 1 | 0.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 3 | 5.7 | 14 | 20.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 104.4 | 55.4 | ||||
Peter Gilmour | Not documented | KA 143 | Whip It | 10 | 16.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 87.0 | 58.0 | ||||
4 | Willy Kuhweide | Eckhard Löll Axel May | G 205 | Darling | 8 | 14.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 80.0 | 61.0 | |||
5 | Hans Fogh | Not documented | KC 169 | Flying Doctor | 9 | 15.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 11 | 19.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 64.0 | 94.0 | |||
6 | William Packer | Ian Campbell Robert Hardy | KA 151 | Deliverance | 21 | 27.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 10 | 16.0 | 121.7 | 72.2 | |||
7 | Chris Law | Edward Leask Jeremy Richards | K 139 | The Italian Job | 6 | 11.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 94.4 | 76.4 | |||
8 | John Savage | Not documented | KA 152 | Evagas | 3 | 5.7 | 6 | 11.7 | 16 | 22.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 102.4 | 80.4 | |||
9 | Syd Corser | Not documented | KA 153 | Darkie | 13 | 19.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 18 | 24.0 | 105.7 | 80.7 | |||
10 | Tony Manford | Not documented | KA 121 | Hopscotch | 5 | 10.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 136.0 | 87.0 | |||
11 | Valdemar Bandolowski | Not documented | D 85 | Nord Jydland | 2 | 3.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 6 | 11.7 | DNF | 49.0 | 144.7 | 95.7 | |||
12 | Michael Ahern | Not documented | KA 124 | Lightning strike | 19 | 25.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 16 | 22.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 158.0 | 109.0 |
1982/83 Final results
Edition | 14 [1][9] |
---|---|
Venue | Adelaide |
Dates | January 1983 |
Host | Port Adelaide Sailing Club |
Competitors | 42 |
Yachts | 14 |
Competing nations | 2 |
Results | |
Mark Bethwaite Ian McDiarmid Not documented | |
Peter Gilmour Lloyd Lissiman Not documented | |
John Savave Crew not documented | |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Crew | Sail No. | Boat | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Race 7 | Total | Total – discard | |||||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | ||||||||
1 | Mark Bethwaite | Ian MacDiarmid Not documented | KA 144 | Verve | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 29.7 | 8.7 | |||
2 | Peter Gilmour | Lloyd Lissiman Not documented | KA 143 | Western Gold | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 4 | 8.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 26.7 | 16.7 | |||
3 | John Savave | Not documented | KA 152 | Evagas | 3 | 5.7 | 4 | 8.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 45.1 | 33.4 | |||
4 | B. Waller | Not documented | KA 159 | Co-Re XVI | 7 | 13.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 74.7 | 55.7 | |||
5 | P. Lester | M. Dodson M. Cookson | KZ 17 | Bad Co | 7 | 13.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 79.4 | 58.4 | |||
6 | R. Hudson | W. Miles C. Miles | KA 141 | The Sting | 2 | 3.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 86.7 | 65.7 | |||
7 | H. Moore | Not documented | KA 164 | Nord Sylland | 3 | 5.7 | 4 | 8.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 92.7 | 71.7 | |||
8 | Gary Sheard | A. Manning Not documented | KA 121 | Cobra | 12 | 18.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 94.7 | 73.7 | |||
9 | S. Kemp | Not documented | KA 146 | Matilda | 8 | 14.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 6 | 11.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 97.4 | 80.4 | |||
10 | R.R. Kerp | Not documented | KA 163 | Old Glory | 4 | 8.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 8 | 14.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 98.7 | 80.7 | |||
11 | R. Roberts | Not documented | KA 142 | Quixotic | 10 | 16.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 106.0 | 89.0 | |||
12 | P. Alexander | Not documented | KA 137 | Cotignac | 9 | 15.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 111.0 | 92.0 | |||
13 | Neville Olliffe | G.W. Jackson Not documented | KA 122 | Elite | 11 | 17.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 13 | 19.0 | DNC | 21.0 | 131.0 | 110.0 | |||
14 | R.A. Karp | A. Karp Not documented | KA 143 | Bounty Four | 14 | 20.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 134.0 | 113.0 |
1983/84 Final results
Only top 5 documented!
Edition | 15 [1][10] |
---|---|
Venue | Adelaide |
Dates | February 1984 |
Host | Port Adelaide Sailing Club |
Competitors | ≥15 |
Yachts | ≥5 |
Competing nations | 2 |
Results | |
Peter Gilmour Crew not documented | |
Mark Bethwaite Crew not documented | |
Willy Packer Crew not documented | |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Crew |
---|---|---|---|
Peter Gilmour | Not documented | ||
Gary Sheard | Tim Dorning Dean Gordon | ||
Willy Packer | Not documented | ||
4 | Tom Dodson | Simon Daubney Aran Hansen | |
5 | Mark Bethwaite | Not documented |
1984/85 Final results
Only top 3 documented!
Edition | 15 [1][11][12] |
---|---|
Venue | Port Lincoln |
Dates | Januaryy 1985 |
Host | Port Lincoln Yacht Club |
Competitors | 24 |
Yachts | 8 |
Results | |
Peter Gilmour Crew not documented | |
Tony Manning Crew not documented | |
Gary Sheard Crew not documented | |
Rank | Country | Helmsman |
---|---|---|
Peter Gilmour | ||
Tony Manning | ||
Gary Sheard |
1985/86 Final results
Edition | 16 [1][13] |
---|---|
Venue | Melbourne |
Dates | February 1986 |
Host | Sandringham Yacht Club |
Competitors | ≥24 |
Yachts | ≥8 |
Results | |
Glenn Collings Crew not documented | |
Gary Sheard Crew not documented | |
Andy Allsep Crew not documented | |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Points |
---|---|---|---|
Glenn Collings | 3.0 | ||
Gary Sheard | 12.0 | ||
Andy Allsep | 38.8 | ||
4 | David Tilley | 41.1 | |
5 | John Harvey | 63.7 | |
6 | Jeff Roase | 65.1 | |
7 | Adam Tilley | 76.7 | |
8 | John Chatham | 79.7 |
1986/87 Final results
Only top 12 documented! [1]
Solings at Fremantle | |
Edition | 17 [1][14] |
---|---|
Venue | Fremantle |
Dates | Early 1987 |
Host | Fremantle Sailing Club |
Competitors | 51 |
Yachts | 17 |
Competing nations | 2 |
Results | |
Glenn Collings Crew not documented | |
Barry Waller Crew not documented | |
Stuart H. Walker Crew not documented | |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Sail No. | Boat | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Race 7 | Total | Total – discard | |||||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | |||||||
1 | Glenn Collings | KA 144 | Hopscotch | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 6.0 | 3.0 | |||
2 | Barry Waller | KA 159 | Co-Re XVI | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 4 | 8.0 | 32.7 | 22.7 | |||
3 | Stuart H. Walker | US 725 | W.A.S.A. | 4 | 8.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 4 | 8.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 48.4 | 38.4 | |||
4 | Ross Haldane | KA 161 | Merrijig | 9 | 15.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 3 | 5.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 73.4 | 49.4 | |||
5 | Guy Skinner | KA 156 | All the Right Moves | 3 | 5.7 | 6 | 11.7 | 4 | 8.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 7 | 13.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 76.1 | 63.1 | |||
6 | Ian Moore | KA 164 | Limited Budget | 6 | 11.7 | 6 | 11.7 | 6 | 11.7 | 9 | 15.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 89.8 | 71.8 | |||
7 | John Wallwalk | KA 115 | Jennifer Nord Jylland | 5 | 10.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 4 | 8.0 | RET | 24.0 | PMS | 24.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 98.7 | 74.7 | |||
8 | Not documented | KA 143 | Whip-It-Again | 7 | 13.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 8 | 14.0 | RET | 24.0 | 110.0 | 86.0 | |||
9 | Not documented | KA 123 | Magnum | 13 | 19.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 115.0 | 96.0 | |||
10 | Not documented | KA 109 | Silver Mist | 10 | 16.0 | 11 | 17.0 | RET | 24.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 123.0 | 99.0 | |||
11 | Not documented | KA 127 | Jindivik III | 11 | 17.0 | 10 | 16.0 | RET | 24.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 126.0 | 102.0 | |||
12 | Not documented | KA 130 | Special K | 12 | 18.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 17 | 23.0 | RET | 24.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 11 | 17.0 | 131.7 | 107.7 |
- 1986/87 Progress
1987/88 Final results
Only top 15 documented! [1][15]
Edition | 18 [1][15] |
---|---|
Venue | Melbourne |
Dates | 26-31 December |
Host | Royal Melbourne Yacht Squadron |
Competitors | 135 |
Yachts | 35 |
Competing nations | ≥9 |
Results | |
John Kostecki Robert Billingham William Baylis | |
Glen Collings Crew not documented | |
Bobby Wilmot Crew not documented | |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Crew | Sail No. | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Total | Total – discard | |||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | |||||||
John Kostecki | Robert Billingham William Baylis | US 736 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 15.7 | 5.7 | ||||
Glenn Collings | Not documented | KA 170 | 2 | 3.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 42.0 | 27.0 | ||||
Bobby Wilmot | Not documented | KA 168 | 6 | 11.7 | 8 | 14.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 78.7 | 36.7 | ||||
4 | Jesper Bank | Jan Mathiasen Steen Secher | D 92 | 6 | 11.7 | 7 | 13.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 60.4 | 38.4 | |||
5 | Tom Dodson | Simon Daubney Aran Hansen | KZ 16 | 11 | 17.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 83.7 | 41.7 | |||
6 | Kazunori Komatsu | Kazuo Hanaoka Tadashi Ikeda | J 33 | 9 | 15.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 12 | 18.0 | 94.7 | 52.7 | |||
7 | Andy Allsep | Not documented | KA 166 | 4 | 8.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 84.0 | 55.0 | |||
8 | Russell Coutts | Not documented | KZ 20 | 3 | 5.7 | 2 | 3.0 | PMS | 42.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 98.4 | 56.4 | |||
9 | Kenneth Thelen | Henrik Thelen Juha Valtanen | L 48 | 3 | 5.7 | 13 | 19.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 80.7 | 58.7 | |||
10 | Glynn Charles | Not documented | K 146 | 16 | 22.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 14 | 20.0 | 101.0 | 59.0 | |||
11 | Gary Sheard | Tim Dorning Dean Gordon | KA 165 | 8 | 14.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 89.0 | 63.0 | |||
12 | Tom Jungell | Not documented | L 47 | 5 | 10.0 | 17 | 23.0 | 12 | 18.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 110.0 | 68.0 | |||
13 | Hans Hamel | Not documented | S 130 | 11 | 17.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 15 | 21.0 | 11 | 17.0 | 94.0 | 69.0 | |||
14 | Scott Mason | Not documented | US 716 | 10 | 16.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 13 | 19.0 | 95 | 70 | |||
15 | Hans Fogh | Not documented | KC 181 | 2 | 3.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 9 | 15.0 | DNF | 42.0 | 113.7 | 71.7 |
- 1987/88 Progress
1988/89 Final results
Edition | 19 [1][16] |
---|---|
Venue | Sydney Harbour |
Dates | January 1989 |
Host | 16 ft. Skiff Club |
Competitors | 15 |
Yachts | 5 |
Competing nations | 1 |
Results | |
Jamie Wilmot P. Gossing G. Crowie | |
Jim Hardy Warwick Anderson D. Hardy | |
Matt Hayes M. Wilson D. James | |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Crew | Sail No. | Boat | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Total | Total – discard | |||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | ||||||||
Jamie Wilmot | P. Gossing G. Crowie | KA 45 | SQ Gold | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 5.7 | 0.0 | ||||
Jim Hardy | Warwick Anderson D. Hardy | KA 169 | Winenot | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 17.0 | 9.0 | ||||
Matt Hayes | M. Wilson D. James | KA 142 | Mistress Kate | 3 | 5.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 23.1 | 17.4 | ||||
4 | C. Matthews | F. Clarke T. Ellis | KA 145 | Quixotic | 4 | 8.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 5 | 10.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 41.7 | 31.7 | |||
5 | R. Knight | Paul Glaser Lars Kalan | KA 152 | Evagas | 4 | 8.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 46.0 | 36.0 |
- 1988/89 Progress
1989/90 Final results
Edition | 20 [1][17] |
---|---|
Venue | Port Lincoln |
Dates | February 1990 |
Host | Port Lincoln Yacht Club |
Competitors | 30 |
Yachts | 10 |
Competing nations | 1 |
Results | |
Andy Allsep Crew not documented | |
Murray Smith Crew not documented | |
Gary Cassidy Crew not documented | |
Rank | Country | Helmsman | Sail No. | Boat | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Race 4 | Race 5 | Race 6 | Race 7 | Total | Total – discard | |||||||
Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | Pos. | Pts. | |||||||
Andy Allsep | KA 166 | Cleen Sweep | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 14.4 | 8.7 | ||||
Murray Smith | KA 159 | NN | 3 | 5.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 3 | 5.7 | 1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.0 | 28.1 | 20.1 | ||||
Gary Cassidy | KA 165 | NN | 1 | 0.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 32.7 | 22.7 | ||||
4 | Matt Hayes | KA 152 | NN | 4 | 8.0 | 3 | 5.7 | 5 | 10.0 | 2 | 3.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 2 | 3.0 | 53.1 | 41.4 | |||
5 | Ross Haldane | KA 161 | NN | 5 | 10.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 73.7 | 58.7 | |||
6 | Not documented | KA 146 | Matilda | 6 | 11.7 | 5 | 10.0 | 4 | 8.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 5 | 10.0 | 5 | 10.0 | 75.4 | 61.4 | |||
7 | Not documented | KA 163 | Old Glory | 7 | 13.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 5 | 10.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 7 | 13 | 90.7 | 73.7 | |||
8 | Not documented | KA 124 | Lassu | 8 | 14.0 | 7 | 13.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 6 | 11.7 | 7 | 13.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 96.7 | 79.7 | |||
9 | Not documented | KA 136 | Revenge | 9 | 15.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 8 | 14.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 105.0 | 88.0 | |||
10 | Not documented | KA 160 | Humble Pie | DNS | 17.0 | DNS | 17.0 | 9 | 15.0 | 10 | 16.0 | DNS | 17.0 | 10 | 16.0 | 115.0 | 98.0 |
- 1989/90 Progress
gollark: It needs mana too, so it's not stupidly overpowered.
gollark: Which is an *actual recipe* in Botania.
gollark: Oh, and it needs to not take five hours.
gollark: * you need to not be stuck in infinite crafting loops* prioritization of item rarity over extra crafting cycles is also hard and subjective* multiple ways to craft each item
gollark: yep.
References
- Reed, Dinny, ed. (1996). "Soling Champions" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 1996 - 2000. International Soling Association. p. 10. Retrieved 29 March 2020.
- "Sponsorship for Catweek". www.trove.nla.gov.au. Trove (The Canberra Times). 20 Jan 1971. Retrieved 13 May 2020.
- Lee, Bruce, ed. (1977). "Australian International Soling Association Reports" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 4 no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 10. Retrieved 29 March 2020.
- Lee, Bruce, ed. (1979). "Australian International Soling Association Reports" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 6 no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 1. Retrieved 29 March 2020.
- Lee, Bruce, ed. (1980). "Australian Title and Olympic selection" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 7 no. 2. International Soling Association. p. 2. Retrieved 29 March 2020.
- Lee, Bruce, ed. (1981). "AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 8 no. 2. International Soling Association. p. 3–4. Retrieved 31 March 2020.
- "Bethwaite wins 1981". www.trove.nla.gov.au. Trove (The Canberra Times). 17 Jan 1981. Retrieved 13 May 2020.
- Lee, Bruce, ed. (1982). "MARK BETHWAITE WINS AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 9 no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 3. Retrieved 31 March 2020.
- Lee, Bruce, ed. (1983). "AUSTRALIAN CHAMPIONSHIP- BETHWAITE BEATS GILMOUR" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 10 no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 1–2. Retrieved 1 April 2020.
- Lee, Bruce, ed. (1984). "AUSTRALIAN TITLE TO PETER GILMOUR" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 11 no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 1. Retrieved 1 April 2020.
- Walker, Stuart, ed. (1985). "AUSTRALIAN TITLE won by Peter Gilmour" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 13 no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 2. Retrieved 1 April 2020.
- "Soling title to Gilmour". www.trove.nla.gov.au. Trove (The Canberra Times). 12 Jan 1985. Retrieved 13 May 2020.
- Walker, Stuart, ed. (1986). "Australia 1986 Championship" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 14 no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 3. Retrieved 1 April 2020.
- Walker, Stuart, ed. (1987). "Soling Titles at Fremantle" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 15 no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 2–3. Retrieved 1 April 2020.
- Walker, Stuart, ed. (1988). "Australian Championship" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 16 no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 6. Retrieved 1 April 2020.
- Walker, Stuart, ed. (1989). "Australian Titles" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 17 no. 1. International Soling Association. p. 2–3. Retrieved 1 April 2020.
- Walker, Stuart, ed. (1990). "Australian Championship" (PDF). www.soling.com. Vol. 18 no. 2. International Soling Association. p. 3. Retrieved 2 April 2020.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.