Short track speed skating at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics – Boys' 1000 metres
The boys' 1000 metres in short track speed skating at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics was held on 18 January at the Lausanne Skating Arena.[1][2]
Boys' 1000 metres at the III Winter Youth Olympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Lausanne Skating Arena | ||||||||||||
Dates | 18 January | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 32 from 28 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 1:33.531 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Short track speed skating at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
500 m | boys | girls |
1000 m | boys | girls |
Relay | mixed | |
Results
Heats
- Q – qualified for the quarterfinals[3]
Rank | Heat | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Kosei Hayashi | 1:37.849 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Sanzhar Zhanissov | 1:37.947 | Q | |
3 | 1 | Trevor Tan | 1:38.032 | ||
4 | 1 | Julian Macaraeg | 1:38.100 | ||
1 | 2 | Vladimir Balbekov | 1:29.692 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Natthapat Kancharin | 1:30.038 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Sean Yeo | 1:31.117 | ||
4 | 2 | Matt Gardner | 1:33.305 | ||
1 | 3 | Daniil Nikolaev | 1:32.620 | Q | |
2 | 3 | Danylo Fedorenko | 1:33.042 | Q | |
3 | 3 | Gabriel Volet | 1:33.083 | ||
4 | 3 | Tobias Wolf | 1:34.496 | ||
1 | 4 | Ethan De Rose | 1:34.230 | Q | |
2 | 4 | Félix Pigeon | 1:34.547 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Stribor Suman | 1:36.199 | ||
4 | 4 | Till Schäfer | 1:37.232 | ||
1 | 5 | Lee Jeong-min | 1:41.031 | Q | |
2 | 5 | Jenning de Boo | 1:41.247 | Q | |
3 | 5 | Liao Wei-cheng | 1:43.625 | ||
4 | 5 | Mateusz Krzemiński | 2:02.106 | ||
1 | 6 | Jonathan So | 1:30.428 | Q | |
2 | 6 | Kieran Guan | 1:30.932 | Q | |
3 | 6 | Peter Jászapáti | 1:30.944 | ||
4 | 6 | Thibault Métraux | 1:31.137 | ||
1 | 7 | Zhang Tianyi | 1:27.261 | Q | |
2 | 7 | Jang Sung-woo | 1:27.573 | Q | |
3 | 7 | Warre Van Damme | 1:31.276 | ||
4 | 7 | Shogo Miyata | DNF | ||
1 | 8 | Li Kongchao | 1:32.916 | Q | |
2 | 8 | Thomas Nadalini | 1:33.065 | Q | |
3 | 8 | Lubomir Kalchev | 1:33.231 | ||
4 | 8 | Māris Jānis Šternmanis | 1:38.222 |
Quarterfinals
- Q – qualified for the semifinals[4]
Rank | Heat | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Jang Sung-woo | 1:34.626 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Lee Jeong-min | 1:34.714 | Q | |
3 | 1 | Zhang Tianyi | 1:34.762 | ||
4 | 1 | Jenning de Boo | 1:35.114 | ||
1 | 2 | Vladimir Balbekov | 1:31.256 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Kosei Hayashi | 1:31.554 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Sanzhar Zhanissov | 1:32.521 | ||
4 | 2 | Natthapat Kancharin | 1:49.235 | ||
1 | 3 | Li Kongchao | 1:31.134 | Q | |
2 | 3 | Daniil Nikolaev | 1:31.496 | Q | |
3 | 3 | Thomas Nadalini | 1:31.728 | ||
4 | 3 | Danylo Fedorenko | 1:32.144 | ||
1 | 4 | Jonathan So | 1:31.616 | Q | |
2 | 4 | Ethan De Rose | 1:31.751 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Félix Pigeon | 1:31.925 | ||
4 | 4 | Kieran Guan | 1:33.258 |
Semifinals
- QA – qualified for Final A[5]
- QB – qualified for Final B
Rank | Heat | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Li Kongchao | 1:31.705 | QA | |
2 | 1 | Jonathan So | 1:31.810 | QA | |
3 | 1 | Kosei Hayashi | 1:32.308 | QB | |
4 | 1 | Ethan De Rose | 1:33.167 | QB | |
1 | 2 | Jang Sung-woo | 1:45.114 | QA | |
2 | 2 | Lee Jeong-min | 1:45.220 | QA | |
3 | 2 | Vladimir Balbekov | 1:45.319 | QB | |
4 | 2 | Daniil Nikolaev | 1:45.468 | QB |
Final B
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Vladimir Balbekov | 1:36.157 | ||
6 | Daniil Nikolaev | 1:36.555 | ||
7 | Ethan De Rose | 1:36.892 | ||
8 | Kosei Hayashi | 1:36.969 |
Final A
The final A was held at 13:51.[6][7]
Rank | Name | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jang Sung-woo | 1:33.531 | |||
Lee Jeong-min | 1:33.646 | |||
Li Kongchao | 1:33.851 | |||
4 | Jonathan So | 1:33.896 |
gollark: (your agreement has been harvested to fuel our bee apifiers)
gollark: I'm glad we are in agreement.
gollark: Deploy an ant crusade?
gollark: What if antimemetic bees were perpendicular to you?
gollark: https://goulartnogueira.github.io/BadUI/Phone-Slider-Selector/BadUIPhone.html
References
- "Short Track Speed Skating – Competition Schedule" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 17 January 2020. Retrieved 18 January 2020.
- "Short Track Speed Skating – Men's 1000m – Heats – Start List" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 17 January 2020. Retrieved 18 January 2020.
- "Short Track Speed Skating – Men's 1000m – Heats – Results" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 18 January 2020. Retrieved 18 January 2020.
- "Short Track Speed Skating – Men's 1000m – Quarterfinals – Results" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 18 January 2020. Retrieved 18 January 2020.
- "Short Track Speed Skating – Men's 1000m – Semifinals – Results" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 18 January 2020. Retrieved 18 January 2020.
- "Short Track Speed Skating – Men's 1000m – Finals – Results" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 18 January 2020. Retrieved 18 January 2020.
- "Short Track Speed Skating – Men's 1000m – Event Classification" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 18 January 2020. Retrieved 18 January 2020.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.