Football at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's African Qualifiers
The African Men's Olympic Qualifiers began in December 1998 and ended in May 2000 and was held to determine the African national teams for under 23 that will participate at the 2000 Summer Olympics football tournament held in Sydney.[1]
Participants
Algeria Angola Botswana Cameroon Congo Egypt Equatorial Guinea Ghana Gabon Ghana Guinea Ivory Coast Kenya Mali Mauritius Morocco Mozambique Namibia New Zealand Nigeria Senegal Seychelles South Africa Sudan Swaziland Tanzania Togo Tunisia Uganda Zambia Zimbabwe
Preliminary round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Seychelles |
0–6 | 0–2 | 0–4 | |
Kenya |
1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | |
Uganda |
2–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | |
Botswana |
5–2 | 3–0 | 2–2 | |
Namibia |
3–3 (a) | 0–0 | 3–3 | |
Congo |
2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Seychelles | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Mauritius | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Kenya | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Tanzania | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Uganda | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sudan | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Botswana | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Swaziland | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Namibia | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Mozambique | 3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Congo | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Equatorial Guinea | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
First round
Group 1
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Uganda |
2–2 (a) | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Nigeria |
6–3 | 4–0 | 2–3 | |
Angola |
8–2 | 4–2 | 4–0 | |
Zimbabwe |
w/o | 4–1 | — |
Uganda | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Zambia | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Nigeria | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Namibia | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Angola | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Botswana | 0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Zimbabwe | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mauritius | w/o | |
---|---|---|
Group 2
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cameroon |
5–0 | 5–0 | 0–0 | |
Guinea |
5–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | |
Ghana |
4–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | |
Togo |
2–3 | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Cameroon | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Congo | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Guinea | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Gabon | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ghana | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Tanzania | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Togo | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
South Africa | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Group 3
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria |
2–4 | 1–3 | 1–1 | |
Tunisia |
3–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | |
Mali |
2–3 | 1–1 | 1–3 | |
DR Congo |
w/o | 2–1 | — |
Algeria | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Ivory Coast | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Mali | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Egypt | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
DR Congo | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Morocco | w/o | |
---|---|---|
Second round
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 12 | 2000 Summer Olympics | |
2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 12 | ||
3 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 12 | ||
4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 0 |
Source:
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Uganda | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Angola | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Zimbabwe | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Zimbabwe | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Uganda | 2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Nigeria | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Zimbabwe | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nigeria | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 15 | 2000 Summer Olympics | |
2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 13 | Playoff stage | |
3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 7 | ||
4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 16 | −12 | 0 |
Source:
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Ghana | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Guinea | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
South Africa | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
South Africa | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ghana | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cameroon | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Guinea | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
South Africa | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Cameroon | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Guinea | 1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 13 | 2000 Summer Olympics | |
2 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 11 | ||
3 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 8 | ||
4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 15 | −10 | 1 |
Source:
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Tunisia | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ivory Coast | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ivory Coast | 3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Egypt | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ivory Coast | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Morocco | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ranking of second-placed teams
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 13 | Playoff | |
2 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 12 | ||
3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 11 |
gollark: computercraft.cc = dead
gollark: .
gollark: Er... that's a bad question
gollark: Yes, that is.
gollark: Oh. You mean as in global type inference?
References
- "Games of the XXVII. Olympiad - Football Qualifying Tournament". www.rsssf.com. Retrieved 2017-07-11.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.