First Hussein cabinet
Hussein Onn formed the first Hussein cabinet after being invited by Tuanku Yahya Petra to begin a new government following the death of the previous Prime Minister of Malaysia, Abdul Razak Hussein. Prior to the death, Razak led (as Prime Minister) the second Razak cabinet, a coalition government that consisted of members of the component parties of Barisan Nasional.
This is a list of the members of the first cabinet of the third Prime Minister of Malaysia, Hussein Onn.
Composition
Full members
The federal cabinet consisted of the following ministers:
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Hussein Onn MP | UMNO | Sri Gading | ||
Minister of Defence | |||||
Deputy Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu | ||
Minister of Education | |||||
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat | ||
Minister of Communications | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Pelabohan Kelang | ||
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Asri Muda MP | PAS | Nilam Puri | ||
Minister of Commerce and Industry | Hamzah Abu Samah MP | UMNO | Temerloh | ||
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching | ||
Minister of Home Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis | ||
Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Abdul Ghani Gilong MP | USNO | Kinabalu | ||
Minister of Health | Lee Siok Yew MP | MCA | Ulu Langat | ||
Minister of Law | Abdul Kadir Yusuf MP | UMNO | Tenggaroh | ||
Attorney General | |||||
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat | ||
Minister of Information | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | PBB | Samarahan | ||
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Ali Ahmad MP | UMNO | Pontian | ||
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu | ||
Minister of Public Enterprises | Mohamed Yaacob MP | UMNO | Tanah Merah | ||
Minister of Housing and Villages Development | Michael Chen Wing Sum MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor | ||
Minister of Primary Industries | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis | ||
Minister of Finance | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | Ulu Kelantan | ||
Minister without Portfolio | Abdul Samad Idris MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah | ||
Minister of Local Government and Federal Territories | Hassan Adli Arshad MP | UMNO | Bagan Datok | ||
Minister without Portfolio | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam |
Deputy ministers
Portfolio | Office Bearer | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Shariff Ahmad MP | UMNO | Jerantut | ||
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai | ||
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | Mustapha Abdul Jabar MP | UMNO | Sabak Bernam | ||
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Kamaruddin Mohamed Isa MP | UMNO | Larut | ||
Deputy Minister of Education | Chan Siang Sun MP | MCA | Bentong | ||
Deputy Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Abdullah Ahmad MP | UMNO | Machang | ||
Deputy Minister of Defence | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin | ||
Deputy Minister of Health | Abu Bakar Umar MP | PAS | Kota Setar | ||
Deputy Minister of Finance | Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut | ||
Deputy Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong | ||
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping | ||
Deputy Minister of Housing and Villages Development | Ramli Omar MP | UMNO | Bagan Serai | ||
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | Abdullah Majid MP | UMNO | Raub | ||
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Goh Cheng Teik MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal | ||
Deputy Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Neo Yee Pan MP | MCA | Muar | ||
Deputy Minister of Communications | Mohd Ali M. Shariff MP | UMNO | Kuantan | ||
Deputy Minister of Law | Rais Yatim MP | UMNO | Jelebu | ||
Deputy Minister of Law | Senator Athi Nahappan | MIC |
Composition before cabinet dissolution
Full members
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister | Hussein Onn MP | UMNO | Sri Gading |
Minister of Defence | |||
Deputy Prime Minister | Mahathir Mohamad MP | UMNO | Kubang Pasu |
Minister of Commerce and Industry | |||
Minister of Labour and Manpower | Lee San Choon MP | MCA | Segamat |
Minister of Communications | V. Manickavasagam MP | MIC | Pelabohan Kelang |
Minister of Law | Hamzah Abu Samah MP | UMNO | Temerloh |
Minister of Science, Technology and Environment | Ong Kee Hui MP | SUPP | Bandar Kuching |
Minister of Home Affairs | Ghazali Shafie MP | UMNO | Lipis |
Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Abdul Ghani Gilong MP | USNO | Kinabalu |
Minister of Lands and Regional Development | Abdul Kadir Yusuf MP | UMNO | Tenggaroh |
Minister of General Welfare | Aishah Ghani MP | UMNO | Kuala Langat |
Minister of Primary Industries | Abdul Taib Mahmud MP | PBB | Samarahan |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Tengku Ahmad Rithauddeen Tengku Ismail MP | UMNO | Kota Bharu |
Minister of Housing and Villages Development | Michael Chen Wing Sum MP | MCA | Ulu Selangor |
Minister of Education | Musa Hitam MP | UMNO | Labis |
Minister of Finance | Tengku Razaleigh Hamzah MP | UMNO | Ulu Kelantan |
Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports | Abdul Samad Idris MP | UMNO | Kuala Pilah |
Minister of Local Government and Federal Territories | Hassan Adli Arshad MP | UMNO | Bagan Datok |
Minister of Health | Chong Hon Nyan MP | MCA | Batu Berendam |
Minister of Agriculture | Shariff Ahmad MP | UMNO | Jerantut |
Minister of Information | Mohamed Rahmat MP | UMNO | Pulai |
Minister without Portfolio | Richard Ho Ung Hun MP | MCA | Lumut |
Minister of Public Enterprises | Senator Mohamed Nasir | BERJASA |
Deputy ministers
Office | Incumbent | Party | Constituency |
---|---|---|---|
Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises | Mustapha Abdul Jabar MP | UMNO | Sabak Bernam |
Deputy Minister in the Prime Minister's Department | Kamaruddin Mohamed Isa MP | UMNO | Larut |
Deputy Minister of Education | Chan Siang Sun MP | MCA | Bentong |
Deputy Minister of Defence | Mokhtar Hashim MP | UMNO | Tampin |
Deputy Minister of Health | Sulaiman Daud MP | PBB | Santubong |
Deputy Minister of Primary Industries | Paul Leong Khee Seong MP | GERAKAN | Taiping |
Deputy Minister of Housing and Villages Development | Ramli Omar MP | UMNO | Bagan Serai |
Deputy Minister of Works and Public Amenities | Goh Cheng Teik MP | GERAKAN | Nibong Tebal |
Deputy Minister of Finance | Neo Yee Pan MP | MCA | Muar |
Deputy Minister of Communications | Mohd Ali M. Shariff MP | UMNO | Kuantan |
Deputy Minister of Home Affairs | Rais Yatim MP | UMNO | Jelebu |
Deputy Minister of Local Government and Federal Territories | Subramaniam Sinniah MP | MIC | Damansara |
Deputy Minister of Agriculture | Edmund Langgu Saga MP | SNAP | Saratok |
Deputy Minister of Labour and Manpower | K. Pathmanaban MP | MIC | Telok Kemang |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Lew Sip Hon MP | MCA | Shah Alam |
Deputy Minister of Commerce and Industry | Abdul Manan Othman MP | UMNO | Kemaman |
Deputy Minister of Information | Ling Liong Sik MP | MCA | Mata Kuching |
Deputy Minister of Information | Senator Othman Abdullah | UMNO | |
Deputy Minister of Finance | Senator Rafidah Aziz | UMNO | |
Deputy Minister of Education | Senator Salleh Jafaruddin | PBB |
gollark: It will parse urlencoded data for you.
gollark: Utilize `flask.request.form`.
gollark: This is due to bee.
gollark: Forms do NOT contain JSON!
gollark: `localhost:theport/obee`, I believe.
See also
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.