Curling at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics – Mixed team
Mixed team curling at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics was held from 10 to 16 January at the Palladium de Champéry in Champéry, Switzerland.[1]
Curling – Mixed team at the III Winter Youth Olympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Palladium de Champéry | ||||||||||||
Dates | 10–16 January | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Teams
Group A
Skip: Nathan Young |
Skip: Aleix Raubert |
Skip: Henry Grünberg |
Skip: Park Sang-woo |
Fourth: Klaudia Szmidt |
Skip: Valeriia Denisenko |
- Teams Estonia and Korea
- Teams Poland and Spain
- Teams Russia and Canada
Group B
Skip: Vitor Melo |
Skip: Zhang Likun |
Skip: Jonathan Vilandt |
Skip: Benjamin Kapp |
Fourth: Kristóf Szarvas |
Skip: Jan Iseli |
- Teams Brazil and Germany
- Teams Denmark and Hungary
- Teams Switzerland and China
Group C
Skip: Léo Tuaz |
Skip: Ross Craik |
Fourth: Grunde Buraas |
Skip: Hunter Walker |
Skip: Bine Sever |
Fourth: Kadir Polat |
- Teams France and Great Britain
- Teams New Zealand and Slovenia
- Teams Turkey and Norway
Group D
Skip: Vít Chabičovský |
Fourth: Francesco De Zanna |
Skip: Takumi Maeda |
Skip: Ričards Vonda |
Fourth: Axel Landelius |
Skip: Ethan Hebert |
- Teams Czech Republic and Latvia
- Teams Japan and Sweden
- Teams USA and Italy
Round Robin Standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
|
|
|
|
Round robin results
All draw times are listed in Central European Time (UTC+01).[3]
Group A
Friday, January 10
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Russia vs. Canada. |
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Estonia vs. Korea. |
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Poland vs. Spain. |
Draw 1 9:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 | |
5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | X | X | 15 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | 9 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
- Russia vs. Canada
- Estonia vs. Korea
- Poland vs. Spain
Saturday, January 11
Draw 4 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 5 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 6 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 9 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sunday, January 12
Draw 9 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 | |
5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 |
Monday, January 13
Draw 11 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 4 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Tuesday, January 14
Draw 13 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 10 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 10 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 |
Group B
Friday, January 10
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Switzerland vs. China. |
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Denmark vs. Hungary. |
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Brazil vs. Germany. |
Draw 3 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 | |
0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 15 |
- Switzerland vs. China
- Denmark vs. Hungary
- Brazil vs. Germany
Saturday, January 11
Draw 5 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 | |
3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | X | X | 14 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | X | 8 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sunday, January 12
Draw 7 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 | |
0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 12 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Monday, January 13
Draw 10 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 11 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | X | 13 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 12 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Tuesday, January 14
Draw 15 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | |
0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 10 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | X | 9 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Group C
Friday, January 10
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Turkey vs. Norway. |
Wikimedia Commons has media related to France vs. Great Britain. |
Wikimedia Commons has media related to New Zealand vs. Slovenia. |
Draw 2 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 | |
0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | 9 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 4 |
- Turkey vs. Norway
- France vs. Great Britain
- New Zealand vs. Slovenia
Saturday, January 11
Draw 4 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Sunday, January 12
Draw 7 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 8 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 9 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | |
1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Monday, January 13
Draw 12 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 6 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | |
1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Tuesday, January 14
Draw 14 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 | |
0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 11 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 4 |
Group D
Friday, January 10
Wikimedia Commons has media related to USA vs. Italy. |
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Czech Republic vs. Latvia. |
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Japan vs. Sweden. |
Draw 1 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 2 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Draw 3 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
- USA vs. Italy
- Czech Republic vs. Latvia
- Japan vs. Sweden
Saturday, January 11
Draw 6 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 8 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 0 |
Sunday, January 12
Draw 8 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 | |
1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 8 |
Monday, January 13
Draw 10 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 |
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Tuesday, January 14
Draw 13 10:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 4 | |
2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 14 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 15 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 2 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Playoffs
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold Medal Game | |||||||||||
A1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
D2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
D2 | 8 | ||||||||||||
C1 | 4 | ||||||||||||
C1 | 7 | ||||||||||||
B2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
D2 | 4 | ||||||||||||
C2 | 5 | ||||||||||||
B1 | 5 | ||||||||||||
A2 | 7 | ||||||||||||
A2 | 2 | Bronze Medal Game | |||||||||||
C2 | 7 | ||||||||||||
D1 | 6 | C1 | 5 | ||||||||||
C2 | 8 | A2 | 9 |
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, January 15, 10:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | |
1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | |
0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Semifinals
Wednesday, January 15, 14:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 | |
0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Bronze medal game
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Bronze Medal Game. |
Thursday, January 16, 12:00
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 9 | |
0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
- Handshake of Team Russia and Team New Zealand while their coaches watch it from above
- Team Russia
- Team New Zealand
Gold medal game
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Gold Medal Game. |
Thursday, January 16, 12:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
- Teams Japan and Norway before the game starts
- Both teams during the game
- Team Japan during the game
- Team Norway during the game
- Team Japan discusses the last stone in the last end
- Team Norway discusses the last stone in the last end
- Team Norway celebrates the victory
Final standings
The final standings were as follows:[4]
|
|
References
- "Competing nations confirmed for expanded Youth Olympic Games curling". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 26 December 2019.
- "Curling – Mixed Team – Entry List by Event" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 9 January 2020. Retrieved 9 January 2020.
- "Youth Olympic Games 2020 – Schedule". World Curling Federation. Retrieved 26 December 2019.
- "Curling – Mixed Team – After Finals – Competition Summary" (PDF). lausanne2020.sport. 16 January 2020. Retrieved 16 January 2020.
External links
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Curling at the 2020 Winter Youth Olympics – Mixed Team. |