2013 CONCACAF Under-15 Championship
The CONCACAF Under-15 Championship was a scheduled a youth association football competition, the first edition of the CONCACAF Under-15 Championship. It took place 13–25 August 2013.[2] The competition was hosted on Grand Cayman Island.[2]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Cayman Islands |
City | George Town |
Dates | 13–25 August 2013 |
Teams | 22 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 3 |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Third place | |
Fourth place | |
Tournament statistics | |
Goals scored | 90 (4.73 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | |
Best player(s) | |
Best goalkeeper | |
Fair play award | |
Each match lasted 70 minutes.[3]
Participants
|
|
|
|
Venues
West Bay | Georgetown | Georgetown |
---|---|---|
Ed Bush Field | The Annex | Truman Bodden Sports Complex |
19.381044°N 81.398785°W | 19.298683°N 81.376764°W | 19.278433°N 81.382932°W |
Ed Bush Field The Annex Truman Bodden Sports Complex 2013 CONCACAF Under-15 Championship (Grand Cayman) |
Group stage
Tiebreakers
The following tiebreaking criteria were established by CONCACAF:[3]
- Greatest number of points obtained in all group matches
- Goal difference in all group matches
- Greatest number of goals scored in all group matches
- Greatest number of points obtained in matches amongst teams still tied
- Lots drawn by the Gold Cup Organizing Committee
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 1 | +19 | 15 | Knockout stage | |
2 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 6 | +21 | 12 | ||
3 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 23 | 7 | +16 | 9 | ||
4 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 4 | ||
5 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 30 | −25 | 4 | ||
6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 34 | −32 | 0 |
Match 1
U.S. Virgin Islands | 0–8 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Ahria Simons Rashuan Simon Oneko Lowe Jai Z. Smith Deshields Knori Scott Osagi Bascome |
The Annex (Stadium, Georgetown), Georgetown
Referee: Kerry Skeeple (Antigua)
Match 4
Cayman Islands | 12–0 | |
---|---|---|
Leighton Thomas Jr. Cameron Gray Scott Martinez Kray Foster Elijah Seymour Joshua McKenzie |
Report |
Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Georgetown
Referee: Walter Cid Rodriquez (Dominican Republic)
Match 5
Aruba | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jean Pierre van der Linden Denrick Lopez Oscar Garcia Arias |
Report |
Ed Bush Field, West Bay
Attendance: unknown
Match 10
Aruba | 6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jean Pierre van der Linden Ryan Illes Oscar Garcia Arias Jason Fontalvo |
Report |
Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Georgetown
Match 17
Cayman Islands | 8–0 | |
---|---|---|
Leighton Thomas Jr. Ryen Jackson Dante Ramoon Elijah Seymour Cameron Gray Jordan McLean |
Report |
Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Georgetown
Match 20
Aruba | 10–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jean Pierre van der Linden Akeem Charles Christopher Leung Ethan Calister Christopher Jansen |
Report |
Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Georgetown
Match 21
Bahamas | 8–0 | |
---|---|---|
Antonio Hanna Keegan Bischof Nicholas Plakaris Omri Williams Ethan Willie Terry J. Mosko Keshawn Edwards |
Report |
The Annex (Stadium, Georgetown), Georgetown
Match 24
Cayman Islands | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Oneko Lowe Osagi Bascome Jai Z. Smith Deshields |
Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Georgetown
Referee: Jason Colina (Aruba)
Match 37
Aruba | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Ryan Illes |
Report | Amar Lewis Jai Z. Smith Deshields |
Match 38
Sint Maarten | 2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Brandon Potmis Yannick Dinane |
Report | James Cook Kumar Serrant Reno Brooks |
Match 41
Cayman Islands | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Zachary Scott Leighton Thomas Jr. Ramon S. Martinez |
Report | Re'john Ene |
Match 49
Bahamas | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Terry J. Mosko Omri Williams |
Report | Grant Farrell Dante Nicholas |
Match 52
Sint Maarten | 0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Travis Boyles Judah Chapman Aaron Burgess Knori Scott Oneko Lowe |
Match 53
Cayman Islands | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Leighton Thomas Jr. Ryan Jackson |
Report | Denrick Lopez Jean Pierre van der Linden |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 12 | Knockout stage | |
2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 9 | ||
3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 | ||
4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 3 | ||
5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Match 2
Saint Lucia | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Alvin Sifontes |
Match 3
Jamaica | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Peter Cambell Stephan Malcolm Justin McMaster |
Report |
Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Georgetown
Attendance: unknown
Referee: Armando Villareal (United States)
Match 15
Jamaica | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Peter Cambell Nicholas Nelson |
Report |
Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Georgetown
Match 18
Guatemala | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Esteban Gabriel Francisco Spross Cifuentes Alvaro J. Velasquez Diego F. Raymundo |
Report |
Ed Bush Field, West Bay
Match 22
Jamaica | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Jourdain Fletcher |
Report | Alvin Sifontes Randy Augustine Mark Samuels |
Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Georgetown
Match 23
Guatemala | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Esteban Velasquez Francisco Spross Cifuentes |
Report | Ekiel Greenidge |
The Annex (Stadium, Georgetown), Georgetown
Match 40
Grenada | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Chelon Edgehill Rickell Charles |
Report |
Match 42
Guatemala | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Francisco Spross Cifuentes |
Report |
Match 50
Grenada | 1–6 | |
---|---|---|
Chelon Edgehill |
Report | Mark Samuels Randy Augustine Rene Leslie Alvin Sifontes |
Match 51
Jamaica | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Francisco Spross Cifuentes |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | +18 | 12 | Knockout stage | |
2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 9 | ||
3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 6 | ||
4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 3 | ||
5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 19 | −16 | 0 |
Match 6
Curaçao | 0–6 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Geordy Choisi Loic Antonides Luther Archimède Lory Chouan Ludwig Francillette |
The Annex (Stadium, Georgetown), Georgetown
Referee: Jason Colina (Aruba)
Match 8
Honduras | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Diylan Andrade Darixon Vuelto Diego Rosales Italo Ramos |
Report |
The Annex (Stadium, Georgetown), Georgetown
Match 11
Guadeloupe | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Geordy Choisi Loic Antonides Heindrix Hebreu Ludwig Francillette Benoit Gedeon |
Report | Geovannie Lake |
The Annex (Stadium, Georgetown), Georgetown
Match 14
Curaçao | 1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Dean L. Lourensz |
Report | Federic Reymond Josua Bryan |
The Annex (Stadium, Georgetown), Georgetown
Match 32
Guadeloupe | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Loic Antonides Geordy Choisi |
Report | Federic Reymond |
Match 35
Honduras | 6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Darixon Vuelto Jorge Alvarez Jeancarlo Vargas |
Report |
Match 43
Curaçao | 2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Hesus Pietersz Naigel Valorian |
Report | Geovannie Lake Yohannes Mitchum Steven Archibald |
Match 47
Honduras | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Walter Rodriguez Darixon Vuelto |
Report |
Match 55
Saint Martin | 1–5 | |
---|---|---|
Hugo Champion |
Report | Steven Archibald Geovannie Lake Tyrique Francis Yohannes Mitchum |
Match 59
Honduras | 5–0 | |
---|---|---|
Italo Ramos Diego Villeda Edwin Manzanares Darixon Vuelto |
Report |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 11 | Knockout stage | |
2 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 10 | ||
3 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 10 | ||
4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 9 | ||
5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 16 | −13 | 3 | ||
6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 21 | −19 | 0 |
Match 7
El Salvador | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Nestor Alfaro Torres Emerson Rodriguez Palacios |
Report |
Ed Bush Field, West Bay
Match 9
Martinique | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Louis A. Youri |
Report | Marco Arocha John Henriquez |
Ed Bush Field, West Bay
Match 12
Antigua and Barbuda | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Javorn Stevens |
Report | Tevin Davis |
The Annex (Stadium, Georgetown), Georgetown
Match 16
Martinique | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bryan Mont Kendrick Agot Steeven Philoces Kondjo Zebina |
Report |
Truman Bodden Sports Complex, Georgetown
Match 19
Puerto Rico | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Marco Arocha |
Report | Jose Flores Gerardo Molina Ruiz Carlos Herrera Romero |
Ed Bush Field, West Bay
Match 33
Haiti | 5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Angelo Thelusme Joseph Peguy Jeudy Johnson Fils A. Thermidor |
Report | Javorn Stevens |
Match 34
El Salvador | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kevin Martinez |
Report | Hedson Nattes |
Match 36
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 0–6 | |
---|---|---|
Report | John Henriquez Ryan Lopez Juan Camareno |
Match 45
Puerto Rico | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Tchekvoh K. Amede |
Match 44
Martinique | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hedson Nattes Bryan Mont |
Report |
Match 46
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Kaicy Peniston |
Report | Juan Martínez Josué Meléndez Carlos Herrera Romero |
Match 56
Martinique | 7–0 | |
---|---|---|
Andrew Sainte Kendrick Agot Kondjo Zebina Stanley Lisima Hedson Nattes |
Report |
Match 58
Antigua and Barbuda | 0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Julio Rosado Juan Camareno Joshua Rivera John Henriquez Jeimax Osorio |
Knockout stage
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
23 August 2013 | ||||||
1(2) | ||||||
25 August 2013 | ||||||
1(4) | ||||||
1 | ||||||
23 August 2013 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
Third place | ||||||
25 August 2013 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
2 |
Semi-finals
Match 61
Bermuda | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Jordan Lambe |
Report | Francisco S. Cifuentes |
Penalties | ||
Osagi Bascome Amar Lewis Oneko Lowe |
2–4 | Victor M. Valdez Yanes Francisco S. Cifuentes Diego F. Raymundo Mario Rodas |
Third place playoff
Match 63
Bermuda | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Henry Turcios Kevin Martinez |
Finals
Match 64
Guatemala | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Mario Rodas |
Report | Darixon Vuelto |
Player awards
- Golden boot
- Golden glove
- Most valuable player
gollark: General ignorethisU Role Playing System.
gollark: Gurp gurp.
gollark: CnC? CaC? C&C?
gollark: Seriously, it fits.
gollark: Let's make a better version and call it Chimerae and Catacombs!
References
- "Honduras wins Under-15 title". CONCACAF.com. August 26, 2013. Archived from the original on August 21, 2017. Retrieved October 26, 2014.
- "CONCACAF Announces Under-15 Championship". CONCACAF.com. 10 June 2013. Archived from the original on 13 June 2013. Retrieved 17 June 2013.
- "CONCACAF Under-15 Boys Championship Regulations" (PDF). CONCACAF.com. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-08-24. Retrieved 2014-10-26.
External links
- Under 15s – Boys, CONCACAF.com
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.