2001 Davis Cup Europe/Africa Zone Group I
The Europe/Africa Zone was one of the three zones of the regional Davis Cup competition in 2001.
In the Europe/Africa Zone there were four different tiers, called groups, in which teams competed against each other to advance to the upper tier. Winners in Group I advanced to the World Group Qualifying Round, along with losing teams from the World Group first round. Teams who lost in the first round competed in the relegation play-offs, with winning teams remaining in Group I, whereas teams who lost their play-offs were relegated to the Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2002.[1]
Participating nations
Draw
Second Round Play-offs 21–23 September |
First Round Play-offs |
First Round 9–11 February |
Second Round 6–8 April | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Solihull, England (indoor carpet) | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | |
5 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
Maia, Portugal (clay) | |
0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Wels, Austria (indoor hard) | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
4 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Pula, Croatia (indoor carpet) | |||||||||||||||||||
|
|
1 | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | |
4 | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Minsk, Belarus (indoor carpet) | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2 | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
Harare, Zimbabwe (indoor hard) | |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
2 | Helsinki, Finland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
3 | Helsinki, Finland (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2 | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
relegated to Group II in 2001. |
advance to World Group Qualifying Round. |
First round
Portugal vs. Ukraine
Portugal 3 |
Maia Tennis Complex, Maia, Portugal [2] 9–11 February 2001 Clay |
Ukraine 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Finland vs. Slovenia
Finland 3 |
Tali Tennis Centre, Helsinki, Finland [3] 9–11 February 2001 Carpet (indoors) |
Slovenia 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Second round
Great Britain vs. Portugal
Great Britain 5 |
National Exhibition Centre, Solihull, England [4] 6–8 April 2001 Carpet (indoors) |
Portugal 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Croatia vs. Austria
Croatia 4 |
Dom Mladosti Hall, Pula, Croatia [5] 6–8 April 2001 Carpet (indoors) |
Austria 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Belarus vs. Zimbabwe
Belarus 3 |
Olympic Tennis Centre, Minsk, Belarus [6] 6–8 April 2001 Carpet (indoors) |
Zimbabwe 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Finland vs. Italy
Finland 2 |
Tali Tennis Centre, Helsinki, Finland [7] 6–8 April 2001 Carpet (indoors) |
Italy 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Second round relegation play-offs
Austria vs. Ukraine
Austria 4 |
Bosch-Halle, Wels, Austria [8] 21–23 September 2001 Hard (indoors) |
Ukraine 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Zimbabwe vs. Slovenia
Zimbabwe 3 |
City Sports Centre, Harare, Zimbabwe [9] 21–23 September 2001 Hard (indoors) |
Slovenia 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
gollark: I kind of know how coroutines work too!
gollark: WHY
gollark: You mean you made an event loop thing?
gollark: @Samoxive#0000 not on computer, sorry.
gollark: All my software is FOSS. Even potatOS.
References
- "2001 Europe/Africa Group I". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 12 June 2020.
- "Portugal v Ukraine". daviscup.com.
- "Finland v Slovenia". daviscup.com.
- "Great Britain v Portugal". daviscup.com.
- "Croatia v Austria". daviscup.com.
- "Belarus v Zimbabwe". daviscup.com.
- "Finland v Italy". daviscup.com.
- "Austria v Ukraine". daviscup.com.
- "Zimbabwe v Slovenia". daviscup.com.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.