2000 NACAC Under-25 Championships in Athletics – Results
These are the full results of the 2000 NACAC Under-25 Championships in Athletics which took place between August 3 and August 5, 2000, at Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León in Monterrey, Mexico.[1][2][3]
Men's results
100 meters
Final – 3 August
|
Heat 1
Heat 2
|
200 meters
Final – 5 August
|
Heat 1
Heat 2
|
400 meters
Final – 4 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fabian Rollins | 46.01 | |||
Christopher Brown | 46.02 | |||
David Coombs | 46.86 | |||
4 | Wilan Louis | 47.53 | ||
5 | Jesús Torres | 47.96 | ||
6 | Khalid Brooks | 54.58 |
800 meters
Final – 5 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Milton Browne | 1:51.02 | |||
Martin Cluff | 1:51.20 | |||
Heleodoro Navarro | 1:52.12 | |||
4 | Rodolfo Gómez | 1:52.43 | ||
5 | Nickie Peters | 1:54.26 | ||
6 | Juan Pablo Tutila | 1:58.52 |
1500 meters
Final – 3 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jonathon Riley | 3:45.48 | |||
Alejandro Suárez | 3:48.09 | |||
Luis Manuel Arias | 3:49.79 | |||
4 | Andy Powell | 3:49.79 | ||
5 | Heleodoro Navarro | 3:55.05 | ||
6 | Carlos Augusto Allen | 3:56.54 | ||
7 | Nickie Peters | 4:07.92 |
5000 meters
Final – 5 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alejandro Suárez | 14:11.48 | |||
Jason Balkman | 14:16.44 | |||
Nathan Nutter | 14:26.25 | |||
4 | Omar Chavarría | 14:42.52 | ||
Peter Watson | DNF |
10,000 meters
Final – 3 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
David Galindo | 31:03.25 | |||
Jonathan Morales | 31:48.66 | |||
Sergio de León | 32:05.08 |
Half marathon
Final – 5 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hugo Romero | 1:08:58.66 | |||
Ariel Aguirre | 1:09:35.62 | |||
Francisco Mondragón | 1:10:14.65 |
3000 meters steeplechase
Final – 4 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tom Chorny | 8:47.98 | |||
Chuck Sloan | 8:48.60 | |||
Alexander Greaux | 9:00.61 | |||
4 | Dennys Salgado | 9:14.59 | ||
5 | Erick Arenas | 9:19.19 | ||
6 | Fredy Velásquez | 9:22.48 |
110 meters hurdles
Final – 5 August
Wind: -1.9 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aubrey Herring | 13.96 | |||
Andrew Lissade | 13.98 | |||
Randy Gillon | 14.33 | |||
4 | Hugh Henry | 14.46 | ||
5 | Ryan Clarke | 14.91 | ||
6 | Roberto Castrejón | 14.96 | ||
7 | Roberto Carbajal | 15.29 |
400 meters hurdles
Final – 3 August
|
Heat 1
Heat 2
|
High jump
Final – 5 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jesse Lipscombe | 2.20m | |||
Jeremy Fischer | 2.15m | |||
Damon Thompson | 2.05m | |||
4 | Osmand Stanley | 2.00m |
Pole vault
Final – 5 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Russ Buller | 5.40m | |||
Robinson Pratt | 5.20m | |||
Jacob Pauli | NH |
Long jump
Final – 4 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Miguel Pate | 7.68m (+0.4 m/s) | |||
Aundre Edwards | 7.53m (+1.6 m/s) | |||
Cleavon Dillon | 7.45m (+1.7 m/s) | |||
4 | James Sherwin | 7.34m w (+3.7 m/s) | ||
5 | Kevin Bartlett | 7.18m w (+2.3 m/s) | ||
6 | Abel Orozco | 7.15m (+1.3 m/s) | ||
7 | Iván Soberanis | 6.65m (+0.0 m/s) |
Triple jump
Final – 3 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Allan Mortimer | 15.74m w (+3.2 m/s) | |||
Gregory Hughes | 15.48m (+1.8 m/s) | |||
Gerardo Martínez | 15.43m w (+3.7 m/s) | |||
4 | José Santos | 14.97m w (+3.6 m/s) |
Shot put
Final – 3 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
John Davis | 19.50m | |||
Jarred Rome | 19.50m | |||
Dave Stoute | 18.91m | |||
4 | Paulino Ríos | 15.40m | ||
5 | Daniel Chapa | 14.91m |
Discus throw
Final – 4 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Casey Malone | 59.19m | |||
Jarred Rome | 58.08m | |||
Juan Manuel Martínez | 41.19m | |||
4 | Alan Moroyoqui | 39.95m | ||
5 | Raúl Alexander Rivera | 39.19m |
Hammer throw
Final – 5 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin Mannon | 67.72m | |||
Raúl Alexander Rivera | 59.57m | |||
Carlos Valencia | 57.27m | |||
4 | Héctor Ponce de Leon | 53.12m | ||
5 | Miguel Sarquiz | 50.93m |
Javelin throw
Final – 3 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brian Kollar | 71.51m | |||
Javier Ugarte | 61.58m | |||
Gustavo Siller | 59.05m | |||
4 | Javier Alonso López | 57.90m |
Decathlon
Final – 3 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maurice Smith | 7090 | |||
Juan Enrique Tenorio | 5853 | |||
Alejandro Escalona | 5778 |
20,000 meters walk
Final – 4 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Edgar Hernández | 1:25:36.67 | |||
Jesús Sánchez | 1:29:30.64 | |||
John Nunn | 1:45:37.35 |
4x100 meters relay
Final – 4 August
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
40.45 | ||||
DQ | ||||
DQ |
Women's results
100 meters
Final – 3 August
Wind: -1.6 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Angela Williams | 11.57 | |||
Aleen Bailey | 11.66 | |||
Cydonie Mothersill | 11.83 | |||
4 | Yessica Torres | 11.94 | ||
5 | Krysha Bayley | 12.19 | ||
6 | Violeta González | 12.69 | ||
7 | Irma Navarrete | 13.12 |
200 meters
Final – 5 August
Wind: -3.1 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aleen Bailey | 23.47 | |||
Cydonie Mothersill | 23.72 | |||
Christine Amertil | 24.05 | |||
4 | Melissa Straker | 24.26 | ||
5 | Yessica Torres | 24.70 | ||
6 | Adwoa Gyasi | 24.87 | ||
7 | Tanya Oxley | 25.41 | ||
8 | Irma Navarrete | 26.73 |
400 meters
Final – 4 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Christine Amertil | 52.65 | |||
Tanya Oxley | 52.92 | |||
Tonique Williams | 53.05 | |||
4 | Sherline Williams | 53.22 | ||
5 | Adia McKinnor | 53.72 | ||
6 | Samantha George | 54.12 | ||
7 | Gabriela Medina | 57.33 | ||
8 | Irma Navarrete | 59.67 |
800 meters
Final – 5 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Elizabeth Diaz | 2:03.59 | |||
Ashley Wysong | 2:04.92 | |||
Sheena Gooding | 2:12.92 | |||
4 | Ana Lucía Hurtado | 2:19.74 |
1500 meters
Final – 3 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Susan Taylor | 4:20.31 | |||
Margarita Tapia | 4:27.45 | |||
Janill Williams | 4:32.34 | |||
4 | Madaí Pérez | 4:35.67 |
5000 meters
Final – 5 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Margarita Tapia | 16:51.57 | |||
Janill Williams | 18:16.78 | |||
Guadalupe García | 18:38.48 |
10,000 meters
Final – 4 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Guadalupe García | 38:59.43 | |||
Kary Tripp | 39:01.36 |
100 meters hurdles
Final – 4 August
Wind: -1.8 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jenny Adams | 13.54 | |||
Dalanda Jackson | 13.87 | |||
Angela Whyte | 14.14 | |||
4 | Keitha Mosley | 14.40 | ||
5 | Astrid Stoopen | 14.55 | ||
6 | Beatriz Tejeda | 15.12 |
400 meters hurdles
Final – 3 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tawa Babatunde | 57.99 | |||
Deniece Bell | 58.30 | |||
Sheena Johnson | 59.81 |
High jump
Final – 4 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Celly Martínez | 1.75m | |||
Yunuen Alejandri | 1.60m |
Pole vault
Final – 3 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tracey O'Hara | 4.00m | |||
Dana Ellis | 3.80m | |||
Kristin Hagel | 3.70m | |||
4 | Alejandra Meza | 3.40m | ||
Jéssica Piñon | NH | |||
Kathleen Donoghue | NH |
Long jump
Final – 5 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jenny Adams | 6.34m (+2.0 m/s) | |||
Tisha Parker | 6.32m w (+5.5 m/s) | |||
Ayesha Maycock | 6.15m w (+4.0 m/s) | |||
4 | Gabrielle Deshong | 6.08m (+1.1 m/s) | ||
5 | Krysha Bayley | 5.86m w (+3.1 m/s) | ||
6 | Gabriela Martínez | 5.34m (+1.7 m/s) |
Triple jump
Final – 4 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nicole Gamble | 13.27m (-0.7 m/s) | |||
Dahlia Ingram | 12.72m (-0.3 m/s) | |||
Mónica Martínez | 11.98m (-0.1 m/s) | |||
4 | Christian Atala | 11.44m (-0.9 m/s) |
Shot put
Final – 5 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tina MacDonald | 16.07m | |||
Marie Josée LeJour | 14.83m | |||
Melissa Gibbon | 14.76m | |||
4 | Doris Thompson | 13.32m | ||
5 | María de los Ángeles Sánchez | 11.94m | ||
6 | Mariana Vargas | 11.88m |
Discus throw
Final – 3 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tina MacDonald | 49.23m | |||
Melissa Gibbon | 48.99m | |||
Marie Josée LeJour | 46.41m | |||
4 | Ana Lucía Espinosa | 45.67m | ||
5 | Doris Thompson | 41.65m | ||
6 | Jenny Hinojosa | 41.61m | ||
7 | Flor Acosta | 40.76m | ||
8 | Tamara Popo | 32.63m |
Hammer throw
Final – 3 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Melissa Price | 61.83m | |||
Mauren Griffin | 60.47m | |||
Violeta Guzmán | 58.84m | |||
4 | Nancy Guillén | 58.19m | ||
5 | Marie Josée LeJour | 53.68m | ||
6 | Nathalie Thénor | 53.59m | ||
7 | Jéssica Ponce de León | 50.84m | ||
8 | Ana Lucía Espinosa | 48.88m |
Javelin throw
Final – 5 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kendra Wecker | 53.18m | |||
Ana Érika Gutiérrez | 47.28m |
Heptathlon
Final – 4 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tracye Lawyer | 5557 | |||
Christi Smith | 5180 | |||
Rocío González | 4065 | |||
4 | Lauren Maul | 3846 |
20,000 meters walk
Final – 4 August
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Victoria Palacios | 1:39:01.14 | |||
Sarah Stevenson | 1:39:54.03 | |||
Abigail Sáenz | 1:44:50.42 |
4x400 meters relay
Final – 5 August
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
3:36.58 | ||||
3:37.90 | ||||
Yuridia Bustamante Claudia Miranda Gabriela Medina Yessica Torres | 3:49.83 |
References
- Primer Campeonato NACAC - Sub 25 - Monterrey - México - 3-5 de Agosto, 2000 (in Spanish), AtletismoCR.com, San Pablo, Heredia, Costa Rica, retrieved February 28, 2013
- I.A.A.F. / N.A.C.A.C. Under 25 Regional Championship Meet on the campus of Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo León in Monterrey, Mexico, August 3-5, 2000, C.F.P.I. Timing Inc., retrieved December 28, 2011
- NACAC U-25 2000, Nevis Amateur Athletic Association, retrieved December 28, 2011