1997 Davis Cup Asia/Oceania Zone
The Asia/Oceania Zone was one of the three zones of the regional Davis Cup competition in 1997.
In the Asia/Oceania Zone there were four different tiers, called groups, in which teams competed against each other to advance to the upper tier.
Group I
Winners in Group I advanced to the World Group Qualifying Round, along with losing teams from the World Group first round. Teams who lost their respective ties competed in the relegation play-offs, with winning teams remaining in Group I, whereas teams who lost their play-offs were relegated to the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 1998.[1]
Participating nations
Draw
Second Round Play-offs 19–21 September |
First Round Play-offs 11–13 July |
First Round 4–9 February |
Second Round 4–6 April | |||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||
bye | Jakarta, Indonesia (clay) | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | |
5 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
Manila, Philippines (indoor clay) | |
0 | |||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (hard) | |
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
5 | Beijing, China (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (clay) | |
4 | Beijing, China (indoor carpet) | |||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
3 | Seoul, South Korea (indoor carpet) | |
4 | ||||||||||||||||
|
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Group II in 1998. |
advance to World Group Qualifying Round. |
Group II
Winners in Group II advanced to the Asia/Oceania Zone Group I. Teams who lost their respective ties competed in the relegation play-offs, with winning teams remaining in Group II, whereas teams who lost their play-offs were relegated to the Asia/Oceania Zone Group III in 1998.[2]
Participating nations
Draw
Relegation Play-offs 4–6 April |
First Round 14–23 February |
Second Round 4–6 April |
Third Round 19–21 September | |||||||||||||||||
Taipei, Taiwan (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Islamabad, Pakistan (clay) | |
0 | Tehran, Iran (clay) | |||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||||
|
5 | Islamabad, Pakistan (clay) | |
4 | ||||||||||||||||
|
2 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
3 | Beirut, Lebanon (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (hard) | |
4 | ||||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (hard) | |
0 | Beirut, Lebanon (indoor hard) | |||||||||||||||||
|
1 | |
5 | |||||||||||||||||
|
4 | Causeway Bay, Hong Kong (hard) | |
0 | ||||||||||||||||
|
0 | |||||||||||||||||||
|
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
relegated to Group III in 1998. |
to Group I in 1998. |
Group III
The top two teams in Group III advanced to the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 1998, whereas the bottom two teams were relegated to the Asia/Oceania Zone Group IV in 1998.
- Venue: Khalifa International Tennis and Squash Complex, Doha, Qatar
- Date: 26–30 March
Participating nations
Bahrain Bangladesh Kazakhstan Kuwait Malaysia - [[File:|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] Pacific Oceania
Sri Lanka Qatar
Draw
Group A
RR W–L |
Match W–L |
Set W–L |
Standings | ||||||
2–1 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 7–2 (78%) | 14–6 (70%) | 1 | |||
1–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 6–3 (67%) | 12–7 (63%) | 2 | |||
1–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 4–5 (44%) | 10–10 (50%) | 3 | |||
0–3 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 1–8 (11%) | 3–16 (16%) | 4 |
Group B
[[File:|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] POC | RR W–L |
Match W–L |
Set W–L |
Standings | |||||
[[File:|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] Pacific Oceania | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 5–4 (56%) | 10–13 (43%) | 1 | ||
1–2 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 5–4 (56%) | 13–10 (57%) | 2 | |||
1–2 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 1–2 | 5–4 (56%) | 13–9 (59%) | 3 | |||
2–1 | 1–2 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 3–6 (33%) | 9–13 (41%) | 4 |
1st to 4th place play-offs
3rd-4th Play-off |
Semifinals |
Final | |||||||||||||
A1 | |
1 | |||||||||||||
B2 | |
2 | |||||||||||||
A1 | |
3 | B2 | |
2 | ||||||||||
A2 | |
0 | B1 | [[File:|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] Pacific Oceania | 1 | ||||||||||
A2 | |
1 | |||||||||||||
B1 | [[File:|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] Pacific Oceania | 2 |
5th to 8th place play-offs
7th-8th Play-off |
5th-8th Play-offs |
5th-6th Play-off | |||||||||||||
A3 | |
1 | |||||||||||||
B4 | |
2 | |||||||||||||
A3 | |
2 | B4 | |
3 | ||||||||||
A4 | |
1 | B3 | |
0 | ||||||||||
A4 | |
1 | |||||||||||||
B3 | |
2 |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | |
2 | [[File:|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] Pacific Oceania |
3 | |
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 |
Qatar and [[File:|23x15px|border |alt=|link=]] Pacific Oceania promoted to Group II in 1998. Bahrain and Bangladesh relegated to Group IV in 1998.
Group IV
The top two teams in Group IV advanced to the Asia/Oceania Zone Group III in 1998. All other teams remained in Group IV.
Participating nations
Draw
RR W–L |
Match W–L |
Set W–L |
Standings | ||||||||
2–1 | 3–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | NP | 4–0 | 11–1 (92%) | 22–3 (88%) | 1 | |||
1–2 | 3–0 | 3–0 | NP | 2–1 | 3–1 | 9–3 (75%) | 18–6 (75%) | 2 | |||
0–3 | 0–3 | NP | 2–1 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 5–7 (42%) | 10–16 (38%) | 3 | |||
0–3 | 0–3 | NP | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 4–8 (33%) | 8–17 (32%) | 4 | |||
0–3 | NP | 1–2 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 1–3 | 4–8 (33%) | 10–16 (38%) | 5 | |||
NP | 1–2 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 3–9 (25%) | 8–18 (31%) | 6 |
Syria and Tajikistan promoted to Group III in 1998.
References
- "1997 Asia/Oceania Group I". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 11 June 2020.
- "1997 Asia/Oceania Group II". DavisCup.com. Retrieved 11 June 2020.