1995–96 Ukrainian Second League
The 1995–96 Ukrainian Second League is the fifth season of 3rd level professional football in Ukraine. The league was reorganized and, since being split three seasons ago, merged with the lower league tier known as Ukrainian Third League. Most teams of the lower league were promoted, while the Second League was divided into two groups based geographical location of clubs.
Season | 1995–96 |
---|---|
Champions | (A) - CSKA Kyiv (B) - Metalurh Mariupol |
Promoted | CSKA Kyiv, Metalurh Mariupol, Metalurh Donetsk |
Relegated | 11 teams (9 withdrew) |
Top goalscorer | 18 - A.Heto (Avanhard Zh.) 15 - Yuriy Hetman (Metalurh M.), A.Kryvoruchko (Oskil) |
Biggest home win | Khutrovyk - Dynamo 8:0 |
Biggest away win | Prometei - Chaika 0:11 |
Highest scoring | Prometei - Chaika 0:11 |
1996–97 → |
Group A
Promoted teams
- FC Kalush - Group 1 winner of the Amateur League (debut)
- Haray Zhovkva - Group 2 winner of the Amateur League (debut)
- Obolon Kyiv - Group 3 winner of the Amateur League (debut)
Replaced teams
- Olimpiya Yuzhnoukrainsk (Amateur League Group 6) replaced withdrawn Artaniya Ochakiv
- Dynamo-Flesh Odessa (Amateur League Group 6) replaced withdrawn Chornomorets-2 Odesa
Relegated teams
- Karpaty Mukacheve – 21st place of the First League (debut)
- Ahrotekhservis Sumy – 22nd place of the First League (debut)
Location map
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CSKA Kyiv (C, P) | 40 | 27 | 8 | 5 | 61 | 27 | +34 | 89 | Promoted to Persha Liha |
2 | Krystal Kherson | 40 | 24 | 7 | 9 | 75 | 29 | +46 | 79 | Play off |
3 | Khutrovyk Tysmenytsia | 40 | 24 | 3 | 13 | 66 | 33 | +33 | 75 | |
4 | Obolon Kyiv | 40 | 22 | 9 | 9 | 60 | 35 | +25 | 75 | |
5 | Kalush | 40 | 22 | 8 | 10 | 64 | 31 | +33 | 74 | |
6 | Nyva-Cosmos Myronivka | 40 | 21 | 10 | 9 | 59 | 36 | +23 | 73 | |
7 | Desna Chernihiv | 40 | 21 | 9 | 10 | 55 | 30 | +25 | 72 | |
8 | Haray Zhovkva | 40 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 49 | 35 | +14 | 67 | |
9 | Systema-Boreks Borodianka | 40 | 17 | 12 | 11 | 34 | 31 | +3 | 63 | |
10 | Hazovyk Komarno | 40 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 47 | 38 | +9 | 62 | |
11 | Avanhard Zhydachiv | 40 | 18 | 8 | 14 | 44 | 44 | 0 | 62 | |
12 | Karpaty Mukacheve | 40 | 17 | 8 | 15 | 39 | 35 | +4 | 59 | |
13 | Keramik Baranivka | 40 | 18 | 5 | 17 | 38 | 41 | −3 | 59 | |
14 | Halychyna Drohobych | 40 | 16 | 8 | 16 | 39 | 40 | −1 | 56 | |
15 | Skhid Slavutych | 40 | 14 | 10 | 16 | 43 | 51 | −8 | 52 | |
16 | Olimpiya Yuzhnoukrainsk | 40 | 12 | 7 | 21 | 34 | 67 | −33 | 43 | |
17 | Ros Bila Tserkva | 40 | 10 | 9 | 21 | 28 | 61 | −33 | 39 | |
18 | Ahrotekhservis Sumy[lower-alpha 1] (D) | 40 | 8 | 6 | 26 | 25 | 77 | −52 | 30 | Dissolved |
19 | Skify Lviv[lower-alpha 2] (D) | 40 | 6 | 5 | 29 | 20 | 28 | −8 | 23 | Withdrew |
20 | Dynamo-Flesh Odessa (D) | 40 | 3 | 6 | 31 | 12 | 85 | −73 | 15 | Dissolved |
21 | Kakhovka[lower-alpha 2] (D) | 40 | 3 | 3 | 34 | 11 | 49 | −38 | 12 | Withdrew |
22 | Temp-Advis-2 Shepetivka[lower-alpha 3] (D) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 0 |
(C) Champion; (D) Disqualified; (P) Promoted.
Notes:
- The Sumy team became the second post Soviet team that lost its non-amateur status.
- SC Skify Lviv and FC Kakhovka quit the League after the first half.
- FC Temp-Advis-2 Shepetivka stopped its participation after the 7th round (results were scratched).
Name changes: Vodnyk→Krystal, Nyva→Nyva-Kosmos, Khimik→Kalush, Transimpeks-Ros→Ros.
Top goalscorers
Scorer | Goals (Pen.) | Team | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andriy Heto | 18 | Avanhard Zhydachiv |
2 | Vasyl Fedoriv | 16 | Kalush |
Andriy Pshenychnykov | 16 | Krystal Kherson | |
4 | Petro Pylypeiko | 15 | Desna Chernihiv |
5 | Oleh Bychenko | 12 (2) | Obolon Kyiv |
Anatoliy Lukashenko | 12 (3) | Keramik Baranivka | |
7 | Orest Atamchuk | 11 | Khutrovyk Tysmenytsia |
Oleksandr Ihnatiev | 11 | Nyva Myronivka | |
Volodymyr Kryzhanivsky | 11 | Kalush | |
Oleksandr Malchenko | 11 (3) | Krystal Kherson |
Group B
Promoted teams
- Sportinvest Kryvyi Rih - Group 4 winner of the Amateur League (debut)
- Dynamo Sloviansk - Group 5 winner of the Amateur League (debut)
- Portovyk Illichivsk - Group 6 winner of the Amateur League (debut)
- Hirnyk Komsomolsk - Group 3 fifth place of the Amateur League (debut)
- Shakhtar Sverdlovsk - Group 5 second place of the Amateur League (debut)
- Prometei Dniprodzerzhynsk - Group 5 eleventh place of the Amateur League (debut)
Replaced teams
- Metalurh Donetsk reorganized during the season in place of bankrupted Shakhtar Shakhtarsk
Location map
Final standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Metalurh Mariupol (C, P) | 38 | 30 | 4 | 4 | 70 | 24 | +46 | 94 | Promoted to Persha Liha |
2 | Metalurh Donetsk (O, P) | 38 | 24 | 7 | 7 | 53 | 27 | +26 | 79 | Play off |
3 | Metalurh Novomoskovsk | 38 | 23 | 6 | 9 | 53 | 33 | +20 | 75 | |
4 | Oskil Kupyansk | 38 | 21 | 7 | 10 | 45 | 28 | +17 | 70 | |
5 | Avanhard-Industria Rovenky | 38 | 19 | 11 | 8 | 45 | 36 | +9 | 68 | |
6 | Tytan Armyansk | 38 | 19 | 10 | 9 | 59 | 38 | +21 | 67 | |
7 | Shakhtar Stakhanov | 38 | 19 | 9 | 10 | 41 | 33 | +8 | 66 | |
8 | Viktor Zaporizhia | 38 | 19 | 5 | 14 | 54 | 34 | +20 | 62 | |
9 | Shakhtar-2 Donetsk | 38 | 18 | 7 | 13 | 44 | 32 | +12 | 61 | |
10 | Dynamo Saky | 38 | 17 | 8 | 13 | 42 | 36 | +6 | 59 | |
11 | Druzhba Berdiansk | 38 | 17 | 8 | 13 | 41 | 38 | +3 | 59 | |
12 | Chaika Sevastopol | 38 | 17 | 7 | 14 | 55 | 39 | +16 | 58 | |
13 | Torpedo Melitopol | 38 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 44 | 35 | +9 | 50 | |
14 | Portovyk Illichivsk | 38 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 30 | 56 | −26 | 47 | |
15 | Dnistrovets B.-Dnistrovskyi (D) | 38 | 13 | 7 | 18 | 25 | 54 | −29 | 46 | Withdrew |
16 | Hirnyk Komsomolsk | 38 | 10 | 8 | 20 | 33 | 71 | −38 | 38 | |
17 | Sportinvest Kryvyi Rih[lower-alpha 1] (D) | 38 | 6 | 2 | 30 | 20 | 33 | −13 | 20 | Withdrew |
18 | Shakhtar Sverdlovsk[lower-alpha 2] (D) | 38 | 5 | 4 | 29 | 24 | 37 | −13 | 19 | |
19 | Dynamo Slovyansk[lower-alpha 1] (D) | 38 | 1 | 8 | 29 | 13 | 36 | −23 | 11 | |
20 | Prometey Dniprodzerzhynsk[lower-alpha 1] (D) | 38 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 10 | 81 | −71 | 4 | |
21 | Kosmos Pavlohrad[lower-alpha 3] (D) | 11 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 20 | −10 | 6 | |
22 | Vahonobudivnyk Kremenchuk[lower-alpha 4] (D) | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | — | 0 |
(C) Champion; (D) Disqualified; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted.
Notes:
- After the winter break three other teams stopped their participation: Prometey Dniprodzerzhynsk, Dynamo Slovyansk, Sportinvest Kryvyi Rih.
- Shakhtar Sverdlovsk withdrew after the 25th round.
- Kosmos Pavlohrad quit competition after the 11th round. All its results were annulled.
- Vahonobudivnyk Kremenchuk quit competition after the 11th round. All its results were annulled.
- Vahonobudivnyk Kremenchuk and Okean Kerch withdrew before start of the season.
- Metalurh Mariupol was called Azovets in the first half of the competition.
- Metalurh Donetsk replaced Shakhtar from Shakhtarsk.
Top goalscorers
Scorer | Goals (Pen.) | Team | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yuriy Hetman | 15 | Metalurh Mariupol |
Oleksandr Kryvoruchko | 15 | Oskil Kupyansk | |
3 | Vasyl Herasymchuk | 14 (5) | Chaika Sevastopol |
Kostiantyn Pinchuk | 14 (6) | Metalurh Mariupol | |
5 | Vadym Vasiliev | 13 | Metalurh Donetsk |
6 | Yuriy Len | 12 (9) | Avanhard Rovenky |
7 | Vyacheslav Polulyakh | 11 (2) | Torpedo Melitopol |
Ihor Shylo | 11 (4) | Avanhard Rovenky | |
Viktor Buchkovsky | 11 (5) | Dynamo Saky | |
10 | Andriy Nykyforov | 10 (3) | Tytan Armyansk |
Play off
Play off game was announced as soon as FC Naftokhimik Kremenchuk that competed in the First League decided to withdraw from competitions. The game was scheduled among two runners-up from each of two groups FC Krystal Kherson and FC Metalurh Donetsk.
Metalurh Donetsk | 3 : 1 | Krystal Kherson |
---|---|---|
Androshchuk Korol Sevidov |
(Report) | Malchenko |
Metalurh Donetsk won play off game and promoted to the 1996-97 Ukrainian First League.
See also
- 1995–96 Ukrainian Premier League
- 1995–96 Ukrainian First League
- 1995–96 Ukrainian Cup
External links
- 1995-96 Ukrainian Transitional League (Aleksei Kobyzev, Russian)
- 1995-96 Ukrainian Transitional League (Dmitriy Troschiy, Russian)