Iraq at the 2010 Asian Games
Iraq participated in the 16th Asian Games in Guangzhou from 12 November to 27 November 2010.
Iraq at the 2010 Asian Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | IRQ |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of Iraq |
in Guangzhou | |
Competitors | 42 in 12 sports |
Medals Ranked 32nd |
|
Asian Games appearances (overview) | |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ali Salman | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg | 23 November | |
Haeider Hamarasheid | Rowing | Men's Single Sculls | 19 November | |
Adnan Almntfage | Athletics | Men's 800m | 25 November |
Archery
Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||||
Rand Almashhadani | Individual | 1147 | 47th Q | L 1-5 (46-56, 49-49, 46-54) |
Did not advance |
Athletics
Men
Track events
|
Field events
|
Women
Track events
|
Combined events
|
Badminton
Board games
Chess
Athlete | Event | Win | Draw | Lost | Points | Finals | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semifinal | Final | |||||||
Mohammed Al-Saffar Araz Basim | Men's individual rapid | 0 | 4.0 | 32nd | ||||
Ahmed Abdul Wahab | 0 | 4.0 | 33rd | |||||
Mohammed Al-Saffar Araz Basim Ahmed Abdul Wahab Al-Ali Hussein Ali Hussein Dhamir Jabar Al-Yahya |
Men's team classical | 4.0-0.0 2.5-1.5 3.0-1.0 |
BYE(Round3) 2.0 |
1.0-3.0 1.0-3.0 0.5-3.5 |
7.0 | Did not advance | 9th | |
Ibrahim Delbak Ismael | Women's individual rapid | 4.0 | 23rd | |||||
Mohammed Qane jannar Worya | 3.5 | 31st |
Boxing
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Suraki Alwaaily | Men's Lightweight | BYE | L 7-16 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Waheed Waheed | Men's Middleweight | BYE | W 12-5 |
L 5-8 |
Did not advance |
Cue Sports
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Ali Ali | Men's English Billiards Singles | BYE | L 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Firas Alshamini | Men's Eight-ball Singles | BYE | L WO |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Ayhab Nisuif | BYE | W 7-6 |
L 2-7 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Firas Alshamini | Men's Nine-ball singles | BYE | L 2-9 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Ayhab Nisuif | L 4-9 |
Did not advance | ||||||||||
Ali Ali | Men's Snooker singles | L WO |
Did not advance | |||||||||
Firas Alshamini | L 2-4 |
Did not advance | ||||||||||
Ayhab Nisuif Ali Ali Firas Alshamini |
Men's Snooker team | BYE | W 3-0 |
L 0-3 |
Did not advance |
Gymnastics
Artistic gymnastics
- Men
- Individual Qualification & Team all-around Final
Athlete | Apparatus | Individual All-around | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Floor | Pommel horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel bars | Horizontal bar | Total | Rank | |
Ali Altameemi | 10.750 | 10.900 | 14.700 | 12.050 | 48.400 | 64th |
Judo
Karate
Men
Athlete | Event | 1/16 Finals | 1/8 Finals | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||||
Yasir Alhamada | Kumite -67kg | L 0-2 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Saman Noori | Kumite -75kg | L 0-4 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Kolnadar Aljaf | Kumite -84kg | BYE | L 0-2 |
Did not advance |
Rowing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Haeider Nawzad | Single Sculls | 7:12.02 | 2nd QF | auto advancement |
7:10.10 | ||
Hamzah Alhilfi Mohammed Aljuboori Ahmed Haily Ahmed Zaidan |
Lightweight Coxless Four | 6:22.89 | 4th QF | auto advancement |
6:27.05 | 5th |
Wrestling
Men
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||||||
Ali Haqi | 60 kg | BYE | L PO 0-3 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Husham Althaalebi | 74 kg | L PP 1-3 |
Did not advance | ||||||||
Mohammed Abdulmalek | 120 kg | W ST 4-0 |
L PO 0-3 |
Did not advance |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | ||||||||
Mohammed Alsaedi | 55 kg | W VB 5-0 |
W PO 3-0 |
L PP 1-3 |
Bronze medal match: L PO 0-3 | ||||||
Hussein Shyaa | 66 kg | W PP 3-1 |
L PO 0-3 |
Repechage Round 1 match: L PO 0-3 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Ali Salman | 120 kg | W PO 3-0 |
L PO 0-3 |
Repechage Round 1 match: BYE |
Bronze medal match: W P0 3-0 |
gollark: Does this look good?
gollark: Oh, but the hues are inverted or something.
gollark: Apparently it just loops back to fairly bright.
gollark: I don't actually know what that would do. HMm.
gollark: This is just entirely gray.
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.