Swimming at the 1960 Summer Paralympics
Swimming at the 1960 Summer Paralympics consisted of 62 events, 32 for men and 30 for women.
Swimming at the I Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Each race had no more than three competitors so every swimmer completing a race was guaranteed a medal. All the swimmers successfully completed their races, and every swimmer at the Games therefore earned a medal.[1]
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15 | 9 | 8 | 32 | |
2 | 15 | 8 | 5 | 28 | |
3 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 15 | |
4 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 14 | |
5 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 18 | |
6 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 14 | |
7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | |
8 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | |
9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
13 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Totals (14 nations) | 69 | 42 | 32 | 143 |
Participating nations
|
|
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m crawl juniors incomplete class 2 |
Bernard Jarrige |
None | None |
25 m crawl juniors incomplete class 4 |
Ersud |
None | None |
25 m crawl complete class 1 |
Schneider |
Stanley Miles |
None |
25 m crawl complete class 2 |
Carlo Jannucci |
Fontana |
Vincent Ward |
25 m crawl incomplete class 1 |
Leo Halford |
Girardi |
None |
25 m crawl incomplete class 2 |
Renzo Rogo |
Grimaldi |
Ottavio Moscone |
50 m crawl complete class 3 |
Harald Gunnerup |
Hansen |
Robert C. Hawkes |
50 m crawl complete class 4 |
Tauno Valkama |
Richard Maduro |
Philip Hall |
50 m crawl complete class 5 |
Denis Favre |
Juan Sznitowski |
Franco Rossi |
50 m crawl incomplete class 3 |
Igel |
Godfrey Williams |
Sodenkamp |
50 m crawl incomplete class 4 |
Enzo Santini |
Paul Sones |
Sinterman |
25 m backstroke juniors incomplete class 2 |
Kalberg |
Bernard Jarrige |
None |
25 m backstroke juniors incomplete class 4 |
Ersud |
None | None |
25 m backstroke complete class 1 |
Stroebel |
Stanley Miles |
Schneider |
25 m backstroke complete class 2 |
Fred Crowder |
Carlo Jannucci |
Vincent Ward |
25 m backstroke incomplete class 1 |
Leo Halford |
Wetzel |
Pasquarelli |
25 m backstroke incomplete class 2 |
Ottavio Moscone |
Leo Halford |
Nilsen |
50 m backstroke complete class 3 |
W. Johnson |
Robert C. Hawkes |
Aroldo Ruschioni |
50 m backstroke complete class 4 |
Richard Maduro |
Peter Stanton |
Israel Globus |
50 m backstroke complete class 5 |
Juan Sznitowski |
Carfagna |
None |
50 m backstroke incomplete class 3 |
Sodenkamp |
Igel |
None |
50 m backstroke incomplete class 4 |
Enzo Santini |
Paul Sones |
Arthur Brindle |
25 m breaststroke complete class 1 |
Stroebel |
Schneider |
Stanley Miles |
25 m breaststroke complete class 2 |
Carlo Jannucci |
Vincent Ward |
Fontana |
25 m breaststroke incomplete class 1 and 2 |
Wetzel |
Leo Halford |
None |
25 m breaststroke incomplete class 2 |
Renzo Rogo |
Grimaldi |
Ottavio Moscone |
50 m breaststroke complete class 3 |
Robert C. Hawkes |
W. Johnson |
Cipriano Gasperini |
50 m breaststroke complete class 4 |
Brager |
Di Pasquo |
Walter Telsnig |
50 m breaststroke complete class 5 |
Franco Rossi |
None | None |
50 m breaststroke incomplete class 3 |
Sodenkamp |
Kadau |
Igel |
50 m breaststroke incomplete class 4 |
Harald Gunnerup |
Leira |
Paul Sones |
3×50 m medley relay open |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m crawl juniors incomplete class 4 |
Vagrum |
None | None |
25 m crawl complete class 1 |
Delphine Ariens Kappers |
None | None |
25 m crawl complete class 2 |
Joan Horan |
R. Kuhnel |
None |
25 m crawl incomplete class 1 |
Barbara Anderson |
None | None |
25 m crawl incomplete class 2 |
Anna Maria Toso |
None | None |
50 m crawl complete class 3 |
Manette Berger-Waldenegg |
I. Driessler |
None |
50 m crawl complete class 4 |
Pauline Foulds |
None | None |
50 m crawl complete class 5 |
Daphne Ceeney |
Amelia Mier |
None |
50 m crawl incomplete class 3 |
Beatriz Perazzo |
None | None |
50 m crawl incomplete class 4 |
Zander |
Margaret Harriman |
Beatriz Galán |
25 m backstroke juniors incomplete class 4 |
Reklev |
Myrheim |
Vagrum |
25 m backstroke complete class 1 |
Barbara Anderson |
None | None |
25 m backstroke complete class 2 |
R. Kuhnel |
Susan Masham |
None |
25 m backstroke incomplete class 1 |
Delphine Ariens Kappers |
None | None |
25 m backstroke incomplete class 2 |
Masson |
Anna Maria Toso |
Mazzoni |
50 m backstroke complete class 3 |
Manette Berger-Waldenegg |
I. Driessler |
Janet Laughton |
50 m backstroke complete class 4 |
Pauline Foulds |
Maria Scutti |
Dorfel |
50 m backstroke complete class 5 |
Margaret Maughan |
None | None |
50 m backstroke incomplete class 3 |
Scharf |
Marlene Muhlendyck |
Phyllis Waller |
50 m backstroke incomplete class 4 |
Zander |
María Djukich |
Margaret Harriman |
25 m breaststroke juniors incomplete class 4 |
Reklev |
None | None |
25 m breaststroke complete class 1 |
Delphine Ariens Kappers |
Engel |
None |
25 m breaststroke complete class 2 |
Susan Masham |
Simone Knusli |
R. Kuhnel |
25 m breaststroke incomplete class 1 |
Barbara Anderson |
None | None |
25 m breaststroke incomplete class 2 |
Anna Maria Toso |
None | None |
50 m breaststroke complete class 3 |
Manette Berger-Waldenegg |
Elka Gaarlandt |
Janet Laughton |
50 m breaststroke complete class 4 |
Maria Scutti |
None | None |
50 m breaststroke complete class 5 |
Daphne Ceeney |
None | None |
50 m breaststroke incomplete class 3 |
Scharf |
None | None |
50 m breaststroke incomplete class 4 |
Zander |
Edwards |
Margaret Harriman |
References
- Swimming at the 1960 Summer Paralympics (Rome) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.