List of 1948 Summer Olympics medal winners
The 1948 Summer Olympics (also known as the Games of the XIV Olympiad) was an international multi-sport event held from July 29 through August 14, 1948, in London, United Kingdom.
Part of a series on |
|
Contents | ||
Multiple medalists References |
Athletics
Source:[1]
Basketball
Boxing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (-51 kg / 112 lb) |
Pascual Pérez |
Spartaco Bandinelli |
Han Su-An |
Bantamweight (-54 kg / 118 lb) |
Tibor Csík |
Gianni Zuddas |
Juan Venegas |
Featherweight (-58 kg / 126 lb) |
Ernesto Formenti |
Dennis Shepherd |
Aleksy Antkiewicz |
Lightweight (-62 kg / 135 lb) |
Gerald Dreyer |
Jos Vissers |
Svend Wad |
Welterweight (-67 kg / 147 lb) |
Július Torma |
Hank Herring |
Alessandro D'Ottavio |
Middleweight (-73 kg / 160 lb) |
László Papp |
John Wright |
Ivano Fontana |
Light heavyweight (-80 kg / 175 lb) |
George Hunter |
Don Scott |
Mauro Cía |
Heavyweight (+80 kg/175 lb) |
Rafael Iglesias |
Gunnar Nilsson |
John Arthur |
Source:[5]
Canoeing
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
C-1 1000 m |
Josef Holeček |
Douglas Bennett |
Robert Boutigny |
C-1 10000 m |
František Čapek |
Frank Havens |
Norman Lane |
C-2 1000 m |
Jan Brzák-Felix Bohumil Kudrna |
Steven Lysak Stephen Macknowski |
Georges Dransart Georges Gandil |
C-2 10000 m |
Steven Lysak Stephen Macknowski |
Václáv Havel Jiří Pecka |
Georges Dransart Georges Gandil |
K-1 1000 m |
Gert Fredriksson |
Johan Andersen |
Henri Eberhardt |
K-1 10000 m |
Gert Fredriksson |
Kurt Wires |
Eivind Skabo |
K-2 1000 m |
Hans Berglund Lennart Klingström |
Ejvind Hansen Jakob Jensen |
Thor Axelsson Nils Björklöf |
K-2 10000 m |
Gunnar Åkerlund Hans Wetterström |
Ivar Mathisen Knut Østby |
Thor Axelsson Nils Björklöf |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
K-1 500 m |
Karen Hoff |
Alida van der Anker-Doedens |
Fritzi Schwingl |
Source:[6]
Cycling
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual time trial |
José Beyaert |
Gerrit Voorting |
Lode Wouters |
Team time trial |
Lode Wouters Leon De Lathouwer Eugène Van Roosbroeck |
Bob Maitland Tiny Thomas Ian Scott |
José Beyaert Alain Moineau Jacques Dupont |
Time trial |
Jacques Dupont |
Pierre Nihant |
Tommy Godwin |
Sprint |
Mario Ghella |
Reg Harris |
Axel Schandorff |
Tandem |
Ferdinando Terruzzi Renato Perona |
Reg Harris Alan Bannister |
René Faye Gaston Dron |
Team pursuit |
Charles Coste Serge Blusson Fernand Decanali Pierre Adam |
Arnaldo Benfenati Guido Bernardi Anselmo Citterio Rino Pucci |
Alan Geldard Tommy Godwin David Ricketts Wilf Waters |
Source:[7]
Diving
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 3 metre springboard |
Bruce Harlan |
Miller Anderson |
Sammy Lee |
Women's 3 metre springboard |
Vicki Draves |
Zoe Ann Olsen-Jensen |
Patsy Elsener |
Men's 10 metre platform |
Sammy Lee |
Bruce Harlan |
Joaquín Capilla |
Women's 10 metre platform |
Vicki Draves |
Patsy Elsener |
Birte Christoffersen |
Source:[8]
Equestrian
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage |
Hans Moser and Hummer |
André Jousseaume and Harpagon |
Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. and Trumf |
Team dressage |
André Jousseaume and Harpagon Jean Saint-Fort Paillard and Sous les Ceps Maurice Buret and Saint Quen |
Robert Borg and Klingson Earl Foster Thomson and Pancraft Frank Henry and Reno Overdo |
Fernando Paes and Matamas Francisco Valadas and Feitiço Luís Mena e Silva and Fascinante |
Individual eventing |
Bernard Chevallier and Aiglonne |
Frank Henry and Swing Low |
Robert Selfelt and Claque |
Team eventing |
Frank Henry and Swing Low Charles Anderson and Reno Palisade Earl Foster Thomson and Reno Rhythm |
Robert Selfelt and Claque Olof Stahre and Komet Sigurd Svensson and Dust |
Humberto Mariles and Parral Raúl Campero and Tarahumara Joaquín Solano and Malinche |
Individual jumping |
Humberto Mariles and Arete |
Rubén Uriza and Hatuey |
Jean-François d'Orgeix and Sucre de Pomme |
Team jumping |
Humberto Mariles and Arete Rubén Uriza and Hatuey Alberto Valdés and Chihuahua |
Jaime García and Bizarro José Navarro Morenés and Quórum Marcellino Gavilán and Forajido |
Harry Llewellyn and Foxhunter Henry Nicoll and Kilgeddin Arthur Carr and Monty |
Source:[9]
Fencing
Men’s events
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
foil |
Ilona Schachererné Elek |
Karen Lachmann |
Ellen Müller-Preis |
Source:[10]
Field hockey
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament |
Ranganandhan Francis Tarlochan Singh Bawa Akhtar Hussain Leslie Claudius Keshav Dutt Jaswant Rajput Kishan Lal Kunwar Digvijay Singh Reginald Rodrigues Pat Jansen Latif-ur Rehman Leo Pinto Randhir Singh Gentle Amir Kumar Maxie Vaz Balbir Singh, Sr. Lawrie Fernandes Walter de Sousa G. Nandy Singh Gerry Glackan |
Dave Brodie George Sime William Lindsay Mickey Walford Frank Reynolds Robin Lindsay John Peake Neil White Bob Adlard Norman Borrett Bill Griffiths Ronald Davies |
André Boerstra Henk Bouwman Piet Bromberg Harry Derckx Han Drijver Dick Esser Wim van Heel Roepie Kruize Jenne Langhout Ton Richter Dick Loggere Eddy Tiel |
Football
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament |
Torsten Lindberg Knut Nordahl Erik Nilsson Birger Rosengren Bertil Nordahl Sune Andersson Kjell Rosén Gunnar Gren Gunnar Nordahl Henry Carlsson Nils Liedholm Börje Leander |
Ljubomir Lovrić Miroslav Brozović Branko Stanković Zlatko Čajkovski Miodrag Jovanović Aleksandar Atanacković Zvonko Cimermančić Rajko Mitić Stjepan Bobek Željko Čajkovski Bernard Vukas Franjo Šoštarić Prvoslav Mihajlović Franjo Velfl Kosta Tomašević |
Eigil Nielsen Viggo Jensen Knud Børge Overgaard Axel Pilmark Dion Ørnvold Ivan Jensen Johannes Plöger Knud Lundberg Carl Aage Præst John Hansen Jørgen Leschly Sørensen Holger Seebach Karl Aage Hansen |
Gymnastics
Men’s events
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-Around, Team |
Zdena Veřmiřovská Zdeňka Honsová Miloslava Misáková Věra Růžičková Božena Srncová Milena Müllerová Olga Šilhánová Marie Kovářová |
Edit Perényiné Weckinger Mária Kövi-Zalai Irén Daruháziné Karcsics Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles Erzsébet Balázs Olga Lemhényiné Tass Anna Fehér Margit Sándorné Nagy |
Helen Schifano Clara Schroth Meta Elste Marian Barone Ladislava Bakanic Connie Caruccio-Lenz Anita Simonis Dorothy Dalton |
Source:[17]
Modern pentathlon
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
William Grut |
George Moore |
Gösta Gärdin |
Rowing
Sailing
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Firefly |
Paul Elvstrøm |
Ralph Evans |
Koos de Jong |
Star |
Hilarious Hilary Smart Paul Smart |
Kurush III Carlos de Cardenas Carlos de Cardenas Jr. |
BEM II Bob Maas Edward Stutterheim |
Swallow |
Swift Stewart Morris David Bond |
Symphony Duarte de Almeida Bello Fernando Pinto Coelho Bello |
Margaret Lockwood Masters Pirie Owen Cates Torrey, Jr. |
Dragon |
Pan Thor Thorvaldsen Sigve Lie Håkon Barfod |
Slaghoken Folke Bohlin Hugo Johnson Gösta Brodin |
Snap William Berntsen Ole Berntsen Klaus Baess |
6 Metre |
Llanoria Herman Whiton Alfred Loomis James Weekes James Smith Michael Mooney |
Djinn Enrique Sieburger, Sr. Emilio Homps Rufino Rodríguez de la Torre Rodolfo Rivademar Enrique Sieburger, Jr. Julio Sieburger |
Ali baba II Tore Holm Torsten Lord Martin Hindorff Carl Robert Ameln Gösta Salén |
Shooting
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 metre rapid fire pistol |
Károly Takács |
Carlos Enrique Díaz Sáenz Valiente |
Sven Lundquist |
50 metre pistol |
Edwin Vásquez |
Rudolf Schnyder |
Torsten Ullman |
50 metre rifle prone |
Art Cook |
Walter Tomsen |
Jonas Jonsson |
300 metre rifle three positions |
Emil Grünig |
Pauli Janhonen |
Willy Røgeberg |
Swimming
Men’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle |
Wally Ris |
Alan Ford |
Géza Kádas |
400 m freestyle |
Bill Smith |
Jimmy McLane |
John Marshall |
1500 m freestyle |
Jimmy McLane |
John Marshall |
György Mitró |
100 m backstroke |
Allen Stack |
Bob Cowell |
Georges Vallerey, Jr. |
200 m breaststroke |
Joe Verdeur |
Keith Carter |
Bob Sohl |
4×200 m freestyle relay |
Wally Ris Jimmy McLane Wally Wolf Bill Smith Bob Gibe William Dudley Edwin Gilbert Eugene Rogers |
Elemér Szathmáry György Mitró Imre Nyéki Géza Kádas |
Jo Bernardo René Cornu Henri Padou, Jr. Alexandre Jany |
Women’s events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle |
Greta Andersen |
Ann Curtis |
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen |
400 m freestyle |
Ann Curtis |
Karen Margrethe Harup |
Cathie Gibson |
100 m backstroke |
Karen Margrethe Harup |
Suzanne Zimmerman |
Judy-Joy Davies |
200 m breaststroke |
Nel van Vliet |
Nancy Lyons |
Éva Gérard-Novák |
4×100 m freestyle relay |
Marie Corridon Thelma Kalama Brenda Helser Ann Curtis |
Eva Arndt-Riise Karen Margrethe Harup Greta Andersen Fritze Carstensen Elvi Svendsen |
Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher Margot Marsman Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen Hannie Termeulen |
Water polo
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament |
Pasquale Buonocore Emilio Bulgarelli Cesare Rubini Geminio Ognio Gildo Arena Aldo Ghira Gianfranco Pandolfini Mario Maioni Tullio Pandolfini |
Endre Győrfi Miklós Holop Dezső Gyarmati Károly Szittya Oszkár Csuvik István Szivós, Sr. Dezső Lemhényi László Jeney Dezső Fábián Jenő Brandi |
Joop Rohner Nijs Korevaar Cor Braasem Hans Stam Albert Ruimschotel Ruud van Feggelen Frits Smol Piet Salomons Hennie Keetelaar |
Weightlifting
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Bantamweight –56 kg |
Joe DePietro |
Julian Creus |
Rich Tom |
Featherweight –60 kg |
Mahmoud Fayad |
Rodney Wilkes |
Jafar Salmasi |
Lightweight –67.5 kg |
Ibrahim Hassanien Shams |
Attia Mohammed Hamouda |
Jim Halliday |
Middleweight –75 kg |
Frank Spellman |
Pete George |
Kim Seong-Jip |
Light-heavyweight –82.5 kg |
Stan Stanczyk |
Harold Sakata |
Gösta Magnusson |
Heavyweight +82.5 kg |
John Davis |
Norb Schemansky |
Bram Charité |
Wrestling
Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (- 52 kg) |
Pietro Lombardi |
Kenan Olcay |
Reino Kangasmäki |
Bantamweight (- 57 kg) |
Kurt Pettersén |
Ali Mahmoud Hassan |
Halil Kaya |
Featherweight (- 62 kg) |
Mehmet Oktav |
Olle Anderberg |
Ferenc Tóth |
Lightweight (- 67 kg) |
Gustav Freij |
Aage Eriksen |
Károly Ferencz |
Welterweight (- 73 kg) |
Gösta Andersson |
Miklós Szilvási |
Henrik Hansen |
Middleweight (- 79 kg) |
Axel Grönberg |
Muhlis Tayfur |
Ercole Gallegati |
Light Heavyweight (- 87 kg) |
Karl-Erik Nilsson |
Kelpo Gröndahl |
Ibrahim Orabi |
Heavyweight (+ 87 kg) |
Ahmet Kireççi |
Tor Nilsson |
Guido Fantoni |
Freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (- 52 kg) |
Lenni Viitala |
Halit Balamir |
Thure Johansson |
Bantamweight (- 57 kg) |
Nasuh Akar |
Gerald Leeman |
Charles Kouyos |
Featherweight (- 62 kg) |
Gazanfer Bilge |
Ivar Sjölin |
Adolf Müller |
Lightweight (- 67 kg) |
Celal Atik |
Gösta Frändfors |
Hermann Baumann |
Welterweight (- 73 kg) |
Yaşar Doğu |
Dick Garrard |
Leland Merrill |
Middleweight (- 79 kg) |
Glen Brand |
Adil Candemir |
Erik Lindén |
Light Heavyweight (- 87 kg) |
Henry Wittenberg |
Fritz Stöckli |
Bengt Fahlqvist |
Heavyweight (+ 87 kg) |
Gyula Bóbis |
Bertil Antonsson |
Joseph Armstrong |
Multiple medalists
Athletes who won at least two gold medals or three or more medals are listed below.
Athlete | Nation | Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Veikko Huhtanen | Gymnastics | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
Fanny Blankers-Koen | Athletics | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
Paavo Aaltonen | Gymnastics | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | |
Ann Curtis | Swimming | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
Jimmy McLane | Swimming | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
Humberto Mariles | Equestrianism | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
Micheline Ostermeyer | Athletics | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
Mal Whitfield | Athletics | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
Frank Henry | Equestrianism | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
Michael Reusch | Gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
Karen Margrethe Harup | Swimming | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
Barney Ewell | Athletics | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
Josef Stalder | Gymnastics | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
Ferenc Pataki | Gymnastics | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
Walter Lehmann | Gymnastics | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
Edoardo Mangiarotti | Fencing | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
János Mogyorósi-Klencs | Gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty | Athletics | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
Gert Fredriksson | Canoeing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Jéhan de Buhan | Fencing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Aladár Gerevich | Fencing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Heikki Savolainen | Gymnastics | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Vicki Draves | Diving | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Wally Ris | Swimming | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Bill Smith | Swimming | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Heikki Savolainen | Gymnastics | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Roy Cochran | Athletics | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Harrison Dillard | Athletics | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
Mel Patton | Athletics | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Source:[18]
See also
References
- General
- "Results and Medalists—1948 Summer". Olympic.org. International Olympic Committee.
- Specific
- "Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 28 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "United States Basketball at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "France Basketball at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "Brazil Basketball at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "Boxing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 28 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "Canoeing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "Cycling at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "Diving at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "Equestrianism at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 28 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "Fencing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "India Hockey at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "Great Britain Hockey at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "Netherlands Hockey at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "Sweden Football at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "Yugoslavia Football at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "Denmark Football at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "Gymnastics at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- "1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 28 April 2020. Retrieved 11 November 2011.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.