2019–20 Coupe de France
The 2019–20 Coupe de France was the 103rd season of the main football cup competition of France. The competition was organised by the French Football Federation (FFF) and was open to all clubs in French football, as well as clubs from the overseas departments and territories (Guadeloupe, French Guiana, Martinique, Mayotte, New Caledonia (Winner of 2019 New Caledonia Cup), Tahiti (Winner of 2018–19 Tahiti Cup), Réunion, Saint Martin, and Saint Pierre and Miquelon).
Country | France |
---|---|
Teams | 196 (from 7th round) |
Defending champions | Rennes |
Champions | Paris Saint-Germain (13th title) |
Runners-up | Saint-Étienne |
Matches played | 211 |
Goals scored | 586 (2.78 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Carnejy Antoine, Saint-Pryvé Saint-Hilaire FC and Pablo Sarabia, PSG (7 goals)[1] |
← 2018–19 2020–21 → |
Rennes were the defending champions, but they were eliminated by Saint-Étienne in the semi-finals.
On 28 April 2020, Prime Minister Edouard Philippe announced all sporting events in France, including those behind closed doors, would be banned until September.[2] The FFF were considering whether the final of the Coupe de France could be rescheduled for when events are allowed to restart.[3] On 26 June, the FFF announced that the final was rescheduled to 24 July.[4]
Paris Saint-Germain won their record 13th title overall with a 1–0 win over Saint-Étienne in the final.[5]
Dates
Dates for the first two qualifying round were set by the individual Regional leagues. The remaining qualifying rounds, the seventh and eight round, and the round of 64 took place at weekends. The later rounds up to, but not including, the final, took place on midweek evenings. The final took place on Friday 24 July 2020.[6]
Round | Draw Date | Matches Played |
---|---|---|
Third | various | 15 September 2019 |
Fourth | various | 29 September 2019 |
Fifth | various | 13 October 2019 |
Sixth | various | 27 October 2019 |
Seventh | 29 and 30 October 2019 | 16 and 17 November 2019 |
Eighth | 19 November 2019 | 7 and 8 December 2019 |
Round of 64 | 9 December 2019 | 4, 5 and 6 January 2020 |
Round of 32 | 6 January 2020 | 16, 17, 18 and 19 January 2020 |
Round of 16 | 19 or 20 January 2020 | 28, 29 and 30 January 2020 |
Quarter Finals | 29 January 2020 | 11, 12 and 13 February 2020 |
Semi Finals | 12 February 2020 | 4 and 5 March 2020 |
Final | n/a | 24 July 2020 |
Notable rule changes
For this season, there were changes in the rules of participation for Overseas Territories teams in both the seventh and eighth rounds. For Guadeloupe, French Guiana and Martinique, the seventh round match was defined as being between the two teams who qualified from the sixth round, rather than being a draw against a side from mainland France as previously.[7]
Following the established rule regarding alternation of venue between overseas and mainland, the eighth round games involving the teams from French Guiana and Martinique were played on mainland France regardless of the order the teams were drawn. However, if the overseas team was drawn first, the match took place at a neutral venue within 100 km of Paris.[8] The eighth round game involving the team from Guadeloupe took place in Guadeloupe.
Teams
Round 1 to 6
The first six rounds, and any preliminaries required, were organised by the Regional Leagues and the Overseas Territories, who allowed teams from within their league structure to enter at any point up to the third round. Teams from Championnat National 3 entered at the third round, those from Championnat National 2 entered at the fourth round and those from Championnat National entered at the fifth round.[9]
The number of teams entering at each qualifying round was as follows:
Region | Prelim | First | Second | Third | Fourth | Fifth |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nouvelle-Aquitaine | 536 | 70 | 11 | 4 | 1 | |
Pays-de-la-Loire | 438 | 49 | 32 | 1 | 2 | |
Centre-Val de Loire | 214 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 0 | |
Corsica | 14 | 12 | 1 | 2 | ||
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté | 296 | 30 | 33 | 3 | 0 | |
Grand Est | 698 | 120 | 59 | 5 | 0 | |
Méditerranée | 180 | 20 | 9 | 6 | 1 | |
Occitanie | 356 | 104 | 11 | 2 | 1 | |
Hauts-de-France | 788 | 180 | 37 | 2 | 2 | |
Normandie | 284 | 70 | 10 | 3 | 2 | |
Bretagne | 558 | 81 | 32 | 4 | 1 | |
Paris IDF | 360 | 87 | 11 | 9 | 2 | |
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes | 798 | 0 | 81 | 6 | 4 | |
Réunion | 20 | 22 | 0 | 0 | ||
Mayotte | 2 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Guadeloupe | 40 | 12 | 0 | 0 | ||
Martinique | 40 | 12 | 0 | 0 | ||
French Guiana | 32 | 0 | 0 | |||
Saint Pierre and Miquelon | 2 | 1[lower-alpha 1] | ||||
Total | 2 | 5571 | 937 | 427 | 51 | 18 |
- winner entered into the Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes draw
Round 7
145 qualifiers from the Regional Leagues were joined by the 11 qualifiers from the Overseas Territories and the 20 teams from Ligue 2.
- As of 27 October 2019
Ligue 2
Regional Leagues
Figures in parenthesis indicate the tier of the French football league system the team play at.
Nouvelle-Aquitaine: 12 teams
Pays de la Loire: 11 teams
Centre-Val de Loire: 5 teams
Corsica: 2 teams
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté: 8 teams
|
Grand Est: 19 teams
Méditerranée: 5 teams
Occitanie: 10 teams
|
Hauts-de-France: 21 teams
Normandy: 8 teams
Brittany: 14 teams
|
Paris-Île-de-France: 11 teams
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes: 19 teams
|
Overseas Territories teams
|
|
Seventh round
The draw for the seventh round took place in two parts, with three sets of ties drawn:
- Playoff ties between teams from the same overseas leagues (Guadeloupe, Martinique, French Guiana) were drawn on 29 October 2019, and took place between 6 and 8 November 2019.[10]
- Ties pitching teams from mainland France against overseas teams (Réunion, New Caledonia, Tahiti) were also drawn on 29 October 2019, and took place on 16 and 17 November 2019.[10]
- Ties involving just teams from mainland France were drawn on 30 October 2019, and took place on 15, 16 and 17 November 2019.[11]
Overseas playoff ties
Ties were played between 6 and 8 November 2019.[12]
6 November 2019 | CS Moulien | 0–2 | Les Abymes, Guadeloupe | |
20:00 ECT | Report | Sennoaj Noyon |
Stadium: Stade René Serge Nabajoth Referee: Damien Nicolas Rosa |
6 November 2019 | Golden Star | 0–1 | Fort-de-France, Martinique | |
20:00 ECT | Report | Abaul |
Stadium: Stade Pierre-Aliker Referee: Luxon Noel |
8 November 2019 | AJ Saint-Georges | 2–1 | Remire-Montjoly, French Guiana | |
20:00 GFT | Rino |
Report | Jean-Jacques |
Stadium: Stade Municipal Dr. Edmard Lama Referee: Boris Des Bonne |
Overseas and mainland ties
Ties were played on 16 and 17 November 2019.[12]
17 November 2019 | US Sainte-Marienne | 2–3 | FC Versailles 78 (5) | Saint-Denis, Réunion |
15:30 UTC−10:00 | Charles Henri Ichiza |
Report | Akassou Fofana |
Stadium: Stade Jean-Ivoula Attendance: 2,202 Referee: Jérémie Pignard |
16 November 2019 | A.S. Vénus | 1–4 | Racing Besançon (5) | Pirae, Tahiti |
16:00 UTC−10:00 | Barbe |
Report | Boudiba Chi Mazeghrane |
Stadium: Stade Pater Te Hono Nui Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Arnaud Baert |
17 November 2019 | Évreux FC 27 (5) | 3–0 | Évreux | |
14:00 CET | N'djoli Gomis Landini |
Report | Stadium: Stade du 14 Juillet Madeleine Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Clément Fabry |
16 November 2019 | ASPV Strasbourg (5) | 3–1 | Strasbourg | |
17:00 CET | Oliveira Malucha Bellahcéne Kekambus |
Report | Athale |
Stadium: Stadium Emile-Stahl Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Alexandre Mercier |
16 November 2019 | Jura Sud Foot (4) | 0–1 | Moirans-en-Montagne | |
16:00 CET | Aidoud |
Report | Fontaine |
Stadium: Stade Municipal Attendance: 523 Referee: Floris Aubis |
Mainland ties
The mainland ties were drawn in ten groups, with two Ligue 2 teams in each group. The rest of the teams in each group were selected to give an even distribution of teams from different tiers, and the best possible geographical fit.[14]
The lowest ranked team remaining in the competition at this stage was Verton FC from tier 9 (District division 1).
Ties were played on 15, 16 and 17 November 2019, with postponements rearranged for 19, 23 and 24 November 2019.[12]
Group 7A
17 November 2019 | US Gravelines (6) | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | FC Rouen (4) | Gravelines |
14:00 CET | Joveta Vereecque |
Report | Sainte-Luce Sahloune Diop |
Stadium: Stade des Huttes Attendance: 674 Referee: Mohomed Akbar |
16 November 2019 | ESM Gonfreville (5) | 1–0 | Le Touquet AC (5) | Gonfreville-l'Orcher |
18:00 CET | Thioubou |
Report | Stadium: Stade Maurice Baquet Attendance: 280 Referee: Marc Michout |
17 November 2019 | Verton FC (9) | 0–3 | Stade Portelois (5) | Le Touquet[15] |
14:00 CET | Report | Delpierre Lerat Flahaut |
Stadium: Complexe Sportif Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Geoffrey Kubler |
17 November 2019 | Olympique Lumbrois (7) | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Olympique Grande-Synthe (5) | Lumbres |
14:00 CET | Caron Ferlin Rufin |
Report | Niang Cosyn Mlowa |
Stadium: Stade Jean Lebas Referee: Gaétan Korbas |
15 November 2019 | Le Havre (2) | 1–3 | USL Dunkerque (3) | Le Havre |
20:00 CET | Basque |
Report | Goteni Bayo |
Stadium: Stade Océane Attendance: 1,938 Referee: Aurélien Petit |
16 November 2019 | Lens (2) | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | US Boulogne (3) | Lens |
17:00 CET | Perez Keita |
Report | Idazza |
Stadium: Stade Bollaert-Delelis Attendance: 9,007 Referee: Bastien Dechepy |
17 November 2019 | US Saint-Omer (6) | 0–1 | FC Dieppe (5) | Saint-Omer |
14:00 CET | Report | Garnier |
Stadium: Stade Gaston Bonnet Attendance: 800 Referee: Renaud Potier |
17 November 2019 | US Tourcoing FC (6) | 5–0 | Grand Calais Pascal FC (7) | Tourcoing |
14:00 CET | De Araujo Petit Lounas Halipre |
Report | Deléglise |
Stadium: Stade Charles Van de Veegaete Attendance: 800 Referee: Ludovic Genest |
Group 7B
17 November 2019 | US Pont Sainte-Maxence (7) | 1–2 | USM Senlisienne (6) | Pont-Sainte-Maxence |
14:00 CET | Ganga |
Report | Kaba Gonzalez |
Stadium: Stade Georges Decroze Attendance: 400 Referee: Médéric Lacour |
16 November 2019 | AC Cambrai (6) | 0–1 | US Quevilly-Rouen (3) | Cambrai |
18:00 CET | Report | Pianelli |
Stadium: Stade de la Liberté Attendance: 906 Referee: Anthony Ustaritz |
17 November 2019 | Olympique Marcquois Football (5) | 0–1 | Iris Club de Croix (4) | Marcq-en-Barœul |
15:00 CET | Report | Christiaens |
Stadium: Stade Georges Niquet Attendance: 1,186 Referee: Félicien Gazon |
16 November 2019 | AS Beauvais Oise (5) | 1–4 | Chambly (2) | Beauvais |
20:00 CET | Traoré |
Report | Tallo Santelli Beaulieu Guezoui |
Stadium: Stade Pierre Brisson Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Thierry Bouille |
16 November 2019 | US Nœux-les-Mines (6) | 0–2 | FC Bastia-Borgo (3) | Nœux-les-Mines |
14:00 CET | Report | Cropanese Odzoumo |
Stadium: Stade Camille Tisserand Attendance: 1,663 Referee: Lakhdar El Bedoui |
17 November 2019 | Olympique Adamois (7) | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Olympique Saint-Quentin (4) | L'Isle-Adam |
14:00 CET | Ruberecht Sakho |
Report | Modeste Sylla Gaye |
Stadium: Stade Philippe Grant Attendance: 254 Referee: Paul Garo |
17 November 2019 | AS Prix-lès-Mézières (5) | 2–0 | Wasquehal Football (6) | Prix-lès-Mézières |
14:00 CET | Thioune Labyad Houtlot |
Report | Sadsaoud |
Stadium: Stade de la Poterie Attendance: 500 Referee: Romain Zamo |
17 November 2019 | US Saint-Maximin (7) | 0–2 | Valenciennes (2) | Vineuil-Saint-Firmin[16] |
14:00 CET | Report | Chevalier Boutoutaou |
Stadium: Stade des Bourgognes Attendance: 500 Referee: Pierre Legat |
Group 7C
17 November 2019 | US Mozac (8) | 2–3 | FC Cournon-d'Auvergne (7) | Mozac |
14:00 CET | Lelion Ducrotoy |
Report | Guittard Berot |
Stadium: Complexe Sportif Edmond Vacant Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Bastien Leray |
16 November 2019 | Auch Football (5) | 0–5 | Rodez (2) | Auch |
14:00 CET | Report | Caddy Ouhafsa Mathis |
Stadium: Complexe Sportif Éric Carrière Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Gaël Angoula |
17 November 2019 | L'Union Saint-Jean FC (6) | 0–1 | Aviron Bayonnais FC (5) | L'Union |
14:00 CET | Mathias Javierre |
Report | Dos Santos |
Stadium: Stade Georges Beney Attendance: 400 Referee: Rémy Rasclard |
16 November 2019 | FC Alberes Argelès (6) | 0–1 | Pau FC (3) | Argelès-sur-Mer |
18:00 CET | Report | Sabaly |
Stadium: Stade Éric Cantona Attendance: 637 Referee: Aldric Chancioux |
16 November 2019 | Trélissac FC (4) | 2–0 | Stade Montois (5) | Trélissac |
18:00 CET | Fourmy Diaby |
Report | Lacrampe |
Stadium: Stade Firmin Daudou Attendance: 368 Referee: Julien Rouquette |
19 November 2019[lower-alpha 1] | Toulouse Rodéo FC (5) | 0–1 | US Colomiers Football (4) | Toulouse |
20:00 CET | Report | Temmar |
Stadium: Stade Robert Barran Attendance: 250 Referee: Mathieu Vernice |
16 November 2019 | Bergerac Périgord FC (4) | 1–0 | Clermont (2) | Bergerac |
14:30 CET | Fichten |
Report | Stadium: Stade de Campréal Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Ahmed Taleb |
16 November 2019 | FC Marssac-Rivières-Senouillac Rives du Tarn (6) | 2–1 | FC Saint-Médard-en-Jalles (6) | Marssac-sur-Tarn |
19:00 CET | Lacourt Michel |
Report | Julisson Sarr |
Stadium: Stade Désiré Gach Attendance: 400 Referee: Tawbane Kani |
- Match originally scheduled for 17 November 2019, but was postponed due to closure of municipal pitches by the weather.[17]
Group 7D
17 November 2019 | US Saint-Galmier-Chambœuf (8) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (2–3 p) | Côte Chaude Sportif (7) | Saint-Galmier |
14:00 CET | Report | Stadium: Stade Benoît Rolles Referee: Julien Schmitt |
16 November 2019 | Olympique Alès (5) | 1–0 | AS Lattoise (6) | Alès |
19:00 CET | Briancon |
Report | Stadium: Stade Pierre Pibarot Attendance: 150 Referee: Louis Lungeri |
16 November 2019 | US Saint-Flour (5) | 3–1 | Ajaccio (2) | Saint-Flour |
14:00 CET | Coutarel Jusserandot Raoul |
Report | Cavalli |
Stadium: Stade René Jarlier Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Cédric Dos Santos |
16 November 2019 | RC Grasse (4) | 2–0 | US Marseille Endoume (4) | Grasse |
18:00 CET | Ako Artheron |
Report | Stadium: Stade de la Paoute Attendance: 556 Referee: William Toulliou |
16 November 2019 | AS Fabrègues (5) | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | RCO Agde (5) | Fabrègues |
14:00 CET | Derrar Yagousseti Ouabi |
Report | Pron Villa |
Stadium: Stade Joseph Jeanton Attendance: 339 Referee: Yann Gazagnes |
16 November 2019 | Étoile Fréjus Saint-Raphaël (4) | 2–1 | Grenoble (2) | Saint-Raphaël |
17:00 CET | Tlili Keita |
Report | Bénet |
Stadium: Stade Louis Hon Attendance: 593 Referee: Jeremy Stinat |
16 November 2019 | EUGA Ardziv (5) | 0–1 | Le Puy Foot 43 Auvergne (3) | Marseille |
15:00 CET | Abou Deraa |
Report | Clément |
Stadium: Stade Sévan Attendance: 441 Referee: Julien Reynet |
16 November 2019 | FC Lyon (7) | 0–1 | Athlético Marseille (5) | Lyon |
18:00 CET | Report | Bâ |
Stadium: Stade Georges Vuillermet Attendance: 756 Referee: Robin Chapapria |
Group 7E
16 November 2019 | RC Lons-le-Saunier (6) | 1–2 | Annecy FC (4) | Lons-le-Saunier |
18:00 CET | Rachedi |
Report | Kadi Rocchi |
Stadium: Stade Municipal Attendance: 965 Referee: Ali Djedid |
15 November 2019 | Football Bourg-en-Bresse Péronnas 01 (3) | 1–0 | Troyes (2) | Bourg-en-Bresse[lower-alpha 1] |
20:00 CET | Anani |
Report | Stadium: Stade Marcel-Verchère Attendance: 1,021 Referee: Mehdi Mokhtari |
19 November 2019[lower-alpha 2] | FC Bourgoin-Jallieu (5) | 0–2 | FC Villefranche (3) | Bourgoin-Jallieu |
20:00 CET | Report | Dadoune Sergio |
Stadium: Stade Pierre Rajon Attendance: 602 Referee: Joachim Pierson |
24 November 2019[lower-alpha 3] | Olympique de Valence (6) | 3–1 | Thonon Évian FC (6) | Valence |
14:00 CET | Merabet Benhmida Cettier |
Report | Chaibi |
Stadium: Stade Georges Pompidou Attendance: 1,400 Referee: Guillaume Janin |
16 November 2019 | ES Chilly (7) | 1–0 | Hauts Lyonnais (5) | Rumilly[21] |
18:00 CET | Roulier |
Report | Gromat |
Stadium: Stade des Grangettes Attendance: 1,185 Referee: Maxime Apruzzese |
17 November 2019 | US Annecy-le-Vieux (7) | 0–4 | FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5) | Annecy-le-Vieux |
14:00 CET | Report | Simon |
Stadium: Complex Sportif d'Albigny Attendance: 400 Referee: Gaetan Martin |
17 November 2019 | FC 4 Rivières 70 (6) | 3–1 | Chassieu Décines FC (6) | Dampierre-sur-Salon |
14:00 CET | Linotte Dupoisot Barthelet |
Report | Boulanger |
Stadium: Stade Municipal Attendance: 500 Referee: Guy Prevot |
16 November 2019 | US La Charité (6) | 0–4 | Auxerre (2) | Varennes-Vauzelles[22] |
14:00 CET | Report | Merdji Sorgić Ngando Ji |
Stadium: Stade des Senets Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Mickaël Leleu |
- Tie reversed from original draw due to Stade de l'Aube being closed due to structural issues.[18]
- Match originally scheduled for 15 November 2019, but was postponed due to snow.[19]
- Match originally scheduled for 17 November 2019, but was postponed due to the weather conditions forcing a closure of municipal pitches.[20]
Group 7F
17 November 2019 | Nancy (2) | 2–1 | AS Belfort Sud (6) | Nancy[lower-alpha 1] |
14:00 CET | Dona Ndoh Seka |
Report | Saoudi Benhamroura |
Stadium: Stade Marcel Picot Attendance: 400 Referee: Faouzi Benchabane |
17 November 2019 | AS Erstein (6) | 0–2 | ES Thaon (5) | Erstein |
15:00 CET | Ottman |
Report | Ulrich Comara |
Stadium: Stade Municipal Attendance: 150 Referee: Cyril Dell Angela |
17 November 2019 | US Oberschaeffolsheim (8) | 1–3 | US Raon-l'Étape (5) | Geispolsheim[24] |
15:00 CET | Koerin |
Report | Merbah Omombé Hassidou |
Stadium: Stade Municpal Attendance: 500 Referee: Loïc L'Henoret |
17 November 2019 | US Vandœuvre (6) | 2–0 | FC Lunéville (6) | Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy |
14:00 CET | el Guerrab Edjodjomo-Abougone |
Report | Stadium: Stade Jacques Sonet Attendance: 850 Referee: Clément Visbecq |
16 November 2019 | FC Montceau Bourgogne (5) | 4–2 (a.e.t.) | FC Geispolsheim 01 (6) | Montceau-les-Mines |
18:00 CET | Rougeot Gauthier Moreau De Oliveira Maia |
Report | Bagnon Hauss Comtesse |
Stadium: Stade des Alouettes Attendance: 480 Referee: Raphaël Roumy |
16 November 2019 | ASM Belfort (4) | 1–0 | Gazélec Ajaccio (3) | Belfort |
14:00 CET | Régnier |
Report | Lippini |
Stadium: Stade Roger Serzian Attendance: 527 Referee: Pierre Gaillouste |
17 November 2019 | AS Sundhoffen (7) | 0–3 | FC Mulhouse (4) | Sundhoffen |
14:00 CET | Report | Olávio Gomes Taqtak Kecha |
Stadium: Stade Raymond Bollinger Attendance: 827 Referee: Emmanuel Caron |
16 November 2019 | SAS Épinal (4) | 2–0 | Sochaux (2) | Épinal |
15:00 CET | Biron Kubota |
Report | Stadium: Stade de la Colombière Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Abdelatif Kherradji |
- Tie reversed from original draw, due to AS Belfort Sud not being able to provide a suitable ground.[23]
Group 7G
23 November 2019[lower-alpha 1] | Sainte-Geneviève Sports (4) | 0–1 | L'Entente SSG (4) | Sainte-Geneviève-des-Bois |
18:00 CET | Report | Diedhiou |
Stadium: Parc des Sports Léo Lagrange Attendance: 282 Referee: Azzedine Souifi |
17 November 2019 | SSEP Hombourg-Haut (8) | 1–0 | US Forbach (6) | Hombourg-Haut |
14:00 CET | M'Barki |
Report | Akyol Onega |
Stadium: Stade Omnisports Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Thomas Depierreux |
17 November 2019 | CA Boulay (6) | 2–1 | CS Meaux (6) | Boulay-Moselle |
14:00 CET | Chirre Marzouki Stuber |
Report | Camara |
Stadium: Stade Charles Muller Attendance: 800 Referee: Adrien Duperrier Simond |
16 November 2019 | Villemomble Sports (7) | 1–5 | Orléans (2) | Villemomble |
19:00 CET | Adnaouene |
Report | Correa Marchadier Scheidler Talal |
Stadium: Stade Georges Pompidou Attendance: 711 Referee: Marc Bollengier |
16 November 2019 | Moulins Yzeure Foot (4) | 1–2 | Saint-Pryvé Saint-Hilaire FC (4) | Yzeure |
18:00 CET | Diot Deniaud |
Report | Antoine |
Stadium: Stade de Bellevue Attendance: 762 Referee: Valentin Ougier |
17 November 2019 | EF Reims Ste Anne Châtillons (6) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | MJEP Cormontreuil (6) | Cormontreuil |
14:00 CET | Report | Stadium: Stade Robert Pirès Attendance: 250 Referee: Valentin Giorgetti |
16 November 2019 | US Sarre-Union (5) | 0–2 | US Créteil-Lusitanos (3) | Sarre-Union |
17:00 CET | Report | Habbas Fábio Pereira |
Stadium: Stade Omnisports Attendance: 492 Referee: Antoine Valnet |
16 November 2019 | CSO Amnéville (5) | 0–2 | Paris FC (2) | Amnéville |
17:00 CET | Report | Mara Diaby-Fadiga |
Stadium: Stade Andre Valentin Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Matthieu Bonnetin |
- Match originally scheduled for 16 November 2019, but was postponed due to a waterlogged pitch.[25]
Group 7H
23 November 2019[lower-alpha 1] | Dinan-Léhon FC (5) | 0–1 | Stade Pontivyen (5) | Léhon |
18:00 CET | Denoual |
Report | Le Sauce |
Stadium: Stade Le Clos Gastel Attendance: 1,400 Referee: Kevin Barbin |
17 November 2019 | CEP Lorient (6) | 1–3 | Stade Plabennécois (5) | Lorient |
14:00 CET | Derennes |
Report | Fekir Coat |
Stadium: Stade de Kervénanec Attendance: 500 Referee: Léo Beulet |
16 November 2019 | Lorient (2) | 3–0 | Guingamp (2) | Lorient |
17:30 CET | Bozok Laurienté Kerbrat |
Report | Stadium: Stade du Moustoir Attendance: 7,660 Referee: Bartolomeu Varela |
16 November 2019 | Voltigeurs de Châteaubriant (5) | 4–0 | TA Rennes (5) | Châteaubriant |
18:00 CET | Vernet Leye Danso Bangoura |
Report | Stadium: Stade de la Ville en Bois Attendance: 1,185 Referee: Guilliaume Bousquet |
17 November 2019 | FC Guichen (5) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Saint-Pierre Milizac (6) | Guichen |
14:00 CET | Rousseau |
Report | Kerzil |
Stadium: Stade Charles Gautier Attendance: 500 Referee: Lyes Boukeroui |
16 November 2019 | CS Betton (8) | 0–6 | US Concarneau (3) | Cesson-Sévigné[27] |
18:00 CET | Report | Ebrard Elaz Moina Benali |
Stadium: Stade Roger Belliard Attendance: 1,571 Referee: Jordan Riche |
16 November 2019 | US Montagnarde (6) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Stade Briochin (4) | Inzinzac-Lochrist |
18:00 CET | Barry |
Report | N'Diaye Le Méhauté |
Stadium: Stade Mané Braz Attendance: 634 Referee: Samir Zolota |
17 November 2019 | SC Le Rheu (6) | 4–3 (a.e.t.) | Stade Paimpolais FC (7) | Le Rheu |
14:00 CET | Ricavy L'Honore Ambassa Lardoux |
Report | Callac Guyomard |
Stadium: Stade du Cosec Attendance: 800 Referee: Steven Llewellyn |
- Match originally scheduled for 16 November 2019, but was postponed due to a waterlogged pitch.[26]
Group 7I
16 November 2019 | US Granville (4) | 2–0 | AG Caennaise (5) | Granville |
18:00 CET | Blondel Ibayi |
Report | Stadium: Stade Louis Dior Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Philippe Lucas |
16 November 2019 | La Flèche RC (5) | 2–3 | ESA Linas-Montlhéry (6) | La Flèche |
18:00 CET | Bouanga |
Report | Duval Kanouté Leno |
Stadium: Stade Montréal Attendance: 500 Referee: Garry Cambon |
16 November 2019 | Ancienne Château-Gontier (6) | 0–1 | C'Chartres Football (4) | Château-Gontier |
18:00 CET | Report | Archimbaud |
Stadium: Stade du Pavé Attendance: 1,250 Referee: Nicolas Wassouf |
16 November 2019 | Bourges Foot (4) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | Sablé FC (5) | Bourges |
19:00 CET | Mboup |
Report | Sylla |
Stadium: Stade Jacques Rimbault Attendance: 361 Referee: Romain Perpinan |
16 November 2019 | ASI Mûrs-Erigné (7) | 0–6 | Caen (2) | Angers[28] |
18:00 CET | Report | Vandermersch Gioacchini Pi Rivierez Armougom Diaw |
Stadium: Stade Raymond Kopa Attendance: 4,065 Referee: Romain Lissourgue |
17 November 2019 | ES Nanterre (7) | 2–0 | Stade Lavallois (3) | Nanterre |
14:00 CET | Sylla |
Report | Belon |
Stadium: Stade Gabriel Péri Attendance: 991 Referee: Brendan Roffet |
23 November 2019[lower-alpha 1] | AS Montlouis-sur-Loire (5) | 1–2 | AF Virois (5) | Montlouis-sur-Loire |
18:00 CET | Ferron |
Report | Dallois Boucaud |
Stadium: Stade Eugène Cholet Attendance: 800 Referee: Jacques Salze |
16 November 2019 | CSM Gennevilliers (7) | 0–2 | Le Mans (2) | Colombes[30] |
14:00 CET | Report | Hafidi Julienne |
Stadium: Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Eddy Rosier |
- Match originally scheduled for 16 November 2019, but was postponed due to the weather conditions forcing a closure of municipal pitches.[29]
Group 7J
16 November 2019 | Châteauroux (2) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (6–7 p) | Niort (2) | Châteauroux |
15:00 CET | Grange |
Report | Baroan |
Stadium: Stade Gaston Petit Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Benjamin Lepaysant |
16 November 2019 | FC Challans (5) | 3–0 | Vendée Poiré-sur-Vie Football (6) | Challans |
18:00 CET | Letapissier Chebbi N'Guessan |
Report | Stadium: Stade Jean Léveillé Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Cédric Mouysset |
16 November 2019 | JS Sireuil (7) | 1–7 | Les Herbiers VF (4) | Sireuil |
19:00 CET | Chaoua |
Report | Assoumin Héry Pouye Dutard Schuster |
Stadium: Stade Gérard Pivetaud Attendance: 586 Referee: Loic Mouton |
16 November 2019 | US La Baule-Le Pouliguen (7) | 0–1 | Angoulême-Soyaux Charente (4) | La Baule-Escoublac |
18:00 CET | Report | Moke |
Stadium: Stade Moreau Defarges Attendance: 656 Referee: Damien Rossini |
17 November 2019 | OL Saint-Liguaire Niort (6) | 1–3 | Vendée Fontenay Foot (5) | Niort |
14:00 CET | El Nounou Camara |
Report | Godet Diawara Garot |
Stadium: Stade de Saint Liguaire Referee: Gauthier Lapalu |
17 November 2019 | Stade Poitevin FC (5) | 5–0 | FC Nueillaubiers (6) | Buxerolles |
14:00 CET | Choubani Jean-Etienne Cuvier Cambrone |
Report | Stadium: Complexe Sportif Michel Amand Referee: Pierre Retail |
16 November 2019 | Tours FC (5) | 2–0 | FC Chauray (6) | Tours |
17:00 CET | Camara |
Report | Stadium: Stade de la Vallée du Cher Attendance: 652 Referee: Gaëtan Deneuve |
16 November 2019 | Avenir Theix (7) | 2–3 | Red Star FC (3) | Theix-Noyalo |
16:30 CET | Jaffrès |
Report | N'Zuzi Mata Arab |
Stadium: Complexe Sportif Brestivan Attendance: 1,337 Referee: Emmanuel Esneu |
Eighth round
The draw for the eighth round took place in two parts:
- Ties involving overseas teams playing at home (Jeunesse Evolution of Guadeloupe and JS Saint-Pierroise of Réunion) were drawn on 19 November 2019.[31]
- Ties involving teams from mainland France and the remaining teams from Martinique and French Guiana were drawn on 20 November 2019.[32]
All ties took place on the weekend of 7 and 8 December 2019.[33]
Overseas ties
Ties were played on 7 and 8 December 2019.[34]
7 December 2019 | AN Jeunesse Évolution | 0–2 | ASM Belfort (4) | Les Abymes, Guadeloupe |
18:00 ECT | Edom |
Report | Ranneaud Régnier |
Stadium: Stade René Serge Nabajoth Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Gaël Angoula |
8 December 2019 | JS Saint-Pierroise | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | ES Thaon (5) | Saint-Pierre, Réunion |
15:30 UTC−10:00 | Souéfou Damour |
Report | Comara |
Stadium: Stade Michel Volnay Attendance: 7,000 Referee: Remi Landry |
Main draw ties
The main draw ties were drawn in six groups, with the teams in each group selected to give an even distribution of teams from different tiers, and the best possible geographical fit.[35]
The lowest ranked team remaining in the competition at this stage was SSEP Hombourg-Haut from tier 8 (Regional division 3).
Ties were played on 7 and 8 December 2019.[34]
Group 8A
7 December 2019 | US Vandœuvre (6) | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Red Star (3) | Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy |
13:30 CET | Rolland Konowrocki Joly El Hansar |
Report | Roye Koita Verdier |
Stadium: Stade Jacques Sonet Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Joachim Pierson |
8 December 2019 | ASPV Strasbourg (5) | 1–3 | Nancy (2) | Strasbourg |
15:00 CET | Kahla |
Report | Dona Ndoh Bassi N'Guessan |
Stadium: Stadium Emile-Stahl Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Alexandre Perreau Niel |
7 December 2019 | US Raon-l'Étape (5) | 6–2 | CA Boulay (6) | Raon-l'Étape |
16:30 CET | Bah Géhin Merbah Duminy Hassidou Omombé |
Report | Chirre Garofalo |
Stadium: Stade Paul Gasser Attendance: 1,098 Referee: Valentin Ougier |
7 December 2019 | SSEP Hombourg-Haut (8) | 2–1 | Auxerre (2) | Sarreguemines[36] |
15:00 CET | M'Barki Benichou |
Report | Le Bihan |
Stadium: Stade de la Blies Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Marc Bollengier |
7 December 2019 | FC Mulhouse (4) | 2–3 | SAS Épinal (4) | Mulhouse |
17:00 CET | Soumah |
Report | Krasso Makengo Biron |
Stadium: Stade de l'Ill Attendance: 480 Referee: Tawbane Kani |
7 December 2019 | FC 4 Rivières 70 (6) | 0–2 | Football Bourg-en-Bresse Péronnas 01 (3) | Dampierre-sur-Salon |
13:30 CET | Linotte |
Report | Nirlo Anani |
Stadium: Stade Municipal Attendance: 1,155 Referee: Ali Djedid |
7 December 2019 | FC Montceau Bourgogne (5) | 3–0 | Racing Besançon (5) | Montceau-les-Mines |
18:00 CET | Renoud de Oliveira Brelier |
Report | Stadium: Stade des Alouettes Attendance: 542 Referee: Damien Rossini |
Group 8B
7 December 2019 | Étoile Fréjus Saint-Raphaël (4) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | Olympique Alès (5) | Saint-Raphaël |
18:30 CET | Da Silva |
Report | Laffaille |
Stadium: Stade Louis Hon Attendance: 480 Referee: Cédric Mouysset |
7 December 2019 | FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | FC Villefranche (3) | Limonest |
18:00 CET | Rouvière |
Report | Renaut |
Stadium: Parc des Sports Courtois Fillot Attendance: 732 Referee: Louis Lungeri |
7 December 2019 | RC Grasse (4) | 1–2 | Athlético Marseille (5) | Grasse |
18:00 CET | Ako Saffour |
Report | Nagui Nehari |
Stadium: Stade de la Paoute Attendance: 536 Referee: Gaetan Martin |
7 December 2019 | ES Chilly (7) | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | AS Fabrègues (5) | Rumilly[37] |
17:00 CET | Report | Yagousseti |
Stadium: Stade des Grangettes Attendance: 2,124 Referee: Geoffrey Kubler |
7 December 2019 | Côte Chaude Sportif (7) | 0–1 | Le Puy Foot 43 Auvergne (3) | Saint-Étienne |
13:30 CET | Report | Fleury |
Stadium: Complexe Sportif Michon Attendance: 763 Referee: Maxime Apruzzese |
8 December 2019 | Olympique de Valence (6) | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Paris FC (2) | Valence |
14:00 CET | Report | Martin |
Stadium: Stade Georges Pompidou Attendance: 3,062 Referee: Julien Schmitt |
7 December 2019 | Annecy FC (4) | 1–2 | Chambly (2) | Annecy |
14:00 CET | Le Tallec |
Report | Eickmayer Jaques |
Stadium: Parc des Sports Attendance: 2,050 Referee: Nicolas Rainville |
Group 8C
7 December 2019 | Angoulême-Soyaux Charente (4) | 5–1 | US Saint-Flour (5) | Angoulême |
18:00 CET | Alouache Lacroix Gonçalves Mondziaou Zinga |
Report | Mieze |
Stadium: Stade Lebon Attendance: 537 Referee: Alexis Brouard |
7 December 2019 | Bergerac Périgord FC (4) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (6–7 p) | Trélissac FC (4) | Bergerac |
18:00 CET | Report | Stadium: Stade de Campréal Attendance: 1,065 Referee: Guilliaume Janin |
7 December 2019 | Stade Poitevin FC (5) | 1–3 | Rodez (2) | Buxerolles |
17:00 CET | Neto |
Report | Caddy Douline |
Stadium: Stade Michel Amand Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Samir Zolota |
7 December 2019 | Aviron Bayonnais FC (5) | 4–1 | Vendée Fontenay Foot (5) | Bayonne |
18:00 CET | Escarpit Laplace-Palette Hirigoyen |
Report | Tangatchy |
Stadium: Stade Didier Deschamps Attendance: 272 Referee: Julie Reynet |
7 December 2019 | FC Marssac-Rivières-Senouillac Rives du Tarn (6) | 1–4 | Pau FC (3) | Albi[38] |
19:00 CET | Lacourt |
Report | Ba Sabaly Gueye Batisse Bayard |
Stadium: Stade Maurice Rigaud Attendance: 1,839 Referee: Kevin Barbin |
7 December 2019 | FC Challans (5) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | US Colomiers Football (4) | Challans |
18:00 CET | Quarshie |
Report | Cardinali Leoni |
Stadium: Stade Jean Léveillé Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Paul Garo |
7 December 2019 | FC Cournon-d'Auvergne (7) | 0–2 | Niort (2) | Cournon-d'Auvergne |
15:00 CET | Report | Koné |
Stadium: Stade Joseph et Michel Gardet Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Yann Gazagnes |
Group 8D
8 December 2019 | Les Herbiers VF (4) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Le Mans (2) | Les Herbiers |
15:00 CET | Pouye Schuster Brelivet |
Report | Créhin Kanté Manzala |
Stadium: Stade Massabielle Attendance: 2,419 Referee: Benjamin Lepaysant |
7 December 2019 | Tours FC (5) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Tours | |
15:00 CET | Dugain Jaki |
Report | Thimon Annette |
Stadium: Stade de la Vallée du Cher Attendance: 1,925 Referee: Marc Michout |
7 December 2019 | Sablé FC (5) | 2–0 | US Concarneau (3) | Sablé-sur-Sarthe |
18:00 CET | Naïs |
Report | Tuta Shiashia |
Stadium: Stade Rémy Lambert Attendance: 889 Referee: Yohan Gagnant |
7 December 2019 | Voltigeurs de Châteaubriant (5) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–6 p) | Stade Briochin (4) | Châteaubriant |
18:00 CET | Report | Stadium: Stade de la Ville en Bois Attendance: 1,567 Referee: Lyes Boukeroui |
7 December 2019 | FC Guichen (5) | 2–1 | SC Le Rheu (6) | Guichen |
16:00 CET | Michel Huet |
Report | Grabowski |
Stadium: Stade Charles Gautier Attendance: 1,603 Referee: Guillaume Bousquet |
7 December 2019 | Stade Plabennécois (5) | 0–2 | US Granville (4) | Plabennec |
18:00 CET | Report | Akueson Mouaddib |
Stadium: Stade de Kervéguen Attendance: 720 Referee: Jordan Riche |
7 December 2019 | Stade Pontivyen (5) | 0–1 | Lorient (2) | Pontivy |
14:15 CET | Report | Bozok |
Stadium: Stade du Faubourg de Verdun Attendance: 2,936 Referee: Cédric Dos Santos |
Group 8E
7 December 2019 | FC Rouen (4) | 1–0 | Orléans (2) | Le Petit-Quevilly |
18:00 CET | Rogie |
Report | Stadium: Stade Robert Diochon Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Thierry Bouille |
8 December 2019 | ESA Linas-Montlhéry (6) | 3–1 | Évreux FC 27 (5) | Montlhéry |
13:30 CET | Kanouté Cissé |
Report | Diallo |
Stadium: Stade Paul Desgouillons Attendance: 726 Referee: Valentin Giorgetti |
8 December 2019 | AF Virois (5) | 0–3 | FC Versailles 78 (5) | Vire |
14:30 CET | Report | Akassou |
Stadium: Stade Pierre Compte Attendance: 1,186 Referee: Loic Mouton |
7 December 2019 | Saint-Pryvé Saint-Hilaire FC (4) | 6–0 | Saint-Pryvé-Saint-Mesmin | |
15:00 CET | Chatelin Kimbembe Lemaitre Antoine |
Report | Stadium: Stade du Grand Clos Attendance: 378 Referee: Emmanuel Esneu |
7 December 2019 | ESM Gonfreville (5) | 5–2 (a.e.t.) | US Créteil-Lusitanos (3) | Gonfreville-l'Orcher |
18:00 CET | Mendy Diallo Thioubou |
Report | Bouhmidi De Taddeo |
Stadium: Stade Maurice Baquet Attendance: 566 Referee: Emmanuel Caron |
7 December 2019 | C'Chartres Football (4) | 0–1 | Caen (2) | Chartres |
14:15 CET | Report | Gonçalves |
Stadium: Stade Jacques-Couvret Attendance: 4,000 Referee: Philippe Lucas |
8 December 2019 | ES Nanterre (7) | 1–2 | FC Bastia-Borgo (3) | Nanterre |
13:30 CET | Diaby Sylla |
Odzoumo Grimaldi |
Stadium: Stade Gabriel Péri Attendance: 1,896 Referee: Alexandre Mercier |
Group 8F
8 December 2019 | FC Dieppe (5) | 2–1 | Lens (2) | Saint-Aubin-sur-Scie |
13:45 CET | Nkeng Henoc |
Report | Moukandjo |
Stadium: Stade Jean Dasnias Attendance: 3,948 Referee: Romain Zamo |
7 December 2019 | AS Prix-lès-Mézières (5) | 3–1 | US Quevilly-Rouen (3) | Prix-lès-Mézières |
13:30 CET | Lamine Hervé Thioune |
Report | Samnick Guel |
Stadium: Stade de la Poterie Attendance: 900 Referee: Edgar Barenton |
8 December 2019 | US Tourcoing FC (6) | 1–2 | Valenciennes (2) | Tourcoing |
15:00 CET | Fall |
Report | Guillaume Chevalier |
Stadium: Stade Van de Veegaete Attendance: 946 Referee: Renaud Potier |
8 December 2019 | USM Senlisienne (6) | 0–1 | Stade Portelois (5) | Senlis |
13:30 CET | Report | Delpierre Spetebrot Rochoy |
Stadium: Complexe Sportif Attendance: 513 Referee: Gaétan Korbas |
7 December 2019 | Olympique Saint-Quentin (4) | 1–3 | Olympique Grande-Synthe (5) | Saint-Quentin |
17:00 CET | Touré |
Report | Bellaredj Janeszko |
Stadium: Stade Paul Debrésie Attendance: 296 Referee: Cyril Dell Angela |
8 December 2019 | EF Reims Ste Anne Châtillons (6) | 1–0 | USL Dunkerque (3) | Cormontreuil |
13:30 CET | Mansouri |
Report | Stadium: Stade Robert Pirès Attendance: 950 Referee: Matthieu Bonnetin |
7 December 2019 | Iris Club de Croix (4) | 0–1 | L'Entente SSG (4) | Croix |
18:00 CET | Report | Rodrigues Silva |
Stadium: Stade Henri Seigneur Attendance: 604 Referee: Pierre Retail |
Round of 64
The draw for the ninth round (known as the round of 64) took place on 9 December 2019. The 20 Ligue 1 teams joined the draw at this stage. The draw was split into four groups to ensure equal distribution of teams from each tier, with geographical proximity a secondary factor.[39]
The lowest ranked team remaining in the competition at this stage was SSEP Hombourg-Haut from tier 8 (Regional League 3).
Games were played on 3, 4, 5 and 6 January 2020.[40]
Group 9A
5 January 2020 | Nice (1) | 2–0 | Étoile Fréjus Saint-Raphaël (4) | Nice |
17:15 CET | Boudaoui Ounas |
Report | Stadium: Allianz Riviera Attendance: 8,655 Referee: Nicolas Rainville |
5 January 2020 | FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | Le Puy Foot 43 Auvergne (3) | Limonest |
17:15 CET | Canales |
Report | Fleury |
Stadium: Parc des Sports Courtois Fillot Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Thomas Leonard |
Penalties | ||||
Canales Merabai Tanard Bouzit |
4 January 2020 | Athlético Marseille (5) | 2–1 | Rodez (2) | Marseille |
18:00 CET | Benbachir Meghezel |
Report | Maanane |
Stadium: Stade de la Martine Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Cedric Dos Santos |
4 January 2020 | AS Fabrègues (5) | 0–2 | Paris FC (2) | Fabrègues |
13:00 CET | Report | Armand Diaby |
Stadium: Stade Joseph Jeanton Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Pierre Gaillouste |
5 January 2020 | FC Bastia-Borgo (3) | 0–3 | Saint-Étienne (1) | Furiani[41] |
14:15 CET | Report | Nordin Fofana |
Stadium: Stade Armand Cesari Attendance: 4,992 Referee: Karim Abed |
5 January 2020 | EF Reims Ste Anne Châtillons (6) | 0–1 | Montpellier (1) | Reims[42] |
14:15 CET | Report | Hilton |
Stadium: Stade Auguste-Delaune Attendance: 3,824 Referee: Florent Batta |
4 January 2020 | ASM Belfort (4) | 3–0 | FC Montceau Bourgogne (5) | Belfort |
18:00 CET | Bentahar Mukendi Saline |
Report | Stadium: Stade Roger Serzian Attendance: 1,600 Referee: Aurélien Petit |
Group 9B
4 January 2020 | Saint-Pryvé Saint-Hilaire FC (4) | 1–0 | Toulouse (1) | Saint-Pryvé-Saint-Mesmin |
18:00 CET | Antoine |
Report | Stadium: Stade du Grand Clos Attendance: 1,620 Referee: Antony Gautier |
4 January 2020 | Aviron Bayonnais FC (5) | 0–2 | Nantes (1) | Bayonne[43] |
13:00 CET | Report | Coulibaly Abeid |
Stadium: Stade Jean Dauger Attendance: 8,000 Referee: Johan Hamel |
5 January 2020 | Trélissac FC (4) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Marseille (1) | Limoges[44] |
14:15 CET | Diaby |
Report | Payet |
Stadium: Stade Municipal de Beaublanc Attendance: 13,200 Referee: Jérôme Brisard |
Penalties | ||||
Bigné Aguad Diakhaby Gnaleko |
3 January 2020 | Bordeaux (1) | 2–0 | Le Mans (2) | Bordeaux |
20:55 CET | Briand Bašić |
Report | Stadium: Matmut Atlantique Attendance: 5,436 Referee: François Letexier |
4 January 2020 | Niort (2) | 1–2 | Niort | |
13:00 CET | Randrianarisoa |
Report | Hubert Ponti |
Stadium: Stade René-Gaillard Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Bartolomeu Varela |
4 January 2020 | Sablé FC (5) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Pau FC (3) | Sablé-sur-Sarthe |
18:00 CET | Legendre Riclin |
Report | Gueye Ba |
Stadium: Stade Rémy Lambert Attendance: 2,040 Referee: Romain Lissorgue |
Penalties | ||||
Legendre Thibault Kabeya Naïs |
? ? ? ? |
4 January 2020 | Angoulême-Soyaux Charente (4) | 3–1 | FC Challans (5) | Angoulême |
18:00 CET | Moke Njedi Franco Zinga |
Report | Connan |
Stadium: Stade Lebon Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Stéphanie Frappart |
Group 9C
5 January 2020 | Olympique Grande-Synthe (5) | 0–1 | Nancy (2) | Dunkirk[45] |
17:15 CET | Report | Gueye |
Stadium: Stade Marcel-Tribut Attendance: 1,168 Referee: Alexandre Perreau Niel |
5 January 2020 | SSEP Hombourg-Haut (8) | 0–3 | AS Prix-lès-Mézières (5) | Sarreguemines[46] |
17:15 CET | Report | Houlot Thioune Casado |
Stadium: Stade de la Blies Attendance: 2,800 Referee: Mehdi Mokhtari |
5 January 2020 | L'Entente SSG (4) | 0–1 | SAS Épinal (4) | Saint-Gratien |
17:15 CET | Report | Krasso |
Stadium: Stade Albert Talar Attendance: 1,529 Referee: Sylvain Palhies |
4 January 2020 | Stade Portelois (5) | 1–4 | Strasbourg (1) | Calais[47] |
15:00 CET | Bultel |
Report | Corgnet Zohi Lebeau |
Stadium: Stade de l'Épopée Attendance: 7,746 Referee: Benoît Millot |
4 January 2020 | Football Bourg-en-Bresse 01 (3) | 0–7 | Lyon (1) | Bourg-en-Bresse |
20:55 CET | Report | Dembélé Terrier Cornet Caqueret Aouar Cherki |
Stadium: Stade Marcel-Verchère Attendance: 8,000 Referee: Hakim Ben El Hadj |
5 January 2020 | US Raon-l'Étape (5) | 2–3 | Lille (1) | Raon-l'Étape |
14:15 CET | Duminy Hassidou |
Report | Luiz Araújo Fonte Rémy |
Stadium: Stade Paul Gasser Attendance: 3,779 Referee: Jérémie Pignard |
5 January 2020 | Valenciennes (2) | 1–2 | Dijon (1) | Valenciennes |
17:15 CET | Chevalier |
Report | Sammaritano Lautoa |
Stadium: Stade du Hainaut Attendance: 3,421 Referee: Benoît Bastien |
6 January 2020 | FC Rouen (4) | 3–0 | Metz (1) | Le Petit-Quevilly |
20:55 CET | Dembi Fataki Diarra |
Report | Stadium: Stade Robert Diochon Attendance: 8,000 Referee: Gaël Angoula |
Group 9D
4 January 2020 | FC Versailles 78 (5) | 1–2 | Granville (4) | Versailles |
13:00 CET | Louvet |
Report | Lamrabette Mouaddib |
Stadium: Stade Montbauron Attendance: 6,000 Referee: Thierry Bouillé |
4 January 2020 | Rennes (1) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Amiens (1) | Rennes |
18:00 CET | Report | Stadium: Roazhon Park Attendance: 13,525 Referee: Mikael Lesage | ||
Penalties | ||||
Siebatcheu Hunou Gboho Traoré Del Castillo Gnagnon Da Silva |
5 January 2020 | Lorient (2) | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Brest (1) | Lorient |
14:15 CET | Marveaux Wissa |
Report | Charbonnier |
Stadium: Stade du Moustoir Attendance: 10,686 Referee: Eric Wattellier |
4 January 2020 | Red Star (3) | 2–1 | Chambly (2) | Saint-Ouen-sur-Seine |
18:00 CET | Verdier Chahiri |
Report | David |
Stadium: Stade Bauer Attendance: 2,500 Referee: Jérôme Miguelgorry |
4 January 2020 | FC Guichen (5) | 1–2 | Caen (2) | Rennes[48] |
13:00 CET | Manounou |
Report | Gioacchini Rivierez |
Stadium: Stade du Commandant Bougouin Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Jérémy Stinat |
5 January 2020 | FC Dieppe (5) | 1–3 | Angers (1) | Dieppe |
17:15 CET | Etame |
Report | Thomas Capelle |
Stadium: Stade Jean Dasnias Attendance: 4,457 Referee: Bastien Dechepy |
5 January 2020 | ESA Linas-Montlhéry (6) | 0–6 | Paris Saint-Germain (1) | Bondoufle[49] |
20:55 CET | Report | Aouchiche Cavani Sarabia Choupo-Moting |
Stadium: Stade Robert Bobin Attendance: 14,987 Referee: Frank Schneider |
4 January 2020 | Stade Briochin (4) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | ESM Gonfreville (5) | Saint-Brieuc |
15:00 CET | Bloudeau |
Report | Mendy |
Stadium: Stade Fred Aubert Attendance: 3,749 Referee: Olivier Thual |
Penalties | ||||
Bloudeau Allée Ndiaye ? Le Marer |
Round of 32
The draw for the tenth round (known as the round of 32) took place on 6 January 2020. This was an open draw.[50]
The lowest ranked mainland teams remaining in the competition at this stage were AS Prix-lès-Mézières, Athlético Marseille, ESM Gonfreville and FC Limonest Saint-Didier, all from tier 5 (Championnat National 3).
Games were played on 16, 17, 18, 19 and 20 January 2020.[51]
16 January 2020 | Pau FC (3) | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Bordeaux (1) | Pau |
20:55 CET | Name Jarju Gueye |
Report | Maja De Préville |
Stadium: Stade du Hameau Attendance: 15,668 Referee: Hakim Ben El Hadj |
17 January 2020 | Granville (4) | 0–3 | Marseille (1) | Caen[52] |
21:05 CET | Report | Álvaro Radonjić Payet |
Stadium: Stade Michel d'Ornano Attendance: 19,479 Referee: Antony Gautier |
18 January 2020 | SAS Épinal (4) | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Épinal | |
13:00 CET | Berkane |
Report | Fontaine |
Stadium: Stade de la Colombière Attendance: 3,500 Referee: Eric Wattellier |
18 January 2020 | Nice (1) | 2–1 | Red Star (3) | Nice[lower-alpha 1] |
13:00 CET | Danilo Ganago |
Report | Hamache |
Stadium: Allianz Riviera Attendance: 14,622 Referee: Clément Turpin |
18 January 2020 | AS Prix-lès-Mézières (5) | 0–1 | FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5) | Charleville-Mézières[54] |
13:00 CET | Report | Rouvière |
Stadium: Petit-Bois Stadium Attendance: 2,372 Referee: Stéphanie Frappart |
18 January 2020 | ESM Gonfreville (5) | 0–2 | Lille (1) | Le Havre[55] |
15:00 CET | Report | Rémy Osimhen |
Stadium: Stade Océane Attendance: 15,491 Referee: Willy Delajod |
18 January 2020 | ASM Belfort (4) | 3–1 | Nancy (2) | Belfort |
15:00 CET | Grasso Régnier |
Report | Dembélé |
Stadium: Stade Roger Serzian Attendance: 2,181 Referee: Nicolas Rainville |
18 January 2020 | Paris FC (2) | 2–3 | Saint-Étienne (1) | Paris |
18:00 CET | Ménez Pitroipa |
Report | Khazri Abi Debuchy |
Stadium: Stade Sébastien Charléty Attendance: 8,057 Referee: Frank Schneider |
18 January 2020 | Angoulême-Soyaux Charente (4) | 1–5 | Strasbourg (1) | Angoulême |
18:00 CET | Franco |
Report | Zohi Thomasson Bellegarde Djiku Ajorque |
Stadium: Stade Chanzy[56] Attendance: 5,945 Referee: Jérémy Stinat |
18 January 2020 | Nantes (1) | 3–4 | Lyon (1) | Nantes |
20:55 CET | Emond Louza Simon |
Report | Cherki Terrier Dembélé |
Stadium: Stade de la Beaujoire Attendance: 24,511 Referee: Mikael Lesage |
19 January 2020 | FC Rouen (4) | 1–4 | Angers (1) | Le Petit-Quevilly |
17:15 CET | Sidibé |
Report | Alioui El Melali Bahoken |
Stadium: Stade Robert Diochon Attendance: 10,600 Referee: Benoît Millot |
19 January 2020 | Athlético Marseille (5) | 0–2 | Rennes (1) | Fos-sur-Mer |
17:15 CET | Report | Traoré Raphinha |
Stadium: Stade Parsemain Attendance: 5,098 Referee: Amaury Delerue |
19 January 2020 | Montpellier (1) | 5–0 | Caen (2) | Montpellier |
17:15 CET | Savanier Laborde Delort Mollet |
Report | Stadium: Stade de la Mosson Attendance: 4,697 Referee: Thomas Léonard |
19 January 2020 | Dijon (1) | 5–0 | Nîmes (1) | Dijon |
17:15 CET | Cádiz Mavididi Chouiar Manga |
Report | Stadium: Stade Gaston Gérard Attendance: 7,964 Referee: Hakim Ben El Hadj |
19 January 2020 | Lorient (2) | 0–1 | Paris Saint-Germain (1) | Lorient |
20:55 CET | Report | Sarabia |
Stadium: Stade du Moustoir Attendance: 14,000 Referee: Karim Abed |
20 January 2020 | Saint-Pryvé Saint-Hilaire FC (4) | 1–3 | Monaco (1) | Orléans[57] |
20:55 CET | Antoine |
Report | Keita Ben Yedder |
Stadium: Stade de la Source Attendance: 7,300 Referee: Frank Schneider |
- Tie reversed from original draw, due to FFF security concerns over playing the game at Stade Bauer.[53]
Round of 16
The draw for the eleventh round (known as the round of 16) took place on 19 January 2020. This was an open draw.[58]
The lowest ranked team remaining in the competition at this stage was FC Limonest Saint-Didier from tier 5 (Championnat National 3).
Games were played on 28, 29 and 30 January 2020.[59]
28 January 2020 | Angers (1) | 4–5 (a.e.t.) | Rennes (1) | Angers |
18:30 CET | Thioub Bahoken Pereira Lage |
Report | Léa Siliki Niang Gboho Gelin |
Stadium: Stade Raymond Kopa Attendance: 9,821 Referee: Thomas Léonard |
28 January 2020 | ASM Belfort (4) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Montpellier (1) | Belfort |
18:30 CET | Report | Stadium: Stade Roger Serzian Attendance: 4,500 Referee: Olivier Thual | ||
Penalties | ||||
Régnier Magassouba Grasso Ranneaud Cuenin Loichot |
28 January 2020 | FC Limonest Saint-Didier (5) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Dijon (1) | Décines-Charpieu[60] |
18:30 CET | Bouzit |
Report | Cádiz Mavididi |
Stadium: Stade Groupama Training Center Attendance: 2,600 Referee: Karim Abed |
28 January 2020 | Monaco (1) | 0–1 | Saint-Étienne (1) | Monaco |
20:55 CET | Report | Bouanga |
Stadium: Stade Louis II Attendance: 3,485 Referee: Johan Hamel |
29 January 2020 | Pau FC (3) | 0–2 | Paris Saint-Germain (1) | Pau |
18:30 CET | Report | Paredes Sarabia |
Stadium: Stade du Hameau Attendance: 16,707 Referee: Florent Batta |
29 January 2020 | SAS Épinal (4) | 2–1 | Lille (1) | Épinal |
18:30 CET | Krasso |
Report | Rémy |
Stadium: Stade de la Colombière Attendance: 3,500 Referee: Jérôme Miguelgorry |
Quarter-finals
The draw for the quarter-finals took place on 30 January 2020. This was an open draw.[61]
The lowest ranked teams remaining in the competition at this stage were ASM Belfort and SAS Épinal, both from tier 4 (Championnat National 2).
Games were played on 11, 12 and 13 February 2020.[62]
11 February 2020 | ASM Belfort (4) | 0–3 | Rennes (1) | Montbéliard[63] |
20:55 CET | Report | Raphinha Niang Siebatcheu |
Stadium: Stade Auguste Bonal Attendance: 19,506 Referee: Amaury Delerue |
12 February 2020 | Dijon (1) | 1–6 | Paris Saint-Germain (1) | Dijon |
18:30 CET | Chouiar |
Report | Lautoa Mbappé Thiago Silva Sarabia Coulibaly |
Stadium: Stade Gaston Gérard Attendance: 14,193 Referee: Benoît Bastien |
12 February 2020 | Lyon (1) | 1–0 | Marseille (1) | Décines-Charpieu |
21:05 CET | Aouar |
Report | Stadium: Parc Olympique Lyonnais Attendance: 36,000 Referee: Benoît Millot |
13 February 2020 | SAS Épinal (4) | 1–2 | Saint-Étienne (1) | Tomblaine[64] |
21:00 CET | Krasso |
Report | Bouanga Camara |
Stadium: Stade Marcel Picot Attendance: 12,730 Referee: François Letexier |
Semi-finals
The draw for the semi-finals took place on 13 February 2020. This was an open draw.[65]
Games were played on 4 and 5 March 2020.[66]
4 March 2020 | Lyon (1) | 1–5 | Paris Saint-Germain (1) | Décines-Charpieu |
21:10 CET | Terrier |
Report | Mbappé Neymar Sarabia |
Stadium: Parc Olympique Lyonnais Attendance: 42,500 Referee: Ruddy Buquet |
5 March 2020 | Saint-Étienne (1) | 2–1 | Rennes (1) | Saint-Étienne |
20:55 CET | Kolodziejczak Boudebouz |
Report | Niang |
Stadium: Stade Geoffroy-Guichard Attendance: 30,535 Referee: Antony Gautier |
Final
The final was originally scheduled for 25 April 2020, but was postponed due to concerns over the COVID-19 pandemic.
Notes
References
- "Coupe de France - Classement des Buteurs" (in French). football365.fr. Retrieved 29 May 2020.
- "Ligue 1 & 2: France's top two divisions will not resume this season". BBC Sport. British Broadcasting Corporation. 28 April 2020. Retrieved 28 April 2020.
- "Communique de la FFF". FFF.fr (in French). French Football Federation. 28 April 2020.
- "Coupes : les arbitres des finales désignés" [Cups: Designated Final Referees]. FFF.fr (in French). French Football Federation. 26 June 2020. Retrieved 26 June 2020.
- "Paris Saint-Germain 1–0 Saint-Étienne". BBC Sport. 24 July 2020. Retrieved 24 July 2020.
- "Le Calendrier de la Saison 2019/2020" (in French). FFF.fr. 30 July 2019. Retrieved 18 October 2019.
- "Coupe de France : La révolution pour l'Outre-Mer" (in French). foot-national.com. 9 August 2019.
- "Coupe de France. Fini les voyages en Martinique, Guadeloupe et Guyane au septième tour" (in French). footamateur.fr. 12 August 2019.
- "Reglement de la Coupe de France" (PDF) (in French). FFF.fr. 27 June 2019. Retrieved 18 October 2019.
- "Coupe de France : Le tirage de l'Outre-Mer est connu (off)" (in French). foot-national.com. 29 October 2019.
- "Coupe de France. Le tirage du septième tour en direct intégral" (in French). footamateur.fr. 30 October 2019.
- "Coupe de France - Phase F.F.F. 2019-2020: 7ème tour" (in French). FFF. Retrieved 31 October 2019.
- "Hienghène chute dans le 7ème tour de la Coupe de France" (in French). francetvinfo.fr. 17 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France. Le tirage au sort du septième tour, mode d'emploi" (in French). footamateur.fr. 28 October 2019.
- "Verton-Le Portel se jouera sur la pelouse du Touquet le samedi 16 novembre à 19h" (in French). chasseursdinfos.fr. 31 October 2019.
- "Coupe de France : le 7e tour s'annonce palpitant" (in French). Le Parisien. 30 October 2019.
- "Coupe de France : Deux autres matchs reportés (off)" (in French). foot-national.com. 15 November 2019.
- "Ligue 2: Le Stade de Troyes Fermé Pour des Défauts en Tribunes" (in French). RMC Sport. 10 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France : Un premier match reporté (off)" (in French). foot-national.com. 15 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France : Olympique de Valence – Thonon Evian FC est Reporté !" (in French). actufoot.com. 15 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France : le FC Annecy programmé le samedi à 18h" (in French). ledauphine.com. 5 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France : La Charité veut recevoir l'AJ Auxerre au stade des Senets, à Varennes-Vauzelles" (in French). Le Journal du Centre. 31 October 2019.
- "Coupe de France. L'AS Belfort-Sud (R1) va devoir se déplacer à Nancy" (in French). footamateur.fr. 13 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France (7e tour) : Oberschaeffolsheim - Raon-l'Etape officiellement fixé" (in French). Vosges Matin. 3 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France : Sainte-Geneviève-Entente reporté à cause des intempéries" (in French). Le Parisien. 15 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France : Dinan-Léhon – Stade Pontivyen reporté" (in French). actu.fr. 16 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France. Betton - Concarneau se jouera à Cesson-Sévigné" (in French). Le Télégramme. 4 November 2019.
- "Football - Coupe de France. Mûrs-Erigné accueillera Caen au stade Raymond-Kopa !" (in French). ouest-france.fr. 1 November 2019.
- "Indre-et-Loire : le match de coupe de France de football Montlouis-Vire reporté" (in French). France bleu. 15 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France. Le Mans FC affrontera Gennevilliers à Colombes" (in French). ouest-france.fr. 4 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France. L'ASM Belfort en Guadeloupe et l'ES Thaon à la Réunion" (in French). footamateur.fr. 19 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France. Le tirage du huitième tour en Direct !" (in French). footamateur.fr. 20 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France : Le tirage au sort du 8ème tour, toutes les infos" (in French). foot-national.com. 17 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France - Phase F.F.F. 2019-2020: 8ème tour" (in French). FFF. Retrieved 21 November 2019.
- "Coupe de France : Les groupes pour le tirage du 8e tour" (in French). foot-national.com. 20 November 2019.
- "Hombourg-Haut - Auxerre : ce sera à Sarreguemines !" (in French). Le Républicain Lorrain. 29 November 2019.
- "Annecy et Chilly ont rendez-vous le 7 décembre pour le 8e tour de la Coupe de France de football" (in French). francebleu.fr. 25 November 2019.
- "Marssac-sur-Tarn. Marssac: staying home master". en24.news. 29 November 2019.
- "32es:Le Tirage et les Réactions" (in French). FFF.fr. 9 December 2019. Retrieved 9 December 2019.
- "Coupe de France - Phase F.F.F. 2019-2020 - 32èmes de Finale" (in French). FFF.fr. 9 December 2019.
- "L'ASSE jouera à Furiani pour la reprise" (in French). envertecontretous.fr. 24 December 2019.
- "Football (Coupe de France). Reims Sainte-Anne – Montpellier à Delaune" (in French). L'Union. 12 December 2019.
- "Coupe de France. L'Aviron Bayonnais FC affrontera un club de Ligue 1 en 32e de finale" (in French). actu.fr. 9 December 2019.
- "Trélissac - Marseille aura lieu à Limoges" (in French). Le Populaire du Centre. 12 December 2019.
- "Coupe de France: Grande-Synthe jouera son 32e de finale au stade Tribut" (in French). La Voix du Nord. 11 December 2019.
- "VIDEO.Coupe de France. Prix-lès-Mézières will face the Petit Poucet, Hombourg-Haut" (in French). L'Ardennais Abonnés. 10 December 2019.
- "Le Stade portelois jouera bel et bien à Calais pour les 32es de finale" (in French). chasseursdinfos.fr. 12 December 2019.
- "Coupe de France : Guichen se délocalisera au Vélodrome de Rennes pour affronter Caen" (in French). francetvinfo.fr. 13 December 2019.
- "Coupe de France : Linas-Montlhéry affrontera le PSG... à Bondoufle" (in French). Le Parisien. 13 December 2019.
- "Tirage Des 16es : Les Matches, Les Reactions" (in French). FFF.fr. 6 January 2020. Retrieved 6 January 2020.
- "Coupe de France - Phase F.F.F. 2019-2020 - 16èmes de Finale" (in French). FFF.fr. 6 January 2020.
- "Coupe de France. Granville-OM fixé au vendredi 17 janvier au stade d'Ornano" (in French). ouest france. 8 January 2020.
- "Coupe de France : Une affiche vers une inversion" (in French). foot-national.com. 9 January 2020.
- "Football (Coupe de France). La date et le lieu de Prix-lès-Mézières - Limonest sont fixés" (in French). L'Ardennais. 8 January 2020.
- "Le Président de Gonfreville Râle Après la Programmation du Match Contre Lille" (in French). sofoot.com. 9 January 2020.
- "Coupe de France: Acfc – Strasbourg à Chanzy" (in French). Charente Libre. 10 January 2020.
- "Saint-Pryvé / Monaco : ce sera au Stade de la Source !" (in French). france bleu. 7 January 2020.
- "Le Tirage Des 8es De Finale" (in French). FFF.fr. 19 January 2020. Retrieved 19 January 2020.
- "Coupe de France - Phase F.F.F. 2019-2020 - 8èmes de Finale" (in French). FFF.fr. 19 January 2020. Retrieved 20 January 2020.
- "Coupe de France : Limonest - Dijon à Décines (off.)" (in French). foot-national.com. 21 January 2020.
- "Le Tirage des Quarts de Finale" (in French). FFF.fr. 30 January 2020. Retrieved 30 January 2020.
- "Coupe de France - Phase F.F.F. 2019-2020 - Quarts de Finale" (in French). FFF.fr. 30 January 2020. Retrieved 30 January 2020.
- "Coupe de Fance: en quart de finale, l'ASM Belfort recevra le Stade Rennais le tenant du titre".
- "Epinal - ASSE: La date et le stade sont connus (off)" (in French). foot-national.com. 31 January 2020.
- "OL-PSG et Épinal ou ASSE-Rennes en demi" (in French). FFF.fr. 13 February 2020. Retrieved 13 February 2020.
- "Coupe de France - Phase F.F.F. 2019-2020 - Demi-Finales" (in French). FFF.fr. 15 February 2020. Retrieved 4 March 2020.
External links
- Official website
- Coupe de France 2019–2020 summary (in English)