Slovakia men's national junior ice hockey team
The Slovak men's national under 20 ice hockey team is the national under-20 ice hockey team in Slovakia. The team represents Slovakia at the International Ice Hockey Federation's IIHF World U20 Championship.
Nickname(s) | "dvadsiatka" |
---|---|
Association | Slovak Ice Hockey Federation |
General Manager | |
Head coach | |
Assistants | |
Most games | Tomáš Kopecký (21) |
Top scorer | Richard Pánik (15) |
Most points | Richard Pánik (22) |
Team colors | |
IIHF code | SVK |
First international | |
(Nové Zámky, Slovakia; November 1, 1993) | |
Biggest win | |
(Esbjerg, Denmark; January 1, 1994) | |
Biggest defeat | |
(Calgary, Alberta, Canada; December 30, 2011) (Montreal, Quebec, Canada; December 26, 2014) | |
IIHF World U20 Championship | |
Appearances | 27 (first in 1994) |
Best result | 3rd |
International record (W–L–T) | |
52–66–9 |
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
IIHF World U20 Championship | ||
1999 Canada | Slovakia | |
2015 Canada | Slovakia |
2020 WJC Roster
Roster for the 2020 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.
Pos. | No. | Player | Team | NHL Rights |
---|---|---|---|---|
G | 1 | Samuel Vyletelka | ||
G | 2 | Samuel Hlavaj | ||
D | 3 | Marcel Dlugoš | ||
D | 4 | Dávid Mudrák | ||
D | 6 | Boris Česánek | ||
D | 10 | Martin Bučko | ||
D | 17 | Martin Vitaloš – C | ||
D | 20 | Samuel Kňažko | ||
D | 22 | Oliver Turan | ||
F | 7 | Martin Faško-Rudáš | ||
F | 8 | Oliver Okuliar | ||
F | 12 | Kristián Kováčik – A | ||
F | 13 | Adam Paulíny | ||
F | 14 | Dominik Jendek | ||
F | 15 | Jakub Minárik | ||
F | 18 | Viktor Ďurina | ||
F | 19 | Róbert Džugan – A | ||
F | 25 | Michal Mrázik | ||
F | 26 | Marek Minárik | ||
F | 27 | Maxim Čajkovič | Tampa Bay Lightning | |
F | 28 | Daniel Tkáč | ||
F | Nicolas Ferenyi |
World Junior Championship record
Year | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | Pts | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1974–1993 | As part of | ||||||||||||
1994 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 86 | 13 | 14 | 1st, Promoted to Pool B | |||||
1995 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 16 | 10 | 2nd, Promoted to Pool A | |||||
1996 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 23 | 7 | 7th place | |||||
1997 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 23 | 26 | 4 | 6th place | |||||
1998 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 26 | 18 | 2 | 9th place | |||||
1999 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 14 | 7 | Won bronze medal | |||||
2000 | 7 | 2* | 4 | 1 | 11 | 15 | 1 | 9th place | |||||
2001 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 25 | 2 | 8th place | |||||
2002 | 7 | 2 | 3+ | 2 | 20 | 19 | 6 | 8th place | |||||
2003 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 14 | 4 | 5th place | |||||
2004 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 14 | 5 | 6th place | |||||
2005 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 8 | 7th place | |||||
2006 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 27 | 5 | 8th place | |||||
2007 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 16 | 21 | 3 | 8th place | |||||
2008 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 11 | 9 | 7th place | |||||
2009 | 7 | 3† | 4 | 0 | 22 | 28 | 5 | 4th place | |||||
2010 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 29 | 6 | 8th place | |||||
2011 | 6 | 2† | 4 | 0 | 14 | 24 | 5 | 8th place | |||||
2012 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 30 | 6 | 6th place | |||||
2013 | 6 | 1† | 3^ | 0 | 19 | 33 | 6 | 8th place | |||||
2014 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 22 | 3 | 8th place | |||||
2015 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 21 | 6 | Won bronze medal | |||||
2016 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 20 | 3 | 7th place | |||||
2017 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 22 | 3 | 8th place | |||||
2018 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 17 | 6 | 7th place | |||||
2019 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 22 | 3 | 8th place | |||||
2020 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 28 | 3 | 8th place |
† Includes one win in extra time (in the preliminary round)
^ Includes one loss in extra time (in the preliminary round)
* Includes one win in extra time (in the playoff round)
+ Includes one loss in extra time (in the playoff round)
Head coaches (WJC)
1994 Július Šupler
|
|